Istabraq Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

Named after one of the finest hurdlers Ireland has produced, this Grade 2 at Tipperary gives two-mile hurdlers a valuable midwinter outing, often acting as a stepping stone towards the big spring championship targets. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Istabraq Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Istabraq Hurdle Preview

Scheduled to take place in October of each year at the Tipperary racecourse is the Istabraq Hurdle, a Grade 3 hurdle that is open to runners aged four or older and a total of nine hurdles face the runners over the two-mile trip. The race has been known as the Horse & Jockey Hotel Hurdle since 2018 due to sponsorship purposes.

Galway Hurdle Beaten Form No Barrier
  Six of the last 20 Istabraq Hurdle winners last ran in the Galway Hurdle, including the 2024, 2025 and 2026 winners. Only the 2021 winner Saldier had won it, while the last three were all well beaten there, so don't dismiss a Galway also-ran ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Istabraq Hurdle Information:

To see which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are tipping throughout the card that includes this race, head over to the Tipperary tips on the day of the race. Do they agree with the runners on the trend shortlist, or are they predicting other runners?

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Istabraq Hurdle market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2022, when the race had an over-round of 108%. The race in 2012 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 124%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Istabraq Hurdle, the over-round has been 113%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £113 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Istabraq Hurdle Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Istabraq Hurdle Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Istabraq Hurdle races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Daddy Long Legs (3:44.09) in 2024
  2. Rebel Fitz (3:44.40) in 2014
  3. Salford City (3:44.60) in 2007

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Istabraq Hurdle next time out, then you would have backed a total of 3 winners. Backing all 19 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -2.31. Remember to use the racing predictions along with the information on this page to find a bet on the 2027 Istabraq Hurdle.

When looking over the past 20 renewals, a time of 3:44.09 was set by Daddy Long Legs in 2024, trained by W P Mullins and ridden by Paul Townend, which is the quickest time over that period. The slowest winning time was set in 2008 when Megans Joy won in a time of 4:11.00 for trainer C A Murphy, who booked Davy Russell in the saddle.

Istabraq Hurdle Past Winners

Here are the Istabraq Hurdle past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Istabraq Hurdle are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

Race Notes: The 2026 renewal took place at Gowran Park due to the redevelopment of Tipperary; it was downgraded to a Listed race and run over half a furlong further.

YearHorseInfo
2026
4:03.00
El Cairos (FR)
6yo 11-2 11/8
Jack Kennedy
Gordon Elliott (IRE)
2025
3:56.00
Gaucher (GB)
6yo 11-10 13/8F
Paul Townend
W P Mullins (IRE)
2024
3:44.09
Daddy Long Legs (FR)
5yo 11-5 1/1F
Paul Townend
W P Mullins (IRE)
2023
4:03.60
Fils Doudairies (FR)
8yo 11-8 9/2
Jack Kennedy
Gordon Elliott (IRE)
2022
3:49.20
Jesse Evans (IRE)
6yo 11-3 7/4F
B J Cooper
Noel Meade (IRE)
2021
3:57.60
Saldier (FR)
7yo 11-3 4/7F
Danny Mullins
W P Mullins (IRE)
2020
3:53.60
Saint Roi (FR)
5yo 11-2 4/7F
Mark Walsh
W P Mullins (IRE)
2019
3:52.50
Davids Charm (IRE)
8yo 11-0 6/4F
Phillip Enright
John J Walsh (IRE)
2018
3:51.60
Bedrock (GB)
5yo 11-7 12/1
Rachael Blackmore
Iain Jardine (GB)
2017
4:07.40
Jezki (IRE)
9yo 11-0 6/1
Mark Walsh
Mrs John Harrington (IRE)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Istabraq Hurdle have been based:

  • IRE: 19 winners with an additional 19 placings from 113 runners
  • GB: 1 winner with an additional 0 placings from 3 runners

Istabraq Hurdle Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Istabraq Hurdle over the last 20 renewals is W P Mullins, who has won the race five times, with those five winners coming from Ivan Grozny (2016), Saint Roi (2020), Saldier (2021), Daddy Long Legs (2024) and Gaucher (2025). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Istabraq Hurdle are Gordon Elliott (3 wins), Noel Meade (3 wins) and Edward P Harty (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Istabraq Hurdle trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
W P Mullins15-5-8-5.83-3.92
Gordon Elliott9-3-3+11.88+2.36
Noel Meade7-3-6-0.43+1.57
Edward P Harty2-2-2+10.88+6.58
Mrs John Harrington5-1-1+2.00-0.25
A P O'Brien2-1-1+5.00+2.75
Michael Winters2-1-2-0.70-0.24
Iain Jardine1-1-1+12.00+7.50
C A Murphy1-1-1+8.00+5.00
E J O'Grady1-1-1+2.75+1.72

Istabraq Hurdle Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Istabraq Hurdle over the last 20 renewals is Mark Walsh, who has won the race five times, with those five winners coming from Captain Cee Bee (2012 & 2013), Plinth (2015), Jezki (2017) and Saint Roi (2020). Other jockeys who have recorded multiple wins in the Istabraq Hurdle are Paul Townend (2 wins) and Jack Kennedy (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Istabraq Hurdle jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Mark Walsh9-5-7+19.45+14.50
Paul Townend9-2-3-4.37-3.70
Jack Kennedy4-2-2+3.88-1.14
Danny Mullins4-1-2-2.43-1.01
Phillip Enright2-1-1+0.50-0.06
Cian Quirke3-0-1-3.00-1.00
Jody McGarvey2-0-1-2.00+4.75
J J Slevin2-0-1-2.00+3.50
Darragh O'Keeffe2-0-0-2.00-2.00
Martin Burke2-0-0-2.00-2.00

2027 Istabraq Hurdle Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Istabraq Hurdle will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

Istabraq Hurdle Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +20.21, is when runners ran over 2m when last winning.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 0 wins in the past year; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-20.

The course which has produced the most winners of the Istabraq Hurdle is Galway; there have been a total of 7 winners of this race who ran at Galway last time out. The next best course, which has produced the second most winners, is Listowel; there have been a total of 4 winners of this race who ran at Listowel last time out.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 19 winners from a total of 105 runners, while female runners have produced 1 winner from a total of 11 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Istabraq Hurdle:

  • Germany (2 Wins)
  • Milan (2 Wins)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Salford City in 2007, winning for Gordon Elliott at odds of 12/1 under the guidance of Ms N Carberry. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 12 winning favourites in the race. Remember to bookmark the best racing tipsters page so you can get easy access to the best OLBG racing tipsters.

Route to the Istabraq Hurdle

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Istabraq Hurdle. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - El Cairos
Galway - 7th of 20 (5/1)
Galway Hurdle
2025 - Gaucher
Galway - 5th of 19 (29/1)
Galway Hurdle
2024 - Daddy Long Legs
Galway - 19th of 19 (5/1)
Galway Hurdle
2023 - Fils Doudairies
Listowel - 11th of 17 (16/1)
Ladbrokes Handicap Hurdle
2022 - Jesse Evans
Leopardstown - 3rd of 23 (12/1)
Petingo Handicap
2021 - Saldier
Galway - 1st of 20 (18/1)
Galway Hurdle
2020 - Saint Roi
Cheltenham - 1st of 24 (11/2)
County Handicap Hurdle
2019 - Davids Charm
Listowel - 1st of 14 (6/1)
Ladbrokes Ireland Listowel Handicap Hurdle
2018 - Bedrock
Haydock - 8th of 8 (3/1)
Old Borough Cup
2017 - Jezki
Fairyhouse - 5th of 5 (6/5)
Rathbarry & Glenview Studs Hurdle

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Istabraq Hurdle Preview are Andy and Darren. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for National Hunt Racing.

Darren Brett

About the author

Darren has worked in the horse racing industry for decades bringing to OLBG for the last 20 years a wealth of knowledge, creating much of our content on these sports. Darren also manages our Grand National Guide and is the go-to font of knowledge for the world's greatest steeplechase.

- Darren Brett, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for jump racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful national hunt racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading