Ebor Finale Heritage Handicap Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Ebor Festival)

York's Ebor Festival signs off with a fiercely competitive heritage handicap, where a large, closely matched field means the draw and a smooth run home usually settle a tight finish. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Ebor Finale Heritage Handicap Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Ebor Festival)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Ebor Finale Heritage Handicap Preview

Known as the 'Finale Handicap', it is therefore no surprise that this is the closing race of the York Ebor Festival. It is a heritage handicap contested over one mile, two and a half furlongs for runners who are aged three or older.

Straight out of the Chesterfield Cup
The Ebor Finale draws heavily on Glorious Goodwood, and the Chesterfield Cup is the trail to follow. Seven of the last twenty winners came here directly from that competitive mile-and-a-quarter handicap, part of ten who had their final run at Goodwood. Most arrived without having won that day, held in those big summer fields, so a respectable but unplaced effort in the Chesterfield Cup is no barrier at all. Look for well-treated types dropping in off the Sussex Downs ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Ebor Finale Heritage Handicap Information:

To see which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are tipping throughout the card that includes this race, head over to the York tips on the day of the race. Do they agree with the runners on the trend shortlist, or are they predicting other runners? You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal Races at York Racecourse section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Ebor Finale Heritage Handicap market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2021, when the race had an over-round of 118%. The race in 2026 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 139%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Ebor Finale Heritage Handicap, the over-round has been 127%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £127 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Ebor Finale Heritage Handicap Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Ebor Finale Heritage Handicap Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Ebor Finale Heritage Handicap races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Pivoine (2:06.01) in 2018
  2. Forest Of Dean (2:06.06) in 2019
  3. Phantom Flight (2:07.10) in 2022

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Ebor Finale Heritage Handicap next time out, then you would have backed a total of 3 winners. Backing all 19 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of +8.24. Remember to use the racing predictions along with the information on this page to find a bet on the 2027 Ebor Finale Heritage Handicap.

Over the last 20 renewals, it was Pivoine, trained by Andrew Balding and ridden by Jason Watson, who set the fastest winning time in the Ebor Finale Heritage Handicap. That runner won the race in a time of 2:06.01 in 2018. At the other end of the scale, it was the combination of trainer Richard Fahey and jockey Paul Hanagan with Our Joe Mac who set the slowest winning time; the race-winning time was 2:13.84 in the 2011 renewal.

Ebor Finale Heritage Handicap Past Winners

Here are the Ebor Finale Heritage Handicap past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Ebor Finale Heritage Handicap are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
2:11.08
Raammee (GB)
4yo 9-12 (5 of 20) 13/8F
Ray Dawson
Roger Varian (GB)
2025
2:10.71
Dain Ma Nut In (IRE)
4yo 9-0 (8 of 15) 11/1
Daniel Tudhope
Lucinda Russell & Michael Scudamore (GB)
2024
2:10.21
Sir Busker (IRE)
8yo 9-7 (8 of 17) 14/1
Brandon Wilkie (5lbs)
William Knight (GB)
2023
2:07.74
Astro King (IRE)
6yo 9-12 (1 of 14) 100/30
William Buick
Daniel & Claire Kubler (GB)
2022
2:07.10
Phantom Flight (GB)
3yo 8-12 (5 of 12) 3/1F
P J McDonald
James Horton (GB)
2021
2:11.35
Migration (IRE)
5yo 9-8 (9 of 13) 3/1F
William Buick
David Menuisier (GB)
2020
2:13.84
Lucander (IRE)
3yo 8-7 (2 of 15) 10/1
Harry Bentley
Ralph Beckett (GB)
2019
2:06.06
Forest Of Dean (GB)
3yo 9-3 (1 of 14) 6/4F
Frankie Dettori
John Gosden (GB)
2018
2:06.01
Pivoine (IRE)
4yo 9-4 (12 of 15) 6/1
Jason Watson (3lbs)
Andrew Balding (GB)
2017
2:07.28
Eddystone Rock (IRE)
5yo 9-2 (6 of 20) 20/1
Pat Dobbs
John Best (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Ebor Finale Heritage Handicap have been based:

  • GB: 20 winners with an additional 51 placings from 312 runners
  • IRE: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 3 runners

2026 Ebor Finale Heritage Handicap Replay


Ebor Finale Heritage Handicap Trainer Statistics

One trainer has not had the best of times in the Ebor Finale Heritage Handicap; Tim Easterby has sent a total of 12 runners to the race without recording a win.

Here are some of the top Ebor Finale Heritage Handicap trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Richard Fahey29-1-7-20.00-8.40
Sir Michael Stoute11-1-1-2.00-5.00
Andrew Balding7-1-3+0.00+1.38
Ian Williams6-1-4+9.00+12.53
Ralph Beckett5-1-1+6.00+2.25
Michael Dods4-1-1+11.00+5.75
William Haggas4-1-2+5.00+3.06
Saeed bin Suroor4-1-1+4.50+1.69
Roger Varian4-1-2-1.37-0.85
William Knight3-1-2+12.00+8.19

Ebor Finale Heritage Handicap Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Ebor Finale Heritage Handicap over the last 20 renewals is William Buick, who has won the race twice, with those two winners coming from Migration (2021) and Astro King (2023).

Here are some of the top Ebor Finale Heritage Handicap jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
William Buick10-2-3-1.67-2.54
Richard Kingscote6-1-2+9.00+4.90
Daniel Tudhope6-1-1+6.00+1.88
James Doyle5-1-1+3.50+0.69
P J McDonald4-1-1+0.00-1.12
Harry Bentley3-1-1+8.00+4.25
Luke Morris3-1-2+3.50+4.69
Pat Dobbs2-1-1+19.00+11.50
Tom Eaves2-1-1+13.00+7.75
Jason Watson2-1-2+5.00+4.38

2027 Ebor Finale Heritage Handicap Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Ebor Finale Heritage Handicap will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually 48 hours before the race.

Ebor Finale Heritage Handicap Trend Analysis

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners ran in a Class 3 last time out; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-74.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 5 (13,19,6) [20 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 8 (6,7,13) [15 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 8 (6,4,3) [17 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 1 (13,10) [14 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 5 (3,4) [12 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Ebor Finale Heritage Handicap is Goodwood; there have been a total of 10 winners of this race who ran at Goodwood last time out. The next best course, which has produced the second most winners, is York; there have been a total of 4 winners of this race who ran at York last time out.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 19 winners from a total of 304 runners, while female runners have produced 1 winner from a total of 11 runners.

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Ebor Finale Heritage Handicap despite multiple attempts:

  • Cape Cross (0 Wins from 10 runners)
  • Lope De Vega (0 Wins from 9 runners)
  • Dark Angel (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Night Of Thunder (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Shamardal (0 Wins from 6 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Eddystone Rock in 2017, winning for John Best at odds of 20/1 under the guidance of Pat Dobbs. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 6 winning favourites in the race. Remember to use the best racing tipsters along with the information on this page to find a bet on the 2027 Ebor Finale Heritage Handicap.

Route to the Ebor Finale Heritage Handicap

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Ebor Finale Heritage Handicap. These are the races which the recent winners ran in before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Raammee
York - 1st of 22 (5/1)
John Smith's Cup
2025 - Dain Ma Nut In
York - 1st of 9 (15/2)
Azets Handicap
2024 - Sir Busker
Goodwood - 4th of 7 (29/1)
Regent Seven Seas Cruises Bentinck Conditions Stakes
2023 - Astro King
York - 2nd of 18 (50/1)
John Smith's Cup
2022 - Phantom Flight
Newmarket (July) - 3rd of 12 (14/1)
July Festival Handicap
2021 - Migration
Goodwood - 1st of 11 (2/1)
Chesterfield Cup Handicap
2020 - Lucander
Newmarket (July) - 9th of 11 (10/1)
July Festival Handicap
2019 - Forest Of Dean
Goodwood - 1st of 11 (4/1)
Kincsem Handicap
2018 - Pivoine
Goodwood - 6th of 15 (9/1)
Chesterfield Cup Handicap
2017 - Eddystone Rock
Newmarket (July) - 4th of 7 (7/2)
German Young Owners And Breeders Handicap

Other Principal races during the York Ebor Festival

Remember to head over to the York predictions page to see which runner the racing tipsters support in the Ebor Finale Heritage Handicap. Below are the other principal races that we cover during the Ebor Festival, with links to each race blog and information for last year's winners.

Wednesday at the Ebor Festival

The highlight of the opening day of the Ebor Festival is the Juddmonte International, a Group 1 race with a purse of £1.25 million, which is part of the British Champion Series.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50 York
Ebor HKJC World Pool Handicap
Air Force One (IRE)
5yo - 13/2
Geoff Oldroyd
P J McDonald
14:25 York
Acomb Stakes
Haffner (USA)
2yo - 11/8
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
15:00 York
Great Voltigeur Stakes
Maltese Cross (FR)
3yo - 9/4
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
15:35 York
Juddmonte International Stakes
Item (GB)
3yo - 10/1
Andrew Balding
Colin Keane
16:10 York
Ebor Stayers Heritage Handicap
Small Fry (IRE)
5yo - 2/1
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Dylan Browne McMonagle

Thursday at the Ebor Festival

The fillies and mares take centre stage on Thursday at the festival in the Yorkshire Oaks, another Group 1 which is part of the British Champion Series.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50 York
Lowther Stakes
Libertango (IRE)
2yo - 3/1
George Boughey
Billy Loughnane
14:25 York
Harrys Half Million By Goffs
Sun Goddess (IRE)
2yo - 1/1
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
15:00 York
Clipper Handicap
The Lost King (GB)
4yo - 7/1
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy
15:35 York
Yorkshire Oaks
Kalpana (GB)
5yo - 10/11
Andrew Balding
Colin Keane
16:10 York
Galtres Stakes
Prizeland (GB)
3yo - 11/1
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy
17:20 York
Ebor Fillies Heritage Handicap
Machadadorp (GB)
3yo - 9/1
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy

Friday at the Ebor Festival

The British Champion Series race for Friday at the Ebor Festival is the 500k Nunthorpe over the sprint distance of five furlongs. The Lonsdale Cup is also part of the British Champion Series on Friday.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50 York
Ebor Mile Heritage Handicap
Blue Courvoisier (GB)
3yo - 13/2
Clive Cox
Rossa Ryan
14:25 York
Lonsdale Cup
Al Nayyir (GB)
8yo - 9/1
Tom Clover
William Buick
15:00 York
Gimcrack Stakes
Arapaho Gold (IRE)
2yo - 2/1
Michael Dods
Connor Beasley
15:35 York
Nunthorpe Stakes
Bacio (USA)
3yo - 3/1
Wesley A Ward
Juan J Hernandez
16:10 York
Ebor Middle Distance Heritage Handicap
Plage De Havre (GB)
5yo - 11/2
Andrew Balding
P J McDonald

Saturday at the Ebor Festival

The highlight on the final day of the Ebor Festival is the Ebor Handicap itself, a stamina-testing class two handicap which carries a purse of 500k.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50 York
Strensall Stakes
Archivist (GB)
4yo - 9/1
Hamad Al Jehani
Callum Rodriguez
14:25 York
Melrose Heritage Handicap
Infraad (IRE)
3yo - 100/30
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
15:00 York
City of York Stakes
Notable Speech (GB)
5yo - 9/4
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
15:35 York
Ebor Handicap
Daiquiri Bay (GB)
4yo - 10/1
Alan King
Rossa Ryan
16:45 York
Roses Stakes
Sale Shark (IRE)
2yo - 17/2
Hugo Palmer
Oisin Murphy
17:20 York
Ebor Finale Heritage Handicap
Raammee (GB)
4yo - 13/8
Roger Varian
Ray Dawson

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Ebor Finale Heritage Handicap Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

James Banting

Content Editor

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content Editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading