Ebor Handicap Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Ebor Festival)

Europe's richest flat handicap sends a huge field an extended mile and three-quarters at York, one of the season's great betting races and the centrepiece of the Ebor Festival. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Ebor Handicap Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Ebor Festival)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Ebor Handicap Preview

Run on the Saturday of the York Ebor Festival, the Ebor Handicap, one of Europe's richest flat handicaps, has a prize fund of £500,000 and has been won by an array of top stayers over the years.

It's a Class 2 handicap that has been open to runners aged four or older since 2018 (previously open to 3yo+) and is run over one mile and five furlongs.

The great Sea Pigeon won the Ebor in 1978 to go with his two Chester Cups and two Champion Hurdles; other notable winners include Further Flight, Sergeant Cecil and Purple Moon.

The Melbourne Cup connection
The Ebor has long been a launchpad for Australia's greatest race, and the trend endures. Five of the last twenty winners went on to line up in the Melbourne Cup on their next start, with more following that Flemington trail within a run or two. None has yet managed to convert at Flemington, so the record is one of ambition rather than fulfilment. Still, a strong Ebor performance clearly stamps a horse as a Melbourne Cup type, and with staying specialists such as Willie Mullins increasingly to the fore, the winner is one to follow across the autumn ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Ebor Handicap Information:

Why not use the trends shortlist below to help you narrow down the field and then head over to the dedicated York tips page to see which runners are being supported by the OLBG expert racing tipsters to find yourself a bet? You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal Races at York Racecourse section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Ebor Handicap market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2013, when the race had an over-round of 123%. The race in 2026 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 144%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Ebor Handicap, the over-round has been 132%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £132 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Ebor Handicap Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Ebor Handicap Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Ebor Handicap races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. All The Good (2:52.05) in 2008
  2. Mustajeer (2:52.97) in 2019
  3. Muntahaa (2:53.48) in 2018

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Ebor Handicap next time out, then you would have backed a total of 3 winners. Backing all 19 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of +56.00. Before placing your bet on the 2027 Ebor Handicap, see which other runners today are being backed on the racing predictions page.

The runner that holds the record over the past 20 renewals for the slowest time in the race was set in the 2020 renewal when Fujaira Prince from Roger Varian under the guidance of Andrea Atzeni, won in a time of 3:04.22, whilst at the other end of the spectrum, All The Good, trained by Saeed bin Suroor and ridden by Dane O'Neill set the quickest time of 2:52.05 in the 2008 renewal.

Ebor Handicap Past Winners

Here are the Ebor Handicap past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Ebor Handicap are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
3:00.61
Daiquiri Bay (GB)
4yo 9-7 (1 of 22) 10/1
Rossa Ryan
Alan King (GB)
2025
2:59.16
Ethical Diamond (IRE)
5yo 9-8 (21 of 22) 5/1F
William Buick
W P Mullins (IRE)
2024
2:58.21
Magical Zoe (IRE)
6yo 9-6 (1 of 20) 11/2F
W J Lee
Henry De Bromhead (IRE)
2023
2:56.41
Absurde (FR)
5yo 9-7 (24 of 22) 7/1
Frankie Dettori
W P Mullins (IRE)
2022
2:58.03
Trawlerman (IRE)
4yo 9-3 (20 of 20) 9/1
Frankie Dettori
John & Thady Gosden (GB)
2021
2:56.10
Sonnyboyliston (IRE)
4yo 9-8 (14 of 20) 10/1
Ben Coen
J P Murtagh (IRE)
2020
3:04.22
Fujaira Prince (IRE)
6yo 9-8 (12 of 21) 11/2F
Andrea Atzeni
Roger Varian (GB)
2019
2:52.97
Mustajeer (GB)
6yo 9-5 (2 of 22) 16/1
Colin Keane
G M Lyons (IRE)
2018
2:53.48
Muntahaa (IRE)
5yo 9-9 (21 of 20) 11/1
Jim Crowley
John Gosden (GB)
2017
2:56.54
Nakeeta (GB)
6yo 9-0 (18 of 19) 12/1
Callum Rodriguez (5lbs)
Iain Jardine (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Ebor Handicap have been based:

  • GB: 11 winners with an additional 44 placings from 325 runners
  • IRE: 9 winners with an additional 14 placings from 69 runners
  • FR: 0 winners with an additional 1 placing from 2 runners
  • GER: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

2026 Ebor Handicap Replay


Ebor Handicap Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Ebor Handicap over the last 20 renewals is W P Mullins, who has won the race three times, with those three winners coming from Sesenta (2009), Absurde (2023) and Ethical Diamond (2025). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Ebor Handicap are Saeed bin Suroor (2 wins) and J P Murtagh (2 wins). Multiple trainers have not had the best of times over the last 20 renewals in the Ebor Handicap. Andrew Balding (0-20), William Haggas (0-16), David O'Meara (0-12), Ian Williams (0-12), Jim Goldie (0-12) and Sir Michael Stoute (0-10) have all failed to produce a single winner despite sending multiple runners to the race.

Here are some of the top Ebor Handicap trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
W P Mullins19-3-4+21.00+8.77
Saeed bin Suroor14-2-6+25.00+20.08
J P Murtagh4-2-2+28.00+16.75
Alan King11-1-1+0.00-3.75
Brian Ellison10-1-1+16.00+6.63
A J Martin9-1-3-0.50+2.07
John Gosden7-1-3+5.00+5.95
Roger Varian6-1-2+0.50+0.94
G M Lyons4-1-2+13.00+11.63
Iain Jardine4-1-2+9.00+6.50

Ebor Handicap Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Ebor Handicap over the last 20 renewals is Jamie Spencer, who has won the race twice, with those two winners coming from Purple Moon (2007) and Dirar (2010). There is one jockey who has not had the best of times in the Ebor Handicap; Daniel Tudhope has ridden 15 runners in the race without recording any wins.

Here are some of the top Ebor Handicap jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Jamie Spencer12-2-4+7.50+7.07
William Buick10-1-1-4.00-5.87
Oisin Murphy6-1-2+28.00+17.51
Gary Carroll6-1-2+20.00+15.26
Andrea Atzeni5-1-2+1.50+1.94
Tom Queally5-1-1+1.00-0.87
Colin Keane4-1-1+13.00+7.00
Callum Rodriguez4-1-2+9.00+5.81
Rossa Ryan4-1-1+7.00+3.25
W J Lee2-1-2+4.50+3.57

2027 Ebor Handicap Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Ebor Handicap will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually 48 hours before the race.

Ebor Handicap Trend Analysis

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 1 career place over further; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-69.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 1 (3,6,9) [22 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 21 (16,5,10) [22 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 1 (8,10,16) [20 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 24 (3,15,21) [22 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 20 (9,8,13) [20 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Ebor Handicap is Ascot; there have been a total of 6 winners of this race who ran at Ascot last time out. The next best course, which has produced the second most winners, is Galway; there have been a total of 4 winners of this race who ran at Galway last time out.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 18 winners from a total of 374 runners, while female runners have produced 2 winners from a total of 23 runners.

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Ebor Handicap despite multiple attempts:

  • Frankel (0 Wins from 13 runners)
  • Montjeu (0 Wins from 12 runners)
  • Sea The Stars (0 Wins from 12 runners)
  • Teofilo (0 Wins from 11 runners)
  • Dubawi (0 Wins from 9 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Litigant in 2015, winning for Joseph Tuite at odds of 33/1 under the guidance of Oisin Murphy. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 4 winning favourites in the race. Ahead of the 2027 Ebor Handicap, why not head over to the best racing tipster page to see what the tipsters are backing today?

Route to the Ebor Handicap

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Ebor Handicap. These are the races which the recent winners ran in before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Daiquiri Bay
Ascot - 1st of 16 (6/1)
Copper Horse Stakes
2025 - Ethical Diamond
Ascot - 1st of 18 (3/1)
Duke of Edinburgh Stakes
2024 - Magical Zoe
Fairyhouse - 3rd of 10 (10/3)
Darley Irish EBF Stanerra Stakes
2023 - Absurde
Galway - 6th of 9 (4/6)
COLM QUINN BMW Novice Hurdle
2022 - Trawlerman
Goodwood - 1st of 13 (6/1)
Summer Handicap
2021 - Sonnyboyliston
York - 6th of 10 (11/2)
John Smiths Silver Cup Stakes
2020 - Fujaira Prince
Ascot - 1st of 16 (3/1)
Copper Horse Stakes
2019 - Mustajeer
Curragh - 5th of 10 (14/1)
Comer Group International Curragh Cup
2018 - Muntahaa
Newmarket (July) - 4th of 7 (12/1)
Princess of Wales's Stakes
2017 - Nakeeta
Newmarket (July) - 4th of 14 (8/1)
John Sunley Memorial Handicap

Other Principal races during the York Ebor Festival

Remember to head over to the York predictions page to see which runner the racing tipsters support in the Ebor Handicap. Below are the other principal races that we cover during the Ebor Festival, with links to each race blog and information for last year's winners.

Wednesday at the Ebor Festival

The highlight of the opening day of the Ebor Festival is the Juddmonte International, a Group 1 race with a purse of £1.25 million, which is part of the British Champion Series.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50 York
Ebor HKJC World Pool Handicap
Air Force One (IRE)
5yo - 13/2
Geoff Oldroyd
P J McDonald
14:25 York
Acomb Stakes
Haffner (USA)
2yo - 11/8
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
15:00 York
Great Voltigeur Stakes
Maltese Cross (FR)
3yo - 9/4
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
15:35 York
Juddmonte International Stakes
Item (GB)
3yo - 10/1
Andrew Balding
Colin Keane
16:10 York
Ebor Stayers Heritage Handicap
Small Fry (IRE)
5yo - 2/1
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Dylan Browne McMonagle

Thursday at the Ebor Festival

The fillies and mares take centre stage on Thursday at the festival in the Yorkshire Oaks, another Group 1 which is part of the British Champion Series.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50 York
Lowther Stakes
Libertango (IRE)
2yo - 3/1
George Boughey
Billy Loughnane
14:25 York
Harrys Half Million By Goffs
Sun Goddess (IRE)
2yo - 1/1
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
15:00 York
Clipper Handicap
The Lost King (GB)
4yo - 7/1
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy
15:35 York
Yorkshire Oaks
Kalpana (GB)
5yo - 10/11
Andrew Balding
Colin Keane
16:10 York
Galtres Stakes
Prizeland (GB)
3yo - 11/1
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy
17:20 York
Ebor Fillies Heritage Handicap
Machadadorp (GB)
3yo - 9/1
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy

Friday at the Ebor Festival

The British Champion Series race for Friday at the Ebor Festival is the 500k Nunthorpe over the sprint distance of five furlongs. The Lonsdale Cup is also part of the British Champion Series on Friday.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50 York
Ebor Mile Heritage Handicap
Blue Courvoisier (GB)
3yo - 13/2
Clive Cox
Rossa Ryan
14:25 York
Lonsdale Cup
Al Nayyir (GB)
8yo - 9/1
Tom Clover
William Buick
15:00 York
Gimcrack Stakes
Arapaho Gold (IRE)
2yo - 2/1
Michael Dods
Connor Beasley
15:35 York
Nunthorpe Stakes
Bacio (USA)
3yo - 3/1
Wesley A Ward
Juan J Hernandez
16:10 York
Ebor Middle Distance Heritage Handicap
Plage De Havre (GB)
5yo - 11/2
Andrew Balding
P J McDonald

Saturday at the Ebor Festival

The highlight on the final day of the Ebor Festival is the Ebor Handicap itself, a stamina-testing class two handicap which carries a purse of 500k.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50 York
Strensall Stakes
Archivist (GB)
4yo - 9/1
Hamad Al Jehani
Callum Rodriguez
14:25 York
Melrose Heritage Handicap
Infraad (IRE)
3yo - 100/30
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
15:00 York
City of York Stakes
Notable Speech (GB)
5yo - 9/4
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
15:35 York
Ebor Handicap
Daiquiri Bay (GB)
4yo - 10/1
Alan King
Rossa Ryan
16:45 York
Roses Stakes
Sale Shark (IRE)
2yo - 17/2
Hugo Palmer
Oisin Murphy
17:20 York
Ebor Finale Heritage Handicap
Raammee (GB)
4yo - 13/8
Roger Varian
Ray Dawson

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Ebor Handicap Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

James Banting

Content Editor

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content Editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading