Futurity Trophy Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Futurity Trophy Weekend)

Doncaster's Futurity Trophy is the season's final Group 1 for two-year-olds, a mile on the straight track that has launched a great many subsequent classic careers. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Futurity Trophy Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Futurity Trophy Weekend)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2026 Futurity Trophy Preview

Established in 1961 and run at the Doncaster Racecourse, the Futurity Trophy is a Group 1 race that is run towards the end of the flat season. The race is restricted to two-year-old colts and fillies and is run over a distance of one mile; it's one of the final big one-milers of the flat season.

The race was known originally as the Timeform Gold Cup before the Observer picked up sponsorship in 1965. In 1976, the race picked up the name the Futurity Stakes when William Hill sponsored the race, but it is probably best known as the Racing Post Trophy, a title it held between 1989 and 2017.

Beresford Winners Rule
Six of the last 20 Futurity Trophy winners last ran in the Beresford Stakes, and all six had won it, including the 2024 winner Hotazhell and the 2025 winner Hawk Mountain. Winning form in that race is the strongest pointer ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Futurity Trophy Information:

If you are interested in other predictions at Doncaster, then head over to the Doncaster tips page to see which runners are being supported by the OLBG racing tipsters and also compare those predictions to the runners that make the trend shortlist when added below. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal Races at Doncaster Racecourse section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Futurity Trophy market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2012, when the race had an over-round of 111%. The race in 2008 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 124%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Futurity Trophy, the over-round has been 117%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £117 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2026 Futurity Trophy Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Futurity Trophy Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Futurity Trophy races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Kameko (1:36.26) in 2019
  2. Casamento (1:37.03) in 2010
  3. Rivet Delight (1:37.08) in 2016

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Futurity Trophy next time out, then you would have backed a total of 6 winners. Backing all 20 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of +8.19. Remember to bookmark the racing tips page to access the OLBG racing picks easily daily.

The runner that holds the record over the past 20 renewals for the slowest time in the race was set in the 2023 renewal when Ancient Wisdom from Charlie Appleby under the guidance of William Buick, won in a time of 1:46.45, whilst at the other end of the spectrum, Kameko, trained by Andrew Balding and ridden by Oisin Murphy set the quickest time of 1:36.26 in the 2019 renewal.

Futurity Trophy Past Winners

Here are the Futurity Trophy past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Futurity Trophy are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2025
1:43.85
Hawk Mountain (IRE)
2yo 9-3 (6 of 5) 18/5
Ronan Whelan
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2024
1:41.95
Hotazhell (GB)
2yo 9-3 (7 of 8) 11/1
Shane Foley
Mrs John Harrington (IRE)
2023
1:46.45
Ancient Wisdom (FR)
2yo 9-3 (4 of 7) 5/4F
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2022
1:44.76
Auguste Rodin (IRE)
2yo 9-3 (6 of 8) 9/4F
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2021
1:43.61
Luxembourg (IRE)
2yo 9-1 (2 of 8) 4/6F
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2020
1:41.98
Mac Swiney (IRE)
2yo 9-1 (7 of 8) 12/1
Kevin Manning
J S Bolger (IRE)
2019
1:36.26
Kameko (USA)
2yo 9-1 (6 of 11) 11/2
Oisin Murphy
Andrew Balding (GB)
2018
1:37.72
Magna Grecia (IRE)
2yo 9-1 (11 of 11) 2/1F
Donnacha O'Brien
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2017
1:40.12
Saxon Warrior (JPN)
2yo 9-1 (9 of 12) 13/8F
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2016
1:37.08
Rivet Delight (IRE)
2yo 9-1 (5 of 10) 11/4
Andrea Atzeni
William Haggas (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Futurity Trophy have been based:

  • IRE: 11 winners with an additional 15 placings from 65 runners
  • GB: 9 winners with an additional 19 placings from 122 runners
  • FR: 0 winners with an additional 1 placing from 1 runner

2025 Futurity Trophy Replay


Futurity Trophy Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Futurity Trophy over the last 20 renewals is A P O'Brien, who has won the race eight times, with those eight winners coming from St Nicholas Abbey (2009), Camelot (2011), Kingsbarns (2012), Saxon Warrior (2017), Magna Grecia (2018), Luxembourg (2021), Auguste Rodin (2022) and Hawk Mountain (2025). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Futurity Trophy are Andrew Balding (2 wins) and Peter Chapple-Hyam (2 wins). One trainer has not had the best of times in the Futurity Trophy; John Gosden has sent a total of 11 runners to the race without recording a win.

Here are some of the top Futurity Trophy trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
A P O'Brien46-8-20-23.43-9.36
Andrew Balding7-2-2+2.13-0.72
Peter Chapple-Hyam6-2-2+54.00+31.63
Brian Meehan9-1-4-1.00+3.40
J S Bolger7-1-2+6.00+2.70
Charlie Appleby6-1-2-3.75-3.57
Roger Varian3-1-3+1.50+2.45
Saeed bin Suroor3-1-2+0.75+0.60
Mrs John Harrington2-1-1+10.00+5.60
William Haggas2-1-1+1.75+0.65

Futurity Trophy Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Futurity Trophy over the last 20 renewals is Andrea Atzeni, who has won the race four times, with those four winners coming from Kingston Hill (2013), Elm Park (2014), Marcel (2015) and Rivet Delight (2016). The only other jockey to have recorded multiple wins in the Futurity Trophy is Ryan Moore (3 wins).

Here are some of the top Futurity Trophy jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Andrea Atzeni7-4-4+37.88+22.36
Ryan Moore7-3-7+0.55+5.26
William Buick7-1-3-4.75-3.07
Oisin Murphy6-1-3+0.50+2.10
Jamie Spencer4-1-2+4.00+2.25
Ronan Whelan2-1-1+2.60+1.25
Shane Foley1-1-1+11.00+6.60
Kerrin McEvoy1-1-1+2.75+1.65
Seamie Heffernan7-0-3-7.00-2.52
Wayne Lordan6-0-2-6.00-3.73

2026 Futurity Trophy Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2026 renewal of the Futurity Trophy will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

Futurity Trophy Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +22.16, is when runners ran in a Class 1 (G2) when last winning.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners were 5th in the betting market; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-20.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2025: Winner in 6 (1) [5 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 7 (2,4) [8 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 4 (8) [7 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 6 (7,5) [8 Runners]
  • 2021: Winner in 2 (1,6) [8 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Futurity Trophy is Newmarket (Rowley); there have been a total of 7 winners of this race who ran at Newmarket (Rowley) last time out. The next best course, which has produced the second most winners, is Curragh; there have been a total of 6 winners of this race who ran at Curragh last time out.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Futurity Trophy:

  • Montjeu (3 Wins)
  • Deep Impact (2 Wins)

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Futurity Trophy despite multiple attempts:

  • Danehill Dancer (0 Wins from 5 runners)
  • Lope De Vega (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Marcel in 2015, winning for Peter Chapple-Hyam at odds of 33/1 under the guidance of Andrea Atzeni. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 12 winning favourites in the race. Ahead of the 2026 Futurity Trophy, why not head over to the best racing tipster page to see what the tipsters are backing today?

Route to the Futurity Trophy

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Futurity Trophy. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2025 - Hawk Mountain
Curragh - 1st of 5 (5/4)
Qatar Racing & Equestrian Club Beresford Stakes
2024 - Hotazhell
Curragh - 1st of 5 (2/1)
Montane Developments Beresford Stakes
2023 - Ancient Wisdom
Newmarket (Rowley) - 1st of 7 (2/1)
Emirates Autumn Stakes
2022 - Auguste Rodin
Leopardstown - 1st of 5 (11/10)
Golden Fleece Stakes
2021 - Luxembourg
Curragh - 1st of 5 (8/13)
Alan Smurfit Memorial Beresford Stakes
2020 - Mac Swiney
Curragh - 8th of 10 (23/1)
National Stakes
2019 - Kameko
Newmarket (Rowley) - 2nd of 7 (6/5)
Royal Lodge Stakes
2018 - Magna Grecia
Newmarket (Rowley) - 2nd of 8 (3/1)
Masar Godolphin Autumn Stakes
2017 - Saxon Warrior
Naas - 1st of 5 (5/6)
Juddmonte Beresford Stakes
2016 - Rivet Delight
Newmarket (Rowley) - 5th of 7 (11/1)
Dewhurst Stakes

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Futurity Trophy Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading