Galtres Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Ebor Festival)

Fillies and mares contest a Group 3 over an extended mile and a quarter during the Ebor Festival, a valuable target sitting just beneath the meeting's championship contests. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Galtres Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Ebor Festival)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Galtres Stakes Preview

Open to fillies and mares who are aged three years old or older, the Listed Galtres Stakes is run on the second day of the August York Ebor Festival. The race is run over a trip of one mile, three furlongs and one hundred and eighty-eight yards. Since 2014, the race has carried a dedication to Sir Henry Cecil in the race name.

Strong Recent Form
The Galtres Stakes has tended to reward fillies and mares arriving in good form, with 16 of the last 20 winners having finished in the first three on their previous start, including seven who won and five who finished runner-up. The 2026 winner Prizeland fitted that profile after finishing second at Hamilton, continuing a pattern that has now been met by each of the last five winners. That makes a recent top-three finish one of the clearest form filters to consider ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Galtres Stakes Information:

Our dedicated York tips page will not only bring you predictions from the OLBG racing tipsters for the upcoming card that includes the Galtres Stakes, but will also have predictions for each meeting at York throughout the season, so be sure to head over there. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal Races at York Racecourse section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Galtres Stakes market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2018, when the race had an over-round of 109%. The race in 2015 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 124%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Galtres Stakes, the over-round has been 116%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £116 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Galtres Stakes Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Galtres Stakes Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Galtres Stakes races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Forbearance (2:27.66) in 2021
  2. Sea Theme (2:28.09) in 2023
  3. Scenic (2:28.27) in 2024

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Galtres Stakes next time out, then you would have backed a total of 2 winners. Backing all 18 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of +1.00. Ahead of the 2027 Galtres Stakes, why not head over to the racing predictions for tips on other races today?

When looking over the past 20 renewals, a time of 2:27.66 was set by Forbearance in 2021, trained by Mrs John Harrington and ridden by Hollie Doyle, which is the quickest time over that period. The slowest winning time was set in 2017 when Fleur Forsyte won in a time of 2:37.12 for trainer James Fanshawe, who booked Daniel Muscutt in the saddle.

Galtres Stakes Past Winners

Here are the Galtres Stakes' past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Galtres Stakes are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
2:34.94
Prizeland (GB)
3yo 9-0 (9 of 13) 11/1
Oisin Murphy
Andrew Balding (GB)
2025
2:28.63
Charlottes Web (IRE)
4yo 9-9 (3 of 9) 11/4F
Daniel Tudhope
Simon & Ed Crisford (GB)
2024
2:28.27
Scenic (FR)
4yo 9-9 (6 of 9) 8/1
Oisin Murphy
Ed Walker (GB)
2023
2:28.09
Sea Theme (IRE)
3yo 9-0 (2 of 11) 5/2F
Tom Marquand
William Haggas (GB)
2022
2:30.75
Haskoy (GB)
3yo 9-0 (10 of 11) 13/2
Ryan Moore
Ralph Beckett (GB)
2021
2:27.66
Forbearance (IRE)
4yo 9-7 (1 of 11) 12/1
Hollie Doyle
Mrs John Harrington (IRE)
2020
2:34.27
Gold Wand (IRE)
3yo 8-12 (1 of 10) 6/1
Andrea Atzeni
Roger Varian (GB)
2019
2:30.30
Search For A Song (IRE)
3yo 8-12 (9 of 10) 3/1F
Oisin Murphy
D K Weld (IRE)
2018
2:31.22
Lah Ti Dar (GB)
3yo 9-2 (7 of 7) 4/6F
Frankie Dettori
John Gosden (GB)
2017
2:37.12
Fleur Forsyte (GB)
3yo 8-12 (6 of 10) 12/1
Daniel Muscutt
James Fanshawe (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Galtres Stakes have been based:

  • GB: 16 winners with an additional 35 placings from 174 runners
  • IRE: 4 winners with an additional 3 placings from 25 runners

2026 Galtres Stakes Replay


Galtres Stakes Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Galtres Stakes over the last 20 renewals is William Haggas, who has won the race three times, with those three winners coming from Our Obsession (2013), Queen Of Ice (2014) and Sea Theme (2023). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Galtres Stakes are John Gosden (2 wins) and D K Weld (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Galtres Stakes trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
William Haggas19-3-7+9.50+3.98
John Gosden11-2-4-0.33-1.03
D K Weld6-2-3+1.25+0.91
Sir Michael Stoute15-1-5-12.37-9.35
Ralph Beckett10-1-1-2.50-5.10
Roger Varian8-1-1-1.00-3.40
Ed Walker5-1-3+4.00+8.30
Richard Fahey5-1-2+0.00+1.40
Mrs John Harrington4-1-1+9.00+4.20
Michael Bell4-1-1+5.00+1.80

Galtres Stakes Jockey Statistics

There are two leading jockeys in the Galtres Stakes over the last 20 renewals, with both Oisin Murphy and Andrea Atzeni, who have both won the race three times. Oisin Murphy's winners have been with Search For A Song (2019), Scenic (2024) and Prizeland (2026). Andrea Atzeni winners have been with Queen Of Ice (2014), Abingdon (2016) and Gold Wand (2020). There is one jockey who has not had the best of times in the Galtres Stakes; William Buick has ridden 11 runners in the race without recording any wins.

Here are some of the top Galtres Stakes jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Oisin Murphy8-3-3+17.00+8.20
Andrea Atzeni7-3-3+23.63+12.58
Ryan Moore14-1-5-6.50-5.08
Jamie Spencer9-1-3+0.00-1.85
Tom Marquand8-1-3-4.50-2.60
Daniel Tudhope4-1-2-0.25-0.52
Daniel Muscutt2-1-1+11.00+6.20
Hollie Doyle1-1-1+12.00+7.20
William Buick11-0-2-11.00-8.85
James Doyle7-0-0-7.00-7.00

2027 Galtres Stakes Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Galtres Stakes will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually 48 hours before the race.

Galtres Stakes Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +39.00, is when runners had 1 place in the past 90 days.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 0 places in the past 180 days; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-36.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 9 (7,15) [13 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 3 (8,2) [9 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 6 (3,7) [9 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 2 (7,11) [11 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 10 (3,6) [11 Runners]

The courses that have produced the most winners of the Galtres Stakes are Newmarket (July) and York; there have been a total of 3 winners from each of those courses.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Galtres Stakes:

  • Danehill Dancer (2 Wins)
  • Galileo (2 Wins)
  • Golden Horn (2 Wins)

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Galtres Stakes despite multiple attempts:

  • Frankel (0 Wins from 12 runners)
  • Cape Cross (0 Wins from 6 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Brushing in 2010, winning for Mark H Tompkins at odds of 20/1 under the guidance of Kieren Fallon. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 6 winning favourites in the race. Remember to bookmark the best racing tipsters page so you can get easy access to the best OLBG racing tipsters.

Route to the Galtres Stakes

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Galtres Stakes. These are the races which the recent winners ran in before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Prizeland
Hamilton - 2nd of 6 (6/1)
Glasgow Stakes
2025 - Charlottes Web
York - 3rd of 12 (6/1)
British EBF Lyric Fillies Stakes
2024 - Scenic
Deauville - 3rd of 8 (99/10)
Prix du Carrousel
2023 - Sea Theme
Doncaster - 1st of 7 (11/4)
Doncaster Supports The Development Series Fillies Novice Stakes
2022 - Haskoy
Wolverhampton (AW) - 1st of 11 (6/1)
Sky Sports Racing HD Virgin 535 Novice Stakes
2021 - Forbearance
Leopardstown - 3rd of 6 (7/1)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Stanerra Stakes
2020 - Gold Wand
York - 2nd of 7 (7/1)
British Stallion Studs EBF Lyric Fillies Stakes
2019 - Search For A Song
Curragh - 4th of 8 (14/1)
Irish Oaks
2018 - Lah Ti Dar
Newmarket (Rowley) - 1st of 6 (1/1)
Pretty Polly Stakes
2017 - Fleur Forsyte
Newmarket (July) - 3rd of 14 (41/1)
British Stallion Studs EBF Chalice Stakes

Other Principal races during the York Ebor Festival

Remember to head over to the York predictions page to see which runner the racing tipsters support in the Galtres Stakes. Below are the other principal races that we cover during the Ebor Festival, with links to each race blog and information for last year's winners.

Wednesday at the Ebor Festival

The highlight of the opening day of the Ebor Festival is the Juddmonte International, a Group 1 race with a purse of £1.25 million, which is part of the British Champion Series.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50 York
Ebor HKJC World Pool Handicap
Air Force One (IRE)
5yo - 13/2
Geoff Oldroyd
P J McDonald
14:25 York
Acomb Stakes
Haffner (USA)
2yo - 11/8
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
15:00 York
Great Voltigeur Stakes
Maltese Cross (FR)
3yo - 9/4
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
15:35 York
Juddmonte International Stakes
Item (GB)
3yo - 10/1
Andrew Balding
Colin Keane
16:10 York
Ebor Stayers Heritage Handicap
Small Fry (IRE)
5yo - 2/1
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Dylan Browne McMonagle

Thursday at the Ebor Festival

The fillies and mares take centre stage on Thursday at the festival in the Yorkshire Oaks, another Group 1 which is part of the British Champion Series.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50 York
Lowther Stakes
Libertango (IRE)
2yo - 3/1
George Boughey
Billy Loughnane
14:25 York
Harrys Half Million By Goffs
Sun Goddess (IRE)
2yo - 1/1
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
15:00 York
Clipper Handicap
The Lost King (GB)
4yo - 7/1
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy
15:35 York
Yorkshire Oaks
Kalpana (GB)
5yo - 10/11
Andrew Balding
Colin Keane
16:10 York
Galtres Stakes
Prizeland (GB)
3yo - 11/1
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy
17:20 York
Ebor Fillies Heritage Handicap
Machadadorp (GB)
3yo - 9/1
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy

Friday at the Ebor Festival

The British Champion Series race for Friday at the Ebor Festival is the 500k Nunthorpe over the sprint distance of five furlongs. The Lonsdale Cup is also part of the British Champion Series on Friday.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50 York
Ebor Mile Heritage Handicap
Blue Courvoisier (GB)
3yo - 13/2
Clive Cox
Rossa Ryan
14:25 York
Lonsdale Cup
Al Nayyir (GB)
8yo - 9/1
Tom Clover
William Buick
15:00 York
Gimcrack Stakes
Arapaho Gold (IRE)
2yo - 2/1
Michael Dods
Connor Beasley
15:35 York
Nunthorpe Stakes
Bacio (USA)
3yo - 3/1
Wesley A Ward
Juan J Hernandez
16:10 York
Ebor Middle Distance Heritage Handicap
Plage De Havre (GB)
5yo - 11/2
Andrew Balding
P J McDonald

Saturday at the Ebor Festival

The highlight on the final day of the Ebor Festival is the Ebor Handicap itself, a stamina-testing class two handicap which carries a purse of 500k.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50 York
Strensall Stakes
Archivist (GB)
4yo - 9/1
Hamad Al Jehani
Callum Rodriguez
14:25 York
Melrose Heritage Handicap
Infraad (IRE)
3yo - 100/30
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
15:00 York
City of York Stakes
Notable Speech (GB)
5yo - 9/4
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
15:35 York
Ebor Handicap
Daiquiri Bay (GB)
4yo - 10/1
Alan King
Rossa Ryan
16:45 York
Roses Stakes
Sale Shark (IRE)
2yo - 17/2
Hugo Palmer
Oisin Murphy
17:20 York
Ebor Finale Heritage Handicap
Raammee (GB)
4yo - 13/8
Roger Varian
Ray Dawson

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Galtres Stakes Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

James Banting

Content Editor

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content Editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading