Grosser Preis von Baden Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

Baden-Baden's premier weight-for-age Group 1 over a mile and a half attracts international raiders alongside the leading German horses, a key autumn contest ahead of the continent's biggest targets. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Grosser Preis von Baden Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Grosser Preis von Baden Preview

The Grosser Preis von Baden was established in 1858, when it was contested over a much longer trip than it is today. It was originally run over a distance of close to two miles (3,200m) when first created; that distance has gradually decreased over the years, and today it is run over one and a half miles (2,400m).

The race is a Group 1 event that takes place at the Baden-Baden racecourse in Germany, held in September of each year. The race is highly regarded and is considered an important race for runners heading to the Prix de L´Arc de Triomphe.

It has been popular for British raiders too; Ian Balding won it three times, and the likes of John Gosden, Sir Michael Stoute, Michael Jarvis (x2), Clive Brittain (x2), and Charley Appleby (x2) have all tasted success here.

Four-year-olds and the front of the market
The Grosser Preis von Baden is a race for proven, established horses, and the four-year-olds hold sway. Seven of the last ten winners were aged four, with the remainder older still, and not one three-year-old successful in that time, so the Classic generation is best treated with caution here. The market is a sound guide too: nine of the last ten winners came from the first three in the betting, and none was returned bigger than around 7/1. A well-fancied four-year-old therefore fits the strongest profile ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Grosser Preis von Baden Information:

You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal Races in Germany section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Grosser Preis von Baden market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 10 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2019, when the race had an over-round of 119%. The race in 2017 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 131%, whilst on average over the last 10 renewals of the Grosser Preis von Baden, the over-round has been 122%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £122 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Grosser Preis von Baden Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Grosser Preis von Baden Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Grosser Preis von Baden races over the last 10 renewals:

  1. Saddadd (2:27.66) in 2026
  2. Fantastic Moon (2:28.03) in 2024
  3. Goliath (2:29.02) in 2025

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 10 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Grosser Preis von Baden next time out, then you would have backed a total of 3 winners. Backing all 8 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of +81.40. Why not head over to the racing predictions for tips on other races today?

The runner that holds the record over the past 10 renewals for the slowest time in the race was set in the 2023 renewal when Zagrey from Y Barberot under the guidance of Christophe Soumillon, won in a time of 2:39.77, whilst at the other end of the spectrum, Saddadd, trained by Roger Varian and ridden by Jack Mitchell set the quickest time of 2:27.66 in the 2026 renewal.

Grosser Preis von Baden Past Winners

Here are the Grosser Preis von Baden past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Grosser Preis von Baden are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
2:27.66
Saddadd (IRE)
4yo 9-6 (8 of 7) 7/2
Jack Mitchell
Roger Varian (GB)
2025
2:29.02
Goliath (GER)
5yo 9-6 (8 of 6) 19/10
Clement Lecoeuvre
F-H Graffard (FR)
2024
2:28.03
Fantastic Moon (GER)
4yo 9-6 (5 of 6) 21/10
Rene Piechulek
Frau S Steinberg (GER)
2023
2:39.77
Zagrey (FR)
4yo 9-6 (4 of 6) 2/5F
Christophe Soumillon
Y Barberot (FR)
2022
2:38.71
Mendocino (GER)
4yo 9-6 (1 of 4) 69/10
Rene Piechulek
Frau S Steinberg (GER)
2021
2:29.21
Torquator Tasso (GER)
4yo 9-6 (8 of 7) 9/5F
Rene Piechulek
Marcel Weiss (GER)
2020
2:39.52
Barney Roy (GB)
6yo 9-6 (5 of 8) 4/1
James Doyle
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2019
2:30.08
Ghaiyyath (IRE)
4yo 9-6 (7 of 9) 23/10
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2018
2:37.38
Best Solution (IRE)
4yo 9-6 (1 of 7) 29/10
Pat Cosgrave
Saeed bin Suroor (GB)
2017
2:32.55
Guignol (GER)
5yo 9-6 (6 of 6) 19/5
Filip Minarik
Jean-Pierre Carvalho (GER)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Grosser Preis von Baden have been based:

  • GER: 4 winners with an additional 6 placings from 48 runners
  • GB: 4 winners with an additional 4 placings from 13 runners
  • FR: 2 winners with an additional 1 placing from 4 runners
  • Germany: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

2026 Grosser Preis von Baden Replay


Grosser Preis von Baden Trainer Statistics

Two trainers have led the Grosser Preis von Baden over the last 10 renewals, with both Frau S Steinberg and Charlie Appleby winning the race twice. Frau S Steinberg's winners have been Mendocino (2022) and Fantastic Moon (2024). Charlie Appleby's winners have been Ghaiyyath (2019) and Barney Roy (2020). One trainer has not had the best of times in the Grosser Preis von Baden; Markus Klug has sent a total of 12 runners to the race without recording a win.

Here are some of the top Grosser Preis von Baden trainer statistics over the last 10 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Frau S Steinberg4-2-2+7.00-0.69
Charlie Appleby2-2-2+6.30+3.78
Marcel Weiss5-1-2-2.20-1.16
Saeed bin Suroor4-1-1-0.10-1.19
F-H Graffard2-1-2+0.90+0.56
Roger Varian2-1-2-2.00-0.91
Jean-Pierre Carvalho1-1-1+3.80+2.38
Y Barberot1-1-1+0.40+0.25
Markus Klug12-0-0-12.00-12.00
Henk Grewe8-0-3-8.00-3.73

Grosser Preis von Baden Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Grosser Preis von Baden over the last 10 renewals is Rene Piechulek, who has won the race three times, with those three winners coming from Torquator Tasso (2021), Mendocino (2022) and Fantastic Moon (2024).

Here are some of the top Grosser Preis von Baden jockey statistics over the last 10 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Rene Piechulek5-3-3+8.80+0.44
Clement Lecoeuvre3-1-2-0.10-0.44
Jack Mitchell2-1-1-2.00-1.63
James Doyle1-1-1+4.00+2.40
Filip Minarik1-1-1+3.80+2.38
Pat Cosgrave1-1-1+2.90+1.81
William Buick1-1-1+2.30+1.38
Christophe Soumillon1-1-1+0.40+0.25
Andrasch Starke5-0-2-5.00-3.54
Adrie de Vries5-0-0-5.00-4.00

2027 Grosser Preis von Baden Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Grosser Preis von Baden will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually 48 hours before the race.

Grosser Preis von Baden Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 5+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +8.20, is when runners were 2nd in the betting market.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner, is when runners were aged 3; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-25.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 8 (4) [7 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 8 (5) [6 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 5 (1) [6 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 4 (7) [6 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 1 [4 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Grosser Preis von Baden is Hoppegarten; there have been a total of 2 winners of this race who ran at Hoppegarten last time out.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 10 winners from a total of 56 runners, while female runners have produced 0 winners from a total of 10 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Grosser Preis von Baden; that stallion, Adlerflug, has produced 3 winners (2025,2022,2021).

Looking at the winning odds over the last 10 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Mendocino in 2022, winning for Frau S Steinberg at odds of 69/10 under the guidance of Rene Piechulek. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 10 renewals, there have been 2 winning favourites in the race. All figures and trends above, such as the horse's previous runs, are based on the information that is available on the Racing Post.

Route to the Grosser Preis von Baden

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Grosser Preis von Baden. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Saddadd
Sandown - 4th of 7 (4/1)
Coral-Eclipse
2025 - Goliath
Deauville - 2nd of 4 (17/10)
Prix Gontaut-Biron Hong Kong Jockey Club
2024 - Fantastic Moon
Munich - 2nd of 9 (7/5)
Grosser Dallmayr-Preis - Bayerisches Zuchtrennen
2023 - Zagrey
Saint-Cloud - 2nd of 5 (16/5)
Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud
2022 - Mendocino
Chantilly - 5th of 9 (16/1)
Grand Prix de Chantilly
2021 - Torquator Tasso
Hoppegarten - 2nd of 8 (9/5)
Grosser Preis von Berlin
2020 - Barney Roy
Cologne - 4th of 7 (2/1)
58th Preis von Europa
2019 - Ghaiyyath
Longchamp - 3rd of 5 (1/2)
Prix Ganay
2018 - Best Solution
Hoppegarten - 1st of 7 (12/5)
Grosser Preis von Berlin
2017 - Guignol
Hamburg - 4th of 5 (2/1)
pferdewetten.de - Grosser Hansa-Preis

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Grosser Preis von Baden Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for International racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing analyst with over 15 years of experience, delves into the intricacies of international horse racing, meticulously analyzing complex statistical data to uncover hidden trends. He spearheads the creation and management of OLBG's international horse racing trend blogs, providing valuable insights for bettors worldwide.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading