Ebor Mile Heritage Handicap Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Ebor Festival)

Three-year-olds fill a big-field mile heritage handicap at York, where early positioning, the draw and a clear run home frequently decide desperately tight finishes on the Knavesmire. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Ebor Mile Heritage Handicap Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Ebor Festival)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Ebor Mile Heritage Handicap Preview

This Mile Heritage Handicap is scheduled to take place on Friday at the York Ebor Festival. It is, as the name would suggest,  contested over a mile and it is restricted to three-year-old runners only.

A low draw is the key
The Ebor Mile Handicap is dominated by the low numbers. Twelve of the fourteen winners since the race began were drawn in stall eight or lower, the vast majority in single figures, despite fields regularly climbing into the high teens. Only once has a genuinely wide draw succeeded. The market, by contrast, is no reliable guide, with favourites rarely obliging and some big-priced winners landing the prize, so a well-drawn runner towards the inside is far more important than a short price ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Ebor Mile Heritage Handicap Information:

If you are interested in other predictions at York, then head over to the York tips page to see which runners are being supported by the OLBG racing tipsters and also compare those predictions to the runners that make the trend shortlist when added below. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal Races at York Racecourse section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Ebor Mile Heritage Handicap market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 14 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2021, when the race had an over-round of 119%. The race in 2026 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 136%, whilst on average over the last 14 renewals of the Ebor Mile Heritage Handicap, the over-round has been 127%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £127 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Ebor Mile Heritage Handicap Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Ebor Mile Heritage Handicap Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Ebor Mile Heritage Handicap races over the last 14 renewals:

  1. Pogo (1:34.95) in 2019
  2. Mr Ascendency (1:36.01) in 2021
  3. Master Richard (1:36.13) in 2022

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 14 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Ebor Mile Heritage Handicap next time out, then you would have backed a total of 2 winners. Backing all 13 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of +19.00. Whilst we wait for the 2027 Ebor Mile Heritage Handicap, remember you can get daily racing predictions from the expert tipsters on the racing predictions page.

The runner that holds the record over the past 14 renewals for the slowest time in the race was set in the 2026 renewal when Blue Courvoisier from Clive Cox under the guidance of Rossa Ryan, won in a time of 1:39.39, whilst at the other end of the spectrum, Pogo, trained by Charles Hills and ridden by Kieran Shoemark set the quickest time of 1:34.95 in the 2019 renewal.

Ebor Mile Heritage Handicap Past Winners

Here are the Ebor Mile Heritage Handicap past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Ebor Mile Heritage Handicap are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
1:39.39
Blue Courvoisier (GB)
3yo 9-2 (5 of 19) 13/2
Rossa Ryan
Clive Cox (GB)
2025
1:38.28
Fifth Column (IRE)
3yo 9-2 (5 of 17) 11/4F
William Buick
John & Thady Gosden (GB)
2024
1:36.36
Treasure Time (GB)
3yo 8-10 (1 of 16) 13/2
Tom Marquand
William Haggas (GB)
2023
1:36.64
Silver Sword (GB)
3yo 9-2 (7 of 11) 15/2
G Cheyne
Dylan Cunha (GB)
2022
1:36.13
Master Richard (GB)
3yo 8-7 (1 of 14) 16/1
David Egan
Ann Duffield (GB)
2021
1:36.01
Mr Ascendency (IRE)
3yo 8-12 (8 of 14) 8/1
Ryan Moore
John & Thady Gosden (GB)
2020
1:38.00
Brunch (GB)
3yo 8-7 (2 of 16) 15/2
Callum Rodriguez
Michael Dods (GB)
2019
1:34.95
Pogo (IRE)
3yo 9-3 (3 of 16) 12/1
Kieran Shoemark
Charles Hills (GB)
2018
1:37.15
Ka Ying Star (GB)
3yo 9-2 (3 of 17) 5/1
Oisin Murphy
Andrew Balding (GB)
2017
1:36.47
Mojito (IRE)
3yo 9-0 (5 of 15) 3/1F
Jim Crowley
William Haggas (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Ebor Mile Heritage Handicap have been based:

  • GB: 14 winners with an additional 35 placings from 213 runners
  • IRE: 0 winners with an additional 1 placing from 6 runners

2026 Ebor Mile Heritage Handicap Replay


Ebor Mile Heritage Handicap Trainer Statistics

There are multiple leading trainers in the Ebor Mile Heritage Handicap over the last 14 renewals, with William Haggas, Clive Cox, and John & Thady Gosden having all won the race twice. William Haggas' winners have been with Mojito (2017) and Treasure Time (2024). Clive Cox winners have been with My Dream Boat (2015) and Blue Courvoisier (2026). John & Thady Gosden winners have been with Mr Ascendency (2021) and Fifth Column (2025). Two trainers have not had the best of times over the last 14 renewals in the Ebor Mile Heritage Handicap. Richard Fahey has sent a total of 17 runners to the race without recording any wins, whilst Kevin Ryan has sent out 13 without a winner.

Here are some of the top Ebor Mile Heritage Handicap trainer statistics over the last 14 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
William Haggas17-2-6-5.50-2.06
Clive Cox5-2-3+36.50+22.69
John & Thady Gosden4-2-2+8.75+4.72
Andrew Balding10-1-2-4.00-4.81
Hugo Palmer8-1-2-2.00-2.93
Charles Hills4-1-1+9.00+4.50
Michael Dods3-1-3+5.50+6.94
Tom Dascombe3-1-1+3.00+1.13
David Elsworth1-1-1+16.00+10.00
Ann Duffield1-1-1+16.00+10.00

Ebor Mile Heritage Handicap Jockey Statistics

Here are some of the top Ebor Mile Heritage Handicap jockey statistics over the last 14 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Ryan Moore8-1-2+1.00-1.06
Oisin Murphy8-1-3-2.00-1.18
Tom Marquand7-1-1+0.50-1.94
William Buick7-1-2-3.25-2.28
David Egan4-1-2+13.00+8.75
Rossa Ryan4-1-1+3.50+1.06
Kieran Shoemark3-1-1+10.00+5.50
Callum Rodriguez2-1-1+6.50+3.69
G Cheyne1-1-1+7.50+4.50
Royston Ffrench1-1-1+5.00+3.13

2027 Ebor Mile Heritage Handicap Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Ebor Mile Heritage Handicap will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually 48 hours before the race.

Ebor Mile Heritage Handicap Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 7+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +36.50, is when runners had a highest class won of Class 4.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners' last place was 3 starts ago; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-35.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 5 (15,10,18) [19 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 5 (8,1,6) [17 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 1 (5,7,18) [16 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 7 (3,4) [11 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 1 (16,6) [14 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Ebor Mile Heritage Handicap is Goodwood; there have been a total of 5 winners of this race who ran at Goodwood last time out. The next best course, which has produced the second most winners, is Newmarket (July); there have been a total of 3 winners of this race who ran at Newmarket (July) last time out.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 14 winners from a total of 210 runners, while female runners have produced 0 winners from a total of 9 runners.

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Ebor Mile Heritage Handicap despite multiple attempts:

  • Dark Angel (0 Wins from 8 runners)
  • Dubawi (0 Wins from 7 runners)
  • Exceed And Excel (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Shamardal (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Blue Point (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 14 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was My Dream Boat in 2015, winning for Clive Cox at odds of 33/1 under the guidance of Dane O'Neill. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 14 renewals, there have been 3 winning favourites in the race. Remember to use the best racing tipsters along with the information on this page to find a bet on the 2027 Ebor Mile Heritage Handicap.

Route to the Ebor Mile Heritage Handicap

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Ebor Mile Heritage Handicap. These are the races which the recent winners ran in before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Blue Courvoisier
Goodwood - 3rd of 15 (10/3)
Coral Rewards Shaker Handicap
2025 - Fifth Column
Goodwood - 5th of 15 (9/2)
Golden Mile Handicap
2024 - Treasure Time
Goodwood - 5th of 14 (7/2)
HKJC World Pool Handicap
2023 - Silver Sword
Goodwood - 7th of 15 (25/1)
Kincsem Handicap
2022 - Master Richard
Catterick - 2nd of 8 (10/11)
Gaspara Asset Management Handicap
2021 - Mr Ascendency
Newmarket (July) - 2nd of 8 (8/1)
Fine Watch Club Handicap
2020 - Brunch
York - 1st of 14 (7/1)
Win Today On ITV7 Handicap
2019 - Pogo
Goodwood - 9th of 12 (10/1)
Qatar Handicap
2018 - Ka Ying Star
Nottingham - 1st of 10 (8/11)
myracing.com For Free Nottingham Tips Novice Median Auction Stakes
2017 - Mojito
Newmarket (July) - 1st of 6 (5/6)
Malcolm Roxburgh Retirement Handicap

Other Principal races during the York Ebor Festival

Remember to head over to the York predictions page to see which runner the racing tipsters support in the Ebor Mile Heritage Handicap. Below are the other principal races that we cover during the Ebor Festival, with links to each race blog and information for last year's winners.

Wednesday at the Ebor Festival

The highlight of the opening day of the Ebor Festival is the Juddmonte International, a Group 1 race with a purse of £1.25 million, which is part of the British Champion Series.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50 York
Ebor HKJC World Pool Handicap
Air Force One (IRE)
5yo - 13/2
Geoff Oldroyd
P J McDonald
14:25 York
Acomb Stakes
Haffner (USA)
2yo - 11/8
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
15:00 York
Great Voltigeur Stakes
Maltese Cross (FR)
3yo - 9/4
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
15:35 York
Juddmonte International Stakes
Item (GB)
3yo - 10/1
Andrew Balding
Colin Keane
16:10 York
Ebor Stayers Heritage Handicap
Small Fry (IRE)
5yo - 2/1
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Dylan Browne McMonagle

Thursday at the Ebor Festival

The fillies and mares take centre stage on Thursday at the festival in the Yorkshire Oaks, another Group 1 which is part of the British Champion Series.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50 York
Lowther Stakes
Libertango (IRE)
2yo - 3/1
George Boughey
Billy Loughnane
14:25 York
Harrys Half Million By Goffs
Sun Goddess (IRE)
2yo - 1/1
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
15:00 York
Clipper Handicap
The Lost King (GB)
4yo - 7/1
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy
15:35 York
Yorkshire Oaks
Kalpana (GB)
5yo - 10/11
Andrew Balding
Colin Keane
16:10 York
Galtres Stakes
Prizeland (GB)
3yo - 11/1
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy
17:20 York
Ebor Fillies Heritage Handicap
Machadadorp (GB)
3yo - 9/1
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy

Friday at the Ebor Festival

The British Champion Series race for Friday at the Ebor Festival is the 500k Nunthorpe over the sprint distance of five furlongs. The Lonsdale Cup is also part of the British Champion Series on Friday.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50 York
Ebor Mile Heritage Handicap
Blue Courvoisier (GB)
3yo - 13/2
Clive Cox
Rossa Ryan
14:25 York
Lonsdale Cup
Al Nayyir (GB)
8yo - 9/1
Tom Clover
William Buick
15:00 York
Gimcrack Stakes
Arapaho Gold (IRE)
2yo - 2/1
Michael Dods
Connor Beasley
15:35 York
Nunthorpe Stakes
Bacio (USA)
3yo - 3/1
Wesley A Ward
Juan J Hernandez
16:10 York
Ebor Middle Distance Heritage Handicap
Plage De Havre (GB)
5yo - 11/2
Andrew Balding
P J McDonald

Saturday at the Ebor Festival

The highlight on the final day of the Ebor Festival is the Ebor Handicap itself, a stamina-testing class two handicap which carries a purse of 500k.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50 York
Strensall Stakes
Archivist (GB)
4yo - 9/1
Hamad Al Jehani
Callum Rodriguez
14:25 York
Melrose Heritage Handicap
Infraad (IRE)
3yo - 100/30
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
15:00 York
City of York Stakes
Notable Speech (GB)
5yo - 9/4
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
15:35 York
Ebor Handicap
Daiquiri Bay (GB)
4yo - 10/1
Alan King
Rossa Ryan
16:45 York
Roses Stakes
Sale Shark (IRE)
2yo - 17/2
Hugo Palmer
Oisin Murphy
17:20 York
Ebor Finale Heritage Handicap
Raammee (GB)
4yo - 13/8
Roger Varian
Ray Dawson

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Ebor Mile Heritage Handicap Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

James Banting

Content Editor

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content Editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading