Grosser Preis von Berlin Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

Hoppegarten's Group 1 over a mile and a half brings together Germany's leading middle-distance horses in midsummer, a contest that often serves as a pointer towards the country's biggest autumn targets. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Grosser Preis von Berlin Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Grosser Preis von Berlin Preview

The Group 1 Grosser Preis von Berlin, which has previously been known as the Deutschland-Preis, is a flat race that takes place at the Hoppegarten racecourse in Germany. The race is open to runners who are three or older and is contested in late July or early August each year over a distance of 2,400m, which is roughly one mile and four furlongs.

Established in 1888, the race has been run at other tracks throughout its history. Between 1909 and 1934, it was run at Grunewald before returning to Hoppegarten, but was again moved in 1947 when it switched to Düsseldorf, and in 1996 it was moved to Hamburg; however, it has been at home at Hoppegarten now since 2011.

Watch out for the raiders, as this race does not always go the way of the Germans. Paul Cole, Clive Brittain, Saeed bin Suroor, Sir Mark Prescott, Luca Cumani, and Charlie Appleby have all tasted success in the race.

Grosser Preis von Berlin Information:

You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal Races in Germany section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Grosser Preis von Berlin market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 10 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2019, when the race had an over-round of 119%. The race in 2022 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 132%, whilst on average over the last 10 renewals of the Grosser Preis von Berlin, the over-round has been 123%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £123 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Grosser Preis von Berlin Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Grosser Preis von Berlin Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Grosser Preis von Berlin races over the last 10 renewals:

  1. Simca Mille (2:23.24) in 2023
  2. Rebels Romance (2:27.81) in 2025
  3. Tiffany (2:28.62) in 2026

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 10 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Grosser Preis von Berlin next time out, then you would have backed a total of 5 winners. Backing all 9 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of +7.35.

When looking over the past 10 renewals, a time of 2:23.24 was set by Simca Mille in 2023, trained by S Wattel and ridden by Alexis Pouchin, which is the quickest time over that period. The slowest winning time was set in 2019 when French King won in a time of 2:35.16 for trainer H-A Pantall, who booked Olivier Peslier in the saddle.

What the expert says...
Six of the last ten winners arrived off a prep run in England, from Ascot, Sandown and Goodwood to Newmarket and Haydock, making British form the line to trust. Haydock's Lancashire Oaks is the pick of the individual trials, supplying two recent winners in Tiffany and Alpinista. Germany's Grosser Hansa-Preis has also served up two, so while there is a clear cross-Channel theme, a strong home effort adds real weight before this year's renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Grosser Preis von Berlin Past Winners

Here are the Grosser Preis von Berlin past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Grosser Preis von Berlin are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
2:28.62
Tiffany (IRE)
6yo 9-3 (1 of 10) 17/10F
Luke Morris
Sir Mark Prescott Bt (GB)
2025
2:27.81
Rebels Romance (IRE)
7yo 9-6 (6 of 6) 1/5F
Billy Loughnane
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2024
2:30.29
Al Riffa (FR)
4yo 9-6 (1 of 7) 3/5F
Dylan Browne McMonagle
Joseph Patrick O'Brien (IRE)
2023
2:23.24
Simca Mille (IRE)
4yo 9-6 (7 of 7) 1/2F
Alexis Pouchin
S Wattel (FR)
2022
2:32.33
Rebels Romance (IRE)
4yo 9-6 (5 of 8) 1/1F
James Doyle
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2021
2:29.48
Alpinista (GB)
4yo 9-3 (5 of 8) 19/5
Luke Morris
Sir Mark Prescott Bt (GB)
2020
2:33.78
Torquator Tasso (GER)
3yo 8-11 (2 of 9) 8/5F
Lukas Delozier
Marcel Weiss (GER)
2019
2:35.16
French King (GB)
4yo 9-6 (1 of 6) 19/10
Olivier Peslier
H-A Pantall (FR)
2018
2:29.35
Best Solution (IRE)
4yo 9-6 (3 of 7) 12/5
Pat Cosgrave
Saeed bin Suroor (GB)
2017
2:32.89
Dschingis Secret (GER)
4yo 9-6 (3 of 7) 14/5
Adrie de Vries
Markus Klug (GER)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Grosser Preis von Berlin have been based:

  • GB: 5 winners with an additional 4 placings from 16 runners
  • GER: 2 winners with an additional 9 placings from 54 runners
  • FR: 2 winners with an additional 1 placing from 3 runners
  • IRE: 1 winner with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner
  • POL: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

2026 Grosser Preis von Berlin Replay


Grosser Preis von Berlin Trainer Statistics

There are two leading trainers in the Grosser Preis von Berlin over the last 10 renewals, with both Charlie Appleby and Sir Mark Prescott Bt having won the race twice. Charlie Appleby's winners have been with Rebels Romance (2022 & 2025). Sir Mark Prescott Bt winners have been with Alpinista (2021) and Tiffany (2026).

Here are some of the top Grosser Preis von Berlin trainer statistics over the last 10 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Charlie Appleby7-2-4-3.80-2.83
Sir Mark Prescott Bt2-2-2+5.50+3.30
Markus Klug11-1-3-7.20-5.47
Saeed bin Suroor4-1-2-0.60+0.30
Marcel Weiss3-1-2-0.40-0.36
H-A Pantall1-1-1+1.90+1.19
Joseph Patrick O'Brien1-1-1+0.60+0.38
S Wattel1-1-1+0.50+0.31
Henk Grewe9-0-2-9.00-5.41
P Schiergen8-0-3-8.00-3.50

Grosser Preis von Berlin Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Grosser Preis von Berlin over the last 10 renewals is Luke Morris, who has won the race twice, with those two winners coming from Alpinista (2021) and Tiffany (2026).

Here are some of the top Grosser Preis von Berlin jockey statistics over the last 10 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Luke Morris2-2-2+5.50+3.30
Adrie de Vries6-1-1-2.20-3.25
James Doyle4-1-3-2.00-0.96
Lukas Delozier2-1-2+0.60+2.61
Pat Cosgrave1-1-1+2.40+1.50
Olivier Peslier1-1-1+1.90+1.19
Dylan Browne McMonagle1-1-1+0.60+0.38
Alexis Pouchin1-1-1+0.50+0.31
Billy Loughnane1-1-1+0.20+0.13
Andrasch Starke6-0-2-6.00-3.86

2027 Grosser Preis von Berlin Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Grosser Preis von Berlin will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually 48 hours before the race.

Grosser Preis von Berlin Trend Analysis

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 0 places in the past 90 days; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-21.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 1 (9,2) [10 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 6 (4) [6 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 1 (6) [7 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 7 (6) [7 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 5 (7,1) [8 Runners]

The courses that have produced the most winners of the Grosser Preis von Berlin are Newmarket (July) and Hamburg; there have been a total of 2 winners from each of those courses.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 8 winners from a total of 65 runners, while female runners have produced 2 winners from a total of 10 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Grosser Preis von Berlin; that stallion, Dubawi, has produced 2 winners (2025,2022).

Looking at the winning odds over the last 10 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Alpinista in 2021, winning for Sir Mark Prescott Bt at odds of 19/5 under the guidance of Luke Morris. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 10 renewals, there have been 6 winning favourites in the race. All figures and trends above, such as the horse's previous runs, are based on the information that is available on the Racing Post.

Route to the Grosser Preis von Berlin

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Grosser Preis von Berlin. These are the races which the recent winners ran in before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Tiffany
Newmarket (July) - 2nd of 9 (5/4)
Lancashire Oaks
2025 - Rebels Romance
Ascot - 3rd of 5 (5/1)
King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Stakes
2024 - Al Riffa
Sandown - 2nd of 6 (11/1)
Coral-Eclipse
2023 - Simca Mille
Chantilly - 1st of 5 (2/5)
Grand Prix de Chantilly
2022 - Rebels Romance
Goodwood - 1st of 8 (4/5)
Glorious Stakes
2021 - Alpinista
Haydock - 1st of 9 (11/4)
Lancashire Oaks
2020 - Torquator Tasso
Baden-Baden - 3rd of 8 (31/10)
Grosser Preis von Baden
2019 - French King
Hamburg - 1st of 6 (8/5)
pferdewetten.de Grosser Hansa-Preis
2018 - Best Solution
Newmarket (July) - 1st of 7 (6/1)
Princess of Wales's Stakes
2017 - Dschingis Secret
Hamburg - 1st of 5 (16/5)
pferdewetten.de - Grosser Hansa-Preis

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Grosser Preis von Berlin Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for International racing.

James Banting

James Banting

Content Editor

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content Editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing analyst with over 15 years of experience, delves into the intricacies of international horse racing, meticulously analyzing complex statistical data to uncover hidden trends. He spearheads the creation and management of OLBG's international horse racing trend blogs, providing valuable insights for bettors worldwide.

Other Principal Races in Germany

Here are some other notable races throughout Germany which take place during the racing season that we also have blogs for.

Races at Baden Baden Racecourse

Races at Dusseldorf Racecourse

Races at Hamburg Racecourse

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading