Jockey Club Rose Bowl Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Cambridgeshire Meeting)

Stayers meet at Listed level in this Cambridgeshire Meeting contest, an autumn opportunity on a galloping Newmarket course where the ability to keep finding over a long trip counts far more than raw pace. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Jockey Club Rose Bowl Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Cambridgeshire Meeting)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Jockey Club Rose Bowl Preview

The Jockey Club Rose Bowl is one for flat marathon lovers. The listed race is contested over two miles at Newmarket during the Cambridgeshire Meeting, with the race being open to runners aged three or older.

The race was previously held at Ascot racecourse but was moved to Newmarket in 2011.

York's Lonsdale Cup Leads the Way
Three Jockey Club Rose Bowl winners (2013, 2022 and 2024) arrived from York's Lonsdale Cup, and none had won it, finishing fourth, sixth and second. York, as a course, has supplied five winners in all, so note beaten Lonsdale Cup form ahead of the next renewal. Form overall is weak, with only six of 21 winners arriving off a win.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Jockey Club Rose Bowl Information:

Our dedicated Newmarket tips page will not only bring you predictions from the OLBG racing tipsters for the upcoming card that includes the Jockey Club Rose Bowl, but will also have predictions for each meeting at Newmarket throughout the season, so be sure to head over there. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal races during the Cambridgeshire Meeting section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Jockey Club Rose Bowl market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2023, when the race had an over-round of 108%. The race in 2026 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 122%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Jockey Club Rose Bowl, the over-round has been 114%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £114 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Jockey Club Rose Bowl Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Jockey Club Rose Bowl Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Jockey Club Rose Bowl races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Times Up (3:18.64) in 2011
  2. Gregory (3:19.59) in 2026
  3. Nayef Road (3:19.77) in 2021

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Jockey Club Rose Bowl next time out, then you would have backed a total of 3 winners. Backing all 18 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of +0.44. Remember to use the racing predictions along with the information on this page to find a bet on the 2027 Jockey Club Rose Bowl.

Over the last 20 renewals, it was Times Up, trained by John Dunlop and ridden by Eddie Ahern, who set the fastest winning time in the Jockey Club Rose Bowl. That runner won the race in a time of 3:18.64 in 2011. At the other end of the scale, it was the combination of trainer Sir Michael Stoute and jockey Ryan Moore with DistinctionI who set the slowest winning time; the race-winning time was 3:39.72 in the 2007 renewal.

Jockey Club Rose Bowl Past Winners

Here are the Jockey Club Rose Bowl past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Jockey Club Rose Bowl are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
3:19.59
Gregory (GB)
6yo 9-8 (9 of 10) 4/7F
James Doyle
John & Thady Gosden (GB)
2025
3:25.91
Miss Alpilles (GB)
4yo 9-0 (3 of 7) 20/1
Kieran Shoemark
Ed Walker (GB)
2024
3:34.56
Al Nayyir (GB)
6yo 9-5 (2 of 5) 11/8F
Luke Morris
Tom Clover (GB)
2023
3:24.77
Trawlerman (IRE)
5yo 9-5 (3 of 3) 1/5F
Frankie Dettori
John & Thady Gosden (GB)
2022
3:26.66
Nate The Great (GB)
6yo 9-5 (5 of 5) 4/1
William Buick
Andrew Balding (GB)
2021
3:19.77
Nayef Road (IRE)
5yo 9-3 (1 of 8) 9/2
Andrea Atzeni
Mark Johnston (GB)
2020
3:23.71
Ranch Hand (GB)
4yo 9-3 (2 of 4) 15/2
Oisin Murphy
Andrew Balding (GB)
2019
3:25.44
Withhold (GB)
6yo 9-3 (1 of 5) 10/11F
Jason Watson
Roger Charlton (GB)
2018
3:24.20
Nearly Caught (IRE)
8yo 9-6 (1 of 5) 7/4F
Ryan Moore
Hughie Morrison (GB)
2017
3:24.66
Face The Facts (IRE)
3yo 8-7 (3 of 10) 9/2
Ted Durcan
John Gosden (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Jockey Club Rose Bowl have been based:

  • GB: 20 winners with an additional 23 placings from 131 runners
  • IRE: 1 winner with an additional 1 placing from 8 runners

2026 Jockey Club Rose Bowl Replay


Jockey Club Rose Bowl Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Jockey Club Rose Bowl over the last 20 renewals is John Gosden, who has won the race four times, with those four winners coming from Caucus (2012 & 2013), Flying Officer (2015) and Face The Facts (2017). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Jockey Club Rose Bowl are Andrew Balding (2 wins), John & Thady Gosden (2 wins) and Ed Walker (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Jockey Club Rose Bowl trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
John Gosden7-4-5+16.05+9.13
Andrew Balding9-2-3+4.50-3.00
John & Thady Gosden3-2-2-0.23-0.66
Ed Walker2-2-2+36.00+22.50
V C Ward3-1-1+14.00+8.00
Hughie Morrison3-1-2-0.25+0.29
Sir Michael Stoute3-1-1-0.37-0.98
Sir Mark Prescott Bt3-1-1-0.62-1.14
Roger Charlton3-1-1-1.09-0.43
Michael Bell2-1-1+3.00+1.40

Jockey Club Rose Bowl Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Jockey Club Rose Bowl over the last 20 renewals is William Buick, who has won the race four times, with those four winners coming from Fictional Account (2010), Caucus (2012 & 2013) and Nate The Great (2022). Other jockeys who have recorded multiple wins in the Jockey Club Rose Bowl are Ryan Moore (2 wins) and Andrea Atzeni (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Jockey Club Rose Bowl jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
William Buick9-4-5+28.88+17.53
Ryan Moore13-2-4-7.62-7.23
Andrea Atzeni4-2-3+3.88+2.31
Oisin Murphy8-1-1+0.50-6.00
Jamie Spencer5-1-1+0.00-1.60
James Doyle3-1-2-1.43-0.46
Luke Morris2-1-1+0.38-0.14
Jason Watson2-1-1-0.09+0.57
Kieran Shoemark1-1-1+20.00+12.50
Silvestre De Sousa4-0-2-4.00-1.13

2027 Jockey Club Rose Bowl Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Jockey Club Rose Bowl will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

Jockey Club Rose Bowl Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +62.29, is when runners had a highest class placed of Class 2.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners ran over 1m6f last time out; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-17.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 9 (4,3) [10 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 3 (6) [7 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 2 (4) [5 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 3 [3 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 5 (1) [5 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Jockey Club Rose Bowl is York; there have been a total of 5 winners of this race who ran at York last time out. The next best course, which has produced the second most winners, is Salisbury; there have been a total of 3 winners of this race who ran at Salisbury last time out.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 18 winners from a total of 116 runners, while female runners have produced 3 winners from a total of 23 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Jockey Club Rose Bowl:

  • Montjeu (3 Wins)
  • Cape Cross (2 Wins)
  • Golden Horn (2 Wins)
  • Nathaniel (2 Wins)

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have been disappointed with multiple attempts but no wins in the Jockey Club Rose Bowl; that stallion is Frankel, who has failed to produce a winner from 5 runners.

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Solent in 2007, winning for Richard Hannon Snr at odds of 28/1 under the guidance of Jimmy Fortune. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 9 winning favourites in the race. Ahead of the 2027 Jockey Club Rose Bowl, why not head over to the best racing tipster page to see what the tipsters are backing today?

Route to the Jockey Club Rose Bowl

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Jockey Club Rose Bowl. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Gregory
York - 1st of 6 (13/2)
Sky Bet Race To The Ebor Grand Cup Stakes
2025 - Miss Alpilles
Goodwood - 1st of 10 (11/2)
Livescorebet Handicap
2024 - Al Nayyir
York - 2nd of 9 (33/1)
Lonsdale Cup
2023 - Trawlerman
Salisbury - 1st of 4 (10/11)
Weatherbys Stallion Book Persian Punch Conditions Stakes
2022 - Nate The Great
York - 6th of 6 (29/1)
Lonsdale Cup
2021 - Nayef Road
Doncaster - 3rd of 6 (10/1)
Doncaster Cup
2020 - Ranch Hand
Salisbury - 4th of 6 (5/1)
Persian Punch Conditions Stakes
2019 - Withhold
York - 13th of 22 (10/1)
Ebor Handicap
2018 - Nearly Caught
Longchamp - 4th of 9 (37/5)
Prix Gladiateur
2017 - Face The Facts
Haydock - 2nd of 10 (19/2)
32Red.com Handicap

Other Principal races during the Cambridgeshire Meeting

Remember to head to the Newmarket predictions page to see which runner the racing tipsters support in the Jockey Club Rose Bowl. Below are the other principal races that we cover during the Cambridgeshire Meeting, with links to each race blog as well as information for last year's winners.

Thursday at the Cambridgeshire Meeting

The highlight on the opening day of the three-day Cambridgeshire meeting is the Group 3 Tattersalls Stakes, a seven-furlong race for two-year-old runners.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Tattersall StakesFuel The Jet (IRE)
2yo - 13/2
Tom Clover
Neil Callan
Jockey Club Rose BowlGregory (GB)
6yo - 4/7
John & Thady Gosden
James Doyle

Friday at the Cambridgeshire Meeting

Day two of the Cambridgeshire is a step up from the opening day, with five class one races, the highlight being the Group 2 Joel Stakes contested over a mile. We also have the two-year-old race, the Rockfel Stakes, a Group 2 over seven furlongs.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Rosemary StakesAlobayyah (GB)
4yo - 100/30
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
Princess Royal StakesCoedana (IRE)
4yo - 100/30
Edward Bethell
Connor Beasley
Rockfel StakesPensando A Te (GB)
2yo - 15/2
Marco Botti
Silvestre De Sousa
Joel StakesTalk Of New York (GB)
3yo - 4/9
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Godolphin StakesFortitudine (IRE)
3yo - 15/8
Charlie Appleby
William Buick

Saturday at the Cambridgeshire Meeting

The Cambridgeshire Handicap is the highlight on the third and final day; it's a race which spans two counties! It starts in Cambridgeshire and ends in Suffolk! There are also a couple of valuable Group 1s on the final day with the Cheverley Park Stakes and the Middle Park Stakes.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Jersey Lily Fillies NurseryAl Samsama (IRE)
2yo - 9/2
Richard Hughes
Billy Loughnane
Royal Lodge StakesHaffner (USA)
2yo - 7/4
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Cheveley Park StakesSun Goddess (IRE)
2yo - 5/6
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Middle Park StakesOrthodox (GB)
2yo - 7/2
Clive Cox
Rossa Ryan
Cambridgeshire HandicapPierre Royal (IRE)
4yo - 33/1
Adrian McGuinness
Mikey Sheehy
Cambridgeshire Meeting Sprint HandicapSword (GB)
5yo - 20/1
Stuart Williams
Olivia Haines

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Jockey Club Rose Bowl Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading