Flying Childers Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (St Leger Festival)

Five furlongs of juvenile speed at Doncaster, this Group 2 is a headlong dash where a fast break and natural pace count for more than anything else in the field. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Flying Childers Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (St Leger Festival)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Flying Childers Stakes Preview

The Flying Childers Stakes is a Group 2 race that is held at the Doncaster racecourse in September of each year and is run at the St Leger Festival. The race is open to two-year-old runners and is run over a straight five furlongs and three yards.

Out of the top juvenile sprints
The Flying Childers is a race for the sharpest speedsters, drawn from a well-defined group of juvenile sprints. York leads, the source of ten of the last twenty winners via the Gimcrack and Roses, with Goodwood's Molecomb the biggest single feeder across their wider form, ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Flying Childers Stakes Information:

To see which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are tipping throughout the card that includes this race, head over to the Doncaster tips on the day of the race. Do they agree with the runners on the trend shortlist, or are they predicting other runners? You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal races during the Doncaster St Leger Festival section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Flying Childers Stakes market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2013, when the race had an over-round of 110%. The race in 2017 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 124%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Flying Childers Stakes, the over-round has been 116%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £116 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Flying Childers Stakes Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Flying Childers Stakes Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Flying Childers Stakes races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Gutaifan (58.04) in 2015
  2. Sand Vixen (58.10) in 2009
  3. Final Objective (58.33) in 2026

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Flying Childers Stakes next time out, then you would have backed a total of 1 winner. Backing all 17 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -12.80. Remember to use the racing predictions along with the information on this page to find a bet on the 2027 Flying Childers Stakes.

When looking over the past 20 renewals, a time of 58.04 was set by Gutaifan in 2015, trained by Richard Hannon and ridden by Frankie Dettori, which is the quickest time over that period. The slowest winning time was set in 2020 when Ubettabelieveit won in a time of 1:00.77 for trainer Nigel Tinkler, who booked Rowan Scott in the saddle.

Flying Childers Stakes Past Winners

Here are the Flying Childers Stakes' past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Flying Childers Stakes are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
58.33
Final Objective (IRE)
2yo 9-3 (8 of 11) 9/4F
James Doyle
Hamad Al Jehani (GB)
2025
58.96
Revival Power (IRE)
2yo 9-0 (11 of 10) 17/2
Oisin Murphy
Tim Easterby (GB)
2024
59.11
Aesterius (IRE)
2yo 9-3 (11 of 10) 7/2
James Doyle
Archie Watson (GB)
2023
59.89
Big Evs (IRE)
2yo 9-3 (10 of 8) 9/4F
Tom Marquand
Michael Appleby (GB)
2022
59.34
Trillium (GB)
2yo 9-0 (5 of 8) 2/1
Pat Dobbs
Richard Hannon (GB)
2021
58.58
Caturra (IRE)
2yo 9-1 (7 of 11) 7/1
Adam Kirby
Clive Cox (GB)
2020
1:00.77
Ubettabelieveit (IRE)
2yo 9-1 (2 of 10) 40/1
Rowan Scott
Nigel Tinkler (GB)
2019
59.35
AAli (IRE)
2yo 9-1 (7 of 7) 6/4
Frankie Dettori
Simon Crisford (GB)
2018
59.08
Soldiers Call (GB)
2yo 9-1 (5 of 9) 4/1
Daniel Tudhope
Archie Watson (GB)
2017
58.73
Heartache (GB)
2yo 8-12 (1 of 9) 6/4
Ryan Moore
Clive Cox (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Flying Childers Stakes have been based:

  • GB: 19 winners with an additional 31 placings from 162 runners
  • IRE: 1 winner with an additional 6 placings from 29 runners
  • FR: 0 winners with an additional 1 placing from 3 runners
  • USA: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

2026 Flying Childers Stakes Replay


Flying Childers Stakes Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Flying Childers Stakes over the last 20 renewals is Richard Hannon, who has won the race three times, with those three winners coming from Beacon (2014), Gutaifan (2015) and Trillium (2022). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Flying Childers Stakes are Archie Watson (2 wins) and Clive Cox (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Flying Childers Stakes trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Richard Hannon10-3-7+4.75+6.77
Archie Watson4-2-2+5.50+2.50
Clive Cox3-2-2+7.50+4.10
Kevin Ryan10-1-2+2.00-1.10
Tim Easterby5-1-2+4.50+3.00
Nigel Tinkler3-1-1+38.00+22.00
Michael Appleby3-1-2+0.25+0.18
John Gosden2-1-1+4.00+2.00
Saeed bin Suroor1-1-1+4.50+2.70
Hamad Al Jehani1-1-1+2.25+1.35

Flying Childers Stakes Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Flying Childers Stakes over the last 20 renewals is James Doyle, who has won the race twice, with those two winners coming from Aesterius (2024) and Final Objective (2026).

Here are some of the top Flying Childers Stakes jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
James Doyle7-2-4+0.75+1.55
Ryan Moore11-1-5-8.50-3.23
William Buick9-1-4+0.00+0.35
Oisin Murphy6-1-2+3.50+1.10
Daniel Tudhope5-1-1+0.00-1.60
Tom Marquand4-1-3-0.75+0.46
Wayne Lordan3-1-2+1.33+1.25
Pat Dobbs3-1-1+0.00-0.80
Rowan Scott2-1-1+39.00+23.00
P J McDonald6-0-2-6.00-2.40

2027 Flying Childers Stakes Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Flying Childers Stakes will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually 48 hours before the race.

Flying Childers Stakes Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +38.25, is when runners had 2 career wins in Non-Handicap races.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners ran in a Class 3 on debut; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-34.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 8 (10,2) [11 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 11 (8,4) [10 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 11 (9,5) [10 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 10 (7,12) [8 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 5 (7,6) [8 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Flying Childers Stakes is York; there have been a total of 10 winners of this race who ran at York last time out. The next best course, which has produced the second most winners, is Deauville; there have been a total of 3 winners of this race who ran at Deauville last time out.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 14 winners from a total of 115 runners, while female runners have produced 6 winners from a total of 80 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Flying Childers Stakes:

  • Invincible Spirit (3 Wins)
  • Kodiac (2 Wins)
  • Mehmas (2 Wins)

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Flying Childers Stakes despite multiple attempts:

  • Acclamation (0 Wins from 12 runners)
  • Exceed And Excel (0 Wins from 12 runners)
  • Bahamian Bounty (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Havana Grey (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Ubettabelieveit in 2020, winning for Nigel Tinkler at odds of 40/1 under the guidance of Rowan Scott. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 7 winning favourites in the race. Whilst we wait for the 2027 Flying Childers Stakes, remember you can get daily racing predictions from the top racing tipsters on the best racing tipsters page.

Route to the Flying Childers Stakes

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Flying Childers Stakes. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Final Objective
York - 2nd of 10 (18/1)
Gimcrack Stakes
2025 - Revival Power
York - 1st of 8 (13/2)
Roses Stakes
2024 - Aesterius
Longchamp - 1st of 6 (19/10)
Prix dArenberg
2023 - Big Evs
York - 14th of 16 (5/1)
Nunthorpe Stakes
2022 - Trillium
Goodwood - 1st of 8 (7/1)
Molecomb Stakes
2021 - Caturra
York - 2nd of 9 (13/2)
Roses Stakes
2020 - Ubettabelieveit
York - 9th of 9 (9/1)
Gimcrack Stakes
2019 - AAli
Deauville - 5th of 8 (26/5)
Darley Prix Morny - Finale des Darley Series
2018 - Soldiers Call
Chantilly - 1st of 8 (19/10)
Prix dArenberg
2017 - Heartache
Maisons-Laffitte - 3rd of 6 (4/5)
Prix Robert Papin

Principal races during the Doncaster St Leger Festival

Here is the schedule for the four-day St Leger Festival races, which we cover with blogs. Each race will be linked to the race blog and will detail last year's winner in the table below.

Thursday at St Leger Festival

There are a couple of Group 2s which take centre stage on the opening day of the St Leger Festival: the May Hill Stakes, where the two-year-olds feature and then the Park Hill Fillies Stakes, where the older fillies compete. We also have the 2-y-o Stakes, a valuable Class Two race.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Carrie Red Fillies NurserySpeed Of Sound (IRE)
2yo - 7/4
Richard Spencer
Saffie Osborne
Doncaster 2yo StakesNight In Vegas (IRE)
2yo - 5/6
Eve Johnson Houghton
Charles Bishop
May Hill StakesMusical Times (IRE)
2yo - 7/4
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Park Hill StakesWaardah (IRE)
4yo - 5/2
Owen Burrows
Callum Rodriguez
St Leger Festival Middle Distance HandicapDevils Peak (GB)
3yo - 15/8
John & Thady Gosden
William Buick

Friday at St Leger Festival

On Friday, the feature race of the day is the Group 2 Doncaster Cup, which is part of the British Champion Series. The Flying Childers Stakes is another race on Friday, which carries a decent purse on offer for the two-year-olds.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Doncaster CupCaballo De Mar (IRE)
5yo - 5/6
George Scott
Oisin Murphy
Flying Childers StakesFinal Objective (IRE)
2yo - 9/4
Hamad Al Jehani
James Doyle
Flying Scotsman StakesForbidden Fire (GB)
2yo - 9/2
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy

Saturday at St Leger Festival

The feature race of the festival, the Group 1 St Leger, takes place on Saturday, another race which is part of the British Champion Series. The three races before the St Leger all carry decent purses too: the Champagne Stakes, the Portland and the Park Stakes.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Champagne StakesDesert Castle (GB)
2yo - 1/1
Charlie Appleby
Billy Loughnane
Park StakesMore Thunder (IRE)
5yo - 4/5
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
Portland Heritage HandicapAir Force One (IRE)
5yo - 11/2
Geoff Oldroyd
Clifford Lee
St LegerHighwayman (FR)
3yo - 11/1
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Saffie Osborne
St Leger Festival Mile HandicapScoville (GB)
4yo - 5/1
William Haggas
Daniel Tudhope
St Leger Festival Ten Furlong HandicapThunder Run (IRE)
5yo - 11/4
K R Burke
Clifford Lee

Sunday at St Leger Festival

Sunday is a bit more low-key, with only one class one race, which is the Sceptre Stakes for the fillies over 7f, and there are also some decent handicaps carrying good purses.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
City of Doncaster HandicapInishbeg (IRE)
3yo - 33/1
Kevin Ryan
Jack Nicholls
Mallard HandicapValedictory (GB)
4yo - 7/4
John & Thady Gosden
Robert Havlin
Sceptre StakesPina Sonata (GB)
4yo - 12/1
James Fanshawe
Daniel Muscutt
St Leger Festival Sprint HandicapBlue Brother (FR)
5yo - 5/2
Hamad Al Jehani
Callum Rodriguez

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Flying Childers Stakes Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading