Great Voltigeur Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Ebor Festival)

Three-year-olds contest a Group 2 over a mile and a half at York, long regarded as the most informative St Leger trial and frequently a pointer towards Doncaster glory. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Great Voltigeur Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Ebor Festival)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Great Voltigeur Stakes Preview

Established in 1950, the Great Voltigeur Stakes takes place on the opening day of the York Ebor Festival in August. This Group 2 race is open to three-year-old colts and geldings only. Run over just shy of one mile and four furlongs, the race is named after the 1850 Derby and St Leger winner, Voltigeur and acts as a trial for the St Leger.

The St Leger trial
The Great Voltigeur remains the key trial for Doncaster's St Leger, and the record bears it out. Eleven of the last nineteen winners to run again went straight to the final Classic on their next start, and three of those completed the double, a fine record for a race of that calibre. A handful have taken alternative autumn routes of late, but Town Moor is still comfortably the most popular next target, so a Great Voltigeur winner is one to keep firmly onside for the St Leger ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Great Voltigeur Stakes Information:

To see which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are tipping throughout the card that includes this race, head over to the York tips on the day of the race. Do they agree with the runners on the trend shortlist, or are they predicting other runners? You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal Races at York Racecourse section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Great Voltigeur Stakes market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2022, when the race had an over-round of 108%. The race in 2007 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 120%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Great Voltigeur Stakes, the over-round has been 113%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £113 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Great Voltigeur Stakes Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Great Voltigeur Stakes Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Great Voltigeur Stakes races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Postponed (2:27.29) in 2014
  2. Continuous (2:27.45) in 2023
  3. Los Angeles (2:27.80) in 2024

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Great Voltigeur Stakes next time out, then you would have backed a total of 5 winners. Backing all 19 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -3.62. Before placing your bet on the 2027 Great Voltigeur Stakes, see which other runners today are being backed on the racing predictions page.

Over the last 20 renewals, it was Postponed, trained by Luca Cumani and ridden by Andrea Atzeni, who set the fastest winning time in the Great Voltigeur Stakes. That runner won the race in a time of 2:27.29 in 2014. At the other end of the scale, it was the combination of trainer John Gosden and jockey Jimmy Fortune with Centennial who set the slowest winning time; the race-winning time was 2:41.70 in the 2008 renewal.

Great Voltigeur Stakes Past Winners

Here are the Great Voltigeur Stakes' past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Great Voltigeur Stakes are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
2:32.04
Maltese Cross (FR)
3yo 9-7 (6 of 6) 9/4
Tom Marquand
William Haggas (GB)
2025
2:30.15
Pride Of Arras (IRE)
3yo 9-5 (4 of 7) 12/1
Rossa Ryan
Ralph Beckett (GB)
2024
2:27.80
Los Angeles (IRE)
3yo 9-7 (4 of 5) 5/4F
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2023
2:27.45
Continuous (JPN)
3yo 9-2 (2 of 5) 4/1
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2022
2:32.63
Deauville Legend (IRE)
3yo 9-2 (2 of 6) 5/2F
Daniel Muscutt
James Ferguson (GB)
2021
2:28.27
Yibir (GB)
3yo 9-0 (4 of 8) 6/1
James Doyle
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2020
2:30.57
Pyledriver (GB)
3yo 9-3 (3 of 8) 10/1
Martin Dwyer
William Muir (GB)
2019
2:27.91
Logician (GB)
3yo 9-0 (2 of 5) 10/11F
Frankie Dettori
John Gosden (GB)
2018
2:28.34
Old Persian (GB)
3yo 9-3 (7 of 9) 7/1
James Doyle
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2017
2:34.65
Cracksman (GB)
3yo 9-0 (3 of 6) 4/6F
Frankie Dettori
John Gosden (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Great Voltigeur Stakes have been based:

  • GB: 17 winners with an additional 11 placings from 96 runners
  • IRE: 3 winners with an additional 16 placings from 43 runners

2026 Great Voltigeur Stakes Replay


Great Voltigeur Stakes Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Great Voltigeur Stakes over the last 20 renewals is John Gosden, who has won the race five times, with those five winners coming from Lucarno (2007), Centennial (2008), Thought Worthy (2012), Cracksman (2017) and Logician (2019). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Great Voltigeur Stakes are A P O'Brien (3 wins), Charlie Appleby (2 wins), Sir Michael Stoute (2 wins) and William Haggas (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Great Voltigeur Stakes trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
John Gosden11-5-5+20.08+10.22
A P O'Brien42-3-18-32.92-18.94
Charlie Appleby9-2-5+6.00+3.63
Sir Michael Stoute8-2-3+0.75-1.07
William Haggas6-2-2+1.25-0.71
Ralph Beckett3-1-1+10.00+5.50
James Ferguson3-1-1+0.50-0.44
Peter Chapple-Hyam2-1-1+27.00+16.50
William Muir1-1-1+10.00+6.00
Andrew Balding5-0-2-5.00-2.64

Great Voltigeur Stakes Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Great Voltigeur Stakes over the last 20 renewals is Ryan Moore, who has won the race three times, with those three winners coming from Telescope (2013), Continuous (2023) and Los Angeles (2024). The only other jockey to have recorded multiple wins in the Great Voltigeur Stakes is James Doyle (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Great Voltigeur Stakes jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Ryan Moore13-3-8-3.50-0.81
James Doyle6-2-3+9.00+4.65
William Buick11-1-4-1.00-1.54
Seamie Heffernan7-1-3-5.17-3.77
Andrea Atzeni5-1-1-1.50-2.50
Tom Marquand5-1-2-1.75-1.29
Daniel Muscutt2-1-1+1.50+0.56
Rossa Ryan1-1-1+12.00+7.50
Pat Cosgrave1-1-1+3.00+1.88
Wayne Lordan6-0-3-6.00-2.04

2027 Great Voltigeur Stakes Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Great Voltigeur Stakes will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually 48 hours before the race.

Great Voltigeur Stakes Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +40.00, is when runners had a highest class run of Class 1 (G1).

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 3 career places in Non-Handicap; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-39.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 6 (2) [6 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 4 (3) [7 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 4 (2) [5 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 2 (1) [5 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 2 (6) [6 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Great Voltigeur Stakes is Curragh; there have been a total of 5 winners of this race who ran at Curragh last time out. The next best course, which has produced the second most winners, is Longchamp; there have been a total of 3 winners of this race who ran at Longchamp last time out.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Great Voltigeur Stakes:

  • Dubawi (3 Wins)
  • Sea The Stars (3 Wins)
  • Dynaformer (2 Wins)
  • Frankel (2 Wins)
  • Galileo (2 Wins)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Monitor Closely in 2009, winning for Peter Chapple-Hyam at odds of 28/1 under the guidance of Jimmy Fortune. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 8 winning favourites in the race. Whilst we wait for the 2027 Great Voltigeur Stakes, remember you can get daily racing predictions from the top racing tipsters on the best racing tipsters page.

Route to the Great Voltigeur Stakes

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Great Voltigeur Stakes. These are the races which the recent winners ran in before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Maltese Cross
Longchamp - 1st of 7 (19/5)
Grand Prix de Paris
2025 - Pride Of Arras
Curragh - 10th of 10 (8/1)
Irish Derby
2024 - Los Angeles
Curragh - 1st of 8 (13/8)
Irish Derby
2023 - Continuous
Ascot - 2nd of 6 (9/1)
King Edward VII Stakes
2022 - Deauville Legend
Goodwood - 2nd of 10 (14/1)
Gordon Stakes
2021 - Yibir
Goodwood - 6th of 8 (10/3)
Gordon Stakes
2020 - Pyledriver
Epsom - 11th of 16 (16/1)
Epsom Derby
2019 - Logician
Newbury - 1st of 5 (1/5)
Rancho Zabaco Handicap
2018 - Old Persian
Curragh - 6th of 12 (8/1)
Irish Derby
2017 - Cracksman
Curragh - 2nd of 9 (3/1)
Irish Derby

Other Principal races during the York Ebor Festival

Remember to head over to the York predictions page to see which runner the racing tipsters support in the Great Voltigeur Stakes. Below are the other principal races that we cover during the Ebor Festival, with links to each race blog and information for last year's winners.

Wednesday at the Ebor Festival

The highlight of the opening day of the Ebor Festival is the Juddmonte International, a Group 1 race with a purse of £1.25 million, which is part of the British Champion Series.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50 York
Ebor HKJC World Pool Handicap
Air Force One (IRE)
5yo - 13/2
Geoff Oldroyd
P J McDonald
14:25 York
Acomb Stakes
Haffner (USA)
2yo - 11/8
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
15:00 York
Great Voltigeur Stakes
Maltese Cross (FR)
3yo - 9/4
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
15:35 York
Juddmonte International Stakes
Item (GB)
3yo - 10/1
Andrew Balding
Colin Keane
16:10 York
Ebor Stayers Heritage Handicap
Small Fry (IRE)
5yo - 2/1
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Dylan Browne McMonagle

Thursday at the Ebor Festival

The fillies and mares take centre stage on Thursday at the festival in the Yorkshire Oaks, another Group 1 which is part of the British Champion Series.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50 York
Lowther Stakes
Libertango (IRE)
2yo - 3/1
George Boughey
Billy Loughnane
14:25 York
Harrys Half Million By Goffs
Sun Goddess (IRE)
2yo - 1/1
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
15:00 York
Clipper Handicap
The Lost King (GB)
4yo - 7/1
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy
15:35 York
Yorkshire Oaks
Kalpana (GB)
5yo - 10/11
Andrew Balding
Colin Keane
16:10 York
Galtres Stakes
Prizeland (GB)
3yo - 11/1
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy
17:20 York
Ebor Fillies Heritage Handicap
Machadadorp (GB)
3yo - 9/1
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy

Friday at the Ebor Festival

The British Champion Series race for Friday at the Ebor Festival is the 500k Nunthorpe over the sprint distance of five furlongs. The Lonsdale Cup is also part of the British Champion Series on Friday.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50 York
Ebor Mile Heritage Handicap
Blue Courvoisier (GB)
3yo - 13/2
Clive Cox
Rossa Ryan
14:25 York
Lonsdale Cup
Al Nayyir (GB)
8yo - 9/1
Tom Clover
William Buick
15:00 York
Gimcrack Stakes
Arapaho Gold (IRE)
2yo - 2/1
Michael Dods
Connor Beasley
15:35 York
Nunthorpe Stakes
Bacio (USA)
3yo - 3/1
Wesley A Ward
Juan J Hernandez
16:10 York
Ebor Middle Distance Heritage Handicap
Plage De Havre (GB)
5yo - 11/2
Andrew Balding
P J McDonald

Saturday at the Ebor Festival

The highlight on the final day of the Ebor Festival is the Ebor Handicap itself, a stamina-testing class two handicap which carries a purse of 500k.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50 York
Strensall Stakes
Archivist (GB)
4yo - 9/1
Hamad Al Jehani
Callum Rodriguez
14:25 York
Melrose Heritage Handicap
Infraad (IRE)
3yo - 100/30
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
15:00 York
City of York Stakes
Notable Speech (GB)
5yo - 9/4
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
15:35 York
Ebor Handicap
Daiquiri Bay (GB)
4yo - 10/1
Alan King
Rossa Ryan
16:45 York
Roses Stakes
Sale Shark (IRE)
2yo - 17/2
Hugo Palmer
Oisin Murphy
17:20 York
Ebor Finale Heritage Handicap
Raammee (GB)
4yo - 13/8
Roger Varian
Ray Dawson

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Great Voltigeur Stakes Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

James Banting

Content Editor

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content Editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading