St Leger Festival Sprint Handicap Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (St Leger Festival)

Sprinters gather at Doncaster for this Leger Festival handicap, where a fast break, the draw, and a clear passage frequently decide a desperately tight finish. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
St Leger Festival Sprint Handicap Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (St Leger Festival)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 St Leger Festival Sprint Handicap Preview

Introduced in 2009, this Class Two handicap is run during the St Leger Festival at Doncaster in September of each year. The race is run over six and a half furlongs and has been open to runners aged four or older since 2022, having previously allowed three-year-olds.

Older sprinters at a price
The St Leger Festival Sprint is a race for the seasoned campaigner, with four- and five-year-olds supplying fifteen of the sixteen winners and just one three-year-old. The market is a poor guide too: only three favourites, prices up to 25/1. Favour a well-treated older sprinter at a price ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

St Leger Festival Sprint Handicap Information:

To see which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are tipping throughout the card that includes this race, head over to the Doncaster tips on the day of the race. Do they agree with the runners on the trend shortlist, or are they predicting other runners? You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal races during the Doncaster St Leger Festival section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the St Leger Festival Sprint Handicap market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 16 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2017, when the race had an over-round of 112%. The race in 2012 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 135%, whilst on average over the last 16 renewals of the St Leger Festival Sprint Handicap, the over-round has been 120%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £120 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 St Leger Festival Sprint Handicap Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the St Leger Festival Sprint Handicap Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run St Leger Festival Sprint Handicap races over the last 16 renewals:

  1. Blue Brother (1:16.41) in 2026
  2. Badr Al Badoor (1:16.62) in 2014
  3. Hoof It (1:16.72) in 2015

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 16 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the St Leger Festival Sprint Handicap next time out, then you would have backed a total of 2 winners. Backing all 15 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -6.75. Remember to use the racing predictions along with the information on this page to find a bet on the 2027 St Leger Festival Sprint Handicap.

The runner that holds the record over the past 16 renewals for the slowest time in the race was set in the 2013 renewal when Sir Reginald from Richard Fahey under the guidance of Paul Hanagan, won in a time of 1:20.73, whilst at the other end of the spectrum, Blue Brother, trained by Hamad Al Jehani and ridden by Callum Rodriguez set the quickest time of 1:16.41 in the 2026 renewal.

St Leger Festival Sprint Handicap Past Winners

Here are the St Leger Festival Sprint Handicap past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the St Leger Festival Sprint Handicap are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
1:16.41
Blue Brother (FR)
5yo 9-5 (11 of 13) 5/2F
Callum Rodriguez
Hamad Al Jehani (GB)
2025
1:17.58
Desert Falcon (IRE)
5yo 8-9 (8 of 13) 9/1
Rowan Scott
Julie Camacho (GB)
2024
1:19.92
Baldomero (IRE)
6yo 8-6 (9 of 9) 10/1
Silvestre De Sousa
Michael Appleby (GB)
2023
1:19.15
Baradar (IRE)
5yo 9-9 (12 of 12) 100/30F
William Buick
George Boughey (GB)
2022
1:18.73
Asjad (GB)
4yo 9-5 (8 of 13) 7/1
P J McDonald
James Horton (GB)
2021
1:19.60
Able Kane (GB)
4yo 8-11 (4 of 12) 9/2
Oisin Murphy
Rod Millman (GB)
2020
1:18.52
Tranchee (IRE)
4yo 8-8 (4 of 11) 7/2
Ray Dawson (5lbs)
David Loughnane (GB)
2019
1:18.09
Enjazaat (GB)
4yo 9-8 (7 of 8) 6/1
Jim Crowley
Owen Burrows (GB)
2018
1:18.91
Von Blucher (IRE)
5yo 8-8 (10 of 9) 25/1
Cam Hardie
Rebecca Menzies (GB)
2017
1:18.23
Amazour (IRE)
5yo 9-7 (4 of 7) 9/2
James Doyle
Ismail Mohammed (GB)

St Leger Festival Sprint Handicap Trainer Statistics

Here are some of the top St Leger Festival Sprint Handicap trainer statistics over the last 16 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Julie Camacho9-1-5+1.00+15.01
Richard Fahey7-1-1+4.00+3.25
George Boughey7-1-1-2.67-3.92
Michael Appleby4-1-2+7.00+3.72
Nigel Tinkler4-1-3-0.25+1.35
William Haggas3-1-1+7.00+4.63
James Fanshawe3-1-2+3.00+4.00
Rod Millman3-1-1+2.50+0.81
Dean Ivory2-1-1+11.00+7.50
James Horton2-1-1+6.00+3.38

St Leger Festival Sprint Handicap Jockey Statistics

Here are some of the top St Leger Festival Sprint Handicap jockey statistics over the last 16 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
William Buick10-1-3-5.67-2.32
Silvestre De Sousa6-1-1+5.00+3.00
P J McDonald6-1-2+2.00+2.16
Oisin Murphy4-1-1+1.50+0.81
Andrea Atzeni4-1-2-0.25-0.60
Rowan Scott3-1-1+7.00+3.63
James Doyle2-1-1+3.50+2.81
Cam Hardie1-1-1+25.00+15.00
Adam Beschizza1-1-1+9.00+5.63
Tom Queally1-1-1+5.00+3.00

2027 St Leger Festival Sprint Handicap Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the St Leger Festival Sprint Handicap will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

St Leger Festival Sprint Handicap Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 8+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +13.58, is when runners had 0 career starts over the trip.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners ran in a field of 8 on debut; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-29.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 11 (8,12) [13 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 8 (5,1) [13 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 9 (6,8) [9 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 12 (11,10) [12 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 8 (1,7) [13 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the St Leger Festival Sprint Handicap is Ascot; there have been a total of 3 winners of this race who ran at Ascot last time out.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 15 winners from a total of 175 runners, while female runners have produced 1 winner from a total of 8 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the St Leger Festival Sprint Handicap; that stallion, Acclamation, has produced 2 winners (2019,2014).

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the St Leger Festival Sprint Handicap despite multiple attempts:

  • Invincible Spirit (0 Wins from 8 runners)
  • Shamardal (0 Wins from 7 runners)
  • Lethal Force (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Dark Angel (0 Wins from 5 runners)
  • Pivotal (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 16 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Von Blucher in 2018, winning for Rebecca Menzies at odds of 25/1 under the guidance of Cam Hardie. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 16 renewals, there have been 3 winning favourites in the race. Remember to bookmark the best racing tipsters page so you can get easy access to the best OLBG racing tipsters.

Route to the St Leger Festival Sprint Handicap

Many trainers target races as preparation for the St Leger Festival Sprint Handicap. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Blue Brother
York - 5th of 14 (8/1)
Clipper Handicap
2025 - Desert Falcon
Thirsk - 3rd of 13 (5/2)
William Hill Price Boosts Handicap
2024 - Baldomero
Goodwood - 4th of 7 (15/2)
William Hill First Race Special Today Handicap
2023 - Baradar
Ascot - 1st of 25 (16/1)
International Stakes Heritage Handicap
2022 - Asjad
Ascot - 16th of 21 (41/1)
International Stakes Heritage Handicap
2021 - Able Kane
Goodwood - 2nd of 9 (2/1)
tote.co.uk Handicap
2020 - Tranchee
Haydock - 2nd of 10 (10/3)
Betfair Exchange Setting Odds Racing TV Handicap
2019 - Enjazaat
Newmarket (July) - 7th of 10 (12/1)
Price Bailey Chartered Accountants Hopeful Stakes
2018 - Von Blucher
Redcar - 5th of 9 (7/1)
Racing UK Straight Mile Series Handicap
2017 - Amazour
Newcastle (AW) - 7th of 13 (9/2)
Betfred "Celebrating 50 Years Of Success" Handicap

Principal races during the Doncaster St Leger Festival

Here is the schedule for the four-day St Leger Festival races, which we cover with blogs. Each race will be linked to the race blog and will detail last year's winner in the table below.

Thursday at St Leger Festival

There are a couple of Group 2s which take centre stage on the opening day of the St Leger Festival: the May Hill Stakes, where the two-year-olds feature and then the Park Hill Fillies Stakes, where the older fillies compete. We also have the 2-y-o Stakes, a valuable Class Two race.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Carrie Red Fillies NurserySpeed Of Sound (IRE)
2yo - 7/4
Richard Spencer
Saffie Osborne
Doncaster 2yo StakesNight In Vegas (IRE)
2yo - 5/6
Eve Johnson Houghton
Charles Bishop
May Hill StakesMusical Times (IRE)
2yo - 7/4
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Park Hill StakesWaardah (IRE)
4yo - 5/2
Owen Burrows
Callum Rodriguez
St Leger Festival Middle Distance HandicapDevils Peak (GB)
3yo - 15/8
John & Thady Gosden
William Buick

Friday at St Leger Festival

On Friday, the feature race of the day is the Group 2 Doncaster Cup, which is part of the British Champion Series. The Flying Childers Stakes is another race on Friday, which carries a decent purse on offer for the two-year-olds.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Doncaster CupCaballo De Mar (IRE)
5yo - 5/6
George Scott
Oisin Murphy
Flying Childers StakesFinal Objective (IRE)
2yo - 9/4
Hamad Al Jehani
James Doyle
Flying Scotsman StakesForbidden Fire (GB)
2yo - 9/2
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy

Saturday at St Leger Festival

The feature race of the festival, the Group 1 St Leger, takes place on Saturday, another race which is part of the British Champion Series. The three races before the St Leger all carry decent purses too: the Champagne Stakes, the Portland and the Park Stakes.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Champagne StakesDesert Castle (GB)
2yo - 1/1
Charlie Appleby
Billy Loughnane
Park StakesMore Thunder (IRE)
5yo - 4/5
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
Portland Heritage HandicapAir Force One (IRE)
5yo - 11/2
Geoff Oldroyd
Clifford Lee
St LegerHighwayman (FR)
3yo - 11/1
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Saffie Osborne
St Leger Festival Mile HandicapScoville (GB)
4yo - 5/1
William Haggas
Daniel Tudhope
St Leger Festival Ten Furlong HandicapThunder Run (IRE)
5yo - 11/4
K R Burke
Clifford Lee

Sunday at St Leger Festival

Sunday is a bit more low-key, with only one class one race, which is the Sceptre Stakes for the fillies over 7f, and there are also some decent handicaps carrying good purses.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
City of Doncaster HandicapInishbeg (IRE)
3yo - 33/1
Kevin Ryan
Jack Nicholls
Mallard HandicapValedictory (GB)
4yo - 7/4
John & Thady Gosden
Robert Havlin
Sceptre StakesPina Sonata (GB)
4yo - 12/1
James Fanshawe
Daniel Muscutt
St Leger Festival Sprint HandicapBlue Brother (FR)
5yo - 5/2
Hamad Al Jehani
Callum Rodriguez

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this St Leger Festival Sprint Handicap Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading