St Leger Festival Middle Distance Handicap Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (St Leger Festival)

A mile-and-a-half handicap at Doncaster's St Leger Festival, where a workable mark and the ability to quicken off a strong gallop usually separate a competitive middle-distance field. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
St Leger Festival Middle Distance Handicap Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (St Leger Festival)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 St Leger Festival Middle Distance Handicap Preview

Scheduled to take place in September of each year at the Doncaster racecourse is this Class Three handicap, which was downgraded in 2023 and is run over a distance of one mile and four furlongs. The race is open to runners aged three or older and is run during the St Leger Festival.

Trust the market
The St Leger Festival Middle Distance Handicap is a reliable race for the fancied runners. Eight of the fifteen winners since the race began were sent off favourite — including each of the last three renewals — twelve came from the first three in the betting, and only twice has a winner been returned bigger than 6/1. Run in typically small, select fields rather than the huge cavalry charges seen in some festival handicaps, this is a contest where the market rarely gets it wrong, so concentrate on the head of the betting rather than digging for a bigger price ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

St Leger Festival Middle Distance Handicap Information:

Our dedicated Doncaster tips page will not only bring you predictions from the OLBG racing tipsters for the upcoming card that includes the St Leger Festival Middle Distance Handicap, but will also have predictions for each meeting at Doncaster throughout the season, so be sure to head over there. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal races during the Doncaster St Leger Festival section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the St Leger Festival Middle Distance Handicap market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 15 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2019, when the race had an over-round of 107%. The race in 2025 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 125%, whilst on average over the last 15 renewals of the St Leger Festival Middle Distance Handicap, the over-round has been 115%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £115 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 St Leger Festival Middle Distance Handicap Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the St Leger Festival Middle Distance Handicap Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run St Leger Festival Middle Distance Handicap races over the last 15 renewals:

  1. Swift Alhaarth (2:27.48) in 2011
  2. Viking Storm (2:28.70) in 2012
  3. Away He Goes (2:29.87) in 2020

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 15 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the St Leger Festival Middle Distance Handicap next time out, then you would have backed a total of 2 winners. Backing all 14 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -6.62. Before placing your bet on the 2027 St Leger Festival Middle Distance Handicap, see which other runners today are being backed on the racing predictions page.

The runner that holds the record over the past 15 renewals for the slowest time in the race was set in the 2023 renewal when In The Breeze from Michael Appleby under the guidance of Tom Marquand, won in a time of 2:39.08, whilst at the other end of the spectrum, Swift Alhaarth, trained by Mark Johnston and ridden by Silvestre De Sousa set the quickest time of 2:27.48 in the 2011 renewal.

St Leger Festival Middle Distance Handicap Past Winners

Here are the St Leger Festival Middle Distance Handicap past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the St Leger Festival Middle Distance Handicap are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
2:31.17
Devils Peak (GB)
3yo 9-6 (4 of 9) 15/8F
William Buick
John & Thady Gosden (GB)
2025
2:35.15
Munsif (IRE)
3yo 9-5 (1 of 14) 5/2F
Ray Dawson
Roger Varian (GB)
2024
2:34.84
Kildare Legend (IRE)
3yo 9-3 (7 of 13) 100/30F
Daniel Muscutt
James Ferguson (GB)
2023
2:39.08
In The Breeze (IRE)
5yo 9-9 (7 of 9) 15/2
Tom Marquand
Michael Appleby (GB)
2021
2:34.22
Title (IRE)
3yo 9-7 (1 of 6) 11/10F
David Egan
Roger Varian (GB)
2020
2:29.87
Away He Goes (IRE)
4yo 9-5 (4 of 5) 100/30
Jim Crowley
Ismail Mohammed (GB)
2019
2:32.51
Kitaabaat (GB)
4yo 9-4 (1 of 2) 6/4
Andrea Atzeni
David Simcock (GB)
2018
2:33.39
Byron Flyer (GB)
7yo 9-5 (4 of 5) 9/2
William Buick
Ian Williams (GB)
2017
2:36.76
Game Starter (IRE)
3yo 9-1 (2 of 6) 5/6F
Oisin Murphy
Saeed bin Suroor (GB)
2016
2:31.31
Gold Trail (IRE)
5yo 9-12 (3 of 6) 5/1
James Doyle
Charlie Appleby (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the St Leger Festival Middle Distance Handicap have been based:

  • GB: 15 winners with an additional 21 placings from 113 runners
  • IRE: 0 winners with an additional 1 placing from 3 runners

St Leger Festival Middle Distance Handicap Trainer Statistics

Two trainers have led the St Leger Festival Middle Distance Handicap over the last 15 renewals, with both Roger Varian and David Simcock winning the race twice. Roger Varian's winners have been Title (2021) and Munsif (2025). David Simcock winners have been with Captain Morley (2015) and Kitaabaat (2019).

Here are some of the top St Leger Festival Middle Distance Handicap trainer statistics over the last 15 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Roger Varian7-2-2-1.40-1.75
David Simcock5-2-2+0.50-1.75
Charles Hills3-1-2+10.00+6.50
John & Thady Gosden3-1-1-0.12-0.87
Ian Williams2-1-2+3.50+4.81
James Ferguson2-1-1+2.33+1.08
Saeed bin Suroor2-1-1-0.17+0.52
Michael Appleby1-1-1+7.50+4.50
Charlie Appleby1-1-1+5.00+3.13
Harry Dunlop1-1-1+4.00+2.40

St Leger Festival Middle Distance Handicap Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the St Leger Festival Middle Distance Handicap over the last 15 renewals is Andrea Atzeni, who has won the race three times, with those three winners coming from Mount Logan (2014), Captain Morley (2015) and Kitaabaat (2019). The only other jockey to have recorded multiple wins in the St Leger Festival Middle Distance Handicap is William Buick (2 wins).

Here are some of the top St Leger Festival Middle Distance Handicap jockey statistics over the last 15 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Andrea Atzeni7-3-3+1.25-1.70
William Buick7-2-3+1.38+1.14
Silvestre De Sousa6-1-2-2.75-0.15
Oisin Murphy5-1-1-3.17-3.48
Jamie Spencer4-1-1+9.00+4.20
Tom Marquand4-1-2+4.50+2.88
James Doyle3-1-1+3.00+2.13
Daniel Muscutt2-1-1+2.33+1.08
Ray Dawson2-1-1+1.50+0.56
David Egan2-1-1+0.10-0.31

2027 St Leger Festival Middle Distance Handicap Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the St Leger Festival Middle Distance Handicap will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually 48 hours before the race.

St Leger Festival Middle Distance Handicap Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 8+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +6.64, is when runners were 1st in the betting market.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 1 career win in the class; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-26.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 4 (7,9) [9 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 1 (4,10) [14 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 7 (4,9) [13 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 7 (3,10) [9 Runners]
  • 2021: Winner in 1 (6) [6 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the St Leger Festival Middle Distance Handicap is York; there have been a total of 3 winners of this race who ran at York last time out.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 15 winners from a total of 110 runners, while female runners have produced 0 winners from a total of 6 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the St Leger Festival Middle Distance Handicap:

  • Camelot (2 Wins)
  • Sea The Stars (2 Wins)

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the St Leger Festival Middle Distance Handicap despite multiple attempts:

  • Galileo (0 Wins from 7 runners)
  • Lope De Vega (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 15 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Forgotten Hero in 2013, winning for Charles Hills at odds of 12/1 under the guidance of Jamie Spencer. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 15 renewals, there have been 8 winning favourites in the race. Before placing your bet on the 2027 St Leger Festival Middle Distance Handicap, head over to see which runners the best racing tipsters are tipping today.

Route to the St Leger Festival Middle Distance Handicap

Many trainers target races as preparation for the St Leger Festival Middle Distance Handicap. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Devils Peak
York - 6th of 17 (50/1)
Melrose Heritage Handicap
2025 - Munsif
Goodwood - 6th of 13 (7/1)
Coral Pipped At The Post Winners Handicap
2024 - Kildare Legend
Southwell (AW) - 1st of 13 (15/8)
Golf And Gallop Package Novice Stakes
2023 - In The Breeze
Haydock - 1st of 11 (12/1)
Sky Bet Sunday Series Middle Distance Handicap
2021 - Title
Hamilton - 2nd of 6 (2/1)
Glasgow Stakes
2020 - Away He Goes
Deauville - 5th of 7 (25/1)
Prix Gontaut-Biron Hong Kong Jockey Club
2019 - Kitaabaat
Kempton (AW) - 3rd of 7 (20/1)
32Red On The App Store Handicap
2018 - Byron Flyer
Newmarket (July) - 3rd of 7 (9/1)
Price Bailey "Right Advice For Life" Handicap
2017 - Game Starter
Newmarket (July) - 1st of 6 (4/5)
Fly London Southend Airport To Prague Handicap
2016 - Gold Trail
York - 4th of 19 (12/1)
John Smith's Cup

Principal races during the Doncaster St Leger Festival

Here is the schedule for the four-day St Leger Festival races, which we cover with blogs. Each race will be linked to the race blog and will detail last year's winner in the table below.

Thursday at St Leger Festival

There are a couple of Group 2s which take centre stage on the opening day of the St Leger Festival: the May Hill Stakes, where the two-year-olds feature and then the Park Hill Fillies Stakes, where the older fillies compete. We also have the 2-y-o Stakes, a valuable Class Two race.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Carrie Red Fillies NurserySpeed Of Sound (IRE)
2yo - 7/4
Richard Spencer
Saffie Osborne
Doncaster 2yo StakesNight In Vegas (IRE)
2yo - 5/6
Eve Johnson Houghton
Charles Bishop
May Hill StakesMusical Times (IRE)
2yo - 7/4
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Park Hill StakesWaardah (IRE)
4yo - 5/2
Owen Burrows
Callum Rodriguez
St Leger Festival Middle Distance HandicapDevils Peak (GB)
3yo - 15/8
John & Thady Gosden
William Buick

Friday at St Leger Festival

On Friday, the feature race of the day is the Group 2 Doncaster Cup, which is part of the British Champion Series. The Flying Childers Stakes is another race on Friday, which carries a decent purse on offer for the two-year-olds.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Doncaster CupCaballo De Mar (IRE)
5yo - 5/6
George Scott
Oisin Murphy
Flying Childers StakesFinal Objective (IRE)
2yo - 9/4
Hamad Al Jehani
James Doyle
Flying Scotsman StakesForbidden Fire (GB)
2yo - 9/2
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy

Saturday at St Leger Festival

The feature race of the festival, the Group 1 St Leger, takes place on Saturday, another race which is part of the British Champion Series. The three races before the St Leger all carry decent purses too: the Champagne Stakes, the Portland and the Park Stakes.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Champagne StakesDesert Castle (GB)
2yo - 1/1
Charlie Appleby
Billy Loughnane
Park StakesMore Thunder (IRE)
5yo - 4/5
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
Portland Heritage HandicapAir Force One (IRE)
5yo - 11/2
Geoff Oldroyd
Clifford Lee
St LegerHighwayman (FR)
3yo - 11/1
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Saffie Osborne
St Leger Festival Mile HandicapScoville (GB)
4yo - 5/1
William Haggas
Daniel Tudhope
St Leger Festival Ten Furlong HandicapThunder Run (IRE)
5yo - 11/4
K R Burke
Clifford Lee

Sunday at St Leger Festival

Sunday is a bit more low-key, with only one class one race, which is the Sceptre Stakes for the fillies over 7f, and there are also some decent handicaps carrying good purses.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
City of Doncaster HandicapInishbeg (IRE)
3yo - 33/1
Kevin Ryan
Jack Nicholls
Mallard HandicapValedictory (GB)
4yo - 7/4
John & Thady Gosden
Robert Havlin
Sceptre StakesPina Sonata (GB)
4yo - 12/1
James Fanshawe
Daniel Muscutt
St Leger Festival Sprint HandicapBlue Brother (FR)
5yo - 5/2
Hamad Al Jehani
Callum Rodriguez

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this St Leger Festival Middle Distance Handicap Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading