City of Doncaster Handicap Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (St Leger Festival)

Seven furlongs of valuable Leger Festival handicapping, where the handicapper's assessment carries real weight and a big field makes for an absorbing puzzle. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
City of Doncaster Handicap Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (St Leger Festival)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 City of Doncaster Handicap Preview

Introduced in 2007 and run at the St Leger Festival at Doncaster in September of each year is this class two handicap is run over a distance of seven furlongs and is open to runners aged three years old.

One for the outsiders
The City of Doncaster Handicap rarely rewards the fancied. Just three of the last sixteen winners were favourites; only five came from the first three in the betting, and prices have stretched to 33/1. Winners emerge from well down the market, so dig deeper into the field ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

City of Doncaster Handicap Information:

We also have a dedicated Doncaster tips page that will cover this race, as well as all the other races on the day. See which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are predicting to win this race and the others on the cards. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal races during the Doncaster St Leger Festival section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the City of Doncaster Handicap market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 16 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2019, when the race had an over-round of 108%. The race in 2025 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 133%, whilst on average over the last 16 renewals of the City of Doncaster Handicap, the over-round has been 117%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £117 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 City of Doncaster Handicap Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the City of Doncaster Handicap Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run City of Doncaster Handicap races over the last 16 renewals:

  1. Inishbeg (1:23.10) in 2026
  2. Haqeeqy (1:23.98) in 2020
  3. Modern News (1:24.00) in 2021

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 16 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the City of Doncaster Handicap next time out, then you would have backed a total of 5 winners. Backing all 15 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of +6.66. Whilst we wait for the 2027 City of Doncaster Handicap, remember you can get daily racing predictions from the expert tipsters on the racing predictions page.

The runner that holds the record over the past 16 renewals for the slowest time in the race was set in the 2013 renewal when Breton Rock from David Simcock under the guidance of Martin Lane, won in a time of 1:27.46, whilst at the other end of the spectrum, Inishbeg, trained by Kevin Ryan and ridden by Jack Nicholls set the quickest time of 1:23.10 in the 2026 renewal.

City of Doncaster Handicap Past Winners

Here are the City of Doncaster Handicap past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the City of Doncaster Handicap are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
1:23.10
Inishbeg (IRE)
3yo 8-5 (13 of 14) 33/1
Jack Nicholls (3lbs)
Kevin Ryan (GB)
2025
1:24.62
Rogue Diplomat (IRE)
3yo 8-13 (12 of 16) 14/1
Harry Davies
James Owen (GB)
2024
1:26.17
Telemark (IRE)
3yo 9-4 (10 of 9) 12/1
Harry Davies
Simon & Ed Crisford (GB)
2023
1:24.17
Poet Master (IRE)
3yo 9-3 (6 of 8) 9/2
Sam James
K R Burke (GB)
2022
1:24.93
New Kingdom (GB)
3yo 9-9 (6 of 10) 14/1
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2021
1:24.00
Modern News (GB)
3yo 9-5 (4 of 7) 6/4F
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2020
1:23.98
Haqeeqy (IRE)
3yo 8-13 (5 of 13) 12/1
Jim Crowley
John Gosden (GB)
2019
1:26.79
Mutamaasik (GB)
3yo 9-7 (1 of 4) 5/6F
Jim Crowley
Roger Varian (GB)
2018
1:25.63
Best Alliance (IRE)
3yo 8-3 (3 of 8) 20/1
Paul Hanagan
Richard Fahey (GB)
2017
1:26.66
Lahore (USA)
3yo 8-9 (6 of 8) 7/2F
Silvestre De Sousa
Roger Varian (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the City of Doncaster Handicap have been based:

  • GB: 16 winners with an additional 30 placings from 163 runners
  • IRE: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

City of Doncaster Handicap Trainer Statistics

There are multiple leading trainers in the City of Doncaster Handicap over the last 16 renewals, with Richard Fahey, Kevin Ryan, Roger Varian, and Charlie Appleby all having won the race twice. Richard Fahey winners have been with Stamp Hill (2016) and Best Alliance (2018). Kevin Ryan's winners have been with Lightning Cloud (2011) and Inishbeg (2026). Roger Varian winners have been with Lahore (2017) and Mutamaasik (2019). Charlie Appleby winners have been with Modern News (2021) and New Kingdom (2022).

Here are some of the top City of Doncaster Handicap trainer statistics over the last 16 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Richard Fahey10-2-4+17.00+18.06
Kevin Ryan7-2-3+36.00+23.69
Roger Varian7-2-2-0.67-2.90
Charlie Appleby6-2-3+11.50+7.64
K R Burke6-1-2-0.50+1.50
John Gosden3-1-2+10.00+7.88
Michael Bell3-1-1+5.50+3.69
Brian Meehan2-1-1+13.00+8.40
David Simcock2-1-2+11.00+7.30
James Owen1-1-1+14.00+8.75

City of Doncaster Handicap Jockey Statistics

Two jockeys have led the City of Doncaster Handicap over the last 16 renewals, with both William Buick and Harry Davies winning the race twice. William Buick's winners have been Modern News (2021) and New Kingdom (2022). Harry Davies' winners have been Telemark (2024) and Rogue Diplomat (2025).

Here are some of the top City of Doncaster Handicap jockey statistics over the last 16 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
William Buick7-2-4+10.50+8.58
Harry Davies2-2-2+26.00+15.95
Silvestre De Sousa6-1-3-1.50+3.04
Jamie Spencer5-1-2+3.50+3.49
Jack Nicholls2-1-1+32.00+19.63
Sam James2-1-2+3.50+4.70
Tony Hamilton1-1-1+5.00+3.13
Andrea Atzeni6-0-3-6.00+0.87
Sean Levey5-0-2-5.00+0.73
Oisin Murphy5-0-0-5.00-3.00

2027 City of Doncaster Handicap Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the City of Doncaster Handicap will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

City of Doncaster Handicap Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 8+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +63.50, is when runners had 0 starts in the past 30 days.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had a furthest trip placed of 1m; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-40.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 13 (3,6) [14 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 12 (10,16,17) [16 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 10 (8,1) [9 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 6 (9,8) [8 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 6 (3,2) [10 Runners]

The courses that have produced the most winners of the City of Doncaster Handicap are Goodwood and Newmarket (July); there have been a total of 4 winners from each of those courses.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 15 winners from a total of 150 runners, while female runners have produced 1 winner from a total of 14 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the City of Doncaster Handicap:

  • Dubawi (2 Wins)
  • Lope De Vega (2 Wins)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 16 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Inishbeg in 2026, winning for Kevin Ryan at odds of 33/1 under the guidance of Jack Nicholls. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 16 renewals, there have been 3 winning favourites in the race. Whilst we wait for the 2027 City of Doncaster Handicap, remember you can get daily racing predictions from the top racing tipsters on the best racing tipsters page.

Route to the City of Doncaster Handicap

Many trainers target races as preparation for the City of Doncaster Handicap. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Inishbeg
Carlisle - 8th of 14 (14/1)
Silver Bowl
2025 - Rogue Diplomat
Southwell (AW) - 1st of 10 (6/1)
Reach Flower Pod Southwell Handicap
2024 - Telemark
Goodwood - 8th of 14 (16/1)
William Hill Most Top Price Runners Handicap
2023 - Poet Master
Haydock - 8th of 13 (3/1)
Betfred Play Freds £5 Million Handicap
2022 - New Kingdom
York - 11th of 14 (9/1)
Ebor Mile Heritage Handicap
2021 - Modern News
Newmarket (July) - 1st of 8 (11/4)
Joyce And Charlie Guest Memorial Handicap
2020 - Haqeeqy
Newmarket (July) - 10th of 10 (6/1)
Newmarket Handicap Stakes
2019 - Mutamaasik
Newmarket (July) - 1st of 6 (6/4)
32Red Casino Handicap
2018 - Best Alliance
Thirsk - 9th of 13 (14/1)
Peter Bell Memorial Handicap
2017 - Lahore
Deauville - 5th of 7 (97/10)
Prix de Meautry Barriere

Principal races during the Doncaster St Leger Festival

Here is the schedule for the four-day St Leger Festival races, which we cover with blogs. Each race will be linked to the race blog and will detail last year's winner in the table below.

Thursday at St Leger Festival

There are a couple of Group 2s which take centre stage on the opening day of the St Leger Festival: the May Hill Stakes, where the two-year-olds feature and then the Park Hill Fillies Stakes, where the older fillies compete. We also have the 2-y-o Stakes, a valuable Class Two race.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Carrie Red Fillies NurserySpeed Of Sound (IRE)
2yo - 7/4
Richard Spencer
Saffie Osborne
Doncaster 2yo StakesNight In Vegas (IRE)
2yo - 5/6
Eve Johnson Houghton
Charles Bishop
May Hill StakesMusical Times (IRE)
2yo - 7/4
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Park Hill StakesWaardah (IRE)
4yo - 5/2
Owen Burrows
Callum Rodriguez
St Leger Festival Middle Distance HandicapDevils Peak (GB)
3yo - 15/8
John & Thady Gosden
William Buick

Friday at St Leger Festival

On Friday, the feature race of the day is the Group 2 Doncaster Cup, which is part of the British Champion Series. The Flying Childers Stakes is another race on Friday, which carries a decent purse on offer for the two-year-olds.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Doncaster CupCaballo De Mar (IRE)
5yo - 5/6
George Scott
Oisin Murphy
Flying Childers StakesFinal Objective (IRE)
2yo - 9/4
Hamad Al Jehani
James Doyle
Flying Scotsman StakesForbidden Fire (GB)
2yo - 9/2
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy

Saturday at St Leger Festival

The feature race of the festival, the Group 1 St Leger, takes place on Saturday, another race which is part of the British Champion Series. The three races before the St Leger all carry decent purses too: the Champagne Stakes, the Portland and the Park Stakes.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Champagne StakesDesert Castle (GB)
2yo - 1/1
Charlie Appleby
Billy Loughnane
Park StakesMore Thunder (IRE)
5yo - 4/5
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
Portland Heritage HandicapAir Force One (IRE)
5yo - 11/2
Geoff Oldroyd
Clifford Lee
St LegerHighwayman (FR)
3yo - 11/1
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Saffie Osborne
St Leger Festival Mile HandicapScoville (GB)
4yo - 5/1
William Haggas
Daniel Tudhope
St Leger Festival Ten Furlong HandicapThunder Run (IRE)
5yo - 11/4
K R Burke
Clifford Lee

Sunday at St Leger Festival

Sunday is a bit more low-key, with only one class one race, which is the Sceptre Stakes for the fillies over 7f, and there are also some decent handicaps carrying good purses.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
City of Doncaster HandicapInishbeg (IRE)
3yo - 33/1
Kevin Ryan
Jack Nicholls
Mallard HandicapValedictory (GB)
4yo - 7/4
John & Thady Gosden
Robert Havlin
Sceptre StakesPina Sonata (GB)
4yo - 12/1
James Fanshawe
Daniel Muscutt
St Leger Festival Sprint HandicapBlue Brother (FR)
5yo - 5/2
Hamad Al Jehani
Callum Rodriguez

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this City of Doncaster Handicap Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading