Joel Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Cambridgeshire Meeting)

Established milers meet at Group 2 level on Newmarket's Rowley Mile, an autumn contest that often suits horses with a solid summer campaign behind them who handle the course's long, stiff finish. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Joel Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Cambridgeshire Meeting)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Joel Stakes Preview

Run on the second day of the Cambridgeshire meeting in September each year at the Newmarket racecourse, the Joel Stakes is a Group 2 race open to runners aged three or older and run over a straight mile.

The race was upgraded to its current Group 2 status in 2011, having previously been run as a Group 3.

Haydock and Doncaster Share the Feeder Role
Doncaster's Park Stakes has supplied three Joel Stakes winners (2012, 2016 and 2018), and Mustashry in 2018 was the only one to win it. Haydock's Superior Mile has supplied the last two winners (2024 and 2025), with only Zeus Olympios winning it. Both trails are worth noting ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Joel Stakes Information:

We also have a dedicated Newmarket tips page that will cover this race, as well as all the other races on the day. See which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are predicting to win this race and the others on the cards. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal races during the Cambridgeshire Meeting section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Joel Stakes market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2015, when the race had an over-round of 108%. The race in 2008 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 122%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Joel Stakes, the over-round has been 113%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £113 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Joel Stakes Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Joel Stakes Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Joel Stakes races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Eagle Mountain (1:34.07) in 2008
  2. Talk Of New York (1:34.30) in 2026
  3. Kameko (1:34.41) in 2020

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Joel Stakes next time out, then you would have backed a total of 1 winner. Backing all 18 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -13.00. Whilst we wait for the 2027 Joel Stakes, remember you can get daily racing predictions from the expert tipsters on the racing predictions page.

The runner that holds the record over the past 20 renewals for the slowest time in the race was set in the 2024 renewal when Prague from Dylan Cunha under the guidance of Daniel Tudhope, won in a time of 1:40.53, whilst at the other end of the spectrum, Eagle Mountain, trained by M F De Kock and ridden by K Shea set the quickest time of 1:34.07 in the 2008 renewal.

Joel Stakes Past Winners

Here are the Joel Stakes' past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Joel Stakes are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
1:34.30
Talk Of New York (GB)
3yo 9-2 (6 of 7) 4/9F
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2025
1:37.57
Zeus Olympios (GB)
3yo 9-2 (4 of 6) 2/1
Clifford Lee
K R Burke (GB)
2024
1:40.53
Prague (IRE)
4yo 9-6 (1 of 4) 100/30
Daniel Tudhope
Dylan Cunha (GB)
2023
1:34.71
Mutasaabeq (GB)
5yo 9-9 (2 of 6) 11/4F
Jim Crowley
Charles Hills (GB)
2022
1:38.43
Mutasaabeq (GB)
4yo 9-6 (2 of 6) 5/2
Jim Crowley
Charles Hills (GB)
2021
1:34.56
Benbatl (GB)
7yo 9-4 (3 of 7) 13/8
Oisin Murphy
Saeed bin Suroor (GB)
2020
1:34.41
Kameko (USA)
3yo 9-5 (5 of 6) 85/40
Oisin Murphy
Andrew Balding (GB)
2019
1:35.60
Benbatl (GB)
5yo 9-4 (3 of 6) 4/1
Oisin Murphy
Saeed bin Suroor (GB)
2018
1:36.89
Mustashry (GB)
5yo 9-7 (2 of 5) 15/8F
Jim Crowley
Sir Michael Stoute (GB)
2017
1:38.67
Beat The Bank (GB)
3yo 9-0 (6 of 8) 11/8F
Oisin Murphy
Andrew Balding (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Joel Stakes have been based:

  • GB: 17 winners with an additional 24 placings from 141 runners
  • SAF: 2 winners with an additional 0 placings from 3 runners
  • IRE: 1 winner with an additional 1 placing from 5 runners
  • QA: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

2026 Joel Stakes Replay


Joel Stakes Trainer Statistics

Two trainers have led the Joel Stakes over the last 20 renewals, with both Saeed bin Suroor and Charles Hills winning the race three times. Saeed bin Suroor's winners have been Creachadoir (2007) and Benbatl (2019 & 2021). Charles Hills winners have been with Ransom Note (2011) and Mutasaabeq (2022 & 2023). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Joel Stakes are Sir Michael Stoute (2 wins), David O'Meara (2 wins), Andrew Balding (2 wins) and Roger Charlton (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Joel Stakes trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Saeed bin Suroor13-3-4-1.62-3.93
Charles Hills7-3-5+5.25+6.53
Sir Michael Stoute12-2-5-6.37-2.66
David O'Meara8-2-2+11.50+5.50
Andrew Balding7-2-4-1.49-0.55
Roger Charlton3-2-3+3.91+2.20
Charlie Appleby5-1-2-3.56-3.12
K R Burke4-1-1-1.00-0.75
A P O'Brien3-1-2+5.50+3.49
Dylan Cunha2-1-1+2.33-1.00

Joel Stakes Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Joel Stakes over the last 20 renewals is Oisin Murphy, who has won the race four times, with those four winners coming from Beat The Bank (2017), Benbatl (2019 & 2021) and Kameko (2020). Other jockeys who have recorded multiple wins in the Joel Stakes are Ryan Moore (3 wins) and Daniel Tudhope (3 wins).

Here are some of the top Joel Stakes jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Oisin Murphy7-4-5+6.14+3.87
Ryan Moore15-3-8-1.84+1.60
Daniel Tudhope7-3-3+16.83+7.50
William Buick8-1-3-6.56-4.87
Clifford Lee3-1-1+0.00+0.25
Kerrin McEvoy1-1-1+2.75+1.65
Andrea Atzeni6-0-1-6.00-3.50
James Doyle6-0-1-6.00-4.20
Jamie Spencer5-0-2-5.00-0.60
Pat Dobbs2-0-0-2.00-1.00

2027 Joel Stakes Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Joel Stakes will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

Joel Stakes Trend Analysis

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners were 5rd in the betting market; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-20.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 6 (5) [7 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 4 (6) [6 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 1 [4 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 2 (3) [6 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 2 (3) [6 Runners]

The courses that have produced the most winners of the Joel Stakes are Goodwood, Haydock and York; there have been a total of 4 winners from each of those courses.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 20 winners from a total of 141 runners, while female runners have produced 0 winners from a total of 9 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Joel Stakes:

  • Dubawi (3 Wins)
  • Invincible Spirit (2 Wins)

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have been disappointed with multiple attempts but no wins in the Joel Stakes; that stallion is Dark Angel, who has failed to produce a winner from 5 runners.

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Penitent in 2012, winning for David O'Meara at odds of 10/1 under the guidance of Daniel Tudhope. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 8 winning favourites in the race. Remember to bookmark the best racing tipsters page so you can get easy access to the best OLBG racing tipsters.

Route to the Joel Stakes

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Joel Stakes. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Talk Of New York
Goodwood - 2nd of 7 (2/5)
Thoroughbred Stakes
2025 - Zeus Olympios
Haydock - 1st of 9 (11/4)
Best Odds On The Betfair Exchange Superior Mile Stakes
2024 - Prague
Haydock - 2nd of 7 (10/3)
Best Odds On The Betfair Exchange Superior Mile Stakes
2023 - Mutasaabeq
York - 7th of 11 (7/1)
City of York Stakes
2022 - Mutasaabeq
Goodwood - 4th of 5 (1/1)
Celebration Mile
2021 - Benbatl
Goodwood - 2nd of 9 (9/4)
Celebration Mile
2020 - Kameko
York - 4th of 5 (11/2)
Juddmonte International Stakes
2019 - Benbatl
Moonee Valley - 2nd of 8 (9/1)
Ladbrokes Cox Plate
2018 - Mustashry
Doncaster - 1st of 9 (5/2)
Park Stakes
2017 - Beat The Bank
Goodwood - 1st of 6 (7/4)
Thoroughbred Stakes

Other Principal races during the Cambridgeshire Meeting

Remember to head to the Newmarket predictions page to see which runner the racing tipsters support in the Joel Stakes. Below are the other principal races that we cover during the Cambridgeshire Meeting, with links to each race blog as well as information for last year's winners.

Thursday at the Cambridgeshire Meeting

The highlight on the opening day of the three-day Cambridgeshire meeting is the Group 3 Tattersalls Stakes, a seven-furlong race for two-year-old runners.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Tattersall StakesFuel The Jet (IRE)
2yo - 13/2
Tom Clover
Neil Callan
Jockey Club Rose BowlGregory (GB)
6yo - 4/7
John & Thady Gosden
James Doyle

Friday at the Cambridgeshire Meeting

Day two of the Cambridgeshire is a step up from the opening day, with five class one races, the highlight being the Group 2 Joel Stakes contested over a mile. We also have the two-year-old race, the Rockfel Stakes, a Group 2 over seven furlongs.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Rosemary StakesAlobayyah (GB)
4yo - 100/30
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
Princess Royal StakesCoedana (IRE)
4yo - 100/30
Edward Bethell
Connor Beasley
Rockfel StakesPensando A Te (GB)
2yo - 15/2
Marco Botti
Silvestre De Sousa
Joel StakesTalk Of New York (GB)
3yo - 4/9
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Godolphin StakesFortitudine (IRE)
3yo - 15/8
Charlie Appleby
William Buick

Saturday at the Cambridgeshire Meeting

The Cambridgeshire Handicap is the highlight on the third and final day; it's a race which spans two counties! It starts in Cambridgeshire and ends in Suffolk! There are also a couple of valuable Group 1s on the final day with the Cheverley Park Stakes and the Middle Park Stakes.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Jersey Lily Fillies NurseryAl Samsama (IRE)
2yo - 9/2
Richard Hughes
Billy Loughnane
Royal Lodge StakesHaffner (USA)
2yo - 7/4
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Cheveley Park StakesSun Goddess (IRE)
2yo - 5/6
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Middle Park StakesOrthodox (GB)
2yo - 7/2
Clive Cox
Rossa Ryan
Cambridgeshire HandicapPierre Royal (IRE)
4yo - 33/1
Adrian McGuinness
Mikey Sheehy
Cambridgeshire Meeting Sprint HandicapSword (GB)
5yo - 20/1
Stuart Williams
Olivia Haines

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Joel Stakes Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading