St Leger Festival Mile Handicap Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (St Leger Festival)

A competitive mile handicap at Doncaster's St Leger Festival, where a big field and the draw combine to make this one of the meeting's trickier and more absorbing puzzles. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
St Leger Festival Mile Handicap Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (St Leger Festival)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Pertemps Network Handicap Preview

Scheduled to take place at the St Leger Festival in September of each year at the Doncaster racecourse is this class two handicap, which is open to runners who are three years old or older and is run over a trip of one mile.

Out of the Goodwood mile handicaps
The St Leger Festival Mile leans on Glorious Goodwood, comfortably the most common recent starting point, with the Golden Mile Handicap the chief supplier in the winners' form. Most had been beaten there rather than winning, so a fair Goodwood run is no barrier ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

St Leger Festival Mile Handicap Information:

To see which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are tipping throughout the card that includes this race, head over to the Doncaster tips on the day of the race. Do they agree with the runners on the trend shortlist, or are they predicting other runners? You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal races during the Doncaster St Leger Festival section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the St Leger Festival Mile Handicap market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 16 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2019, when the race had an over-round of 109%. The race in 2026 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 132%, whilst on average over the last 16 renewals of the St Leger Festival Mile Handicap, the over-round has been 119%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £119 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 St Leger Festival Mile Handicap Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the St Leger Festival Mile Handicap Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run St Leger Festival Mile Handicap races over the last 16 renewals:

  1. Quick Wit (1:35.72) in 2012
  2. Championship (1:36.06) in 2014
  3. Ostilio (1:37.07) in 2018

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 16 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the St Leger Festival Mile Handicap next time out, then you would have backed a total of 2 winners. Backing all 15 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of +2.60. Before placing your bet on the 2027 St Leger Festival Mile Handicap, see which other runners today are being backed on the racing predictions page.

When looking over the past 16 renewals, a time of 1:35.72 was set by Quick Wit in 2012, trained by Saeed bin Suroor and ridden by William Buick, which is the quickest time over that period. The slowest winning time was set in 2019 when Qaysar won in a time of 1:40.42 for trainer Richard Hannon, who booked Pat Dobbs in the saddle.

St Leger Festival Mile Handicap Past Winners

Here are the St Leger Festival Mile Handicap past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the St Leger Festival Mile Handicap are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
1:37.29
Scoville (GB)
4yo 9-4 (6 of 17) 5/1
Daniel Tudhope
William Haggas (GB)
2025
1:37.45
Treble Tee (IRE)
3yo 9-3 (13 of 14) 11/5F
Oisin Murphy
Simon & Ed Crisford (GB)
2024
1:38.06
Johan (GB)
7yo 9-12 (11 of 14) 18/1
Rossa Ryan
Jack Channon (GB)
2023
1:38.74
Liberty Lane (IRE)
3yo 9-1 (1 of 15) 11/2
Clifford Lee
K R Burke (GB)
2022
1:38.54
Atrium (GB)
3yo 8-11 (17 of 16) 5/1
William Buick
Charlie Fellowes (GB)
2021
1:40.36
Royal Fleet (GB)
3yo 9-1 (7 of 8) 11/8F
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2020
1:37.39
Matthew Flinders (GB)
3yo 8-9 (1 of 12) 5/2F
Tom Marquand
Ed Walker (GB)
2019
1:40.42
Qaysar (FR)
4yo 9-10 (1 of 3) 13/8
Pat Dobbs
Richard Hannon (GB)
2018
1:37.07
Ostilio (GB)
3yo 8-13 (5 of 5) 6/4F
Andrea Atzeni
Simon Crisford (GB)
2017
1:37.29
Kryptos (GB)
3yo 8-3 (7 of 10) 9/2
Nicola Currie (7lbs)
John Berry (GB)

St Leger Festival Mile Handicap Trainer Statistics

Two trainers have led the St Leger Festival Mile Handicap over the last 16 renewals, with both Saeed bin Suroor and Richard Hannon winning the race twice. Saeed bin Suroor's winners have been Man Of Action (2011) and Quick Wit (2012). Richard Hannon winners have been with Championship (2014) and Qaysar (2019). One trainer has not had the best of times in the St Leger Festival Mile Handicap; David O'Meara has sent a total of 13 runners to the race without recording a win.

Here are some of the top St Leger Festival Mile Handicap trainer statistics over the last 16 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Saeed bin Suroor5-2-3+9.50+5.50
Richard Hannon4-2-3+13.63+7.78
David Simcock7-1-2+1.00+3.70
William Haggas7-1-3-1.00-0.26
K R Burke6-1-2+0.50+2.44
Marcus Tregoning3-1-2+7.00+5.43
Hugo Palmer3-1-1+0.00-0.80
Jack Channon2-1-1+17.00+10.25
Charlie Fellowes2-1-1+4.00+2.13
Simon & Ed Crisford2-1-1+1.20+0.38

St Leger Festival Mile Handicap Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the St Leger Festival Mile Handicap over the last 16 renewals is William Buick, who has won the race four times, with those four winners coming from Quick Wit (2012), Ascription (2013), Royal Fleet (2021) and Atrium (2022).

Here are some of the top St Leger Festival Mile Handicap jockey statistics over the last 16 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
William Buick8-4-5+10.38+7.60
Daniel Tudhope8-1-3-2.00-0.79
Andrea Atzeni7-1-3-4.50-0.36
Oisin Murphy5-1-2-1.80+0.08
Rossa Ryan4-1-2+15.00+9.05
Jamie Spencer4-1-2+4.00+2.70
Tom Marquand4-1-1-0.50-1.44
Louis Steward2-1-2+8.00+5.43
Nicola Currie2-1-1+3.50+1.70
Clifford Lee1-1-1+5.50+3.44

2027 St Leger Festival Mile Handicap Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the St Leger Festival Mile Handicap will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually 48 hours before the race.

St Leger Festival Mile Handicap Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 8+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +24.08, is when runners had a furthest trip run of 1m.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners ran in a field of 10 on debut; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-31.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 6 (7,3,4) [17 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 13 (10,11) [14 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 11 (14,12) [14 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 1 (4,8) [15 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 17 (8,10,4) [16 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the St Leger Festival Mile Handicap is Goodwood; there have been a total of 4 winners of this race who ran at Goodwood last time out. The next best course, which has produced the second most winners, is Haydock; there have been a total of 3 winners of this race who ran at Haydock last time out.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 16 winners from a total of 171 runners, while female runners have produced 0 winners from a total of 4 runners.

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the St Leger Festival Mile Handicap despite multiple attempts:

  • Pivotal (0 Wins from 7 runners)
  • Kingman (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 16 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Johan in 2024, winning for Jack Channon at odds of 18/1 under the guidance of Rossa Ryan. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 16 renewals, there have been 5 winning favourites in the race. Remember to bookmark the best racing tipsters page so you can get easy access to the best OLBG racing tipsters.

Route to the St Leger Festival Mile Handicap

Many trainers target races as preparation for the St Leger Festival Mile Handicap. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Scoville
Newbury - 3rd of 8 (5/2)
TPT Fire Handicap
2025 - Treble Tee
Goodwood - 2nd of 11 (7/2)
Virgin Bet A Good Bet Handicap
2024 - Johan
Doncaster - 19th of 20 (11/1)
Lincoln Handicap
2023 - Liberty Lane
Newmarket (July) - 4th of 12 (19/2)
Lettergold Handicap
2022 - Atrium
Newbury - 1st of 9 (7/2)
Outdoor Digital Productions Handicap
2021 - Royal Fleet
York - 5th of 14 (11/4)
Ebor Mile Heritage Handicap
2020 - Matthew Flinders
Sandown - 4th of 13 (9/2)
Play 4 To Win At Betway Handicap
2019 - Qaysar
Haydock - 1st of 6 (5/2)
Gordon Lord Byron EBF Conditions Stakes
2018 - Ostilio
Goodwood - 2nd of 6 (4/1)
Thoroughbred Stakes
2017 - Kryptos
Thirsk - 1st of 5 (5/2)
EBF Handicap

Principal races during the Doncaster St Leger Festival

Here is the schedule for the four-day St Leger Festival races, which we cover with blogs. Each race will be linked to the race blog and will detail last year's winner in the table below.

Thursday at St Leger Festival

There are a couple of Group 2s which take centre stage on the opening day of the St Leger Festival: the May Hill Stakes, where the two-year-olds feature and then the Park Hill Fillies Stakes, where the older fillies compete. We also have the 2-y-o Stakes, a valuable Class Two race.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Carrie Red Fillies NurserySpeed Of Sound (IRE)
2yo - 7/4
Richard Spencer
Saffie Osborne
Doncaster 2yo StakesNight In Vegas (IRE)
2yo - 5/6
Eve Johnson Houghton
Charles Bishop
May Hill StakesMusical Times (IRE)
2yo - 7/4
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Park Hill StakesWaardah (IRE)
4yo - 5/2
Owen Burrows
Callum Rodriguez
St Leger Festival Middle Distance HandicapDevils Peak (GB)
3yo - 15/8
John & Thady Gosden
William Buick

Friday at St Leger Festival

On Friday, the feature race of the day is the Group 2 Doncaster Cup, which is part of the British Champion Series. The Flying Childers Stakes is another race on Friday, which carries a decent purse on offer for the two-year-olds.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Doncaster CupCaballo De Mar (IRE)
5yo - 5/6
George Scott
Oisin Murphy
Flying Childers StakesFinal Objective (IRE)
2yo - 9/4
Hamad Al Jehani
James Doyle
Flying Scotsman StakesForbidden Fire (GB)
2yo - 9/2
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy

Saturday at St Leger Festival

The feature race of the festival, the Group 1 St Leger, takes place on Saturday, another race which is part of the British Champion Series. The three races before the St Leger all carry decent purses too: the Champagne Stakes, the Portland and the Park Stakes.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Champagne StakesDesert Castle (GB)
2yo - 1/1
Charlie Appleby
Billy Loughnane
Park StakesMore Thunder (IRE)
5yo - 4/5
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
Portland Heritage HandicapAir Force One (IRE)
5yo - 11/2
Geoff Oldroyd
Clifford Lee
St LegerHighwayman (FR)
3yo - 11/1
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Saffie Osborne
St Leger Festival Mile HandicapScoville (GB)
4yo - 5/1
William Haggas
Daniel Tudhope
St Leger Festival Ten Furlong HandicapThunder Run (IRE)
5yo - 11/4
K R Burke
Clifford Lee

Sunday at St Leger Festival

Sunday is a bit more low-key, with only one class one race, which is the Sceptre Stakes for the fillies over 7f, and there are also some decent handicaps carrying good purses.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
City of Doncaster HandicapInishbeg (IRE)
3yo - 33/1
Kevin Ryan
Jack Nicholls
Mallard HandicapValedictory (GB)
4yo - 7/4
John & Thady Gosden
Robert Havlin
Sceptre StakesPina Sonata (GB)
4yo - 12/1
James Fanshawe
Daniel Muscutt
St Leger Festival Sprint HandicapBlue Brother (FR)
5yo - 5/2
Hamad Al Jehani
Callum Rodriguez

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this St Leger Festival Mile Handicap Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading