Juddmonte International Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Ebor Festival)

An extended mile and a quarter on the Knavesmire brings Europe's finest middle-distance horses together, a Group 1 regularly rated the best race staged anywhere on the continent all season. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Juddmonte International Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Ebor Festival)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Juddmonte International Stakes Preview

The richest race, which is run at York, the International Stakes, otherwise known as the Juddmonte International, is a Group 1 race open to runners who are aged three or older and is run over a distance of one mile, two furlongs and fifty-six yards.

The race takes place in August of each year and is run on the opening day of York's four-day Ebor Festival. Three-year-old runners receive a seven-pound allowance from the older runners, and any fillies or mares in the race receive a three-pound allowance.

One for the market leaders
The Juddmonte International is a true championship contest where the best horses deliver, and the betting reflects it. Twelve of the last twenty winners started favourite, eighteen of the twenty came from the first three in the market, and only rarely has a bigger price obliged. Aidan O'Brien is the trainer to note above all, responsible for six of those twenty winners. This is emphatically a race for proven, well-fancied Group 1 performers arriving in form, most off a strong effort in a midsummer feature such as the Eclipse, rather than one to take a chance on an outsider ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Juddmonte International Stakes Information:

To see which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are tipping throughout the card that includes this race, head over to the York tips on the day of the race. Do they agree with the runners on the trend shortlist, or are they predicting other runners? You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal Races at York Racecourse section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Juddmonte International Stakes market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2023, when the race had an over-round of 107%. The race in 2012 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 137%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Juddmonte International Stakes, the over-round has been 114%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £114 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Juddmonte International Stakes Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Juddmonte International Stakes Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Juddmonte International Stakes races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Duke Of Marmalade (2:01.53) in 2008
  2. City Of Troy (2:04.32) in 2024
  3. Sea The Stars (2:05.29) in 2009

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Juddmonte International Stakes next time out, then you would have backed a total of 3 winners. Backing all 19 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -14.42. Whilst we wait for the 2027 Juddmonte International Stakes, remember you can get daily racing predictions from the expert tipsters on the racing predictions page.

The runner that holds the record over the past 20 renewals for the slowest time in the race was set in the 2011 renewal when Twice Over from Sir Henry Cecil under the guidance of Ian Mongan, won in a time of 2:14.70, whilst at the other end of the spectrum, Duke Of Marmalade, trained by A P O'Brien and ridden by Johnny Murtagh set the quickest time of 2:01.53 in the 2008 renewal.

Juddmonte International Stakes Past Winners

Here are the Juddmonte International Stakes' past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Juddmonte International Stakes are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
2:08.44
Item (GB)
3yo 9-1 (2 of 8) 10/1
Colin Keane
Andrew Balding (GB)
2025
2:07.90
Ombudsman (IRE)
4yo 9-8 (5 of 6) 7/4F
William Buick
John & Thady Gosden (GB)
2024
2:04.32
City Of Troy (USA)
3yo 9-1 (5 of 13) 5/4F
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2023
2:06.40
Mostahdaf (IRE)
5yo 9-8 (3 of 4) 3/1
Frankie Dettori
John & Thady Gosden (GB)
2022
2:09.30
Baaeed (GB)
4yo 9-8 (6 of 6) 2/5F
Jim Crowley
William Haggas (GB)
2021
2:05.92
Mishriff (IRE)
4yo 9-6 (6 of 7) 9/4F
David Egan
John & Thady Gosden (GB)
2020
2:07.38
Ghaiyyath (IRE)
5yo 9-6 (2 of 5) 11/8F
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2019
2:07.77
Japan (GB)
3yo 8-13 (7 of 9) 5/1
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2018
2:07.70
Roaring Lion (USA)
3yo 8-13 (4 of 8) 3/1
Oisin Murphy
John Gosden (GB)
2017
2:12.11
Ulysses (IRE)
4yo 9-6 (3 of 7) 4/1
Jim Crowley
Sir Michael Stoute (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Juddmonte International Stakes have been based:

  • GB: 13 winners with an additional 15 placings from 93 runners
  • IRE: 7 winners with an additional 9 placings from 40 runners
  • FR: 0 winners with an additional 2 placings from 8 runners
  • JPN: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 3 runners
  • ITY: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner
  • HK: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner
  • SAF: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

2026 Juddmonte International Stakes Replay


Juddmonte International Stakes Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Juddmonte International Stakes over the last 20 renewals is A P O'Brien, who has won the race six times, with those six winners coming from Duke Of Marmalade (2008), Rip Van Winkle (2010), Declaration Of War (2013), Australia (2014), Japan (2019) and City Of Troy (2024). The only other trainer to have recorded multiple wins in the Juddmonte International Stakes is John & Thady Gosden (3 wins).

Here are some of the top Juddmonte International Stakes trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
A P O'Brien35-6-13-12.71-9.14
John & Thady Gosden8-3-4+2.00-0.50
Sir Michael Stoute10-1-3-5.00-5.23
John Gosden9-1-2-5.00-5.65
William Haggas7-1-3-5.60-3.00
Andrew Balding5-1-1+6.00+3.00
Roger Varian3-1-1-0.12-0.87
Charlie Appleby3-1-1-0.62-1.14
Peter Chapple-Hyam2-1-1+0.50-0.06
David Elsworth1-1-1+50.00+31.25

Juddmonte International Stakes Jockey Statistics

There are two leading jockeys in the Juddmonte International Stakes over the last 20 renewals, with both Ryan Moore and William Buick having won the race twice. Ryan Moore's winners have been with Japan (2019) and City Of Troy (2024). William Buick's winners have been with Ghaiyyath (2020) and Ombudsman (2025).

Here are some of the top Juddmonte International Stakes jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Ryan Moore14-2-6-5.75-4.21
William Buick9-2-2-3.87-5.05
Oisin Murphy6-1-1-2.00-2.20
Tom Queally4-1-3-2.90-1.03
Andrea Atzeni3-1-1-0.12-0.87
Silvestre De Sousa1-1-1+50.00+31.25
Colin Keane1-1-1+10.00+6.00
David Egan1-1-1+2.25+1.41
Seamie Heffernan7-0-1-7.00-4.90
James Doyle6-0-3-6.00-3.73

2027 Juddmonte International Stakes Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Juddmonte International Stakes will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually 48 hours before the race.

Juddmonte International Stakes Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +37.63, is when runners had 1 win in the past 90 days.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners' last place was 2 starts ago; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-32.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 2 (4,7) [8 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 5 (3) [6 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 5 (7,13) [13 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 3 [4 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 6 (5) [6 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Juddmonte International Stakes is Sandown; there have been a total of 6 winners of this race who ran at Sandown last time out. The next best courses, which have produced the second most winners, are Ascot and Goodwood; there have been a total of 4 winners from each of those courses.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 19 winners from a total of 137 runners, while female runners have produced 1 winner from a total of 10 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Juddmonte International Stakes:

  • Galileo (5 Wins)
  • Dubawi (3 Wins)
  • Frankel (2 Wins)

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have been disappointed with multiple attempts but no wins in the Juddmonte International Stakes; that stallion is Danehill Dancer, who has failed to produce a winner from 7 runners.

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Arabian Queen in 2015, winning for David Elsworth at odds of 50/1 under the guidance of Silvestre De Sousa. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 12 winning favourites in the race. Remember to use the best racing tipsters along with the information on this page to find a bet on the 2027 Juddmonte International Stakes.

Route to the Juddmonte International Stakes

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Juddmonte International Stakes. These are the races which the recent winners ran in before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Item
York - 1st of 5 (3/1)
York Stakes
2025 - Ombudsman
Sandown - 2nd of 6 (6/4)
Coral-Eclipse
2024 - City Of Troy
Sandown - 1st of 6 (1/4)
Coral-Eclipse
2023 - Mostahdaf
Ascot - 1st of 6 (10/1)
Prince of Wales's Stakes
2022 - Baaeed
Goodwood - 1st of 7 (117/100)
Sussex Stakes
2021 - Mishriff
Ascot - 2nd of 5 (13/2)
King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Stakes
2020 - Ghaiyyath
Sandown - 1st of 7 (9/4)
Coral-Eclipse
2019 - Japan
Longchamp - 1st of 8 (1/2)
Grand Prix de Paris
2018 - Roaring Lion
Sandown - 1st of 7 (7/4)
Coral-Eclipse
2017 - Ulysses
Ascot - 2nd of 10 (9/1)
King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Stakes

Other Principal races during the York Ebor Festival

Remember to head over to the York predictions page to see which runner the racing tipsters support in the Juddmonte International Stakes. Below are the other principal races that we cover during the Ebor Festival, with links to each race blog and information for last year's winners.

Wednesday at the Ebor Festival

The highlight of the opening day of the Ebor Festival is the Juddmonte International, a Group 1 race with a purse of £1.25 million, which is part of the British Champion Series.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50 York
Ebor HKJC World Pool Handicap
Air Force One (IRE)
5yo - 13/2
Geoff Oldroyd
P J McDonald
14:25 York
Acomb Stakes
Haffner (USA)
2yo - 11/8
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
15:00 York
Great Voltigeur Stakes
Maltese Cross (FR)
3yo - 9/4
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
15:35 York
Juddmonte International Stakes
Item (GB)
3yo - 10/1
Andrew Balding
Colin Keane
16:10 York
Ebor Stayers Heritage Handicap
Small Fry (IRE)
5yo - 2/1
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Dylan Browne McMonagle

Thursday at the Ebor Festival

The fillies and mares take centre stage on Thursday at the festival in the Yorkshire Oaks, another Group 1 which is part of the British Champion Series.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50 York
Lowther Stakes
Libertango (IRE)
2yo - 3/1
George Boughey
Billy Loughnane
14:25 York
Harrys Half Million By Goffs
Sun Goddess (IRE)
2yo - 1/1
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
15:00 York
Clipper Handicap
The Lost King (GB)
4yo - 7/1
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy
15:35 York
Yorkshire Oaks
Kalpana (GB)
5yo - 10/11
Andrew Balding
Colin Keane
16:10 York
Galtres Stakes
Prizeland (GB)
3yo - 11/1
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy
17:20 York
Ebor Fillies Heritage Handicap
Machadadorp (GB)
3yo - 9/1
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy

Friday at the Ebor Festival

The British Champion Series race for Friday at the Ebor Festival is the 500k Nunthorpe over the sprint distance of five furlongs. The Lonsdale Cup is also part of the British Champion Series on Friday.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50 York
Ebor Mile Heritage Handicap
Blue Courvoisier (GB)
3yo - 13/2
Clive Cox
Rossa Ryan
14:25 York
Lonsdale Cup
Al Nayyir (GB)
8yo - 9/1
Tom Clover
William Buick
15:00 York
Gimcrack Stakes
Arapaho Gold (IRE)
2yo - 2/1
Michael Dods
Connor Beasley
15:35 York
Nunthorpe Stakes
Bacio (USA)
3yo - 3/1
Wesley A Ward
Juan J Hernandez
16:10 York
Ebor Middle Distance Heritage Handicap
Plage De Havre (GB)
5yo - 11/2
Andrew Balding
P J McDonald

Saturday at the Ebor Festival

The highlight on the final day of the Ebor Festival is the Ebor Handicap itself, a stamina-testing class two handicap which carries a purse of 500k.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50 York
Strensall Stakes
Archivist (GB)
4yo - 9/1
Hamad Al Jehani
Callum Rodriguez
14:25 York
Melrose Heritage Handicap
Infraad (IRE)
3yo - 100/30
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
15:00 York
City of York Stakes
Notable Speech (GB)
5yo - 9/4
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
15:35 York
Ebor Handicap
Daiquiri Bay (GB)
4yo - 10/1
Alan King
Rossa Ryan
16:45 York
Roses Stakes
Sale Shark (IRE)
2yo - 17/2
Hugo Palmer
Oisin Murphy
17:20 York
Ebor Finale Heritage Handicap
Raammee (GB)
4yo - 13/8
Roger Varian
Ray Dawson

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Juddmonte International Stakes Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

James Banting

Content Editor

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content Editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading