Futurity Trophy Weekend 6f Handicap Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Futurity Trophy Weekend)

A competitive six-furlong handicap on Doncaster's Futurity Trophy card, where autumn ground and a favourable draw both influence how the closing stages of a big field unfold. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Futurity Trophy Weekend 6f Handicap Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Futurity Trophy Weekend)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2026 Futurity Trophy Weekend 6f Handicap Preview

Created in 2007, this class two handicap is run over a trip of six furlongs at Doncaster Racecourse and is open to runners who are aged three or older. Being late in the flat season, the race can be run on testing ground, but it does usually drum up plenty of interest with good-sized fields.

Coral Sprint Trophy Link
Four of the last 14 Futurity Trophy Weekend 6f Handicap winners last ran in the Coral Sprint Trophy at York, and none had won it. Only one of the 14 winners arrived off a win, so beaten form is no barrier ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Futurity Trophy Weekend 6f Handicap Information:

We also have a dedicated Doncaster tips page that will cover this race, as well as all the other races on the day. See which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are predicting to win this race and the others on the cards. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal Races at Doncaster Racecourse section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Futurity Trophy Weekend 6f Handicap market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 14 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2022, when the race had an over-round of 111%. The race in 2015 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 130%, whilst on average over the last 14 renewals of the Futurity Trophy Weekend 6f Handicap, the over-round has been 123%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £123 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2026 Futurity Trophy Weekend 6f Handicap Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Futurity Trophy Weekend 6f Handicap Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Futurity Trophy Weekend 6f Handicap races over the last 14 renewals:

  1. Bohemian Melody (1:10.98) in 2011
  2. Muntadab (1:11.42) in 2016
  3. Ice Lord (1:12.65) in 2018

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 14 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Futurity Trophy Weekend 6f Handicap next time out, then you would have backed a total of 1 winner. Backing all 14 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -10.50. Remember to use the racing predictions along with the information on this page to find a bet on the 2026 Futurity Trophy Weekend 6f Handicap.

When looking over the past 14 renewals, a time of 1:10.98 was set by Bohemian Melody in 2011, trained by Marco Botti and ridden by William Buick, which is the quickest time over that period. The slowest winning time was set in 2019 when Bielsa won in a time of 1:17.73 for trainer Kevin Ryan, who booked Kevin Stott in the saddle.

Futurity Trophy Weekend 6f Handicap Past Winners

Here are the Futurity Trophy Weekend 6f Handicap past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Futurity Trophy Weekend 6f Handicap are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

Race Notes: No renewal in 2023 due to weather.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2025
1:16.50
Fine Interview (FR)
4yo 9-4 (12 of 12) 7/2
James Doyle
Hamad Al Jehani (GB)
2024
1:13.66
Zoum Zoum (GB)
3yo 9-7 (1 of 9) 4/1
Rob Hornby
Ralph Beckett (GB)
2022
1:16.16
Dakota Gold (GB)
8yo 9-8 (5 of 6) 13/2
Connor Beasley
Michael Dods (GB)
2021
1:15.22
Magical Spirit (IRE)
5yo 9-4 (7 of 10) 25/1
Tom Eaves
Kevin Ryan (GB)
2020
1:14.82
Aberama Gold (GB)
3yo 9-3 (1 of 12) 9/1
Silvestre De Sousa
Keith Dalgleish (GB)
2019
1:17.73
Bielsa (IRE)
4yo 9-4 (1 of 12) 5/1F
Kevin Stott
Kevin Ryan (GB)
2018
1:12.65
Ice Lord (IRE)
6yo 9-1 (8 of 14) 12/1
Richard Kingscote
Chris Wall (GB)
2017
1:12.80
Perfect Pasture (GB)
7yo 9-5 (13 of 22) 28/1
David Allan
Michael Easterby (GB)
2016
1:11.42
Muntadab (IRE)
4yo 8-10 (11 of 21) 33/1
P J McDonald
Roger Fell (GB)
2015
1:13.30
Nameitwhatyoulike (GB)
6yo 9-4 (5 of 21) 16/1
Tom Eaves
Bryan Smart (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Futurity Trophy Weekend 6f Handicap have been based:

  • GB: 14 winners with an additional 33 placings from 217 runners
  • AUS: 0 winners with an additional 1 placing from 1 runner
  • IRE: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

Futurity Trophy Weekend 6f Handicap Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Futurity Trophy Weekend 6f Handicap over the last 14 renewals is Kevin Ryan, who has won the race twice, with those two winners coming from Bielsa (2019) and Magical Spirit (2021). Two trainers have not had the best of times over the last 14 renewals in the Futurity Trophy Weekend 6f Handicap. Richard Fahey has sent a total of 12 runners to the race without recording any wins, whilst Tim Easterby has sent out 10 without a winner.

Here are some of the top Futurity Trophy Weekend 6f Handicap trainer statistics over the last 14 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Kevin Ryan16-2-5+16.00+10.68
Michael Dods14-1-6-6.50+1.69
Michael Easterby7-1-3+22.00+17.88
Bryan Smart6-1-2+11.00+6.38
Chris Wall2-1-1+11.00+6.50
Geoff Oldroyd2-1-1+4.50+2.44
Ralph Beckett2-1-1+3.00+1.40
Roger Fell1-1-1+33.00+20.63
Scott Dixon1-1-1+20.00+12.50
Marco Botti1-1-1+12.00+7.50

Futurity Trophy Weekend 6f Handicap Jockey Statistics

There are multiple leading jockeys in the Futurity Trophy Weekend 6f Handicap over the last 14 renewals, with Tom Eaves, William Buick, and Silvestre De Sousa having all won the race twice. Tom Eaves winners have been with Nameitwhatyoulike (2015) and Magical Spirit (2021). William Buick winners have been with Bohemian Melody (2011) and Jamaican Bolt (2014). Silvestre De Sousa winners have been with Thunderball (2012) and Aberama Gold (2020).

Here are some of the top Futurity Trophy Weekend 6f Handicap jockey statistics over the last 14 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Tom Eaves8-2-3+35.00+21.30
William Buick6-2-2+13.50+6.94
Silvestre De Sousa2-2-2+29.00+18.13
David Allan7-1-1+22.00+11.50
P J McDonald5-1-3+29.00+19.02
Connor Beasley4-1-2+3.50+3.31
Andrew Mullen3-1-1+23.00+13.63
Richard Kingscote3-1-2+10.00+7.50
Kevin Stott3-1-1+3.00+1.13
James Doyle2-1-1+2.50+1.19

2026 Futurity Trophy Weekend 6f Handicap Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2026 renewal of the Futurity Trophy Weekend 6f Handicap will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

Futurity Trophy Weekend 6f Handicap Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 7+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +66.50, is when runners had 0 career places with the jockey.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 3 career starts at the track; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-34.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2025: Winner in 12 (6,5) [12 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 1 (2,9) [9 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 5 (1) [6 Runners]
  • 2021: Winner in 7 (1,2) [10 Runners]
  • 2020: Winner in 1 (8,10) [12 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Futurity Trophy Weekend 6f Handicap is York; there have been a total of 4 winners of this race who ran at York last time out. The next best course, which has produced the second most winners, is Ayr; there have been a total of 3 winners of this race who ran at Ayr last time out.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 14 winners from a total of 206 runners, while female runners have produced 0 winners from a total of 13 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Futurity Trophy Weekend 6f Handicap; that stallion, Invincible Spirit, has produced 2 winners (2019,2016).

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Futurity Trophy Weekend 6f Handicap despite multiple attempts:

  • Acclamation (0 Wins from 12 runners)
  • Kheleyf (0 Wins from 9 runners)
  • Compton Place (0 Wins from 5 runners)
  • Dutch Art (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 14 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Muntadab in 2016, winning for Roger Fell at odds of 33/1 under the guidance of P J McDonald. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 14 renewals, there have been 2 winning favourites in the race. Remember to bookmark the best racing tipsters page so you can get easy access to the best OLBG racing tipsters.

Route to the Futurity Trophy Weekend 6f Handicap

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Futurity Trophy Weekend 6f Handicap. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2025 - Fine Interview
Pontefract - 1st of 10 (11/8)
Leslie Burton
2024 - Zoum Zoum
Saint-Cloud - 3rd of 7 (12/5)
Prix Matchem
2022 - Dakota Gold
York - 4th of 19 (11/1)
Finale Sprint Trophy
2021 - Magical Spirit
York - 20th of 21 (10/1)
Finale Sprint Trophy
2020 - Aberama Gold
Ayr - 5th of 24 (20/1)
Ayr Silver Cup
2019 - Bielsa
Doncaster - 15th of 22 (7/2)
Portland Heritage Handicap
2018 - Ice Lord
Newmarket (Rowley) - 12th of 12 (16/1)
Cambridgeshire Meeting Sprint Handicap
2017 - Perfect Pasture
York - 13th of 20 (50/1)
Finale Sprint Trophy
2016 - Muntadab
Ayr - 13th of 13 (9/1)
Crabbies Handicap
2015 - Nameitwhatyoulike
York - 3rd of 19 (20/1)
Finale Sprint Trophy

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Futurity Trophy Weekend 6f Handicap Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading