Jersey Lily Fillies Nursery Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Cambridgeshire Meeting)

Juvenile fillies meet in a competitive nursery at Newmarket, where an opening handicap mark and the progress shown from a handful of early starts frequently decide who comes out on top in a big field. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Jersey Lily Fillies Nursery Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Cambridgeshire Meeting)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Jersey Lily Fillies Nursery Preview

As the race name would suggest, the Jersey Lily Fillies Nursery is restricted to fillies only and being a 'Nursery' means that the race is a handicap for two-year-old runners only. The race is a Class Two and is contested over the seven-furlong trip during the Cambridgeshire Meeting at Newmarket in September of each year.

Doncaster Course Trail Leads the Way
Four Jersey Lily Fillies Nursery winners (2007, 2010, 2012 and 2022) arrived from Doncaster, three via the Carrie Red Fillies Nursery, and none had won it. Form overall is weak, with only seven of 20 winners arriving off a win, so beaten Doncaster form is worth noting ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Jersey Lily Fillies Nursery Information:

Why not use the trends shortlist below to help you narrow down the field and then head over to the dedicated Newmarket tips page to see which runners are being supported by the OLBG expert racing tipsters to find yourself a bet? You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal races during the Cambridgeshire Meeting section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Jersey Lily Fillies Nursery market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2015, when the race had an over-round of 114%. The race in 2019 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 131%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Jersey Lily Fillies Nursery, the over-round has been 120%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £120 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Jersey Lily Fillies Nursery Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Jersey Lily Fillies Nursery Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Jersey Lily Fillies Nursery races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Huboor (1:23.25) in 2019
  2. Annecdote (1:23.38) in 2012
  3. Mystery Angel (1:23.70) in 2020

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Jersey Lily Fillies Nursery next time out, then you would have backed a total of 2 winners. Backing all 18 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -11.12. Whilst we wait for the 2027 Jersey Lily Fillies Nursery, remember you can get daily racing predictions from the expert tipsters on the racing predictions page.

When looking over the past 20 renewals, a time of 1:23.25 was set by Huboor in 2019, trained by Mark Johnston and ridden by Jim Crowley, which is the quickest time over that period. The slowest winning time was set in 2010 when Honeymead won in a time of 1:28.40 for trainer Richard Fahey, who booked Hayley Turner in the saddle.

Jersey Lily Fillies Nursery Past Winners

Here are the Jersey Lily Fillies Nursery past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Jersey Lily Fillies Nursery are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
1:23.75
Al Samsama (IRE)
2yo 9-9 (2 of 10) 9/2
Billy Loughnane
Richard Hughes (GB)
2025
1:25.83
Quiescent (GB)
2yo 7-13 (5 of 7) 11/4
Jack Nicholls (5lbs)
Hamad Al Jehani (GB)
2024
1:26.63
Naina (GB)
2yo 8-13 (11 of 9) 6/1
Christian Howarth (3lbs)
John Ryan (GB)
2023
1:26.01
Wild Goddess (GB)
2yo 9-9 (3 of 10) 11/2
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2022
1:26.13
Coco Jamboo (IRE)
2yo 8-7 (11 of 10) 100/30
Andrea Atzeni
Marco Botti (GB)
2021
1:26.09
Perfect News (GB)
2yo 9-6 (8 of 11) 6/1
Tom Marquand
William Haggas (GB)
2020
1:23.70
Mystery Angel (IRE)
2yo 8-9 (17 of 16) 13/2
David Probert
George Boughey (GB)
2019
1:23.25
Huboor (IRE)
2yo 8-11 (2 of 15) 14/1
Jim Crowley
Mark Johnston (GB)
2018
1:25.34
Chaleur (GB)
2yo 9-3 (12 of 12) 9/4F
Richard Kingscote
Ralph Beckett (GB)
2017
1:27.72
Awesometank (GB)
2yo 8-13 (5 of 13) 7/1
Andrea Atzeni
William Haggas (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Jersey Lily Fillies Nursery have been based:

  • GB: 20 winners with an additional 40 placings from 230 runners
  • FR: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

2026 Jersey Lily Fillies Nursery Replay


Jersey Lily Fillies Nursery Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Jersey Lily Fillies Nursery over the last 20 renewals is William Haggas, who has won the race three times, with those three winners coming from Bab At The Bowster (2009), Awesometank (2017) and Perfect News (2021). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Jersey Lily Fillies Nursery are Richard Fahey (2 wins) and Charlie Appleby (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Jersey Lily Fillies Nursery trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
William Haggas11-3-3+9.00+2.38
Richard Fahey12-2-5+8.50+5.02
Charlie Appleby5-2-2+11.50+5.93
Ralph Beckett11-1-5-7.75-0.79
Jonathan Portman5-1-1+1.00-1.00
Richard Hughes5-1-1+0.50-1.30
Marco Botti5-1-1-0.67-2.00
Roger Varian4-1-1+11.00+5.75
George Boughey4-1-1+3.50+1.06
Clive Cox4-1-1+1.00-0.50

Jersey Lily Fillies Nursery Jockey Statistics

Two jockeys have led the Jersey Lily Fillies Nursery over the last 20 renewals, with both Andrea Atzeni and Richard Kingscote winning the race twice. Andrea Atzeni's winners have been with Awesometank (2017) and Coco Jamboo (2022). Richard Kingscote's winners have been with Annecdote (2012) and Chaleur (2018).

Here are some of the top Jersey Lily Fillies Nursery jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Andrea Atzeni6-2-2+6.33+2.38
Richard Kingscote3-2-2+6.25+3.41
William Buick11-1-1-4.50-6.70
Ryan Moore10-1-3-5.00-4.69
Tom Marquand7-1-2+0.00-1.45
Hayley Turner4-1-1+13.00+6.60
Harry Bentley4-1-2+11.00+7.13
Greg Fairley2-1-2+8.00+6.50
Mickael Barzalona2-1-2+8.00+5.68
David Probert2-1-1+5.50+3.06

2027 Jersey Lily Fillies Nursery Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Jersey Lily Fillies Nursery will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

Jersey Lily Fillies Nursery Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +8.08, is when runners ran on Good ground last time out.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners ran in a field of 12 on debut; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-29.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 2 (1,6) [10 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 5 (2) [7 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 11 (2,9) [9 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 3 (9,10) [10 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 11 (3,7) [10 Runners]

The courses that have produced the most winners of the Jersey Lily Fillies Nursery are Newmarket (July) and Doncaster; there have been a total of 4 winners from each of those courses.

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Jersey Lily Fillies Nursery despite multiple attempts:

  • Mehmas (0 Wins from 7 runners)
  • Dutch Art (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Iffraaj (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Kodiac (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Oasis Dream (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Honeymead in 2010, winning for Richard Fahey at odds of 16/1 under the guidance of Hayley Turner. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 3 winning favourites in the race. Remember to bookmark the best racing tipsters page so you can get easy access to the best OLBG racing tipsters.

Route to the Jersey Lily Fillies Nursery

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Jersey Lily Fillies Nursery. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Al Samsama
Goodwood - 2nd of 4 (313/100)
Royal Sussex Regiment EBF Fillies Conditions Stakes
2025 - Quiescent
Chepstow - 1st of 8 (5/2)
Guaranteed Odds At David Lucas Bookmakers EBF Fillies Restricted Novice Stakes
2024 - Naina
Yarmouth - 1st of 10 (5/1)
Download The Raceday Ready App Nursery Handicap
2023 - Wild Goddess
Newmarket (July) - 6th of 8 (7/2)
Aspall Cyder 1728 Sweet Solera Stakes
2022 - Coco Jamboo
Doncaster - 2nd of 10 (13/2)
Carrie Red Fillies Nursery
2021 - Perfect News
Salisbury - 8th of 12 (10/1)
Dick Poole Fillies Stakes
2020 - Mystery Angel
Wolverhampton (AW) - 1st of 11 (11/4)
Visit The Black Country Maiden Auction Fillies Stakes
2019 - Huboor
Chester - 3rd of 8 (9/4)
MBNA / EBF Stallions Novice Stakes
2018 - Chaleur
Newmarket (July) - 3rd of 9 (11/2)
Duchess of Cambridge Stakes
2017 - Awesometank
Lingfield - 2nd of 10 (7/2)
Injured Jockeys Fund EBF Fillies Novice Median Auction Stakes

Other Principal races during the Cambridgeshire Meeting

Remember to head to the Newmarket predictions page to see which runner the racing tipsters support in the Jersey Lily Fillies Nursery. Below are the other principal races that we cover during the Cambridgeshire Meeting, with links to each race blog as well as information for last year's winners.

Thursday at the Cambridgeshire Meeting

The highlight on the opening day of the three-day Cambridgeshire meeting is the Group 3 Tattersalls Stakes, a seven-furlong race for two-year-old runners.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Tattersall StakesFuel The Jet (IRE)
2yo - 13/2
Tom Clover
Neil Callan
Jockey Club Rose BowlGregory (GB)
6yo - 4/7
John & Thady Gosden
James Doyle

Friday at the Cambridgeshire Meeting

Day two of the Cambridgeshire is a step up from the opening day, with five class one races, the highlight being the Group 2 Joel Stakes contested over a mile. We also have the two-year-old race, the Rockfel Stakes, a Group 2 over seven furlongs.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Rosemary StakesAlobayyah (GB)
4yo - 100/30
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
Princess Royal StakesCoedana (IRE)
4yo - 100/30
Edward Bethell
Connor Beasley
Rockfel StakesPensando A Te (GB)
2yo - 15/2
Marco Botti
Silvestre De Sousa
Joel StakesTalk Of New York (GB)
3yo - 4/9
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Godolphin StakesFortitudine (IRE)
3yo - 15/8
Charlie Appleby
William Buick

Saturday at the Cambridgeshire Meeting

The Cambridgeshire Handicap is the highlight on the third and final day; it's a race which spans two counties! It starts in Cambridgeshire and ends in Suffolk! There are also a couple of valuable Group 1s on the final day with the Cheverley Park Stakes and the Middle Park Stakes.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Jersey Lily Fillies NurseryAl Samsama (IRE)
2yo - 9/2
Richard Hughes
Billy Loughnane
Royal Lodge StakesHaffner (USA)
2yo - 7/4
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Cheveley Park StakesSun Goddess (IRE)
2yo - 5/6
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Middle Park StakesOrthodox (GB)
2yo - 7/2
Clive Cox
Rossa Ryan
Cambridgeshire HandicapPierre Royal (IRE)
4yo - 33/1
Adrian McGuinness
Mikey Sheehy
Cambridgeshire Meeting Sprint HandicapSword (GB)
5yo - 20/1
Stuart Williams
Olivia Haines

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Jersey Lily Fillies Nursery Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading