Irish Champion Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Irish Champions Festival)

Leopardstown's showpiece Group 1 over a mile and a quarter is one of the great middle-distance contests in Europe, its history rich with memorable clashes between the best. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Irish Champion Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Irish Champions Festival)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Irish Champion Stakes Preview

The Irish Champion Stakes is a Group 1 race open to runners who are aged three or older. The race takes place in September of each year during the Irish Champions Festival and is run over one mile and two furlongs at Leopardstown racecourse.

Established in 1976, the race was originally named in honour of Joe McGrath, a former racehorse owner and a man honoured for his work with hospital charities.

In 2009, the race became part of the Breeders' Cup Challenge series, where the winner earns an automatic spot in the Breeders' Cup Turf that same year.

Follow the Juddmonte International form
The Irish Champion's key trial is York's Juddmonte International, the source of nine of the last twenty winners and comfortably the leading route. These are proven top-level performers, not improvers, so a strong Juddmonte effort is the standout pointer for the leading middle-distance horses ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Irish Champion Stakes Information:

Our dedicated Leopardstown tips page will not only bring you predictions from the OLBG racing tipsters for the upcoming card that includes the Irish Champion Stakes, but will also have predictions for each meeting at Leopardstown throughout the season, so be sure to head over there. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Races Covered during the Irish Champions Festival section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Irish Champion Stakes market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2021, when the race had an over-round of 109%. The race in 2016 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 126%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Irish Champion Stakes, the over-round has been 115%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £115 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Irish Champion Stakes Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Irish Champion Stakes Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Irish Champion Stakes races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Snow Fairy (2:00.92) in 2012
  2. Dylan Thomas (2:02.27) in 2007
  3. Hotazhell (2:02.53) in 2026

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Irish Champion Stakes next time out, then you would have backed a total of 7 winners. Backing all 17 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of +7.75. Remember to use the racing predictions along with the information on this page to find a bet on the 2027 Irish Champion Stakes.

The runner that holds the record over the past 20 renewals for the slowest time in the race was set in the 2022 renewal when Luxembourg from A P O'Brien under the guidance of Ryan Moore, won in a time of 2:12.10, whilst at the other end of the spectrum, Snow Fairy, trained by Ed Dunlop and ridden by Frankie Dettori set the quickest time of 2:00.92 in the 2012 renewal.

Irish Champion Stakes Past Winners

Here are the Irish Champion Stakes' past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Irish Champion Stakes are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
2:02.53
Hotazhell (GB)
4yo 9-9 (1 of 8) 50/1
Shane Foley
Mrs John Harrington (IRE)
2025
2:04.69
Delacroix (IRE)
3yo 9-3 (8 of 8) 2/1F
Christophe Soumillon
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2024
2:03.20
Economics (GB)
3yo 9-3 (8 of 8) 7/4F
Tom Marquand
William Haggas (GB)
2023
2:02.68
Auguste Rodin (IRE)
3yo 9-3 (2 of 8) 11/4F
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2022
2:12.10
Luxembourg (IRE)
3yo 9-3 (6 of 7) 7/2
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2021
2:11.19
St Marks Basilica (FR)
3yo 9-3 (4 of 4) 5/6F
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2020
2:05.08
Magical (IRE)
5yo 9-6 (5 of 6) 9/2
Seamie Heffernan
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2019
2:06.49
Magical (IRE)
4yo 9-4 (3 of 8) 11/10F
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2018
2:07.21
Roaring Lion (USA)
3yo 9-1 (8 of 7) 8/11F
Oisin Murphy
John Gosden (GB)
2017
2:08.36
Decorated Knight (GB)
5yo 9-7 (10 of 10) 25/1
Andrea Atzeni
Roger Charlton (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Irish Champion Stakes have been based:

  • IRE: 12 winners with an additional 15 placings from 98 runners
  • GB: 7 winners with an additional 11 placings from 38 runners
  • FR: 1 winner with an additional 1 placing from 8 runners
  • JPN: 0 winners with an additional 1 placing from 3 runners

2026 Irish Champion Stakes Replay


Irish Champion Stakes Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Irish Champion Stakes over the last 20 renewals is A P O'Brien, who has won the race nine times, with those nine winners coming from Dylan Thomas (2007), Cape Blanco (2010), So You Think (2011), Magical (2019 & 2020), St Marks Basilica (2021), Luxembourg (2022), Auguste Rodin (2023) and Delacroix (2025). The only other trainer to have recorded multiple wins in the Irish Champion Stakes is John Gosden (3 wins). One trainer has not had the best of times in the Irish Champion Stakes; D K Weld has sent a total of 10 runners to the race without recording a win.

Here are some of the top Irish Champion Stakes trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
A P O'Brien57-9-23-26.54-20.42
John Gosden4-3-4+4.98+3.44
J S Bolger11-1-1-9.38-8.63
Mrs John Harrington4-1-1+47.00+27.00
Roger Charlton4-1-2+22.00+12.61
J-C Rouget3-1-1+5.00+2.20
William Haggas3-1-1-0.25-0.95
Kevin Ryan2-1-1+6.00+3.38
Ed Dunlop2-1-2+0.88+1.43
D K Weld10-0-0-10.00-9.00

Irish Champion Stakes Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Irish Champion Stakes over the last 20 renewals is Ryan Moore, who has won the race five times, with those five winners coming from The Grey Gatsby (2014), Magical (2019), St Marks Basilica (2021), Luxembourg (2022) and Auguste Rodin (2023). Other jockeys who have recorded multiple wins in the Irish Champion Stakes are Seamie Heffernan (3 wins) and Christophe Soumillon (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Irish Champion Stakes jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Ryan Moore11-5-9+9.18+5.77
Seamie Heffernan14-3-8-0.25+2.91
Christophe Soumillon5-2-3+6.00+6.20
Shane Foley6-1-1+45.00+25.00
William Buick4-1-3+1.00+0.78
Oisin Murphy3-1-1-1.27-1.54
Tom Marquand2-1-1+0.75+0.05
Andrea Atzeni1-1-1+25.00+15.00
Declan McDonogh7-0-1-7.00-4.70
Wayne Lordan4-0-1-4.00-2.30

2027 Irish Champion Stakes Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Irish Champion Stakes will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually 48 hours before the race.

Irish Champion Stakes Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +55.11, is when runners ran in a Class 1 (G1) when last winning.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 1 place in the past 180 days; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-39.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 1 (7,3) [8 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 8 (3,7) [8 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 8 (4,3) [8 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 2 (4,6) [8 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 6 (4) [7 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Irish Champion Stakes is York; there have been a total of 10 winners of this race who ran at York last time out. The next best course, which has produced the second most winners, is Deauville; there have been a total of 3 winners of this race who ran at Deauville last time out.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 16 winners from a total of 128 runners, while female runners have produced 4 winners from a total of 19 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Irish Champion Stakes:

  • Galileo (5 Wins)
  • Cape Cross (2 Wins)

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Irish Champion Stakes despite multiple attempts:

  • Frankel (0 Wins from 7 runners)
  • Australia (0 Wins from 5 runners)
  • Shamardal (0 Wins from 5 runners)
  • Teofilo (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Hotazhell in 2026, winning for Mrs John Harrington at odds of 50/1 under the guidance of Shane Foley. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 11 winning favourites in the race. Remember to use the best racing tipsters along with the information on this page to find a bet on the 2027 Irish Champion Stakes.

Route to the Irish Champion Stakes

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Irish Champion Stakes. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Hotazhell
Munich - 1st of 10 (73/10)
Grosser Dallmayr-Preis - Bayerisches Zuchtrennen
2025 - Delacroix
York - 2nd of 6 (9/4)
Juddmonte International Stakes
2024 - Economics
Deauville - 1st of 7 (11/10)
Prix Guillaume dOrnano
2023 - Auguste Rodin
Ascot - 10th of 10 (9/4)
King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Stakes
2022 - Luxembourg
Curragh - 1st of 6 (2/9)
Fitzdares Royal Whip Stakes
2021 - St Marks Basilica
Sandown - 1st of 4 (1/1)
Coral-Eclipse
2020 - Magical
York - 2nd of 5 (9/4)
Juddmonte International Stakes
2019 - Magical
York - 2nd of 4 (4/1)
Yorkshire Oaks
2018 - Roaring Lion
York - 1st of 8 (3/1)
Juddmonte International Stakes
2017 - Decorated Knight
York - 5th of 7 (16/1)
Juddmonte International Stakes

Principal races during the Irish Champions Festival

Saturday at the Irish Champions Festival

Leopardstown hosts the opening day of the Irish Champions Festival, the highlight of the day being the Irish Champions Stakes, a race dominated by Aidan O'Brien in recent years, with him winning six of the last seven renewals and having won the race a total of thirteen times.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Sovereign Path HandicapKrasimir (IRE)
3yo - 15/2
G M Lyons
Reese Holohan
Golden Fleece StakesDarkness Falls (IRE)
2yo - 1/1
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Matron StakesBlue Bolt (IRE)
4yo - 4/5
Andrew Balding
Colin Keane
Solonaway StakesQuddwah (GB)
6yo - 1/1
Simon & Ed Crisford
James Doyle
Irish Champion StakesHotazhell (GB)
4yo - 50/1
Mrs John Harrington
Shane Foley
Petingo HandicapImmutable (IRE)
6yo - 25/1
Joseph G Murphy
Luke McAteer

Sunday at the Irish Champions Festival

The Sunday of the Irish Champions Festival is hosted at the Curragh with four Group 1 races, the highlight being the Irish St Leger. Aidan has not been as dominant in this, with just seven wins, two behind both Vincent O'Brien and Dermot Weld.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Bold Lad Sprint HandicapTango Flare (IRE)
6yo - 50/1
Patrick T Foley
Luke McAteer
Blandford StakesBarnavara (IRE)
3yo - 6/1
Mrs John Harrington
Shane Foley
Moyglare Stud StakesPrecise (IRE)
2yo - 11/2
A P O'Brien
Ronan Whelan
Flying Five StakesArizona Blaze (GB)
3yo - 11/2
Adrian Murray
David Egan
National StakesZavateri (IRE)
2yo - 15/2
Eve Johnson Houghton
Charles Bishop
Irish St LegerAl Riffa (FR)
5yo - 3/1
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Dylan Browne McMonagle
Northfields HandicapShaool (IRE)
4yo - 11/2
J P Murtagh
Ben Coen

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Irish Champion Stakes Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading