Godolphin Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Cambridgeshire Meeting)

Middle-distance performers contest an extended mile and a half at Group 3 level, a Cambridgeshire Meeting race on a course whose closing stages quickly find out any horse short of genuine stamina. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Godolphin Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Cambridgeshire Meeting)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Godolphin Stakes Preview

Scheduled to take place during the Cambridgeshire Meeting in September of each year at the Newmarket racecourse is the Godolphin Stakes, a Class One Listed race that is contested over a trip of one mile and four furlongs.

Previously, the race was open to runners aged three or older; however, following a scheduling restructure by the BHA in 2026, the race was officially switched to a 3yo-only condition.

Charlie Appleby, the Dominant Trainer
Charlie Appleby has trained four of the last ten Godolphin Stakes winners (2017, 2020, 2022 and 2026), with William Buick on board for three of them. Market position matters too: 14 of the 20 winners were sent off in the first two in the betting, so favour a short-priced Godolphin runner ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Godolphin Stakes Information:

If you are interested in other predictions at Newmarket, then head over to the Newmarket tips page to see which runners are being supported by the OLBG racing tipsters and also compare those predictions to the runners that make the trend shortlist when added below. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal races during the Cambridgeshire Meeting section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Godolphin Stakes market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2021, when the race had an over-round of 107%. The race in 2008 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 121%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Godolphin Stakes, the over-round has been 111%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £111 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Godolphin Stakes Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Godolphin Stakes Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Godolphin Stakes races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Walton Street (2:28.07) in 2020
  2. Without A Fight (2:28.24) in 2021
  3. Buccellati (2:28.28) in 2008

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Godolphin Stakes next time out, then you would have backed a total of 2 winners. Backing all 18 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -5.00. Whilst we wait for the 2027 Godolphin Stakes, remember you can get daily racing predictions from the expert tipsters on the racing predictions page.

Over the last 20 renewals, it was Walton Street, trained by Charlie Appleby and ridden by James Doyle, who set the fastest winning time in the Godolphin Stakes. That runner won the race in a time of 2:28.07 in 2020. At the other end of the scale, it was the combination of trainer David Elsworth and jockey William Buick with Myplacelater who set the slowest winning time; the race-winning time was 2:41.35 in the 2010 renewal.

Godolphin Stakes Past Winners

Here are the Godolphin Stakes' past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Godolphin Stakes are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
2:30.81
Fortitudine (IRE)
3yo 9-4 (4 of 4) 15/8F
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2025
2:30.34
Lions Pride (GB)
5yo 9-7 (3 of 7) 20/1
Robert Havlin
John & Thady Gosden (GB)
2024
2:34.95
Burdett Road (GB)
4yo 9-7 (6 of 5) 10/1
Harry Davies
James Owen (GB)
2023
2:29.43
Tregony (GB)
5yo 9-2 (5 of 6) 10/1
Saffie Osborne
Clive Cox (GB)
2022
2:32.70
Siskany (GB)
4yo 9-7 (4 of 6) 11/4
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2021
2:28.24
Without A Fight (IRE)
4yo 9-5 (1 of 4) 11/4
Andrea Atzeni
Simon & Ed Crisford (GB)
2020
2:28.07
Walton Street (GB)
6yo 9-5 (5 of 6) 6/1
James Doyle
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2019
2:31.22
Mountain Hunter (USA)
5yo 9-5 (4 of 5) 11/2
Oisin Murphy
Saeed bin Suroor (GB)
2018
2:32.62
Communique (IRE)
3yo 8-12 (4 of 5) 11/8F
Ryan Moore
Mark Johnston (GB)
2017
2:32.84
Frontiersman (GB)
4yo 9-5 (5 of 7) 13/8F
James Doyle
Charlie Appleby (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Godolphin Stakes have been based:

  • GB: 19 winners with an additional 19 placings from 116 runners
  • SAF: 1 winner with an additional 0 placings from 2 runners
  • IRE: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

2026 Godolphin Stakes Replay


Godolphin Stakes Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Godolphin Stakes over the last 20 renewals is Charlie Appleby, who has won the race four times, with those four winners coming from Frontiersman (2017), Walton Street (2020), Siskany (2022) and Fortitudine (2026). The only other trainer to have recorded multiple wins in the Godolphin Stakes is Saeed bin Suroor (3 wins).

Here are some of the top Godolphin Stakes trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Charlie Appleby12-4-6+4.26+2.51
Saeed bin Suroor13-3-4-0.25-4.16
Andrew Balding7-1-3-1.00+2.57
John Gosden5-1-1+0.50-1.19
William Haggas5-1-2-1.75-1.65
John & Thady Gosden4-1-2+17.00+10.11
David Elsworth4-1-2+0.00+3.68
Sir Michael Stoute3-1-1-0.62-1.17
James Owen2-1-1+9.00+5.25
Simon & Ed Crisford2-1-2+1.75-0.19

Godolphin Stakes Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Godolphin Stakes over the last 20 renewals is William Buick, who has won the race five times, with those five winners coming from Buccellati (2008), Myplacelater (2010), Nabucco (2014), Siskany (2022) and Fortitudine (2026). Other jockeys who have recorded multiple wins in the Godolphin Stakes are Ryan Moore (2 wins), James Doyle (2 wins) and Pat Cosgrave (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Godolphin Stakes jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
William Buick13-5-8+9.13+8.06
Ryan Moore12-2-4-7.24-4.19
James Doyle4-2-2+5.63+2.77
Pat Cosgrave4-2-2+3.25+1.29
Andrea Atzeni6-1-2-2.25-4.19
Oisin Murphy5-1-1+1.50+0.44
Robert Havlin2-1-1+19.00+11.50
Saffie Osborne1-1-1+10.00+6.25
Harry Davies1-1-1+10.00+6.25
Martin Harley1-1-1+2.25+1.41

2027 Godolphin Stakes Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Godolphin Stakes will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

Godolphin Stakes Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +28.26, is when runners ran in a Class 5 on debut.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had a highest class placed of Class 1 (G2); when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-21.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 4 [4 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 3 (6) [7 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 6 (4) [5 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 5 (2) [6 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 4 (2) [6 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Godolphin Stakes is Doncaster; there have been a total of 4 winners of this race who ran at Doncaster last time out. The next best course, which has produced the second most winners, is Kempton (AW); there have been a total of 3 winners of this race who ran at Kempton (AW) last time out.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 17 winners from a total of 101 runners, while female runners have produced 3 winners from a total of 18 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Godolphin Stakes:

  • Dubawi (3 Wins)
  • Dansili (2 Wins)
  • Galileo (2 Wins)

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have been disappointed with multiple attempts but no wins in the Godolphin Stakes; that stallion is Frankel, who has failed to produce a winner from 6 runners.

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Lions Pride in 2025, winning for John & Thady Gosden at odds of 20/1 under the guidance of Robert Havlin. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 6 winning favourites in the race. Ahead of the 2027 Godolphin Stakes, why not head over to the best racing tipster page to see what the tipsters are backing today?

Route to the Godolphin Stakes

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Godolphin Stakes. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Fortitudine
Kempton (AW) - 1st of 6 (1/4)
Unibet/EBF Novice Stakes
2025 - Lions Pride
Kempton (AW) - 6th of 8 (13/2)
Virgin Bet Daily Price Boosts Magnolia Stakes
2024 - Burdett Road
Chester - 4th of 6 (9/1)
Virgin Bet Stand Cup Stakes
2023 - Tregony
York - 3rd of 11 (16/1)
Galtres Stakes
2022 - Siskany
Newbury - 8th of 9 (5/2)
Dubai Duty Free Legacy Cup Stakes
2021 - Without A Fight
Haydock - 1st of 4 (2/1)
Watch Racing TV Handicap
2020 - Walton Street
Lingfield - 2nd of 5 (5/2)
Betway British Stallion Studs EBF Conditions Stakes
2019 - Mountain Hunter
Kempton (AW) - 5th of 12 (14/1)
Sun Racing September Stakes
2018 - Communique
Newbury - 1st of 8 (9/2)
Dubai Duty Free Handicap
2017 - Frontiersman
Deauville - 6th of 7 (27/10)
Lucien Barriere Grand Prix de Deauville

Other Principal races during the Cambridgeshire Meeting

Remember to head to the Newmarket predictions page to see which runner the racing tipsters support in the Godolphin Stakes. Below are the other principal races that we cover during the Cambridgeshire Meeting, with links to each race blog as well as information for last year's winners.

Thursday at the Cambridgeshire Meeting

The highlight on the opening day of the three-day Cambridgeshire meeting is the Group 3 Tattersalls Stakes, a seven-furlong race for two-year-old runners.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Tattersall StakesFuel The Jet (IRE)
2yo - 13/2
Tom Clover
Neil Callan
Jockey Club Rose BowlGregory (GB)
6yo - 4/7
John & Thady Gosden
James Doyle

Friday at the Cambridgeshire Meeting

Day two of the Cambridgeshire is a step up from the opening day, with five class one races, the highlight being the Group 2 Joel Stakes contested over a mile. We also have the two-year-old race, the Rockfel Stakes, a Group 2 over seven furlongs.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Rosemary StakesAlobayyah (GB)
4yo - 100/30
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
Princess Royal StakesCoedana (IRE)
4yo - 100/30
Edward Bethell
Connor Beasley
Rockfel StakesPensando A Te (GB)
2yo - 15/2
Marco Botti
Silvestre De Sousa
Joel StakesTalk Of New York (GB)
3yo - 4/9
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Godolphin StakesFortitudine (IRE)
3yo - 15/8
Charlie Appleby
William Buick

Saturday at the Cambridgeshire Meeting

The Cambridgeshire Handicap is the highlight on the third and final day; it's a race which spans two counties! It starts in Cambridgeshire and ends in Suffolk! There are also a couple of valuable Group 1s on the final day with the Cheverley Park Stakes and the Middle Park Stakes.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Jersey Lily Fillies NurseryAl Samsama (IRE)
2yo - 9/2
Richard Hughes
Billy Loughnane
Royal Lodge StakesHaffner (USA)
2yo - 7/4
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Cheveley Park StakesSun Goddess (IRE)
2yo - 5/6
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Middle Park StakesOrthodox (GB)
2yo - 7/2
Clive Cox
Rossa Ryan
Cambridgeshire HandicapPierre Royal (IRE)
4yo - 33/1
Adrian McGuinness
Mikey Sheehy
Cambridgeshire Meeting Sprint HandicapSword (GB)
5yo - 20/1
Stuart Williams
Olivia Haines

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Godolphin Stakes Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading