BetVictor Champion Chase Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

Down Royal's Champion Chase opens the Irish jumps season at Grade 1 level, a three-mile test that regularly attracts leading staying chasers with bigger spring targets in mind. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
BetVictor Champion Chase Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2026 BetVictor Champion Chase Preview

Currently known as the BetVictor Champion Chase for sponsorship purposes, this race is scheduled to take place in either late October or early November of each year at the Down Royal Racecourse.

Open to runners who are aged five or older, this Grade 1 chase is run over a trip of three miles, in which runners face fifteen fences and has been a fixture here since 1999.

Aintree and Punchestown Feed the Champion Chase
Fourteen of the 20 winners arrived from Aintree or Punchestown, seven each. Just five of the 20 won LTO, and Aintree's Bowl and Melling Chases supplied six winners between them, none having won either race. Beaten form from those spring trails is no barrier ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

BetVictor Champion Chase Information:

If you are interested in other predictions at Down Royal, then head over to the Down Royal tips page to see which runners are being supported by the OLBG racing tipsters and also compare those predictions to the runners that make the trend shortlist when added below.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the BetVictor Champion Chase market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2015, when the race had an over-round of 108%. The race in 2012 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 119%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the BetVictor Champion Chase, the over-round has been 114%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £114 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2026 BetVictor Champion Chase Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the BetVictor Champion Chase Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run BetVictor Champion Chase races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Valseur Lido (6:00.30) in 2016
  2. Envoi Allen (6:04.10) in 2024
  3. Road To Respect (6:04.40) in 2018

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the BetVictor Champion Chase next time out, then you would have backed a total of 1 winner. Backing all 20 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -15.00. Ahead of the 2026 BetVictor Champion Chase, why not head over to the racing predictions for tips on other races today?

The runner that holds the record over the past 20 renewals for the slowest time in the race was set in the 2020 renewal when The Storyteller from Gordon Elliott under the guidance of Keith Donoghue, won in a time of 6:41.10, whilst at the other end of the spectrum, Valseur Lido, trained by Henry De Bromhead and ridden by R Walsh set the quickest time of 6:00.30 in the 2016 renewal.

BetVictor Champion Chase Past Winners

Here are the BetVictor Champion Chase past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the BetVictor Champion Chase are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorseInfo
2025
6:13.10
Envoi Allen (FR)
11yo 11-10 11/4
Darragh O'Keeffe
Henry De Bromhead (IRE)
2024
6:04.10
Envoi Allen (FR)
10yo 11-10 3/1
Darragh O'Keeffe
Henry De Bromhead (IRE)
2023
6:25.70
Gerri Colombe (FR)
7yo 11-10 4/7F
Jack Kennedy
Gordon Elliott (IRE)
2022
6:17.70
Envoi Allen (FR)
8yo 11-10 7/2
Rachael Blackmore
Henry De Bromhead (IRE)
2021
6:16.60
Frodon (FR)
9yo 11-12 3/1
Bryony Frost
Paul Nicholls (GB)
2020
6:41.10
The Storyteller (IRE)
9yo 11-12 9/2
Keith Donoghue
Gordon Elliott (IRE)
2019
6:32.10
Road To Respect (IRE)
8yo 11-10 5/2
Sean Flanagan
Noel Meade (IRE)
2018
6:04.40
Road To Respect (IRE)
7yo 11-10 6/4F
Sean Flanagan
Noel Meade (IRE)
2017
6:16.10
Outlander (IRE)
9yo 11-10 16/1
Jack Kennedy
Gordon Elliott (IRE)
2016
6:00.30
Valseur Lido (FR)
7yo 11-10 2/1F
R Walsh
Henry De Bromhead (IRE)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the BetVictor Champion Chase have been based:

  • IRE: 14 winners with an additional 19 placings from 103 runners
  • GB: 6 winners with an additional 4 placings from 22 runners

2025 BetVictor Champion Chase Replay


BetVictor Champion Chase Trainer Statistics

Two trainers have led the BetVictor Champion Chase over the last 20 renewals, with both Gordon Elliott and Paul Nicholls winning the race five times. Gordon Elliott winners have been Roi Du Mee (2013), Don Cossack (2015), Outlander (2017), The Storyteller (2020) and Gerri Colombe (2023). Paul Nicholls' winners have been with Taranis (2007), Kauto Star (2008 & 2010), Kauto Stone (2012) and Frodon (2021). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the BetVictor Champion Chase are Henry De Bromhead (4 wins) and Noel Meade (3 wins).

Here are some of the top BetVictor Champion Chase trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Gordon Elliott28-5-6+10.25-0.33
Paul Nicholls12-5-9+1.88+2.97
Henry De Bromhead16-4-8-0.75+0.64
Noel Meade13-3-6-1.50-0.59
Nick Mitchell2-1-1+6.00+3.20
C A Murphy2-1-2+1.75+1.42
Michael Hourigan2-1-1+1.75+0.72
M F Morris7-0-3-7.00-3.78
W P Mullins5-0-2-5.00-2.72
Mrs John Harrington5-0-1-5.00-3.69

BetVictor Champion Chase Jockey Statistics

There are multiple leading jockeys in the BetVictor Champion Chase over the last 20 renewals, with Jack Kennedy, Sean Flanagan, and Darragh O'Keeffe having all won the race twice. Jack Kennedy winners have been Outlander (2017) and Gerri Colombe (2023). Sean Flanagan winners have been with Road To Respect (2018 & 2019). Darragh O'Keeffe winners have been with Envoi Allen (2024 & 2025).

Here are some of the top BetVictor Champion Chase jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Jack Kennedy7-2-2+11.57+4.60
Sean Flanagan6-2-4+0.00+1.65
Darragh O'Keeffe3-2-2+4.75+3.60
Keith Donoghue4-1-1+1.50-0.30
Bryony Frost1-1-1+3.00+1.88
Mark Walsh5-0-1-5.00+1.75
Sam Twiston-Davies2-0-1-2.00-0.05
Paul Townend2-0-1-2.00-0.44
Donagh Meyler2-0-1-2.00-0.94
Sam Ewing2-0-0-2.00-1.00

2026 BetVictor Champion Chase Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2026 renewal of the BetVictor Champion Chase will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

BetVictor Champion Chase Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +19.25, is when runners had a furthest trip placed of 3m1f.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners ran in a Handicap last time out; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-22.

The courses that have produced the most winners of the BetVictor Champion Chase are Aintree and Punchestown; there have been a total of 7 winners from each of those courses.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 20 winners from a total of 124 runners, while female runners have produced 0 winners from a total of 1 runner.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the BetVictor Champion Chase:

  • Gamut (3 Wins)
  • Muhtathir (3 Wins)
  • Village Star (2 Wins)

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the BetVictor Champion Chase despite multiple attempts:

  • Presenting (0 Wins from 12 runners)
  • Beneficial (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Outlander in 2017, winning for Gordon Elliott at odds of 16/1 under the guidance of Jack Kennedy. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 8 winning favourites in the race. Ahead of the 2026 BetVictor Champion Chase, why not head over to the best racing tipster page to see what the tipsters are backing today?

Route to the BetVictor Champion Chase

Many trainers target races as preparation for the BetVictor Champion Chase. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2025 - Envoi Allen
Cheltenham - 3rd of 9 (12/1)
Ryanair Chase
2024 - Envoi Allen
Aintree - 4th of 7 (13/2)
Melling Chase
2023 - Gerri Colombe
Aintree - 1st of 6 (4/6)
Mildmay Novices' Chase
2022 - Envoi Allen
Punchestown - 3rd of 5 (11/1)
Punchestown Champion Chase
2021 - Frodon
Sandown - 1st of 4 (4/5)
Oaksey Chase
2020 - The Storyteller
Punchestown - 1st of 8 (2/1)
Irish Daily Star Salutes Our Frontline Heroes Chase
2019 - Road To Respect
Aintree - 5th of 6 (9/2)
Bowl Chase
2018 - Road To Respect
Punchestown - 3rd of 12 (7/2)
Punchestown Gold Cup
2017 - Outlander
Punchestown - 6th of 7 (8/1)
Irish Daily Star Chase
2016 - Valseur Lido
Sandown - 2nd of 7 (4/5)
Oaksey Chase

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this BetVictor Champion Chase Preview are Andy and Darren. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for National Hunt Racing.

Darren Brett

About the author

Darren has worked in the horse racing industry for decades bringing to OLBG for the last 20 years a wealth of knowledge, creating much of our content on these sports. Darren also manages our Grand National Guide and is the go-to font of knowledge for the world's greatest steeplechase.

- Darren Brett, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for jump racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful national hunt racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading