Irish Cesarewitch Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

Stayers gather at the Curragh for a marathon two-mile handicap, a race where dour galloping types and jumps-trained horses have often thrived and a kind assessment from the handicapper can prove crucial. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Irish Cesarewitch Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Irish Cesarewitch Preview

The Irish Cesarewitch, the Irish version of the English Cesarewitch, is scheduled to take place in October each year at the Curragh racecourse.

This handicap is open to runners aged three or older and is run over a stamina-testing two miles. Because of the trip, many National Hunt trainers target the race, and many find winners, as the trainer statistics below show.

The 2017 and 2018 renewals were held at the Navan racecourse due to the redevelopment of the Curragh, and the 2023 renewal saw the race upped in trip to two miles and one furlong.

Listowel Form Leads the Way
Six of the 20 Irish Cesarewitch winners arrived from Listowel, and five finished in the first three there, including four of the last six renewals (2017 to 2020 and 2025). Only Lord Erskine in 2017 had won at Listowel, so top-three Listowel form is the trail to follow ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Irish Cesarewitch Information:

Our dedicated Curragh tips page will not only bring you predictions from the OLBG racing tipsters for the upcoming card that includes the Irish Cesarewitch, but will also have predictions for each meeting at Curragh throughout the season, so be sure to head over there. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal Races at Curragh Racecourse section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Irish Cesarewitch market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2015, when the race had an over-round of 135%. The race in 2009 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 168%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Irish Cesarewitch, the over-round has been 149%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £149 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Irish Cesarewitch Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Irish Cesarewitch Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Irish Cesarewitch races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Montefeltro (3:25.80) in 2013
  2. Laws Of Spin (3:29.40) in 2016
  3. El Salvador (3:29.90) in 2014

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Irish Cesarewitch next time out, then you would have backed a total of 2 winners. Backing all 18 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -14.45. Whilst we wait for the 2027 Irish Cesarewitch, remember you can get daily racing predictions from the expert tipsters on the racing predictions page.

When looking over the past 20 renewals, a time of 3:25.80 was set by Montefeltro in 2013, trained by Brian Ellison and ridden by Robert Tart, which is the quickest time over that period. The slowest winning time was set in 2012 when Voleuse De Coeurs won in a time of 3:54.80 for trainer D K Weld, who booked Leigh Roche in the saddle.

Irish Cesarewitch Past Winners

Here are the Irish Cesarewitch past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Irish Cesarewitch are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
3:50.42
Chally Chute (IRE)
8yo 9-11 (21 of 30) 16/1
Sam Coen (5lbs)
Ross O'Sullivan (IRE)
2025
3:46.43
Puturhandstogether (IRE)
4yo 8-7 (30 of 30) 7/1F
N G McCullagh
Joseph Patrick O'Brien (IRE)
2024
3:35.63
The Euphrates (GB)
3yo 9-2 (27 of 30) 7/2F
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2023
3:53.35
Magellan Strait (IRE)
4yo 8-11 (21 of 30) 150/1
Hugh Horgan (7lbs)
Joseph Patrick O'Brien (IRE)
2022
3:38.97
Waterville (IRE)
3yo 8-9 (18 of 30) 5/1F
Wayne Lordan
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2021
3:38.30
Line Out (IRE)
9yo 8-9 (0 of 30) 18/1
Shane Foley
John E Kiely (IRE)
2020
3:52.60
Cape Gentleman (IRE)
4yo 9-0 (0 of 21) 15/2
Ronan Whelan
Emmet Mullins (IRE)
2019
3:44.80
Royal Illusion (IRE)
7yo 8-5 (0 of 18) 10/1
J M Sheridan (7lbs)
W P Mullins (IRE)
2018
3:35.20
Brazos (USA)
4yo 8-12 (0 of 24) 16/1
Shane Foley
John Joseph Murphy (IRE)
2017
3:51.80
Lord Erskine (IRE)
4yo 8-5 (0 of 24) 25/1
Conor Hoban
H Rogers (IRE)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Irish Cesarewitch have been based:

  • IRE: 19 winners with an additional 57 placings from 481 runners
  • GB: 1 winner with an additional 2 placings from 24 runners

2026 Irish Cesarewitch Replay


Irish Cesarewitch Trainer Statistics

Two trainers have led the Irish Cesarewitch over the last 20 renewals, with both W P Mullins and A P O'Brien winning the race four times. W P Mullins winners have been Dani California (2009), Digeanta (2015), Laws Of Spin (2016) and Royal Illusion (2019). A P O'Brien winners have been with Bright Horizon (2010), El Salvador (2014), Waterville (2022) and The Euphrates (2024). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Irish Cesarewitch are Joseph Patrick O'Brien (2 wins) and D K Weld (2 wins). Two trainers have not had the best of times over the last 20 renewals in the Irish Cesarewitch. Noel Meade has sent a total of 20 runners to the race without recording any wins, whilst A J Martin has sent out 18 without a winner.

Here are some of the top Irish Cesarewitch trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
W P Mullins56-4-12-12.50-9.12
A P O'Brien23-4-7+28.50+18.08
Joseph Patrick O'Brien60-2-8+99.00+56.65
D K Weld24-2-6-2.00+0.75
John E Kiely10-1-2+9.00+3.63
Mrs John Harrington10-1-1+3.00-1.50
H Rogers7-1-2+19.00+13.26
Brian Ellison7-1-1+2.00-1.00
Emmet Mullins6-1-1+2.50-1.25
John Joseph Murphy3-1-1+14.00+8.00

Irish Cesarewitch Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Irish Cesarewitch over the last 20 renewals is Shane Foley, who has won the race twice, with those two winners coming from Brazos (2018) and Line Out (2021). Multiple jockeys have not had the best of times over the last 20 renewals in the Irish Cesarewitch; Declan McDonogh (0-17), Rory Cleary (0-13) and Colin Keane (0-12) have all failed to produce a single winner despite having multiple rides in the race.

Here are some of the top Irish Cesarewitch jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Shane Foley17-2-4+19.00+10.75
Chris Hayes17-1-4-9.00-4.24
W J Lee16-1-6+1.00+7.00
Gary Carroll16-1-2-8.50-10.44
Wayne Lordan16-1-2-10.00-10.49
N G McCullagh14-1-2-6.00-7.12
Ronan Whelan13-1-3-4.50-1.87
Seamie Heffernan12-1-3+1.00+1.00
Conor Hoban11-1-2+15.00+7.63
Leigh Roche7-1-1+0.00-2.25

2027 Irish Cesarewitch Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Irish Cesarewitch will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

Irish Cesarewitch Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +109.00, is when runners had 2 career wins in Flat (Turf) races.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 0 places in the past 180 days; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-93.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 21 (23,29,14) [30 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 30 (5,11,9) [30 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 27 (3,22,13) [30 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 21 (9,2,20) [30 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 18 (3,32,2) [30 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Irish Cesarewitch is Listowel; there have been a total of 6 winners of this race who ran at Listowel last time out. The next best course, which has produced the second most winners, is Curragh; there have been a total of 5 winners of this race who ran at Curragh last time out.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 16 winners from a total of 412 runners, while female runners have produced 4 winners from a total of 93 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Irish Cesarewitch:

  • Fast Company (2 Wins)
  • Galileo (2 Wins)

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Irish Cesarewitch despite multiple attempts:

  • Authorized (0 Wins from 10 runners)
  • Sadlers Wells (0 Wins from 10 runners)
  • Sea The Stars (0 Wins from 8 runners)
  • Zoffany (0 Wins from 8 runners)
  • Dansili (0 Wins from 7 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Magellan Strait in 2023, winning for Joseph Patrick O'Brien at odds of 150/1 under the guidance of Hugh Horgan. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 6 winning favourites in the race. Remember to bookmark the best racing tipsters page so you can get easy access to the best OLBG racing tipsters.

Route to the Irish Cesarewitch

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Irish Cesarewitch. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Chally Chute
Roscommon - 5th of 8 (5/1)
Watch Racing TV Irish EBF Lenebane Stakes
2025 - Puturhandstogether
Listowel - 2nd of 17 (13/2)
Listowel Races Supporters Club Lartigue Hurdle In Memory Of John Molyneaux
2024 - The Euphrates
Curragh - 4th of 6 (41/1)
Irish St Leger
2023 - Magellan Strait
Galway - 16th of 20 (66/1)
Connacht Hotel
2022 - Waterville
Leopardstown - 2nd of 5 (7/4)
Invesco Master Trust Rated Race
2021 - Line Out
Curragh - 8th of 17 (10/1)
Tesoro Vita Ladies Trophy Handicap
2020 - Cape Gentleman
Listowel - 2nd of 12 (18/1)
Listowel Races Supporters Club Failte Abhaile
2019 - Royal Illusion
Listowel - 2nd of 8 (13/8)
Behans Horseshoe Bar, Restaurant & Townhouse Accomodation Handicap
2018 - Brazos
Listowel - 3rd of 10 (11/4)
Behans Horseshoe Bar, Restaurant & Townhouse Accomodation Handicap
2017 - Lord Erskine
Listowel - 1st of 9 (7/4)
John & Terry Moriarty Memorial Handicap

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Irish Cesarewitch Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading