American Grand National Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

Far Hills stages the Grand National Hurdle, the richest jumps race in America, run over an extended two and a half miles and regularly drawing raiders from Britain and Ireland. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
American Grand National Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2026 American Grand National Preview

The American Grand National Hurdle Stakes is a G1 race run at Far Hills in October of each year over a distance of two and five-eighths miles, previously known as the Breeders' Cup Grand National.

Unlike the Aintree Grand National, this is run over hurdles (fourteen of them) but still attracts foreign raiders, with Gordon Elliott's Jury Duty winning the race in 2018 under Robbie Power. A year later, in 2019, it was Nicky Henderson and Nico de Boinville teaming up to win with Brain Power.

In 2022, it was a success for the Irish when Hanlon's Hewick won the race, and after a couple of home successes, it was more success for the Irish and Gordon Elliott again, with Zanahiyr winning the 2025 renewal.

Belmont Park's Lonesome Glory the Standout Feeder
Three of the last ten American Grand National winners (2015, 2017 and 2021) had run in the Lonesome Glory Handicap at Belmont Park LTO, though only the 2021 winner, The Mean Queen, had won it. Three more came from Irish tracks, so watch the Belmont Park trail ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

American Grand National Information:


Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

Below you will find the 2026 American Grand National Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the American Grand National Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run American Grand National races over the last 10 renewals:

  1. Zanahiyr (3:34.80) in 2025
  2. Rawnaq (4:50.00) in 2016
  3. Brain Power (4:55.60) in 2019

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 10 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the American Grand National next time out, then you would have backed a total of 2 winners. Backing all 9 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -4.00. Why not head over to the racing predictions for tips on other races today?

Over the last 10 renewals, it was Zanahiyr, trained by Gordon Elliott and ridden by Jack Kennedy, who set the fastest winning time in the American Grand National. That runner won the race in a time of 3:34.80 in 2025. At the other end of the scale, it was the combination of trainer Todd McKenna and jockey Harrison Beswick with Noah And The Ark who set the slowest winning time; the race-winning time was 5:41.20 in the 2023 renewal.

American Grand National Past Winners

Here are the American Grand National past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the American Grand National are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorseInfo
2025
3:34.80
Zanahiyr (IRE)
8yo 11-2 7/4
Jack Kennedy
Gordon Elliott (IRE)
2024
5:02.86
Snap Decision (USA)
10yo 11-2 29/10
Graham Watters
Jack Fisher (USA)
2023
5:41.20
Noah And The Ark (IRE)
9yo 11-2 40/1
Harrison Beswick
Todd McKenna (USA)
2022
5:11.60
Hewick (IRE)
7yo 11-2 21/10
Jordan Gainford
John Joseph Hanlon (IRE)
2021
4:57.20
The Mean Queen (IRE)
5yo 10-8 9/10F
Richard Condon
Keri Brion (USA)
2019
4:55.60
Brain Power (IRE)
8yo 11-2 11/2
Nico de Boinville
Nicky Henderson (GB)
2018
5:14.20
Jury Duty (IRE)
7yo 11-2 13/10F
Robbie Power
Gordon Elliott (IRE)
2017
4:57.40
Mr. Hot Stuff (USA)
11yo 11-2 F
Danny Mullins
Jack Fisher (USA)
2016
4:50.00
Rawnaq (IRE)
9yo 11-2 F
R Walsh
Cyril Murphy (USA)
2015
4:57.20
Dawalan (FR)
5yo 11-2 F
Ross Geraghty
Cyril Murphy (USA)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the American Grand National have been based:

  • USA: 6 winners with an additional 11 placings from 58 runners
  • IRE: 3 winners with an additional 5 placings from 16 runners
  • GB: 1 winner with an additional 1 placing from 9 runners

2025 American Grand National Replay


American Grand National Trainer Statistics

There are multiple leading trainers in the American Grand National over the last 10 renewals, with Jack Fisher, Gordon Elliott, and Cyril Murphy having all won the race twice. Jack Fisher winners have been Mr. Hot Stuff (2017) and Snap Decision (2024). Gordon Elliott winners have been with Jury Duty (2018) and Zanahiyr (2025). Cyril Murphy winners have been with Dawalan (2015) and Rawnaq (2016).

Here are some of the top American Grand National trainer statistics over the last 10 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Jack Fisher13-2-5-9.10-3.59
Gordon Elliott10-2-4-4.40-3.71
Cyril Murphy10-2-4-10.00-7.40
Keri Brion5-1-2-3.10-1.98
Todd McKenna3-1-2+38.00+23.77
Nicky Henderson3-1-1+3.50+1.30
John Joseph Hanlon1-1-1+2.10+1.26
Leslie F Young8-0-1-8.00-5.81
Jonathan E Sheppard5-0-1-5.00-3.72
Archibald J Kingsley Jr3-0-1-3.00+0.00

American Grand National Jockey Statistics

Here are some of the top American Grand National jockey statistics over the last 10 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Graham Watters5-1-1-1.10-1.26
Jack Kennedy4-1-2-0.70-0.89
Danny Mullins4-1-2-4.00-1.61
Ross Geraghty4-1-1-4.00-3.60
Harrison Beswick3-1-3+38.00+24.17
Nico de Boinville3-1-1+3.50+1.30
Robbie Power2-1-1+0.30-0.22
Jordan Gainford1-1-1+2.10+1.26
Richard Condon1-1-1+0.90+0.00
R Walsh1-1-1-1.00-0.60

2026 American Grand National Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2026 renewal of the American Grand National will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

American Grand National Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 5+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +31.40, is when runners had 1 career place on the going.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 0 career places in the class; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-27.

The course which has produced the most winners of the American Grand National is Belmont Park; there have been a total of 3 winners of this race who ran at Belmont Park last time out.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 9 winners from a total of 82 runners, while female runners have produced 1 winner from a total of 1 runner.

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the American Grand National; that stallion, Azamour, has produced 2 winners (2016,2015).

All figures and trends above, such as the horse's previous runs, are based on the information that is available on the Racing Post.

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this American Grand National Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for International racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing analyst with over 15 years of experience, delves into the intricacies of international horse racing, meticulously analyzing complex statistical data to uncover hidden trends. He spearheads the creation and management of OLBG's international horse racing trend blogs, providing valuable insights for bettors worldwide.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading