Hungerford Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

Newbury's Group 2 over seven furlongs suits both sharp milers and strong sprinters, drawing them together in a competitive late-summer contest where a well-timed run counts for plenty. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Hungerford Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Hungerford Stakes Preview

The Hungerford Stakes is a Group 2 race that is run at the Newbury Racecourse in August of each year. Established in 1949, the race is named after a town close to Newbury. In 2006, the race was given Group 2 status; it is open to runners who are three or older and is contested over a straight seven-furlong trip.

What the expert says...
The Hungerford Stakes leans heavily on Glorious Goodwood, and the Lennox Stakes is the trail to follow. Four of the last twenty winners came here straight out of that race, including Tiber Flow and Sir Dancealot, while the Sussex Stakes has supplied a further two. Goodwood in total accounts for six of the last twenty winners' final prep runs, comfortably the most productive single track, so a miler arriving off a good effort on the Sussex Downs deserves close attention before this year's renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Hungerford Stakes Information:

Our dedicated Newbury tips page will not only bring you predictions from the OLBG racing tipsters for the upcoming card that includes the Hungerford Stakes, but will also have predictions for each meeting at Newbury throughout the season, so be sure to head over there. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal Races at Newbury Racecourse section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Hungerford Stakes market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2024, when the race had an over-round of 110%. The race in 2009 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 121%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Hungerford Stakes, the over-round has been 116%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £116 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Hungerford Stakes Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Hungerford Stakes Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Hungerford Stakes races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. More Thunder (1:21.67) in 2025
  2. Jumby (1:22.50) in 2022
  3. Lethal Force (1:22.96) in 2012

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Hungerford Stakes next time out, then you would have backed a total of 2 winners. Backing all 19 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -13.12. Before placing your bet on the 2027 Hungerford Stakes, see which other runners today are being backed on the racing predictions page.

The runner that holds the record over the past 20 renewals for the slowest time in the race was set in the 2019 renewal when Glorious Journey from Charlie Appleby under the guidance of James Doyle, won in a time of 1:27.30, whilst at the other end of the spectrum, More Thunder, trained by William Haggas and ridden by Tom Marquand set the quickest time of 1:21.67 in the 2025 renewal.

Hungerford Stakes Past Winners

Here are the Hungerford Stakes' past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Hungerford Stakes are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
1:23.31
Coppull (GB)
3yo 9-2 (9 of 9) 15/2
Hector Crouch
Clive Cox (GB)
2025
1:21.67
More Thunder (IRE)
4yo 9-8 (3 of 10) 6/4F
Tom Marquand
William Haggas (GB)
2024
1:23.46
Tiber Flow (IRE)
5yo 9-8 (3 of 7) 4/1
Tom Marquand
William Haggas (GB)
2023
1:25.24
Witch Hunter (FR)
4yo 9-8 (9 of 9) 12/1
Sean Levey
Richard Hannon (GB)
2022
1:22.50
Jumby (IRE)
4yo 9-8 (6 of 9) 9/1
William Buick
Eve Johnson Houghton (GB)
2021
1:22.99
Sacred (GB)
3yo 8-11 (11 of 10) 6/1
Tom Marquand
William Haggas (GB)
2020
1:24.35
Dream Of Dreams (IRE)
6yo 9-6 (2 of 9) 13/8F
Oisin Murphy
Sir Michael Stoute (GB)
2019
1:27.30
Glorious Journey (GB)
4yo 9-6 (1 of 7) 100/30
James Doyle
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2018
1:26.15
Sir Dancealot (IRE)
4yo 9-9 (4 of 8) 4/1
Gerald Mosse
David Elsworth (GB)
2017
1:25.84
Massaat (IRE)
4yo 9-6 (4 of 8) 12/1
Jim Crowley
Owen Burrows (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Hungerford Stakes have been based:

  • GB: 20 winners with an additional 30 placings from 158 runners
  • IRE: 0 winners with an additional 2 placings from 3 runners
  • SAF: 0 winners with an additional 2 placings from 2 runners
  • SPA: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner
  • FR: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner
  • USA: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner
  • GER: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

2026 Hungerford Stakes Replay


Hungerford Stakes Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Hungerford Stakes over the last 20 renewals is William Haggas, who has won the race four times, with those four winners coming from Adaay (2015), Sacred (2021), Tiber Flow (2024) and More Thunder (2025). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Hungerford Stakes are Clive Cox (3 wins) and John Gosden (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Hungerford Stakes trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
William Haggas7-4-4+16.00+8.50
Clive Cox8-3-5+37.50+24.50
John Gosden5-2-5+11.00+8.76
Richard Hannon11-1-4+2.00+0.90
Saeed bin Suroor7-1-1-3.00-4.12
Eve Johnson Houghton5-1-2+5.00+4.40
Charlie Appleby5-1-2-0.67-1.17
David Simcock5-1-3-1.00+0.58
Marco Botti5-1-2-2.75-1.35
Sir Michael Stoute4-1-2-1.37-0.52

Hungerford Stakes Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Hungerford Stakes over the last 20 renewals is Tom Marquand, who has won the race three times, with those three winners coming from Sacred (2021), Tiber Flow (2024) and More Thunder (2025). The only other jockey to have recorded multiple wins in the Hungerford Stakes is Robert Havlin (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Hungerford Stakes jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Tom Marquand6-3-4+8.50+5.30
Robert Havlin3-2-2+13.00+7.76
William Buick7-1-3+3.00+0.85
Jamie Spencer5-1-2+1.00+0.50
James Doyle4-1-1+0.33-0.92
Ryan Moore4-1-2-1.80-1.56
Oisin Murphy3-1-2-0.37+0.68
Gerald Mosse2-1-1+3.00+1.40
Sean Levey1-1-1+12.00+7.20
Hector Crouch1-1-1+7.50+4.50

2027 Hungerford Stakes Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Hungerford Stakes will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually 48 hours before the race.

Hungerford Stakes Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +29.95, is when runners were Colts.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners were drawn in stall 7; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-17.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 9 (8,1) [9 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 3 (2,9) [10 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 3 (1) [7 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 9 (5,6) [9 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 6 (7,5) [9 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Hungerford Stakes is Goodwood; there have been a total of 6 winners of this race who ran at Goodwood last time out. The next best courses, which have produced the second most winners, are Newmarket (July) and Ascot; there have been a total of 4 winners from each of those courses.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 18 winners from a total of 144 runners, while female runners have produced 2 winners from a total of 23 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Hungerford Stakes; that stallion, Exceed And Excel, has produced 2 winners (2021,2011).

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Hungerford Stakes despite multiple attempts:

  • Lope De Vega (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Invincible Spirit (0 Wins from 5 runners)
  • Wootton Bassett (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Lethal Force in 2012, winning for Clive Cox at odds of 25/1 under the guidance of Adam Kirby. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 4 winning favourites in the race. Before placing your bet on the 2027 Hungerford Stakes, head over to see which runners the best racing tipsters are tipping today.

Route to the Hungerford Stakes

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Hungerford Stakes. These are the races which the recent winners ran in before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Coppull
Newmarket (July) - 4th of 11 (29/1)
July Cup
2025 - More Thunder
Newmarket (July) - 1st of 12 (6/5)
Bunbury Cup
2024 - Tiber Flow
Goodwood - 6th of 8 (11/2)
Lennox Stakes
2023 - Witch Hunter
Pontefract - 4th of 6 (19/2)
Sky Bet Pomfret Stakes
2022 - Jumby
Ascot - 14th of 21 (13/2)
International Stakes Heritage Handicap
2021 - Sacred
Newmarket (Rowley) - 7th of 11 (9/1)
1000 Guineas
2020 - Dream Of Dreams
Ascot - 2nd of 10 (8/1)
Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee Stakes
2019 - Glorious Journey
Newmarket (July) - 8th of 12 (20/1)
July Cup
2018 - Sir Dancealot
Goodwood - 1st of 12 (5/1)
Lennox Stakes
2017 - Massaat
Salisbury - 7th of 7 (4/5)
totepool Sovereign Stakes

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Hungerford Stakes Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

James Banting

Content Editor

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content Editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

Other Principal races at Newbury Racecourse

Here are some other notable races at the Newbury racecourse throughout the racing season that you may be interested in.

Races in February

Races in March

Races in April (Spring Trials)

Races in May

Races in July

Races in September

Races in November

Races in December

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading