Guisborough Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

Seven furlongs on Redcar's straight, galloping track gives the Guisborough Stakes its character, a Listed contest where established performers with a strong late surge tend to come to the fore late in the campaign. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Guisborough Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Guisborough Stakes Preview

Run in October of each year at the Redcar racecourse, the Guisborough Stakes is run on the same day as the Two-Year-Old Trophy, with these two races being the highlight of the racing calendar at Redcar. This listed race is open to runners aged three or older and is run over seven furlongs; it has been ever-present on the Redcar calendar since 2003.

Second and Third Picks Lead the Way
Fifteen of the last 20 Guisborough Stakes winners were in the top three in the betting, yet only four were favourites. Second and third choices supplied 11, including the 2026 winner Sondad (7/2) and the 2025 winner Elim (11/2), so look beyond the market leader ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Guisborough Stakes Information:

We also have a dedicated Redcar tips page that will cover this race, as well as all the other races on the day. See which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are predicting to win this race and the others on the cards. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal Races at Redcar Racecourse section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Guisborough Stakes market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2011, when the race had an over-round of 108%. The race in 2008 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 130%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Guisborough Stakes, the over-round has been 115%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £115 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Guisborough Stakes Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Guisborough Stakes Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Guisborough Stakes races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Azano (1:21.19) in 2021
  2. Vafortino (1:21.79) in 2023
  3. Chilworth Lad (1:22.14) in 2011

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Guisborough Stakes next time out, then you would have backed a total of 3 winners. Backing all 18 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of +0.00. Ahead of the 2027 Guisborough Stakes, why not head over to the racing predictions for tips on other races today?

Over the last 20 renewals, it was Azano, trained by David O'Meara and ridden by Shane Gray, who set the fastest winning time in the Guisborough Stakes. That runner won the race in a time of 1:21.19 in 2021. At the other end of the scale, it was the combination of trainer Simon & Ed Crisford and jockey Jack Mitchell with Ostilio who set the slowest winning time; the race-winning time was 1:26.54 in the 2020 renewal.

Guisborough Stakes Past Winners

Here are the Guisborough Stakes' past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Guisborough Stakes are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
1:22.55
Sondad (GB)
5yo 9-2 (1 of 8) 7/2
Joanna Mason
Michael & David Easterby (GB)
2025
1:24.10
Elim (IRE)
5yo 8-11 (6 of 9) 11/2
Connor Beasley
Edward Bethell (GB)
2024
1:23.80
Greys Monument (GB)
4yo 9-2 (5 of 6) 5/6F
Rossa Ryan
Ralph Beckett (GB)
2023
1:21.79
Vafortino (IRE)
5yo 9-2 (5 of 9) 9/2
David Allan
Kevin Philippart De Foy (GB)
2022
1:23.34
Im A Gambler (IRE)
3yo 9-0 (6 of 9) 4/1
Franny Norton
Charlie & Mark Johnston (GB)
2021
1:21.19
Azano (GB)
5yo 9-0 (6 of 6) 18/1
Shane Gray
David O'Meara (GB)
2020
1:26.54
Ostilio (GB)
5yo 9-0 (7 of 6) 100/30
Jack Mitchell
Simon & Ed Crisford (GB)
2019
1:25.70
Main Edition (IRE)
3yo 9-0 (1 of 6) 8/1
Joe Fanning
Mark Johnston (GB)
2018
1:24.18
Tabarrak (IRE)
5yo 9-3 (6 of 11) 2/1F
Tom Marquand
Richard Hannon (GB)
2017
1:23.11
Jallota (GB)
6yo 9-0 (2 of 9) 11/4
Dane O'Neill
Charles Hills (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Guisborough Stakes have been based:

  • GB: 20 winners with an additional 31 placings from 160 runners
  • IRE: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 3 runners
  • FR: 0 winners with an additional 1 placing from 1 runner
  • USA: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

Guisborough Stakes Trainer Statistics

Here are some of the top Guisborough Stakes trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
David O'Meara11-1-3+8.00+4.95
Richard Fahey11-1-4-3.00-1.57
Saeed bin Suroor11-1-3-7.25-7.05
William Haggas6-1-2+9.00+4.17
Ralph Beckett6-1-1-4.17-4.48
Roger Varian5-1-5-1.00+1.03
Richard Hannon5-1-2-2.00-0.92
Brian Ellison4-1-1+2.00+0.00
Charles Hills4-1-1-0.25-1.35
Edward Bethell3-1-1+3.50+1.30

Guisborough Stakes Jockey Statistics

Here are some of the top Guisborough Stakes jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
David Allan10-1-3-4.50-2.50
Tom Eaves5-1-2+16.00+9.05
Connor Beasley4-1-1+2.50+0.30
Neil Callan4-1-2+0.00+0.00
Shane Gray3-1-2+16.00+9.82
Franny Norton3-1-1+2.00+0.40
Jack Mitchell3-1-3+1.33+1.61
Dale Swift2-1-1+4.00+2.00
Tom Marquand2-1-1+1.00+0.20
Rossa Ryan2-1-2-0.17+1.40

2027 Guisborough Stakes Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Guisborough Stakes will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

Guisborough Stakes Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +32.58, is when runners carried 126lbs.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had a furthest trip won of 6f; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-25.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 1 (7,3) [8 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 6 (11,3) [9 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 5 (3) [6 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 5 (10,3) [9 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 6 (5,4) [9 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Guisborough Stakes is Ascot; there have been a total of 4 winners of this race who ran at Ascot last time out. The next best courses, which have produced the second most winners, are Doncaster and Haydock; there have been a total of 3 winners from each of those courses.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 17 winners from a total of 131 runners, while female runners have produced 3 winners from a total of 34 runners.

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Guisborough Stakes despite multiple attempts:

  • Invincible Spirit (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Kodiac (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Appalachian Trail in 2007, winning for Ian Semple at odds of 20/1 under the guidance of Tom Eaves. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 4 winning favourites in the race. Remember to use the best racing tipsters along with the information on this page to find a bet on the 2027 Guisborough Stakes.

Route to the Guisborough Stakes

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Guisborough Stakes. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Sondad
Curragh - 4th of 24 (9/2)
Bold Lad Sprint Handicap
2025 - Elim
Ascot - 3rd of 13 (7/4)
McGee Group British EBF October Stakes
2024 - Greys Monument
Ascot - 1st of 13 (10/1)
bet365 Handicap
2023 - Vafortino
Ascot - 22nd of 25 (15/2)
International Stakes Heritage Handicap
2022 - Im A Gambler
Leopardstown - 1st of 18 (18/1)
Sovereign Path Handicap
2021 - Azano
Haydock - 3rd of 3 (4/1)
British EBF Conditions Stakes
2020 - Ostilio
Haydock - 1st of 4 (9/4)
Betfair EBF Conditions Stakes
2019 - Main Edition
Ascot - 7th of 8 (10/1)
Acorn Insurance British EBF Valiant Stakes
2018 - Tabarrak
Lingfield (AW) - 1st of 3 (8/11)
British Stallion Studs EBF Conditions Stakes
2017 - Jallota
Newmarket (Rowley) - 3rd of 8 (20/1)
Joel Stakes

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Guisborough Stakes Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading