Cork Grand National Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

Mallow hosts the Cork Grand National, a marathon handicap chase where stamina is stretched to its limits and a kind handicap mark is worth its weight. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and shortlist.
Cork Grand National Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2026 Cork Grand National Preview

Scheduled to take place in November of each year at the Cork racecourse is the Cork Grand National. This handicap chase is a test of stamina, with runners facing a trip of three miles and four furlongs.

The race is open to runners who are aged four or older, hold an official rating of up to 150 and have run three times in chases.

Gowran Park Is the Top Feeder
Five of the last 20 Cork Grand National winners last ran at Gowran Park, the most of any course. Only Tulsa Jack (2015) and Alickadoo (2008) won there, and Raz De Maree (2016) and Captain Kangaroo (2022) were second, so Gowran Park form is worth noting ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Cork Grand National Information:

Why not use the trends shortlist below to help you narrow down the field and then head over to the dedicated Cork tips page to see which runners are being supported by the OLBG expert racing tipsters to find yourself a bet?

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Cork Grand National market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2006, when the race had an over-round of 119%. The race in 2018 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 143%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Cork Grand National, the over-round has been 130%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £130 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2026 Cork Grand National Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Cork Grand National Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Cork Grand National races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Raz De Maree (7:08.30) in 2016
  2. Sphagnum (7:11.20) in 2024
  3. Mattock Ranger (7:14.10) in 2007

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Cork Grand National next time out, then you would have backed a total of 0 winners. Backing all 20 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -20.00. Remember to use the racing predictions along with the information on this page to find a bet on the 2026 Cork Grand National.

The runner that holds the record over the past 20 renewals for the slowest time in the race was set in the 2009 renewal when Our Monty from W P Mullins under the guidance of D J Casey, won in a time of 8:09.90, whilst at the other end of the spectrum, Raz De Maree, trained by Gavin Cromwell and ridden by Ger Fox set the quickest time of 7:08.30 in the 2016 renewal.

Cork Grand National Past Winners

Here are the Cork Grand National past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Cork Grand National are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorseInfo
2025
7:23.60
Lonesome Boatman (FR)
9yo 10-13 8/1
Darragh O'Keeffe
Sean Joseph Allen (IRE)
2024
7:11.20
Sphagnum (IRE)
7yo 10-13 8/1
Dillon Maxwell (7lbs)
J P Broderick (IRE)
2023
7:39.20
Sir Bob (IRE)
11yo 10-2 9/1
Simon Torrens
Robert Tyner (IRE)
2022
7:48.40
Captain Kangaroo (IRE)
7yo 9-7 11/1
Kieran Callaghan (7lbs)
W P Mullins (IRE)
2021
8:00.20
Braeside (IRE)
7yo 11-7 16/1
Jack Kennedy
Gordon Elliott (IRE)
2020
7:57.00
Dromore Lad (IRE)
8yo 10-7 40/1
Sean O'Keeffe (3lbs)
John Patrick Ryan (IRE)
2019
7:32.40
The Gatechecker (IRE)
9yo 10-5 18/1
Darragh O'Keeffe (3lbs)
Michael Hourigan (IRE)
2018
7:27.10
Out Sam (GB)
9yo 10-13 13/2
Davy Russell
Gordon Elliott (IRE)
2017
7:55.00
Logical Song (IRE)
8yo 10-2 7/1
Danny Mullins
Ms Margaret Mullins (IRE)
2016
7:08.30
Raz De Maree (FR)
11yo 10-11 14/1
Ger Fox
Gavin Cromwell (IRE)

Cork Grand National Trainer Statistics

There are multiple leading trainers in the Cork Grand National over the last 20 renewals, with Noel Meade, Gordon Elliott, W P Mullins, and T J Nagle Jr. having all won the race twice. Noel Meade winners have been with Mattock Ranger (2007) and Tulsa Jack (2015). Gordon Elliott winners have been with Out Sam (2018) and Braeside (2021). W P Mullins winners have been with Our Monty (2009) and Captain Kangaroo (2022). T J Nagle Jr winners have been with Alickadoo (2008) and The Bishop Looney (2011).

Here are some of the top Cork Grand National trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Noel Meade31-2-7-18.00-13.55
Gordon Elliott30-2-4-5.50-10.68
W P Mullins13-2-5+2.50+0.76
T J Nagle Jr9-2-4+13.00+9.44
John Patrick Ryan12-1-2+29.00+16.50
Gavin Cromwell11-1-3+4.00+3.00
Michael Hourigan10-1-6+9.00+14.63
Robert Tyner10-1-3+0.00-1.00
Dermot A McLoughlin1-1-1+14.00+8.75
Sean Joseph Allen1-1-1+8.00+5.00

Cork Grand National Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Cork Grand National over the last 20 renewals is Darragh O'Keeffe, who has won the race twice, with those two winners coming from The Gatechecker (2019) and Lonesome Boatman (2025). There is one jockey who has not had the best of times in the Cork Grand National; Phillip Enright has ridden 13 runners in the race without recording any wins.

Here are some of the top Cork Grand National jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Darragh O'Keeffe4-2-2+24.00+14.25
Danny Mullins10-1-5-2.00+4.89
Jack Kennedy8-1-2+9.00+4.38
Sean O'Keeffe5-1-1+36.00+21.00
Jonathan Moore5-1-1+1.00-0.87
Simon Torrens3-1-2+7.00+4.88
Conor Maxwell2-1-1+13.00+7.75
Kieran Callaghan1-1-1+11.00+6.88
Dillon Maxwell1-1-1+8.00+4.80
Phillip Enright13-0-2-13.00-6.50

2026 Cork Grand National Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2026 renewal of the Cork Grand National will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

Cork Grand National Trend Analysis

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had a highest class won of Class 2; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-49.

The course which has produced the most winners of the Cork Grand National is Gowran Park; there have been a total of 5 winners of this race who ran at Gowran Park last time out. The next best courses, which have produced the second most winners, are Punchestown and Fairyhouse; there have been a total of 3 winners from each of those courses.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 20 winners from a total of 275 runners, while female runners have produced 0 winners from a total of 20 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Cork Grand National:

  • Oscar (2 Wins)
  • Sadlers Wells (2 Wins)
  • Shaanmer (2 Wins)

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Cork Grand National despite multiple attempts:

  • Milan (0 Wins from 10 runners)
  • Beneficial (0 Wins from 7 runners)
  • Gold Well (0 Wins from 7 runners)
  • Stowaway (0 Wins from 7 runners)
  • Fourstars Allstar (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Dromore Lad in 2020, winning for John Patrick Ryan at odds of 40/1 under the guidance of Sean O'Keeffe. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 2 winning favourites in the race. Before placing your bet on the 2026 Cork Grand National, head over to see which runners the best racing tipsters are tipping today.

Route to the Cork Grand National

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Cork Grand National. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2025 - Lonesome Boatman
Listowel - 4th of 12 (16/1)
John & Terry Moriarty Memorial
2024 - Sphagnum
Roscommon - 8th of 12 (4/1)
Image Furnishings Handicap Hurdle
2023 - Sir Bob
Punchestown - 14th of 17 (33/1)
Download The BetVictor App Handicap Hurdle
2022 - Captain Kangaroo
Gowran Park - 2nd of 5 (4/1)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Captain Christy Rated Novice Chase
2021 - Braeside
Fairyhouse - 6th of 9 (1/1)
Sobac Soil.ie Beginners Chase
2020 - Dromore Lad
Galway - 6th of 8 (50/1)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Beginners Chase
2019 - The Gatechecker
Gowran Park - PU of 9 (20/1)
Paulstown Handicap Chase
2018 - Out Sam
Fairyhouse - 3rd of 16 (9/2)
Fred Kenny Lifetime Service To Racing Handicap Chase
2017 - Logical Song
Cork - 3rd of 10 (9/2)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Rated Novice Chase
2016 - Raz De Maree
Gowran Park - 2nd of 10 (25/1)
Byrne Marquees Handicap Chase

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Cork Grand National Preview are Andy and Darren. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for National Hunt Racing.

Darren Brett

About the author

Darren has worked in the horse racing industry for decades bringing to OLBG for the last 20 years a wealth of knowledge, creating much of our content on these sports. Darren also manages our Grand National Guide and is the go-to font of knowledge for the world's greatest steeplechase.

- Darren Brett, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for jump racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful national hunt racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading