Irish St Leger Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Irish Champions Festival)

The Curragh's Group 1 over an extended mile and three-quarters is unusual among Legers in being open to older horses as well as three-year-olds, deepening the contest. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Irish St Leger Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Irish Champions Festival)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Irish St Leger Preview

Established in 1915, the Irish St Leger is the Irish equivalent of the Doncaster St Leger. It's a Group 1 race which is open to thoroughbreds who are three or older, where three-year-old runners receive an 8lb age allowance.

It's run at the Curragh racecourse in September of each year during the Irish Champions Festival over a trip of one mile and six furlongs.

Out of the top staying Cups
The Irish St Leger draws proven, in-form stayers from the season's premier Cups. The Goodwood Cup is the leading trial, with the Ascot Gold Cup a strong influence on the winners' wider form. Most arrive off a win, so this is a race for established stayers ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Irish St Leger Information:

Why not use the trends shortlist below to help you narrow down the field and then head over to the dedicated Curragh tips page to see which runners are being supported by the OLBG expert racing tipsters to find yourself a bet? You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Races Covered during the Irish Champions Festival section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Irish St Leger market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2016, when the race had an over-round of 107%. The race in 2017 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 128%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Irish St Leger, the over-round has been 117%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £117 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Irish St Leger Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Irish St Leger Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Irish St Leger races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Brown Panther (2:57.15) in 2014
  2. Scandinavia (2:58.18) in 2026
  3. Kyprios (2:59.04) in 2024

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Irish St Leger next time out, then you would have backed a total of 4 winners. Backing all 17 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -6.81. Remember to use the racing predictions along with the information on this page to find a bet on the 2027 Irish St Leger.

When looking over the past 20 renewals, a time of 2:57.15 was set by Brown Panther in 2014, trained by Tom Dascombe and ridden by Richard Kingscote, which is the quickest time over that period. The slowest winning time was set in 2009 when Alandi won in a time of 3:14.82 for trainer John M Oxx, who booked Mick Kinane in the saddle.

Irish St Leger Past Winners

Here are the Irish St Leger past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Irish St Leger are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
2:58.18
Scandinavia (USA)
4yo 9-10 (7 of 7) 4/11F
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2025
2:59.87
Al Riffa (FR)
5yo 9-10 (5 of 9) 3/1
Dylan Browne McMonagle
Joseph Patrick O'Brien (IRE)
2024
2:59.04
Kyprios (IRE)
6yo 9-11 (4 of 6) 2/5F
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2023
3:01.72
Eldar Eldarov (GB)
4yo 9-11 (2 of 4) 16/5
David Egan
Roger Varian (GB)
2022
3:04.67
Kyprios (IRE)
4yo 9-11 (6 of 11) 8/11F
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2021
3:02.05
Sonnyboyliston (IRE)
4yo 9-11 (12 of 13) 4/1
Ben Coen
J P Murtagh (IRE)
2020
3:06.50
Search For A Song (IRE)
4yo 9-8 (7 of 8) 7/1
Oisin Orr
D K Weld (IRE)
2019
3:03.24
Search For A Song (IRE)
3yo 8-11 (8 of 10) 10/1
Chris Hayes
D K Weld (IRE)
2018
3:05.72
Flag Of Honour (IRE)
3yo 9-1 (5 of 6) 2/1F
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2017
3:07.82
Order Of St George (IRE)
5yo 9-10 (5 of 10) 2/5F
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Irish St Leger have been based:

  • IRE: 16 winners with an additional 20 placings from 124 runners
  • GB: 5 winners with an additional 11 placings from 42 runners
  • GER: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 3 runners

2026 Irish St Leger Replay


Irish St Leger Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Irish St Leger over the last 20 renewals is A P O'Brien, who has won the race eight times, with those eight winners coming from Yeats (2007), Septimus (2008), Order Of St George (2015 & 2017), Flag Of Honour (2018), Kyprios (2022 & 2024) and Scandinavia (2026). The only other trainer to have recorded multiple wins in the Irish St Leger is D K Weld (3 wins).

Here are some of the top Irish St Leger trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
A P O'Brien41-8-15-26.96-14.91
D K Weld12-3-5+17.00+9.45
Joseph Patrick O'Brien15-1-5-11.00-7.36
W P Mullins6-1-3+6.00-1.00
John Gosden4-1-1+2.00+0.13
Tom Dascombe3-1-2+12.00+7.23
J P Murtagh3-1-1+2.00+0.40
Roger Varian2-1-2+2.20-0.20
Luke Comer7-0-0-7.00-7.00
Mrs John Harrington5-0-1-5.00-2.10

Irish St Leger Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Irish St Leger over the last 20 renewals is Ryan Moore, who has won the race five times, with those five winners coming from Order Of St George (2017), Flag Of Honour (2018), Kyprios (2022 & 2024) and Scandinavia (2026). The only other jockey to have recorded multiple wins in the Irish St Leger is Chris Hayes (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Irish St Leger jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Ryan Moore10-5-6-1.11+0.26
Chris Hayes7-2-4+14.00+11.50
Seamie Heffernan12-1-3-10.67-8.55
Richard Kingscote4-1-3+11.00+7.23
N G McCullagh2-1-1+15.00+8.60
Oisin Orr2-1-1+6.00+3.20
David Egan2-1-1+2.20-1.00
Dylan Browne McMonagle2-1-2+2.00+1.90
Ben Coen1-1-1+4.00+2.40
Declan McDonogh8-0-3-8.00-2.65

2027 Irish St Leger Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Irish St Leger will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

Irish St Leger Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +14.52, is when runners had 2 places in the past 90 days.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners' last place was 2 starts ago; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-28.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 7 (5) [7 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 5 (3,2) [9 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 4 (6) [6 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 2 [4 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 6 (8,10) [11 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Irish St Leger is Curragh; there have been a total of 7 winners of this race who ran at Curragh last time out. The next best courses, which have produced the second most winners, are Goodwood and York; there have been a total of 5 winners from each of those courses.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 18 winners from a total of 146 runners, while female runners have produced 3 winners from a total of 23 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Irish St Leger:

  • Galileo (9 Wins)
  • Sadlers Wells (2 Wins)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Royal Diamond in 2012, winning for Thomas Carmody at odds of 16/1 under the guidance of N G McCullagh. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 9 winning favourites in the race. Before placing your bet on the 2027 Irish St Leger, head over to see which runners the best racing tipsters are tipping today.

Route to the Irish St Leger

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Irish St Leger. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Scandinavia
Goodwood - 1st of 8 (6/5)
Goodwood Cup
2025 - Al Riffa
Curragh - 1st of 7 (4/5)
Michael John Kennedy Curragh Cup
2024 - Kyprios
Goodwood - 1st of 6 (8/13)
Goodwood Cup
2023 - Eldar Eldarov
Goodwood - 4th of 11 (10/1)
Goodwood Cup
2022 - Kyprios
Goodwood - 1st of 9 (6/4)
Goodwood Cup
2021 - Sonnyboyliston
York - 1st of 20 (10/1)
Ebor Handicap
2020 - Search For A Song
Curragh - 3rd of 6 (50/1)
Tattersalls Gold Cup
2019 - Search For A Song
York - 1st of 10 (3/1)
Galtres Stakes
2018 - Flag Of Honour
Curragh - 1st of 7 (9/4)
Comer Group International Irish St Leger Trial Stakes
2017 - Order Of St George
Curragh - 1st of 6 (1/2)
Comer Group International Irish St Leger Trial Stakes

Principal races during the Irish Champions Festival

Saturday at the Irish Champions Festival

Leopardstown hosts the opening day of the Irish Champions Festival, the highlight of the day being the Irish Champions Stakes, a race dominated by Aidan O'Brien in recent years, with him winning six of the last seven renewals and having won the race a total of thirteen times.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Sovereign Path HandicapKrasimir (IRE)
3yo - 15/2
G M Lyons
Reese Holohan
Golden Fleece StakesDarkness Falls (IRE)
2yo - 1/1
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Matron StakesBlue Bolt (IRE)
4yo - 4/5
Andrew Balding
Colin Keane
Solonaway StakesQuddwah (GB)
6yo - 1/1
Simon & Ed Crisford
James Doyle
Irish Champion StakesHotazhell (GB)
4yo - 50/1
Mrs John Harrington
Shane Foley
Petingo HandicapImmutable (IRE)
6yo - 25/1
Joseph G Murphy
Luke McAteer

Sunday at the Irish Champions Festival

The Sunday of the Irish Champions Festival is hosted at the Curragh with four Group 1 races, the highlight being the Irish St Leger. Aidan has not been as dominant in this, with just seven wins, two behind both Vincent O'Brien and Dermot Weld.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Bold Lad Sprint HandicapCoul Angel (IRE)
4yo - 7/2
Michael Appleby
Tom Marquand
Blandford StakesThundering On (GB)
3yo - 5/4
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Moyglare Stud StakesSun Goddess (IRE)
2yo - 4/7
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Flying Five StakesComanche Brave (IRE)
4yo - 5/2
Donnacha Aidan O'Brien
Billy Loughnane
National StakesFolsom Blues (IRE)
2yo - 11/2
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
J M Sheridan
Irish St LegerScandinavia (USA)
4yo - 4/11
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Northfields HandicapOrandi (FR)
8yo - 40/1
A J Martin
Ronan Whelan

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Irish St Leger Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading