Doncaster 2yo Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (St Leger Festival)

Two-year-olds meet at Doncaster in a contest that often gives an early indication of which juveniles hold the scope for considerably better things as they progress. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Doncaster 2yo Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (St Leger Festival)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Doncaster 2yo Stakes Preview

Run at the St Leger Festival at Doncaster in September each year, the Doncaster two-year-old stakes is a valuable sprint for the youngsters.

The race will attract some of the top sprint youngsters, with that sort of purse available for this race, which is run over six and a half furlongs (111y).

Straight out of the York festival
This valuable Doncaster juvenile contest draws heavily from York's Ebor meeting, with ten of the last twenty winners running there last time, chiefly the Gimcrack and Harry's Half Million. Most arrived beaten rather than winning, so a fair York run is no barrier ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Doncaster 2yo Stakes Information:

We also have a dedicated Doncaster tips page that will cover this race, as well as all the other races on the day. See which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are predicting to win this race and the others on the cards. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal races during the Doncaster St Leger Festival section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Doncaster 2yo Stakes market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2016, when the race had an over-round of 103%. The race in 2015 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 133%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Doncaster 2yo Stakes, the over-round has been 127%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £127 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Doncaster 2yo Stakes Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Doncaster 2yo Stakes Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Doncaster 2yo Stakes races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Mr Lupton (1:17.19) in 2015
  2. Swilly Ferry (1:17.22) in 2009
  3. Bonds Girl (1:17.27) in 2014

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Doncaster 2yo Stakes next time out, then you would have backed a total of 3 winners. Backing all 19 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -9.42. Before placing your bet on the 2027 Doncaster 2yo Stakes, see which other runners today are being backed on the racing predictions page.

Over the last 20 renewals, it was Mr Lupton, trained by Richard Fahey and ridden by Jamie Spencer, who set the fastest winning time in the Doncaster 2yo Stakes. That runner won the race in a time of 1:17.19 in 2015. At the other end of the scale, it was the combination of trainer Jeremy Noseda and jockey Frankie Dettori with Awinnersgame who set the slowest winning time; the race-winning time was 1:21.26 in the 2008 renewal.

Doncaster 2yo Stakes Past Winners

Here are the Doncaster 2yo Stakes' past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Doncaster 2yo Stakes are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
1:18.22
Night In Vegas (IRE)
2yo 8-11 (6 of 17) 5/6F
Charles Bishop
Eve Johnson Houghton (GB)
2025
1:18.60
Calendar Girl (GB)
2yo 8-3 (6 of 21) 7/2
Saffie Osborne
Owen Burrows (GB)
2024
1:18.52
Hallasan (GB)
2yo 9-4 (9 of 20) 15/2
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2023
1:20.97
Room Service (IRE)
2yo 9-2 (1 of 17) 10/1
Tom Eaves
Kevin Ryan (GB)
2022
1:18.03
Cold Case (GB)
2yo 9-4 (7 of 15) 11/4F
Andrea Atzeni
K R Burke (GB)
2021
1:17.40
Harrow (IRE)
2yo 8-9 (15 of 20) 3/1
Oisin Murphy
Andrew Balding (GB)
2020
1:18.45
Line Of Departure (IRE)
2yo 8-12 (3 of 15) 15/2
David Egan
Roger Varian (GB)
2019
1:18.81
Kings Lynn (GB)
2yo 8-9 (1 of 20) 12/1
Oisin Murphy
Andrew Balding (GB)
2018
1:19.78
The Great Heir (FR)
2yo 8-9 (3 of 22) 33/1
Andrew Mullen
Kevin Ryan (GB)
2017
1:19.39
Laugh A Minute (GB)
2yo 8-12 (3 of 22) 12/1
Andrea Atzeni
Roger Varian (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Doncaster 2yo Stakes have been based:

  • GB: 19 winners with an additional 37 placings from 377 runners
  • IRE: 1 winner with an additional 3 placings from 18 runners
  • FR: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 2 runners

Doncaster 2yo Stakes Trainer Statistics

There are multiple leading trainers in the Doncaster 2yo Stakes over the last 20 renewals, with Richard Fahey, Kevin Ryan, and Andrew Balding having all won the race three times. Richard Fahey winners have been with Wootton Bassett (2010), Bonds Girl (2014) and Mr Lupton (2015). Kevin Ryan winners have been with Morning Post (2013), The Great Heir (2018) and Room Service (2023). Andrew Balding's winners have been Dream Eater (2007), Kings Lynn (2019) and Harrow (2021). The only other trainer to have recorded multiple wins in the Doncaster 2yo Stakes is Roger Varian (2 wins). Multiple trainers have not had the best of times over the last 20 renewals in the Doncaster 2yo Stakes. Richard Hannon (0-32), Charles Hills (0-15), Brian Meehan (0-12) and Hugo Palmer (0-12) have all failed to produce a single winner despite sending multiple runners to the race.

Here are some of the top Doncaster 2yo Stakes trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Richard Fahey49-3-6-20.00-31.50
Kevin Ryan24-3-6+122.00+52.35
Andrew Balding22-3-5+3.50-6.05
Roger Varian6-2-3+15.50+7.00
A P O'Brien12-1-4+9.00+0.50
William Haggas8-1-5-3.00-1.85
K R Burke7-1-1-3.25-4.35
Eve Johnson Houghton4-1-1-2.17-2.58
Charlie Appleby1-1-1+7.50+3.75
Owen Burrows1-1-1+3.50+1.75

Doncaster 2yo Stakes Jockey Statistics

There are multiple leading jockeys in the Doncaster 2yo Stakes over the last 20 renewals, with William Buick, Oisin Murphy, Franny Norton, and Andrea Atzeni having all won the race twice. William Buick winners have been with Swilly Ferry (2009) and Hallasan (2024). Oisin Murphy winners have been with Kings Lynn (2019) and Harrow (2021). Franny Norton winners have been with Dream Eater (2007) and The Gold Cheongsam (2012). Andrea Atzeni's winners have been with Laugh A Minute (2017) and Cold Case (2022). Two jockeys have not had the best of times over the last 20 renewals in the Doncaster 2yo Stakes: Ryan Moore has ridden 12 runners in the race without recording any wins whilst Tony Hamilton has ridden 10 without a winner.

Here are some of the top Doncaster 2yo Stakes jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
William Buick14-2-5+11.50+1.95
Oisin Murphy8-2-2+9.00+1.50
Franny Norton8-2-2+4.25-0.87
Andrea Atzeni7-2-3+9.75+3.15
Jamie Spencer9-1-2+2.00-2.50
Tom Eaves9-1-1+2.00-3.00
Paddy Mathers7-1-2+8.00+1.50
Paul Mulrennan5-1-1+96.00+46.00
David Egan5-1-2+3.50+1.00
Saffie Osborne3-1-2+1.50+0.25

2027 Doncaster 2yo Stakes Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Doncaster 2yo Stakes will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually 48 hours before the race.

Doncaster 2yo Stakes Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +77.08, is when runners ran in a Class 2 last time out.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 0 career places over further; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-66.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 6 (7,4) [17 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 6 (20,8) [21 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 9 (6,11) [20 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 1 (7,17) [17 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 7 (4,1) [15 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Doncaster 2yo Stakes is York; there have been a total of 10 winners of this race who ran at York last time out. The next best course, which has produced the second most winners, is Newmarket (July); there have been a total of 3 winners of this race who ran at Newmarket (July) last time out.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 17 winners from a total of 341 runners, while female runners have produced 3 winners from a total of 56 runners.

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Doncaster 2yo Stakes despite multiple attempts:

  • Kodiac (0 Wins from 11 runners)
  • Dark Angel (0 Wins from 9 runners)
  • Bahamian Bounty (0 Wins from 7 runners)
  • Exceed And Excel (0 Wins from 7 runners)
  • Camacho (0 Wins from 6 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Morning Post in 2013, winning for Kevin Ryan at odds of 100/1 under the guidance of Paul Mulrennan. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 5 winning favourites in the race. Whilst we wait for the 2027 Doncaster 2yo Stakes, remember you can get daily racing predictions from the top racing tipsters on the best racing tipsters page.

Route to the Doncaster 2yo Stakes

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Doncaster 2yo Stakes. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Night In Vegas
Newmarket (July) - 1st of 18 (6/5)
£200,000 Tattersalls Somerville Auction Stakes
2025 - Calendar Girl
Epsom - 2nd of 8 (1/2)
Betfred "PickYourPunt" EBF Fillies Novice Stakes
2024 - Hallasan
Nottingham - 1st of 9 (5/6)
Charge Up Your Summer With Rhino.Bet EBF Maiden Stakes
2023 - Room Service
York - 3rd of 16 (14/1)
Sky Bet Nursery Handicap
2022 - Cold Case
York - 3rd of 12 (18/1)
Gimcrack Stakes
2021 - Harrow
York - 1st of 16 (6/1)
OR8Wellness EBF Stallions Nursery Handicap
2020 - Line Of Departure
Ascot - 1st of 7 (10/3)
Berkshire Vision Nursery Handicap
2019 - Kings Lynn
Windsor - 2nd of 9 (9/1)
MPM Flooring Novice Stakes
2018 - The Great Heir
York - 5th of 18 (16/1)
Sky Bet Nursery Handicap
2017 - Laugh A Minute
York - 3rd of 17 (7/1)
British Stallion Studs EBF Convivial Maiden Stakes

Principal races during the Doncaster St Leger Festival

Here is the schedule for the four-day St Leger Festival races, which we cover with blogs. Each race will be linked to the race blog and will detail last year's winner in the table below.

Thursday at St Leger Festival

There are a couple of Group 2s which take centre stage on the opening day of the St Leger Festival: the May Hill Stakes, where the two-year-olds feature and then the Park Hill Fillies Stakes, where the older fillies compete. We also have the 2-y-o Stakes, a valuable Class Two race.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Carrie Red Fillies NurserySpeed Of Sound (IRE)
2yo - 7/4
Richard Spencer
Saffie Osborne
Doncaster 2yo StakesNight In Vegas (IRE)
2yo - 5/6
Eve Johnson Houghton
Charles Bishop
May Hill StakesMusical Times (IRE)
2yo - 7/4
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Park Hill StakesWaardah (IRE)
4yo - 5/2
Owen Burrows
Callum Rodriguez
St Leger Festival Middle Distance HandicapDevils Peak (GB)
3yo - 15/8
John & Thady Gosden
William Buick

Friday at St Leger Festival

On Friday, the feature race of the day is the Group 2 Doncaster Cup, which is part of the British Champion Series. The Flying Childers Stakes is another race on Friday, which carries a decent purse on offer for the two-year-olds.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Doncaster CupCaballo De Mar (IRE)
5yo - 5/6
George Scott
Oisin Murphy
Flying Childers StakesFinal Objective (IRE)
2yo - 9/4
Hamad Al Jehani
James Doyle
Flying Scotsman StakesForbidden Fire (GB)
2yo - 9/2
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy

Saturday at St Leger Festival

The feature race of the festival, the Group 1 St Leger, takes place on Saturday, another race which is part of the British Champion Series. The three races before the St Leger all carry decent purses too: the Champagne Stakes, the Portland and the Park Stakes.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Champagne StakesDesert Castle (GB)
2yo - 1/1
Charlie Appleby
Billy Loughnane
Park StakesMore Thunder (IRE)
5yo - 4/5
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
Portland Heritage HandicapAir Force One (IRE)
5yo - 11/2
Geoff Oldroyd
Clifford Lee
St LegerHighwayman (FR)
3yo - 11/1
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Saffie Osborne
St Leger Festival Mile HandicapScoville (GB)
4yo - 5/1
William Haggas
Daniel Tudhope
St Leger Festival Ten Furlong HandicapThunder Run (IRE)
5yo - 11/4
K R Burke
Clifford Lee

Sunday at St Leger Festival

Sunday is a bit more low-key, with only one class one race, which is the Sceptre Stakes for the fillies over 7f, and there are also some decent handicaps carrying good purses.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
City of Doncaster HandicapInishbeg (IRE)
3yo - 33/1
Kevin Ryan
Jack Nicholls
Mallard HandicapValedictory (GB)
4yo - 7/4
John & Thady Gosden
Robert Havlin
Sceptre StakesPina Sonata (GB)
4yo - 12/1
James Fanshawe
Daniel Muscutt
St Leger Festival Sprint HandicapBlue Brother (FR)
5yo - 5/2
Hamad Al Jehani
Callum Rodriguez

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Doncaster 2yo Stakes Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading