Flying Five Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Irish Champions Festival)

Five furlongs at the Curragh decides Ireland's Group 1 sprint championship, bringing together the fastest horses from both sides of the Irish Sea on Irish Champions Weekend. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Flying Five Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Irish Champions Festival)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Flying Five Stakes Preview

The Group 1 Flying Five Stakes is a race that is open to runners aged three or older and is contested over the minimum distance of five furlongs. The race takes place in September during the Irish Champions Festival and is run at the Curragh racecourse.

The race has been upgraded over the years; up until 2014 it was run as a Group 3, but between 2015 and 2017 it was upgraded to a Group 2, and it was once again upgraded in 2018 to the now current Group 1.

Follow the Nunthorpe form
The Flying Five's key trial is York's Nunthorpe, the source of six of the last twenty winners, with Goodwood's King George Stakes adding four. A solid effort in the top British five-furlong features is the standout pointer, marking this a race for proven speedsters ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Flying Five Stakes Information:

We also have a dedicated Curragh tips page that will cover this race, as well as all the other races on the day. See which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are predicting to win this race and the others on the cards. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Races Covered during the Irish Champions Festival section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Flying Five Stakes market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2008, when the race had an over-round of 115%. The race in 2010 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 134%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Flying Five Stakes, the over-round has been 123%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £123 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Flying Five Stakes Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Flying Five Stakes Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Flying Five Stakes races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Bradsell (57.25) in 2024
  2. Fairyland (57.88) in 2019
  3. Dutch Masterpiece (58.00) in 2013

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Flying Five Stakes next time out, then you would have backed a total of 2 winners. Backing all 18 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -11.75. Remember to bookmark the racing tips page to access the OLBG racing picks easily daily.

Over the last 20 renewals, it was Bradsell, trained by Archie Watson and ridden by Hollie Doyle, who set the fastest winning time in the Flying Five Stakes. That runner won the race in a time of 57.25 in 2024. At the other end of the scale, it was the combination of trainer Eric Alston and jockey Willie Supple with Reverence who set the slowest winning time; the race-winning time was 1:05.40 in the 2009 renewal.

Flying Five Stakes Past Winners

Here are the Flying Five Stakes' past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Flying Five Stakes are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
58.80
Comanche Brave (IRE)
4yo 9-6 (15 of 17) 5/2F
Billy Loughnane
Donnacha Aidan O'Brien (IRE)
2025
59.03
Arizona Blaze (GB)
3yo 9-5 (4 of 15) 11/2
David Egan
Adrian Murray (IRE)
2024
57.25
Bradsell (GB)
4yo 9-6 (14 of 18) 2/1F
Hollie Doyle
Archie Watson (GB)
2023
1:00.89
Moss Tucker (IRE)
5yo 9-6 (6 of 10) 16/1
W J Lee
K J Condon (IRE)
2022
1:02.51
Highfield Princess (FR)
5yo 9-3 (7 of 19) 5/4F
Jason Hart
John Quinn (GB)
2021
59.77
Romantic Proposal (IRE)
5yo 9-3 (13 of 13) 16/1
Chris Hayes
Edward Lynam (IRE)
2020
1:00.58
Glass Slippers (GB)
4yo 9-3 (2 of 14) 9/2
Tom Eaves
Kevin Ryan (GB)
2019
57.88
Fairyland (IRE)
3yo 9-0 (1 of 11) 12/1
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2018
59.59
Havana Grey (GB)
3yo 9-3 (6 of 9) 15/8F
Richard Kingscote
K R Burke (GB)
2017
1:00.54
Caravaggio (USA)
3yo 9-3 (8 of 11) 10/11F
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Flying Five Stakes have been based:

  • GB: 10 winners with an additional 21 placings from 109 runners
  • IRE: 9 winners with an additional 18 placings from 123 runners
  • AUS: 1 winner with an additional 0 placings from 3 runners
  • FR: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

2026 Flying Five Stakes Replay


Flying Five Stakes Trainer Statistics

Two trainers have led the Flying Five Stakes over the last 20 renewals, with both A P O'Brien and Edward Lynam winning the race twice. A P O'Brien's winners have been Caravaggio (2017) and Fairyland (2019). Edward Lynam winners have been with Sole Power (2015) and Romantic Proposal (2021). One trainer has not had the best of times in the Flying Five Stakes; M Halford has sent a total of 10 runners to the race without recording a win.

Here are some of the top Flying Five Stakes trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
A P O'Brien16-2-6-1.09+2.90
Edward Lynam9-2-3+14.00+6.60
Kevin Ryan6-1-3-0.50-0.70
K R Burke6-1-1-3.12-3.87
G M Lyons5-1-1+12.00+5.60
Adrian Murray4-1-2+2.50+1.25
Archie Watson4-1-1-1.00-2.00
John Quinn4-1-2-1.75-0.07
K J Condon3-1-1+14.00+7.60
Eric Alston3-1-1+3.00+1.13

Flying Five Stakes Jockey Statistics

Two jockeys have led the Flying Five Stakes over the last 20 renewals, with both Chris Hayes and Ryan Moore winning the race twice. Chris Hayes' winners have been Sole Power (2015) and Romantic Proposal (2021). Ryan Moore's wins have been with Caravaggio (2017) and Fairyland (2019). There is one jockey who has not had the best of times in the Flying Five Stakes; Wayne Lordan has ridden 13 runners in the race without recording any wins.

Here are some of the top Flying Five Stakes jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Chris Hayes13-2-5+10.00+6.39
Ryan Moore9-2-6+5.91+5.50
Colin Keane10-1-2+7.00+1.55
W J Lee9-1-3+8.00+3.70
Tom Eaves5-1-2+0.50-0.45
Rory Cleary4-1-1+7.00+3.00
Richard Kingscote4-1-2-1.12+0.83
Jason Hart4-1-1-1.75-2.37
David Egan3-1-1+3.50+1.30
Hollie Doyle2-1-1+1.00+0.00

2027 Flying Five Stakes Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Flying Five Stakes will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually 48 hours before the race.

Flying Five Stakes Trend Analysis

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had a highest class placed of Class 1 (G3); when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-52.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 15 (18,17) [17 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 4 (5,2) [15 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 14 (1,3) [18 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 6 (3,4) [10 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 7 (15,19) [19 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Flying Five Stakes is York; there have been a total of 6 winners of this race who ran at York last time out. The next best course, which has produced the second most winners, is Goodwood; there have been a total of 4 winners of this race who ran at Goodwood last time out.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 13 winners from a total of 147 runners, while female runners have produced 7 winners from a total of 89 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Flying Five Stakes; that stallion, Kyllachy, has produced 2 winners (2015,2014).

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Flying Five Stakes despite multiple attempts:

  • Invincible Spirit (0 Wins from 10 runners)
  • Pivotal (0 Wins from 10 runners)
  • Acclamation (0 Wins from 7 runners)
  • Danehill Dancer (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Starspangledbanner (0 Wins from 6 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Ardhoomey in 2016, winning for G M Lyons at odds of 16/1 under the guidance of Colin Keane. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 8 winning favourites in the race. Whilst we wait for the 2027 Flying Five Stakes, remember you can get daily racing predictions from the top racing tipsters on the best racing tipsters page.

Route to the Flying Five Stakes

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Flying Five Stakes. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Comanche Brave
Newmarket (July) - 1st of 11 (11/1)
July Cup
2025 - Arizona Blaze
York - 11th of 17 (9/2)
Nunthorpe Stakes
2024 - Bradsell
York - 1st of 12 (3/1)
Nunthorpe Stakes
2023 - Moss Tucker
Curragh - 1st of 11 (8/1)
Rathasker Stud Phoenix Sprint Stakes
2022 - Highfield Princess
York - 1st of 13 (5/1)
Nunthorpe Stakes
2021 - Romantic Proposal
Curragh - 3rd of 8 (10/3)
Paddy Power Sapphire Stakes
2020 - Glass Slippers
Goodwood - 2nd of 7 (14/1)
King George Stakes
2019 - Fairyland
Haydock - 6th of 11 (16/1)
Haydock Sprint Cup
2018 - Havana Grey
York - 5th of 15 (25/1)
Nunthorpe Stakes
2017 - Caravaggio
Deauville - 6th of 13 (8/11)
Prix Maurice de Gheest

Principal races during the Irish Champions Festival

Saturday at the Irish Champions Festival

Leopardstown hosts the opening day of the Irish Champions Festival, the highlight of the day being the Irish Champions Stakes, a race dominated by Aidan O'Brien in recent years, with him winning six of the last seven renewals and having won the race a total of thirteen times.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Sovereign Path HandicapKrasimir (IRE)
3yo - 15/2
G M Lyons
Reese Holohan
Golden Fleece StakesDarkness Falls (IRE)
2yo - 1/1
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Matron StakesBlue Bolt (IRE)
4yo - 4/5
Andrew Balding
Colin Keane
Solonaway StakesQuddwah (GB)
6yo - 1/1
Simon & Ed Crisford
James Doyle
Irish Champion StakesHotazhell (GB)
4yo - 50/1
Mrs John Harrington
Shane Foley
Petingo HandicapImmutable (IRE)
6yo - 25/1
Joseph G Murphy
Luke McAteer

Sunday at the Irish Champions Festival

The Sunday of the Irish Champions Festival is hosted at the Curragh with four Group 1 races, the highlight being the Irish St Leger. Aidan has not been as dominant in this, with just seven wins, two behind both Vincent O'Brien and Dermot Weld.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Bold Lad Sprint HandicapCoul Angel (IRE)
4yo - 7/2
Michael Appleby
Tom Marquand
Blandford StakesThundering On (GB)
3yo - 5/4
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Moyglare Stud StakesSun Goddess (IRE)
2yo - 4/7
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Flying Five StakesComanche Brave (IRE)
4yo - 5/2
Donnacha Aidan O'Brien
Billy Loughnane
National StakesFolsom Blues (IRE)
2yo - 11/2
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
J M Sheridan
Irish St LegerScandinavia (USA)
4yo - 4/11
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Northfields HandicapOrandi (FR)
8yo - 40/1
A J Martin
Ronan Whelan

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Flying Five Stakes Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading