Hexham Handicap Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

Hexham’s undulating Northumberland circuit, with its steep climbs and stiff finish, makes this handicap hurdle a searching early-season test where horses with proven stamina and course experience often hold a clear advantage. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Hexham Handicap Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Hexham Handicap Hurdle Preview

Scheduled for October each year at Hexham Racecourse, this Handicap Hurdle is one of the season's highlights. With this race holding Class 3 status, it attracts some decent types. The race is open to runners aged four or older and is run over a trip just shy of three miles.

Favourites Have Taken Over
Five of the last seven Hexham Handicap Hurdle winners went off favourite, and all seven were in the top three in the betting. 2026 winner Medieval Gold (3/1) was second, and 10 of the last 13 were in the top three, so the market has been a sound guide ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Hexham Handicap Hurdle Information:

We also have a dedicated Hexham tips page that will cover this race, as well as all the other races on the day. See which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are predicting to win this race and the others on the cards.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Hexham Handicap Hurdle market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 13 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2025, when the race had an over-round of 110%. The race in 2020 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 122%, whilst on average over the last 13 renewals of the Hexham Handicap Hurdle, the over-round has been 115%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £115 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Hexham Handicap Hurdle Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Hexham Handicap Hurdle Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Hexham Handicap Hurdle races over the last 13 renewals:

  1. Beneficial Joe (6:00.60) in 2016
  2. Roger Pol (6:02.35) in 2025
  3. Five In A Row (6:02.50) in 2015

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 13 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Hexham Handicap Hurdle next time out, then you would have backed a total of 0 winners. Backing all 12 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -12.00. Whilst we wait for the 2027 Hexham Handicap Hurdle, remember you can get daily racing predictions from the expert tipsters on the racing predictions page.

The runner that holds the record over the past 13 renewals for the slowest time in the race was set in the 2017 renewal when Native Optimist from Sheena Walton under the guidance of Finian O'Toole, won in a time of 6:29.70, whilst at the other end of the spectrum, Beneficial Joe, trained by Graeme McPherson and ridden by Kielan Woods set the quickest time of 6:00.60 in the 2016 renewal.

Hexham Handicap Hurdle Past Winners

Here are the Hexham Handicap Hurdle past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Hexham Handicap Hurdle are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorseInfo
2026
6:25.19
Medieval Gold (GB)
6yo 11-0 3/1
Brian Hughes
Patrick Neville (IRE)
2025
6:02.35
Roger Pol (IRE)
7yo 11-5 1/1F
Isabelle Ryder (7lbs)
Jamie Snowden (GB)
2024
6:22.12
Shoeshine Boy (IRE)
8yo 9-11 9/2
Murray Dodd (7lbs)
Donald Whillans (GB)
2023
6:16.27
Our Sam (GB)
7yo 11-3 5/2F
Charlotte Jones (3lbs)
James Moffatt (GB)
2022
6:12.21
Tiger Jet (IRE)
6yo 10-12 85/40F
Henry Brooke
Brian Ellison (GB)
2021
6:17.10
Justatenner (GB)
10yo 11-8 5/2F
Harry Reed
Tristan Davidson (GB)
2020
6:16.40
Sultans Pride (GB)
8yo 10-8 2/1F
Sean Quinlan
Gillian Boanas (GB)
2019
6:07.90
Ryedale Racer (GB)
8yo 11-3 10/1
Grant Cockburn (3lbs)
N W Alexander (GB)
2018
6:25.40
Rivabodiva (IRE)
8yo 10-7 100/30
Thomas Willmott (7lbs)
Lucinda Russell (GB)
2017
6:29.70
Native Optimist (IRE)
10yo 10-2 11/1
Finian O'Toole (5lbs)
Sheena Walton (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Hexham Handicap Hurdle have been based:

  • GB: 11 winners with an additional 19 placings from 100 runners
  • IRE: 2 winners with an additional 1 placing from 5 runners

Hexham Handicap Hurdle Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Hexham Handicap Hurdle over the last 13 renewals is Brian Ellison, who has won the race twice, with those two winners coming from Five In A Row (2015) and Tiger Jet (2022).

Here are some of the top Hexham Handicap Hurdle trainer statistics over the last 13 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Brian Ellison4-2-3+7.63+5.32
Lucinda Russell6-1-2-1.67-1.82
Sheena Walton3-1-1+9.00+4.60
N W Alexander3-1-1+8.00+4.00
Donald Whillans2-1-2+3.50+2.57
James Moffatt2-1-1+1.50+0.56
Gillian Boanas2-1-1+1.00+0.25
Jamie Snowden2-1-2+0.00+0.29
Gordon Elliott1-1-1+11.00+6.60
Graeme McPherson1-1-1+3.50+2.10

Hexham Handicap Hurdle Jockey Statistics

Here are some of the top Hexham Handicap Hurdle jockey statistics over the last 13 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Brian Hughes7-1-3-3.00-1.76
Sean Quinlan5-1-2-2.00-1.83
Henry Brooke4-1-1-0.87-1.67
Grant Cockburn2-1-1+9.00+5.00
Kielan Woods2-1-2+2.50+2.16
Thomas Willmott2-1-1+2.33+1.08
Harry Reed2-1-1+1.50+0.56
William Kennedy1-1-1+7.50+4.69
Murray Dodd1-1-1+4.50+2.70
Charlotte Jones1-1-1+2.50+1.56

2027 Hexham Handicap Hurdle Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Hexham Handicap Hurdle will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

Hexham Handicap Hurdle Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 7+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +18.13, is when runners had 0 career wins with the jockey.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 0 starts in the past 180 days; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-25.

The course which has produced the most winners of the Hexham Handicap Hurdle is Perth; there have been a total of 4 winners of this race who ran at Perth last time out.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 12 winners from a total of 87 runners, while female runners have produced 1 winner from a total of 18 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have been disappointed with multiple attempts but no wins in the Hexham Handicap Hurdle; that stallion is Milan, who has failed to produce a winner from 5 runners.

Looking at the winning odds over the last 13 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Bless The Wings in 2014, winning for Gordon Elliott at odds of 11/1 under the guidance of Wilson Renwick. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 13 renewals, there have been 5 winning favourites in the race. Ahead of the 2027 Hexham Handicap Hurdle, why not head over to the best racing tipster page to see what the tipsters are backing today?

Route to the Hexham Handicap Hurdle

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Hexham Handicap Hurdle. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Medieval Gold
Perth - 4th of 11 (9/1)
Edinburgh Gin Owner Trainer Jockey Awards Handicap Hurdle
2025 - Roger Pol
Uttoxeter - 1st of 6 (13/8)
quinnbet.com Handicap Hurdle
2024 - Shoeshine Boy
Ayr - 5th of 16 (10/1)
Get Home Safe With Thistle Cabs Handicap Hurdle
2023 - Our Sam
Cartmel - 1st of 8 (7/2)
Fitzdares Handicap Hurdle
2022 - Tiger Jet
Southwell (AW) - 10th of 11 (11/4)
Coopers Marquees Handicap
2021 - Justatenner
Uttoxeter - 3rd of 7 (10/3)
Follow @bresbet On Twitter Stakes Handicap Hurdle
2020 - Sultans Pride
Hexham - 1st of 10 (11/2)
Racing Partnership Handicap Hurdle
2019 - Ryedale Racer
Perth - 5th of 8 (29/1)
Weatherbys TBA Handicap Hurdle
2018 - Rivabodiva
Perth - 4th of 8 (11/1)
Edinburgh Gin Handicap Hurdle
2017 - Native Optimist
Perth - 2nd of 8 (23/1)
Edinburgh Gin Handicap Hurdle

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Hexham Handicap Hurdle Preview are Andy and Darren. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for National Hunt Racing.

Darren Brett

About the author

Darren has worked in the horse racing industry for decades bringing to OLBG for the last 20 years a wealth of knowledge, creating much of our content on these sports. Darren also manages our Grand National Guide and is the go-to font of knowledge for the world's greatest steeplechase.

- Darren Brett, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for jump racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful national hunt racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading