Flying Scotsman Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (St Leger Festival)

Two-year-old colts contest a Listed race over seven furlongs at Doncaster, a useful guide to which juveniles are progressing towards a genuinely serious level of competition. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Flying Scotsman Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (St Leger Festival)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Flying Scotsman Stakes Preview

Scheduled to take place in September of each year at the Doncaster racecourse is the Flying Scotsman Stakes, which is run during the St Leger Festival.

The race is a Listed race that is run over a trip of seven furlongs and is open to runners aged two years old. It's a race which was won by Frankel back in 2010 on only his second start!

Winners come off a victory
The Flying Scotsman strongly favours the in-form juvenile. Fifteen of the last nineteen winners arrived off a win last time, from a wide spread of maiden and novice events rather than any single trial. A recent defeat is a definite negative, so confine your shortlist to those in winning form ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Flying Scotsman Stakes Information:

Our dedicated Doncaster tips page will not only bring you predictions from the OLBG racing tipsters for the upcoming card that includes the Flying Scotsman Stakes, but will also have predictions for each meeting at Doncaster throughout the season, so be sure to head over there. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal races during the Doncaster St Leger Festival section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Flying Scotsman Stakes market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2005, when the race had an over-round of 109%. The race in 2018 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 122%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Flying Scotsman Stakes, the over-round has been 114%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £114 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Flying Scotsman Stakes Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Flying Scotsman Stakes Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Flying Scotsman Stakes races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Nafaqa (1:23.38) in 2014
  2. New Mandate (1:24.35) in 2020
  3. Frankel (1:24.83) in 2010

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Flying Scotsman Stakes next time out, then you would have backed a total of 2 winners. Backing all 18 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -13.45. Ahead of the 2027 Flying Scotsman Stakes, why not head over to the racing predictions for tips on other races today?

When looking over the past 20 renewals, a time of 1:23.38 was set by Nafaqa in 2014, trained by B W Hills and ridden by Paul Hanagan, which is the quickest time over that period. The slowest winning time was set in 2008 when Secrecy won in a time of 1:29.26 for trainer Michael Jarvis, who booked Philip Robinson in the saddle.

Flying Scotsman Stakes Past Winners

Here are the Flying Scotsman Stakes' past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Flying Scotsman Stakes are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
1:24.90
Forbidden Fire (GB)
2yo 8-11 (8 of 9) 9/2
Oisin Murphy
Andrew Balding (GB)
2025
1:25.98
Avicenna (IRE)
2yo 9-2 (6 of 8) 11/2
William Buick
Roger Varian (GB)
2024
1:24.89
Benevento (IRE)
2yo 9-2 (4 of 7) 7/1
David Egan
Raphael E Freire (NOR)
2023
1:25.96
Dancing Gemini (IRE)
2yo 9-2 (7 of 9) 5/1
Lewis Edmunds
Roger Teal (GB)
2021
1:25.67
Noble Truth (FR)
2yo 9-0 (1 of 9) 9/1
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2020
1:24.35
New Mandate (IRE)
2yo 9-0 (3 of 11) 17/2
Frankie Dettori
Ralph Beckett (GB)
2019
1:25.35
Molatham (GB)
2yo 9-0 (5 of 5) 1/1F
Jim Crowley
Roger Varian (GB)
2018
1:26.55
Sangarius (GB)
2yo 9-0 (2 of 8) 11/10F
Ryan Moore
Sir Michael Stoute (GB)
2017
1:25.58
Tip Two Win (GB)
2yo 9-0 (2 of 8) 11/2
Adam Kirby
Roger Teal (GB)
2016
1:27.49
Rodaini (USA)
2yo 9-0 (5 of 7) 6/1
Silvestre De Sousa
Simon Crisford (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Flying Scotsman Stakes have been based:

  • GB: 19 winners with an additional 23 placings from 131 runners
  • NOR: 1 winner with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner
  • IRE: 0 winners with an additional 2 placings from 4 runners
  • FR: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

2026 Flying Scotsman Stakes Replay


Flying Scotsman Stakes Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Flying Scotsman Stakes over the last 20 renewals is Roger Varian, who has won the race three times, with those three winners coming from Ektihaam (2011), Molatham (2019) and Avicenna (2025). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Flying Scotsman Stakes are Sir Michael Stoute (2 wins), Saeed bin Suroor (2 wins), John Gosden (2 wins) and Roger Teal (2 wins). One trainer has not had the best of times in the Flying Scotsman Stakes; Richard Hannon has sent a total of 10 runners to the race without recording a win.

Here are some of the top Flying Scotsman Stakes trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Roger Varian7-3-6+3.03+3.15
Sir Michael Stoute5-2-2-0.65-0.56
Saeed bin Suroor4-2-3-0.07-0.14
John Gosden3-2-2+1.68+1.68
Roger Teal2-2-2+10.50+6.30
Charlie Appleby6-1-6+4.00+4.28
Andrew Balding6-1-4-0.50+2.30
Ralph Beckett4-1-1+5.50+2.10
Clive Cox2-1-1+2.00+0.88
Raphael E Freire1-1-1+7.00+4.38

Flying Scotsman Stakes Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Flying Scotsman Stakes over the last 20 renewals is William Buick, who has won the race three times, with those three winners coming from Ashdan (2012), Noble Truth (2021) and Avicenna (2025). The only other jockey to have recorded multiple wins in the Flying Scotsman Stakes is Silvestre De Sousa (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Flying Scotsman Stakes jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
William Buick8-3-7+10.30+7.30
Silvestre De Sousa4-2-2+5.63+3.77
Ryan Moore10-1-3-7.90-4.81
Oisin Murphy7-1-5-1.50+2.40
David Egan2-1-1+6.00+3.38
Tom Queally2-1-1-0.50-1.00
Lewis Edmunds1-1-1+5.00+3.00
James Doyle7-0-2-7.00-1.28
Jamie Spencer6-0-3-6.00+2.81
Sean Levey4-0-0-4.00-2.00

2027 Flying Scotsman Stakes Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Flying Scotsman Stakes will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually 48 hours before the race.

Flying Scotsman Stakes Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +9.11, is when runners ran in a Class 4 last time out.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had a highest class placed of Class 5; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-27.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 8 (7,4) [9 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 6 (8,1) [8 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 4 (1) [7 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 7 (2,5) [9 Runners]
  • 2021: Winner in 1 (5,3) [9 Runners]

The courses that have produced the most winners of the Flying Scotsman Stakes are Newmarket (July) and Newbury; there have been a total of 6 winners from each of those courses.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 19 winners from a total of 126 runners, while female runners have produced 1 winner from a total of 11 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Flying Scotsman Stakes; that stallion, Kingman, has produced 2 winners (2021,2018).

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Secrecy in 2008, winning for Michael Jarvis at odds of 12/1 under the guidance of Philip Robinson. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 9 winning favourites in the race. Whilst we wait for the 2027 Flying Scotsman Stakes, remember you can get daily racing predictions from the top racing tipsters on the best racing tipsters page.

Route to the Flying Scotsman Stakes

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Flying Scotsman Stakes. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Forbidden Fire
Salisbury - 1st of 8 (5/2)
Michael Brunton Memorial British EBF Novice Stakes
2025 - Avicenna
Doncaster - 1st of 7 (5/6)
George Prior Memorial EBF Novice Stakes
2024 - Benevento
Ripon - 2nd of 7 (12/1)
Ripon Champion Two Years Old Trophy
2023 - Dancing Gemini
Newbury - 1st of 13 (11/2)
Chapel Down British EBF Maiden Stakes
2021 - Noble Truth
York - 4th of 5 (11/4)
Acomb Stakes
2020 - New Mandate
Sandown - 1st of 5 (15/8)
Betway Nursery Handicap
2019 - Molatham
York - 1st of 14 (2/1)
British Stallion Studs EBF Convivial Maiden Stakes
2018 - Sangarius
Newmarket (July) - 1st of 13 (11/8)
"Ironxcell" EBF Novice Stakes
2017 - Tip Two Win
Ripon - 2nd of 7 (16/1)
Ripon Champion Two Years Old Trophy
2016 - Rodaini
Newmarket (July) - 1st of 3 (10/11)
Fly Easyjet From London Southend Airport Nursery Handicap

Principal races during the Doncaster St Leger Festival

Here is the schedule for the four-day St Leger Festival races, which we cover with blogs. Each race will be linked to the race blog and will detail last year's winner in the table below.

Thursday at St Leger Festival

There are a couple of Group 2s which take centre stage on the opening day of the St Leger Festival: the May Hill Stakes, where the two-year-olds feature and then the Park Hill Fillies Stakes, where the older fillies compete. We also have the 2-y-o Stakes, a valuable Class Two race.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Carrie Red Fillies NurserySpeed Of Sound (IRE)
2yo - 7/4
Richard Spencer
Saffie Osborne
Doncaster 2yo StakesNight In Vegas (IRE)
2yo - 5/6
Eve Johnson Houghton
Charles Bishop
May Hill StakesMusical Times (IRE)
2yo - 7/4
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Park Hill StakesWaardah (IRE)
4yo - 5/2
Owen Burrows
Callum Rodriguez
St Leger Festival Middle Distance HandicapDevils Peak (GB)
3yo - 15/8
John & Thady Gosden
William Buick

Friday at St Leger Festival

On Friday, the feature race of the day is the Group 2 Doncaster Cup, which is part of the British Champion Series. The Flying Childers Stakes is another race on Friday, which carries a decent purse on offer for the two-year-olds.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Doncaster CupCaballo De Mar (IRE)
5yo - 5/6
George Scott
Oisin Murphy
Flying Childers StakesFinal Objective (IRE)
2yo - 9/4
Hamad Al Jehani
James Doyle
Flying Scotsman StakesForbidden Fire (GB)
2yo - 9/2
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy

Saturday at St Leger Festival

The feature race of the festival, the Group 1 St Leger, takes place on Saturday, another race which is part of the British Champion Series. The three races before the St Leger all carry decent purses too: the Champagne Stakes, the Portland and the Park Stakes.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Champagne StakesDesert Castle (GB)
2yo - 1/1
Charlie Appleby
Billy Loughnane
Park StakesMore Thunder (IRE)
5yo - 4/5
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
Portland Heritage HandicapAir Force One (IRE)
5yo - 11/2
Geoff Oldroyd
Clifford Lee
St LegerHighwayman (FR)
3yo - 11/1
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Saffie Osborne
St Leger Festival Mile HandicapScoville (GB)
4yo - 5/1
William Haggas
Daniel Tudhope
St Leger Festival Ten Furlong HandicapThunder Run (IRE)
5yo - 11/4
K R Burke
Clifford Lee

Sunday at St Leger Festival

Sunday is a bit more low-key, with only one class one race, which is the Sceptre Stakes for the fillies over 7f, and there are also some decent handicaps carrying good purses.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
City of Doncaster HandicapInishbeg (IRE)
3yo - 33/1
Kevin Ryan
Jack Nicholls
Mallard HandicapValedictory (GB)
4yo - 7/4
John & Thady Gosden
Robert Havlin
Sceptre StakesPina Sonata (GB)
4yo - 12/1
James Fanshawe
Daniel Muscutt
St Leger Festival Sprint HandicapBlue Brother (FR)
5yo - 5/2
Hamad Al Jehani
Callum Rodriguez

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Flying Scotsman Stakes Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading