Haydock Sprint Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

Six furlongs at Haydock crowns the autumn sprint championship, a Group 1 where soft ground often plays its part and horses proven on a testing surface tend to come to the fore. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Haydock Sprint Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Haydock Sprint Cup Preview

Established in 1966, the Haydock Sprint Cup is a Group 1 race run at the Haydock racecourse in September of each year and is part of the British Champion Series. The race was originally open to two-year-olds or older, but the juveniles were excluded in 1994, and it is now open to runners aged three or older and is run over a straight six furlongs.

Ascot next — but the trail goes cold
The Haydock Sprint Cup sends plenty on to Ascot's British Champions Sprint, ten of the last eighteen winners to run again heading there. Not one won it; several were beaten well down the field. So Ascot is the popular target, but following a Haydock winner there rarely pays ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Haydock Sprint Cup Information:

We also have a dedicated Haydock tips page that will cover this race, as well as all the other races on the day. See which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are predicting to win this race and the others on the cards. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal Races at Haydock Racecourse section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Haydock Sprint Cup market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2008, when the race had an over-round of 105%. The race in 2025 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 128%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Haydock Sprint Cup, the over-round has been 120%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £120 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Haydock Sprint Cup Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Haydock Sprint Cup Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Haydock Sprint Cup races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Minzaal (1:08.44) in 2022
  2. Big Mojo (1:08.49) in 2025
  3. Emaraaty Ana (1:09.10) in 2021

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Haydock Sprint Cup next time out, then you would have backed a total of 1 winner. Backing all 18 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -13.50. Ahead of the 2027 Haydock Sprint Cup, why not head over to the racing predictions for tips on other races today?

The runner that holds the record over the past 20 renewals for the slowest time in the race was set in the 2026 renewal when Almeraq from William Haggas under the guidance of Tom Marquand, won in a time of 1:15.00, whilst at the other end of the spectrum, Minzaal, trained by Owen Burrows and ridden by Jim Crowley set the quickest time of 1:08.44 in the 2022 renewal.

Haydock Sprint Cup Past Winners

Here are the Haydock Sprint Cup past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Haydock Sprint Cup are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
1:15.00
Almeraq (GB)
4yo 9-5 (4 of 8) 9/4F
Tom Marquand
William Haggas (GB)
2025
1:08.49
Big Mojo (IRE)
3yo 9-3 (15 of 17) 16/1
William Buick
Michael Appleby (GB)
2024
1:10.31
Montassib (GB)
6yo 9-5 (2 of 16) 25/1
Cieren Fallon
William Haggas (GB)
2023
1:10.60
Regional (GB)
5yo 9-5 (13 of 16) 10/1
Callum Rodriguez
Edward Bethell (GB)
2022
1:08.44
Minzaal (IRE)
4yo 9-5 (7 of 12) 7/2
Jim Crowley
Owen Burrows (GB)
2021
1:09.10
Emaraaty Ana (GB)
5yo 9-3 (6 of 11) 11/1
Andrea Atzeni
Kevin Ryan (GB)
2020
1:14.07
Dream Of Dreams (IRE)
6yo 9-3 (11 of 13) 5/2F
Oisin Murphy
Sir Michael Stoute (GB)
2019
1:12.79
Hello Youmzain (FR)
3yo 9-1 (6 of 11) 9/2F
James Doyle
Kevin Ryan (GB)
2018
1:14.13
The Tin Man (GB)
6yo 9-3 (5 of 12) 7/1
Oisin Murphy
James Fanshawe (GB)
2017
1:13.90
Harry Angel (IRE)
3yo 9-1 (8 of 11) 2/1F
Adam Kirby
Clive Cox (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Haydock Sprint Cup have been based:

  • GB: 18 winners with an additional 34 placings from 231 runners
  • IRE: 1 winner with an additional 4 placings from 32 runners
  • FR: 1 winner with an additional 1 placing from 5 runners
  • GER: 0 winners with an additional 1 placing from 1 runner
  • AUS: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner
  • SAF: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

2026 Haydock Sprint Cup Replay


Haydock Sprint Cup Trainer Statistics

There are multiple leading trainers in the Haydock Sprint Cup over the last 20 renewals, with Kevin Ryan, William Haggas, James Fanshawe, and Henry Candy having all won the race twice. Kevin Ryan winners have been with Hello Youmzain (2019) and Emaraaty Ana (2021). William Haggas winners have been with Montassib (2024) and Almeraq (2026). James Fanshawe winners have been with Society Rock (2012) and The Tin Man (2018). Henry Candy winners have been with Markab (2010) and Twilight Son (2015). Two trainers have not had the best of times over the last 20 renewals in the Haydock Sprint Cup. Richard Fahey has sent a total of 14 runners to the race without recording any wins, whilst A P O'Brien has sent out 12 without a winner.

Here are some of the top Haydock Sprint Cup trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Kevin Ryan26-2-4-8.50-11.60
William Haggas11-2-5+18.25+7.20
James Fanshawe11-2-7+8.00+5.55
Henry Candy8-2-3+16.00+7.70
Clive Cox13-1-2-10.00-9.65
Michael Appleby6-1-2+11.00+4.40
David O'Meara6-1-2+6.00+1.70
Sir Michael Stoute6-1-1-2.50-3.50
T Hogan5-1-3-0.50+0.30
K R Burke5-1-1-0.50-1.90

Haydock Sprint Cup Jockey Statistics

Two jockeys have led the Haydock Sprint Cup over the last 20 renewals, with both William Buick and Oisin Murphy winning the race twice. William Buick's winners have been Dream Ahead (2011) and Big Mojo (2025). Oisin Murphy winners have been with The Tin Man (2018) and Dream Of Dreams (2020).

Here are some of the top Haydock Sprint Cup jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
William Buick9-2-3+13.00+4.40
Oisin Murphy7-2-3+4.50+1.90
Daniel Tudhope9-1-4+3.00+0.20
James Doyle7-1-2-1.50-2.53
Andrea Atzeni6-1-4+6.00+8.00
Pat Cosgrave5-1-1+8.00+3.20
Tom Marquand5-1-2-1.75-2.05
Cieren Fallon2-1-1+24.00+11.50
Stephane Pasquier2-1-1+2.50+1.10
Callum Rodriguez1-1-1+10.00+5.00

2027 Haydock Sprint Cup Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Haydock Sprint Cup will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually 48 hours before the race.

Haydock Sprint Cup Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +34.25, is when runners had 2 season places.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 3 career places over the trip; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-38.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 4 (8,7) [8 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 15 (19,16) [17 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 2 (5,6) [16 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 13 (10,17) [16 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 7 (13,11) [12 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Haydock Sprint Cup is York; there have been a total of 5 winners of this race who ran at York last time out. The next best courses, which have produced the second most winners, are Newmarket (July) and Deauville; there have been a total of 4 winners from each of those courses.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 18 winners from a total of 231 runners, while female runners have produced 2 winners from a total of 40 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Haydock Sprint Cup; that stallion, Dark Angel, has produced 2 winners (2026,2017).

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Haydock Sprint Cup despite multiple attempts:

  • Dutch Art (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Invincible Spirit (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Acclamation (0 Wins from 5 runners)
  • Blue Point (0 Wins from 5 runners)
  • Elnadim (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Montassib in 2024, winning for William Haggas at odds of 25/1 under the guidance of Cieren Fallon. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 7 winning favourites in the race. Whilst we wait for the 2027 Haydock Sprint Cup, remember you can get daily racing predictions from the top racing tipsters on the best racing tipsters page.

Route to the Haydock Sprint Cup

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Haydock Sprint Cup. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Almeraq
Newmarket (July) - 9th of 11 (11/2)
July Cup
2025 - Big Mojo
Goodwood - 5th of 12 (11/4)
King George Stakes
2024 - Montassib
Newcastle (AW) - 1st of 11 (7/2)
Jenningsbet Nun Street Newcastle Open Now Chipchase Stakes
2023 - Regional
York - 5th of 16 (16/1)
Nunthorpe Stakes
2022 - Minzaal
Deauville - 2nd of 14 (12/1)
Prix Maurice de Gheest
2021 - Emaraaty Ana
York - 2nd of 14 (41/1)
Nunthorpe Stakes
2020 - Dream Of Dreams
Newbury - 1st of 9 (13/8)
Hungerford Stakes
2019 - Hello Youmzain
Ascot - 3rd of 9 (6/1)
Commonwealth Cup
2018 - The Tin Man
Deauville - 3rd of 20 (10/1)
Prix Maurice de Gheest
2017 - Harry Angel
Newmarket (July) - 1st of 10 (9/2)
July Cup

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Haydock Sprint Cup Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading