Doncaster Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Futurity Trophy Weekend)

Juvenile sprinters contest a Listed race over six furlongs at Doncaster, a late-season opportunity for two-year-olds still improving as the autumn campaign draws on. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Doncaster Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Futurity Trophy Weekend)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2026 Doncaster Stakes Preview

Scheduled to take place in October of each year, towards the end of the flat season, is the Doncaster Stakes at the Doncaster Racecourse. This listed race is restricted to two-year-old runners and is run over a trip of six furlongs, a distance which it has run over since 1993, having previously been run over five furlongs.

Winning Form Fading
Twelve of the last 20 Doncaster Stakes winners arrived off a win, and 17 were placed last time out. The trend has faded, though: the 2022, 2023, 2024 and 2025 winners had all been beaten, so form is a guide rather than a rule ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Doncaster Stakes Information:

We also have a dedicated Doncaster tips page that will cover this race, as well as all the other races on the day. See which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are predicting to win this race and the others on the cards. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal Races at Doncaster Racecourse section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Doncaster Stakes market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2013, when the race had an over-round of 107%. The race in 2015 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 127%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Doncaster Stakes, the over-round has been 115%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £115 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2026 Doncaster Stakes Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Doncaster Stakes Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Doncaster Stakes races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Hinton Admiral (1:11.14) in 2006
  2. Gusto (1:11.21) in 2011
  3. Rosie Briar (1:11.53) in 2016

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Doncaster Stakes next time out, then you would have backed a total of 2 winners. Backing all 18 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -10.25. Remember to use the racing predictions along with the information on this page to find a bet on the 2026 Doncaster Stakes.

When looking over the past 20 renewals, a time of 1:11.14 was set by Hinton Admiral in 2006, trained by Mark Johnston and ridden by J-P Guillambert, which is the quickest time over that period. The slowest winning time was set in 2014 when Code Red won in a time of 1:17.17 for trainer William Muir, who booked Martin Dwyer in the saddle.

Doncaster Stakes Past Winners

Here are the Doncaster Stakes' past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Doncaster Stakes are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2025
1:16.84
Lam Yai (IRE)
2yo 8-12 (2 of 7) 7/4F
Shane Gray
K R Burke (GB)
2024
1:15.46
La Bellota (IRE)
2yo 9-3 (4 of 8) 13/2
Oisin Murphy
John Ryan (GB)
2023
1:16.83
Ballymount Boy (IRE)
2yo 9-3 (4 of 9) 5/2F
James Doyle
Adrian Paul Keatley (GB)
2022
1:16.89
Legend Of Xanadu (GB)
2yo 9-3 (4 of 8) 12/1
Connor Beasley
Mick Channon (GB)
2021
1:15.60
Flaming Rib (IRE)
2yo 9-1 (2 of 7) 13/8
Pierre-Louis Jamin
Tom Dascombe (GB)
2020
1:15.45
Lipizzaner (USA)
2yo 9-1 (4 of 6) 100/30
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2018
1:11.69
San Donato (IRE)
2yo 9-1 (5 of 9) 2/1F
Andrea Atzeni
Roger Varian (GB)
2017
1:14.09
Speak In Colours (GB)
2yo 9-1 (8 of 9) 6/1
Andrea Atzeni
Marco Botti (GB)
2016
1:11.53
Rosie Briar (GB)
2yo 8-10 (2 of 11) 20/1
Rob Hornby
Andrew Balding (GB)
2015
1:16.06
Dhahmaan (IRE)
2yo 9-1 (9 of 9) 4/7F
Frankie Dettori
Marco Botti (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Doncaster Stakes have been based:

  • GB: 19 winners with an additional 31 placings from 162 runners
  • IRE: 1 winner with an additional 4 placings from 10 runners
  • FR: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

Doncaster Stakes Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Doncaster Stakes over the last 20 renewals is Brian Meehan, who has won the race three times, with those three winners coming from Manston (2005), Earl Of Leitrim (2010) and Invincible Warrior (2012). The only other trainer to have recorded multiple wins in the Doncaster Stakes is Marco Botti (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Doncaster Stakes trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Brian Meehan8-3-4+11.50+6.86
Marco Botti2-2-2+6.57+3.94
A P O'Brien7-1-4-2.67-1.50
K R Burke5-1-2-2.25-0.81
Tom Dascombe5-1-2-2.37-1.68
Andrew Balding3-1-2+18.00+13.00
William Muir2-1-2+4.50+3.40
Adrian Paul Keatley2-1-1+1.50+0.50
Roger Varian2-1-2+1.00+1.30
Sir Michael Stoute2-1-2+0.50+1.00

Doncaster Stakes Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Doncaster Stakes over the last 20 renewals is Andrea Atzeni, who has won the race twice, with those two winners coming from Speak In Colours (2017) and San Donato (2018).

Here are some of the top Doncaster Stakes jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Andrea Atzeni5-2-2+5.00+1.80
Ryan Moore7-1-4-2.67-1.96
Oisin Murphy4-1-2+3.50+3.00
Jamie Spencer3-1-1-0.50-1.10
James Doyle2-1-2+1.50+1.33
Rob Hornby1-1-1+20.00+12.00
Connor Beasley1-1-1+12.00+7.20
Shane Kelly1-1-1+11.00+6.60
Shane Gray1-1-1+1.75+1.09
Pierre-Louis Jamin1-1-1+1.63+1.02

2026 Doncaster Stakes Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2026 renewal of the Doncaster Stakes will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

Doncaster Stakes Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +74.13, is when runners ran in a race worth £3k on debut.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 0 career places over the trip; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-33.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2025: Winner in 2 (6) [7 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 4 (2,3) [8 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 4 (2,3) [9 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 4 (8,7) [8 Runners]
  • 2021: Winner in 2 (3) [7 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Doncaster Stakes is York; there have been a total of 6 winners of this race who ran at York last time out. The next best course, which has produced the second most winners, is Kempton (AW); there have been a total of 3 winners of this race who ran at Kempton (AW) last time out.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 17 winners from a total of 140 runners, while female runners have produced 3 winners from a total of 33 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have been disappointed with multiple attempts but no wins in the Doncaster Stakes; that stallion is Showcasing, who has failed to produce a winner from 7 runners.

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Imperial Guest in 2008, winning for George Margarson at odds of 50/1 under the guidance of Tony Culhane. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 9 winning favourites in the race. Whilst we wait for the 2026 Doncaster Stakes, remember you can get daily racing predictions from the top racing tipsters on the best racing tipsters page.

Route to the Doncaster Stakes

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Doncaster Stakes. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2025 - Lam Yai
Ayr - 2nd of 14 (9/2)
Ladbrokes "Get Rewarded With Ladbucks" Firth Of Clyde
2024 - La Bellota
Newmarket (Rowley) - 4th of 11 (12/1)
Newmarket Academy Godolphin Beacon Project Cornwallis Stakes
2023 - Ballymount Boy
Longchamp - 8th of 10 (16/1)
Prix Jean-Luc Lagardère
2022 - Legend Of Xanadu
York - 4th of 12 (25/1)
British EBF £100,000 2Yo Series Final
2021 - Flaming Rib
Chester - 1st of 7 (9/4)
Support The Injured Jockeys Fund Nursery Handicap
2020 - Lipizzaner
Curragh - 2nd of 10 (4/1)
Jebel Ali Racecourse And Stables Anglesey Stakes
2018 - San Donato
Kempton (AW) - 1st of 8 (4/9)
32Red On The App Store Novice Stakes
2017 - Speak In Colours
Ascot - 1st of 8 (9/4)
Twinings Novice Auction Stakes
2016 - Rosie Briar
Haydock - 1st of 8 (7/2)
EBF Stallions Kenny Waste Management Maiden Fillies Stakes
2015 - Dhahmaan
York - 2nd of 8 (7/1)
coral.co.uk Rockingham Stakes

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Doncaster Stakes Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading