TAB Everest Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

Randwick's TAB Everest is the world's richest turf sprint, a slot-based contest over 1200 metres that brings Australia's fastest horses together in a spectacular annual clash. Our trends guide covers the profile, the barrier draw and the shortlist.
TAB Everest Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2026 TAB Everest Preview

Scheduled to take place in October of each year at the Randwick Racecourse is The Everest, a race that is the richest horse race in Australia and ranks high up in terms of value in the world, too. The 2025 renewal had a purse of $20 million!

The race is run over a distance of six furlongs (1,200m) and features during the Sydney Spring Carnival. The race is currently included in the 'Special Conditions' class, as it is not yet eligible for Group race status and was only introduced in 2017.

Randwick and the Premiere Stakes Lead the Way
Six of the nine TAB Everest winners (2017, 2018, 2020, 2021, 2023 and 2024) arrived from a Randwick run, four of them via the Premiere Stakes under various sponsors. Only the 2023 winner, Think About It, won that race LTO, so beaten Premiere runners are worth noting ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

TAB Everest Information:


Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the TAB Everest market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 9 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2019, when the race had an over-round of 114%. The race in 2025 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 118%, whilst on average over the last 9 renewals of the TAB Everest, the over-round has been 116%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £116 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2026 TAB Everest Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the TAB Everest Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run TAB Everest races over the last 9 renewals:

  1. Yes Yes Yes (1:07.32) in 2019
  2. Think About It (1:07.64) in 2023
  3. Ka Ying Rising (1:08.13) in 2025

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 9 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the TAB Everest next time out, then you would have backed a total of 4 winners. Backing all 8 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of +0.84. Remember to bookmark the racing tips page to access the OLBG racing picks easily daily.

When looking over the past 9 renewals, a time of 1:07.32 was set by Yes Yes Yes in 2019, trained by Chris Waller and ridden by Glen Boss, which is the quickest time over that period. The slowest winning time was set in 2018 when Redzel won in a time of 1:12.30 for trainer Peter & Paul Snowden, who booked Kerrin McEvoy in the saddle.

TAB Everest Past Winners

Here are the TAB Everest past winners for the last 9 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the TAB Everest are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2025
1:08.13
Ka Ying Rising (NZ)
5yo 9-3 (7 of 12) 1/1F
Zac Purton
David A Hayes (HK)
2024
1:08.76
Bella Nipotina (AUS)
7yo 8-13 (11 of 11) 8/1
Craig A Williams
Ciaron Maher (AUS)
2023
1:07.64
Think About It (AUS)
5yo 9-3 (5 of 12) 17/5F
Sam Clipperton
Joseph Pride (AUS)
2022
1:09.86
Giga Kick (AUS)
3yo 8-5 (5 of 12) 20/1
Craig A Williams
Clayton Douglas (AUS)
2021
1:09.11
Nature Strip (AUS)
7yo 9-3 (10 of 12) 27/10F
James McDonald
Chris Waller (AUS)
2020
1:08.27
Classique Legend (AUS)
5yo 9-3 (6 of 12) 16/5F
Kerrin McEvoy
Les Bridge (AUS)
2019
1:07.32
Yes Yes Yes (AUS)
3yo 8-5 (9 of 12) 8/1
Glen Boss
Chris Waller (AUS)
2018
1:12.30
Redzel (AUS)
6yo 9-3 (1 of 12) 15/2
Kerrin McEvoy
Peter & Paul Snowden (AUS)
2017
1:08.36
Redzel (AUS)
5yo 9-3 (4 of 12) 15/2
Kerrin McEvoy
Peter & Paul Snowden (AUS)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the TAB Everest have been based:

  • AUS: 8 winners with an additional 18 placings from 103 runners
  • HK: 1 winner with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner
  • IRE: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 2 runners
  • SIN: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

2025 TAB Everest Replay


TAB Everest Trainer Statistics

Two trainers have led the TAB Everest over the last 9 renewals, with both Chris Waller and Peter & Paul Snowden winning the race twice. Chris Waller winners have been Yes Yes Yes (2019) and Nature Strip (2021). Peter & Paul Snowden winners have been with Redzel (2017 & 2018). One trainer has not had the best of times in the TAB Everest; James Cummings has sent a total of 10 runners to the race without recording a win.

Here are some of the top TAB Everest trainer statistics over the last 9 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Chris Waller14-2-2-1.30-5.58
Peter & Paul Snowden6-2-3+11.00+7.20
Joseph Pride8-1-4-3.60-1.44
Ciaron Maher5-1-4+4.00+5.80
Les Bridge3-1-1+1.20-0.08
Clayton Douglas2-1-2+19.00+12.80
David A Hayes1-1-1+1.00+0.60
James Cummings10-0-3-10.00-2.65
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott6-0-0-6.00-6.00
Bjorn Baker5-0-0-5.00-5.00

TAB Everest Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the TAB Everest over the last 9 renewals is Kerrin McEvoy, who has won the race three times, with those three winners coming from Redzel (2017 & 2018) and Classique Legend (2020). The only other jockey to have recorded multiple wins in the TAB Everest is Craig A Williams (2 wins).

Here are some of the top TAB Everest jockey statistics over the last 9 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Kerrin McEvoy9-3-4+12.20+6.22
Craig A Williams5-2-4+25.00+16.68
James McDonald7-1-1-3.30-4.38
Sam Clipperton4-1-2+0.40+1.24
Glen Boss3-1-2+6.00+4.15
Zac Purton2-1-1+0.00-0.40
Tommy Berry6-0-2-6.00-1.90
Joshua Parr6-0-1-6.00-2.50
Nash Rawiller6-0-2-6.00-4.08
Brenton Avdulla6-0-1-6.00-4.40

2026 TAB Everest Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2026 renewal of the TAB Everest will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

TAB Everest Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 5+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +18.40, is when runners had 2 places in the past 90 days.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 1 wins in the past year; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-27.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2025: Winner in 7 (1,11) [12 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 11 (2,6) [11 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 5 (1,9) [12 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 5 (3,10) [12 Runners]
  • 2021: Winner in 10 (9,7) [12 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the TAB Everest is Randwick; there have been a total of 6 winners of this race who ran at Randwick last time out.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 8 winners from a total of 78 runners, while female runners have produced 1 winner from a total of 29 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the TAB Everest; that stallion, Snitzel, has produced 2 winners (2018,2017).

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the TAB Everest despite multiple attempts:

  • I Am Invincible (0 Wins from 8 runners)
  • Lope De Vega (0 Wins from 7 runners)
  • Zoustar (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 9 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Giga Kick in 2022, winning for Clayton Douglas at odds of 20/1 under the guidance of Craig A Williams. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 9 renewals, there have been 4 winning favourites in the race. All figures and trends above, such as the horse's previous runs, are based on the information that is available on the Racing Post.

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this TAB Everest Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for International racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing analyst with over 15 years of experience, delves into the intricacies of international horse racing, meticulously analyzing complex statistical data to uncover hidden trends. He spearheads the creation and management of OLBG's international horse racing trend blogs, providing valuable insights for bettors worldwide.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading