Futurity Trophy Weekend 5f Handicap Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Futurity Trophy Weekend)

Five furlongs of Doncaster sprinting on Futurity Trophy weekend, where a lightning break and the right side of the track frequently settle a desperately tight finish. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Futurity Trophy Weekend 5f Handicap Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Futurity Trophy Weekend)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2026 Futurity Trophy Weekend 5f Handicap Preview

Scheduled to take place in October of each year at the Doncaster Racecourse is this Class 2 handicap that is run over a distance of five furlongs. The race is open to runners aged three or older, and because of the time of year, it can be a testing five-furlong trip; the race does tend to attract a decent-sized field.

Portland Heritage Form Counts
Five of the last 10 Futurity Trophy Weekend 5f Handicap winners, including both 2021 dead-heaters, had run in the Portland Heritage Handicap within their last three starts. None won it, and the 2023 and 2024 winners finished 18th and 10th, so beaten Portland form is worth noting ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Futurity Trophy Weekend 5f Handicap Information:

Our dedicated Doncaster tips page will not only bring you predictions from the OLBG racing tipsters for the upcoming card that includes the Futurity Trophy Weekend 5f Handicap, but will also have predictions for each meeting at Doncaster throughout the season, so be sure to head over there. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal Races at Doncaster Racecourse section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Futurity Trophy Weekend 5f Handicap market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 15 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2023, when the race had an over-round of 116%. The race in 2015 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 137%, whilst on average over the last 15 renewals of the Futurity Trophy Weekend 5f Handicap, the over-round has been 126%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £126 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2026 Futurity Trophy Weekend 5f Handicap Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Futurity Trophy Weekend 5f Handicap Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Futurity Trophy Weekend 5f Handicap races over the last 15 renewals:

  1. Steps (57.95) in 2011
  2. Soie DLeau (58.19) in 2016
  3. Hoof It (58.23) in 2010

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 15 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Futurity Trophy Weekend 5f Handicap next time out, then you would have backed a total of 3 winners. Backing all 15 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of +2.38. Before placing your bet on the 2026 Futurity Trophy Weekend 5f Handicap, see which other runners today are being backed on the racing predictions page.

The runner that holds the record over the past 15 renewals for the slowest time in the race was set in the 2025 renewal when Smart Vision from Jessica Macey under the guidance of George Wood, won in a time of 1:02.94, whilst at the other end of the spectrum, Steps, trained by Roger Varian and ridden by Neil Callan set the quickest time of 57.95 in the 2011 renewal.

Futurity Trophy Weekend 5f Handicap Past Winners

Here are the Futurity Trophy Weekend 5f Handicap past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Futurity Trophy Weekend 5f Handicap are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2025
1:02.94
Smart Vision (GB)
4yo 8-13 (12 of 12) 12/1
George Wood
Jessica Macey (GB)
2024
1:01.16
Cover Up (IRE)
4yo 9-1 (7 of 15) 10/1
William Buick
John & Thady Gosden (GB)
2023
1:02.09
Aberama Gold (GB)
6yo 9-7 (9 of 10) 9/2F
Daniel Tudhope
David O'Meara (GB)
2022
1:01.46
Fast Response (IRE)
3yo 8-9 (4 of 13) 9/2
Clifford Lee
K R Burke (GB)
2021
1:00.99
Copper Knight (IRE)
7yo 9-3 (12 of 14) 22/1
David Allan
Tim Easterby (GB)
2021
1:00.99
Boundless Power (IRE)
4yo 8-12 (2 of 14) 4/1F
Rossa Ryan
Michael Appleby (GB)
2020
1:00.67
Venturous (IRE)
7yo 7-13 (2 of 10) 6/1
Ray Dawson (5lbs)
David Barron (GB)
2018
58.45
Tarboosh (GB)
5yo 9-10 (17 of 22) 8/1F
Kevin Stott
Paul Midgley (GB)
2017
1:00.44
Tomily (IRE)
3yo 8-5 (17 of 15) 28/1
Hollie Doyle (3lbs)
Richard Hannon (GB)
2016
58.19
Soie DLeau (GB)
4yo 8-13 (17 of 21) 14/1
Tony Hamilton
Kristin Stubbs (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Futurity Trophy Weekend 5f Handicap have been based:

  • GB: 15 winners with an additional 36 placings from 246 runners
  • NOR: 1 winner with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner
  • IRE: 0 winners with an additional 1 placing from 3 runners

Futurity Trophy Weekend 5f Handicap Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Futurity Trophy Weekend 5f Handicap over the last 15 renewals is Andrew Balding, who has won the race twice, with those two winners coming from Dungannon (2013 & 2014). Two trainers have not had the best of times over the last 15 renewals in the Futurity Trophy Weekend 5f Handicap. Richard Fahey has sent a total of 17 runners to the race without recording any wins, whilst Ronald Harris has sent out 10 without a winner.

Here are some of the top Futurity Trophy Weekend 5f Handicap trainer statistics over the last 15 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Andrew Balding5-2-2+19.50+11.06
Tim Easterby28-1-3-5.00-8.00
David O'Meara8-1-2-2.50-2.40
Paul Midgley7-1-1+2.00-1.00
Roger Varian6-1-1+20.00+10.63
Michael Appleby6-1-3-1.00+0.88
Michael Easterby5-1-2+6.00+3.50
David Barron5-1-1+2.00-0.40
Jim Goldie5-1-2+0.00+1.00
K R Burke3-1-1+2.50+0.81

Futurity Trophy Weekend 5f Handicap Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Futurity Trophy Weekend 5f Handicap over the last 15 renewals is Oisin Murphy, who has won the race twice, with those two wins coming from Dungannon (2013 & 2014).

Here are some of the top Futurity Trophy Weekend 5f Handicap jockey statistics over the last 15 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Oisin Murphy7-2-3+17.50+10.19
David Allan9-1-2+14.00+8.25
Tony Hamilton4-1-2+11.00+9.38
Daniel Tudhope4-1-2+1.50+1.45
Kevin Stott3-1-3+6.00+8.07
Hollie Doyle2-1-1+27.00+16.50
Neil Callan2-1-1+24.00+14.63
William Buick2-1-1+9.00+5.25
Ray Dawson2-1-1+5.00+2.60
Rossa Ryan2-1-1+3.00+1.50

2026 Futurity Trophy Weekend 5f Handicap Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2026 renewal of the Futurity Trophy Weekend 5f Handicap will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

Futurity Trophy Weekend 5f Handicap Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 8+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +38.50, is when runners had 0 career starts in higher class races.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 0 season wins; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-86.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2025: Winner in 12 (10,4) [12 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 7 (11,4) [15 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 9 (3,4) [10 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 4 (6,9) [13 Runners]
  • 2021: Winner in 12 (6) [14 Runners]

The courses that have produced the most winners of the Futurity Trophy Weekend 5f Handicap are York and Ascot; there have been a total of 3 winners from each of those courses.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 15 winners from a total of 217 runners, while female runners have produced 1 winner from a total of 33 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Futurity Trophy Weekend 5f Handicap; that stallion, Monsieur Bond, has produced 4 winners (2016,2014,2013,2010).

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Futurity Trophy Weekend 5f Handicap despite multiple attempts:

  • Pivotal (0 Wins from 13 runners)
  • Acclamation (0 Wins from 9 runners)
  • Dandy Man (0 Wins from 7 runners)
  • Dubawi (0 Wins from 7 runners)
  • Elusive Quality (0 Wins from 7 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 15 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Tomily in 2017, winning for Richard Hannon at odds of 28/1 under the guidance of Hollie Doyle. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 15 renewals, there have been 4 winning favourites in the race. Remember to use the best racing tipsters along with the information on this page to find a bet on the 2026 Futurity Trophy Weekend 5f Handicap.

Route to the Futurity Trophy Weekend 5f Handicap

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Futurity Trophy Weekend 5f Handicap. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2025 - Smart Vision
Leicester - 1st of 10 (2/1)
Everards Of Leicestershire Handicap
2024 - Cover Up
Doncaster - 10th of 22 (19/2)
Portland Heritage Handicap
2023 - Aberama Gold
York - 10th of 22 (20/1)
Finale Sprint Trophy
2022 - Fast Response
Nottingham - 1st of 12 (7/2)
Watch On Racing TV Handicap
2021 - Copper Knight
York - 12th of 21 (16/1)
Finale Sprint Trophy
2021 - Boundless Power
Ascot - 1st of 9 (7/2)
McGee Group Handicap
2020 - Venturous
Wolverhampton (AW) - 5th of 11 (5/1)
bet365 Handicap
2018 - Tarboosh
Musselburgh - 2nd of 7 (1/1)
Breeders Backing Racing EBF Flying Scotsman Conditions Stakes
2017 - Tomily
Windsor - 15th of 15 (23/1)
Sky Bet Windsor Sprint Series Finale Handicap
2016 - Soie DLeau
Curragh - 7th of 18 (8/1)
Mongey Communications Joe McGrath Handicap

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Futurity Trophy Weekend 5f Handicap Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading