Irish Cambridgeshire Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

A big and competitive field lines up for this mile handicap at the Curragh, where the draw, a favourable mark and a well-judged challenge into the straight all shape the result. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Irish Cambridgeshire Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Irish Cambridgeshire Preview

The Irish Cambridgeshire is the Irish equivalent of the English Cambridgeshire Handicap that is run at Newmarket; whilst both races are open to runners who are aged three or older, the Irish Cambridgeshire is run over a shorter trip of one mile, which is about fifty-one meters shorter than the English equivalent.

The race attracts a big field, and with that, if you can pick out the winner, then they are usually a decent-priced winner!

Follow the Galway form
The Irish Cambridgeshire draws its winners heavily from the Galway festival, with nine of the last twenty having their final run at Ballybrit, and the Galway Mile handicap comfortably the most productive single feeder. So a fair effort in the big Galway mile handicaps is the standout pointer for this competitive contest, and horses arriving off that meeting are well worth close attention ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Irish Cambridgeshire Information:

Our dedicated Curragh tips page will not only bring you predictions from the OLBG racing tipsters for the upcoming card that includes the Irish Cambridgeshire, but will also have predictions for each meeting at Curragh throughout the season, so be sure to head over there. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal Races at Curragh Racecourse section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Irish Cambridgeshire market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2020, when the race had an over-round of 131%. The race in 2009 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 167%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Irish Cambridgeshire, the over-round has been 145%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £145 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Irish Cambridgeshire Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Irish Cambridgeshire Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Irish Cambridgeshire races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Moran Gra (1:35.64) in 2013
  2. Kenya (1:37.15) in 2018
  3. Coeur Dor (1:37.44) in 2023

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Irish Cambridgeshire next time out, then you would have backed a total of 2 winners. Backing all 18 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -5.75. Remember to use the racing predictions along with the information on this page to find a bet on the 2027 Irish Cambridgeshire.

The runner that holds the record over the past 20 renewals for the slowest time in the race was set in the 2009 renewal when PoetI from A P O'Brien under the guidance of Sean Levey, won in a time of 1:51.30, whilst at the other end of the spectrum, Moran Gra, trained by Ms Joanna Morgan and ridden by Ronan Whelan set the quickest time of 1:35.64 in the 2013 renewal.

Irish Cambridgeshire Past Winners

Here are the Irish Cambridgeshire past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Irish Cambridgeshire are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
1:38.43
Loughrea (IRE)
4yo 9-0 (7 of 17) 9/2
Andrew Slattery
Andrew Slattery (IRE)
2025
1:38.88
Jagged Edge (IRE)
3yo 8-4 (6 of 15) 22/1
Wayne Hassett (3lbs)
D K Weld (IRE)
2024
1:38.50
Wigmore Street (USA)
4yo 9-2 (6 of 24) 22/1
Ryan Moore
Joseph Patrick O'Brien (IRE)
2023
1:37.44
Coeur Dor (IRE)
7yo 9-12 (1 of 22) 8/1
Chris Hayes
D K Weld (IRE)
2022
1:38.20
Federal (IRE)
4yo 8-8 (21 of 25) 28/1
Mikey Sheehy (3lbs)
Joseph Patrick O'Brien (IRE)
2021
1:38.32
Bopedro (FR)
5yo 9-3 (5 of 27) 28/1
Conor Hoban
Mrs John Harrington (IRE)
2020
1:45.67
Laughifuwant (IRE)
5yo 9-10 (13 of 20) 14/1
Colin Keane
Gerard Keane (IRE)
2019
1:37.74
Jassaar (GB)
4yo 8-8 (24 of 25) 10/1
Andrew Slattery (5lbs)
D K Weld (IRE)
2018
1:37.15
Kenya (IRE)
3yo 9-2 (19 of 21) 20/1
Seamie Heffernan
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2017
1:39.37
Elusive Time (IRE)
9yo 8-9 (27 of 27) 25/1
Ross Coakley (3lbs)
Takashi Kodama (IRE)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Irish Cambridgeshire have been based:

  • IRE: 20 winners with an additional 54 placings from 421 runners
  • GB: 0 winners with an additional 4 placings from 25 runners

Irish Cambridgeshire Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Irish Cambridgeshire over the last 20 renewals is D K Weld, who has won the race three times, with those three winners coming from Jassaar (2019), Coeur Dor (2023) and Jagged Edge (2025). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Irish Cambridgeshire are A P O'Brien (2 wins) and Joseph Patrick O'Brien (2 wins). Multiple trainers have not had the best of times over the last 20 renewals in the Irish Cambridgeshire. Adrian McGuinness (0-31), J S Bolger (0-22), Kevin Prendergast (0-16) and J P Murtagh (0-15) have all failed to produce a single winner despite sending multiple runners to the race.

Here are some of the top Irish Cambridgeshire trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
D K Weld24-3-7+19.00+11.63
A P O'Brien13-2-2+16.00+5.00
Joseph Patrick O'Brien12-2-4+40.00+23.81
M Halford21-1-7+5.00+5.82
G M Lyons19-1-3-9.00-8.43
Mrs John Harrington11-1-1+18.00+7.50
Gerard Keane6-1-3+9.00+6.30
Andrew Slattery6-1-3-0.50+7.06
A Oliver5-1-1+12.00+6.00
Gavin Cromwell5-1-1+7.00+2.88

Irish Cambridgeshire Jockey Statistics

There are multiple leading jockeys in the Irish Cambridgeshire over the last 20 renewals, with Chris Hayes, Wayne Lordan, Colin Keane, Conor Hoban, and Andrew Slattery having all won the race twice. Chris Hayes' winners have been with Punch Your Weight (2012) and Coeur Dor (2023). Wayne Lordan winners have been with Castle Bar Sling (2011) and Sretaw (2014). Colin Keane winners have been with Mister Sea Wolf (2016) and Laughifuwant (2020). Conor Hoban winners have been with Hujaylea (2010) and Bopedro (2021). Andrew Slattery winners have been with Jassaar (2019) and Loughrea (2026). Multiple jockeys have not had the best of times over the last 20 renewals in the Irish Cambridgeshire, Shane Foley (0-17), Declan McDonogh (0-15), Rory Cleary (0-15), Leigh Roche (0-12), N G McCullagh (0-12) and W J Lee (0-11) have all failed to produce a single winner despite having multiple rides in the race.

Here are some of the top Irish Cambridgeshire jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Chris Hayes19-2-4+7.00+3.25
Wayne Lordan16-2-2+17.00+5.38
Colin Keane12-2-4+13.00+6.43
Conor Hoban9-2-3+46.00+28.38
Andrew Slattery7-2-4+9.50+13.31
Seamie Heffernan14-1-3+7.00+2.88
Ronan Whelan14-1-4-1.00+2.13
Mikey Sheehy3-1-1+26.00+15.50
Ryan Moore3-1-1+20.00+11.75
Ross Coakley2-1-2+24.00+16.63

2027 Irish Cambridgeshire Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Irish Cambridgeshire will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually 48 hours before the race.

Irish Cambridgeshire Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +80.00, is when runners had 1 place in the past 90 days.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had a biggest odds run of 33/1; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-68.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 7 (2,10,16) [17 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 6 (5,4) [15 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 6 (23,20,9) [24 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 1 (19,14,9) [22 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 21 (16,18,4) [25 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Irish Cambridgeshire is Galway; there have been a total of 9 winners of this race who ran at Galway last time out. The next best course, which has produced the second most winners, is Curragh; there have been a total of 3 winners of this race who ran at Curragh last time out.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 16 winners from a total of 378 runners, while female runners have produced 4 winners from a total of 68 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Irish Cambridgeshire; that stallion, Danehill Dancer, has produced 2 winners (2015,2007).

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Irish Cambridgeshire despite multiple attempts:

  • Shamardal (0 Wins from 12 runners)
  • Invincible Spirit (0 Wins from 11 runners)
  • Lope De Vega (0 Wins from 9 runners)
  • Fast Company (0 Wins from 8 runners)
  • Teofilo (0 Wins from 7 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Bopedro in 2021, winning for Mrs John Harrington at odds of 28/1 under the guidance of Conor Hoban. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 0 winning favourites in the race. Remember to bookmark the best racing tipsters page so you can get easy access to the best OLBG racing tipsters.

Route to the Irish Cambridgeshire

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Irish Cambridgeshire. These are the races which the recent winners ran in before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Loughrea
Leopardstown - 1st of 6 (10/3)
Dublin To Bahrain Handicap
2025 - Jagged Edge
Curragh - 11th of 11 (4/1)
Revamp Restoration And Conservation Handicap
2024 - Wigmore Street
Tipperary - 4th of 4 (5/2)
Cregan Electrical Ltd. Race
2023 - Coeur Dor
Galway - 1st of 18 (14/1)
COLM QUINN BMW Mile Handicap
2022 - Federal
Cork - 2nd of 4 (19/2)
Declan Nurney Plays Live After Racing Median Auction Race
2021 - Bopedro
Curragh - 13th of 13 (9/2)
TRI Equestrian Handicap
2020 - Laughifuwant
Galway - 8th of 16 (20/1)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF "Ahonoora" Handicap
2019 - Jassaar
Galway - 11th of 18 (5/1)
COLM QUINN BMW Mile Handicap
2018 - Kenya
Chantilly - 16th of 16 (50/1)
Prix du Jockey Club
2017 - Elusive Time
Curragh - 4th of 10 (8/1)
Irish Mail On Sunday Handicap

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Irish Cambridgeshire Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

James Banting

Content Editor

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content Editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading