John Musker Fillies Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

Fillies and mares meet at Listed level over an extended mile and a quarter at Yarmouth, a flat Norfolk track that rewards horses able to travel strongly throughout the contest. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
John Musker Fillies Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 John Musker Fillies Stakes Preview

The John Musker Fillies Stakes is one of the highlights of the flat season at Yarmouth racecourse. Having first been introduced in 1993, this Listed race is open to fillies and mares aged three or older and is run over a trip of one mile, two furlongs and twenty-three yards. The majority of the winners go on to run in some high-class races.

Young fillies from the big yards
The John Musker is dominated by three-year-olds, who supply fourteen of the last twenty winners, and by the powerful yards — the Gosden operation has six winners and Roger Varian four, half the total between them. Favour a well-fancied younger filly from a leading stable ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

John Musker Fillies Stakes Information:

To see which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are tipping throughout the card that includes this race, head over to the Yarmouth tips on the day of the race. Do they agree with the runners on the trend shortlist, or are they predicting other runners?

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the John Musker Fillies Stakes market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2011, when the race had an over-round of 112%. The race in 2023 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 128%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the John Musker Fillies Stakes, the over-round has been 120%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £120 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 John Musker Fillies Stakes Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the John Musker Fillies Stakes Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run John Musker Fillies Stakes races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Sound Angela (2:02.76) in 2024
  2. Cape Amber (2:04.04) in 2008
  3. Fanny Logan (2:04.17) in 2019

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the John Musker Fillies Stakes next time out, then you would have backed a total of 4 winners. Backing all 18 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -2.49. Remember to use the racing predictions along with the information on this page to find a bet on the 2027 John Musker Fillies Stakes.

The runner that holds the record over the past 20 renewals for the slowest time in the race was set in the 2010 renewal when Nouriya from Sir Michael Stoute under the guidance of Ryan Moore, won in a time of 2:15.49, whilst at the other end of the spectrum, Sound Angela, trained by Roger Varian and ridden by Silvestre De Sousa set the quickest time of 2:02.76 in the 2024 renewal.

John Musker Fillies Stakes Past Winners

Here are the John Musker Fillies Stakes' past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the John Musker Fillies Stakes are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
2:04.84
Naga (FR)
4yo 9-4 (7 of 11) 20/1
Robert Havlin
John & Thady Gosden (GB)
2025
2:08.87
Running Lion (GB)
5yo 9-4 (11 of 11) 9/2
Oisin Murphy
John & Thady Gosden (GB)
2024
2:02.76
Sound Angela (GB)
5yo 9-4 (7 of 14) 17/2
Silvestre De Sousa
Roger Varian (GB)
2023
2:06.95
Sapphire Seas (GB)
3yo 8-13 (3 of 14) 9/2
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2022
2:05.47
Shaara (GB)
3yo 8-12 (4 of 13) 7/2
Jim Crowley
John & Thady Gosden (GB)
2021
2:05.60
Ville De Grace (GB)
3yo 8-10 (3 of 12) 13/2
Ryan Moore
Sir Michael Stoute (GB)
2020
2:04.31
Majestic Noor (GB)
3yo 8-11 (13 of 14) 9/2
Hollie Doyle
John Gosden (GB)
2019
2:04.17
Fanny Logan (IRE)
3yo 9-0 (16 of 15) 6/5F
Robert Havlin
John Gosden (GB)
2018
2:04.42
Sheikha Reika (FR)
3yo 8-11 (2 of 9) 7/1
Andrea Atzeni
Roger Varian (GB)
2017
2:09.09
Beautiful Morning (GB)
4yo 9-2 (2 of 11) 9/4F
Colm O'Donoghue
Mrs John Harrington (IRE)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the John Musker Fillies Stakes have been based:

  • GB: 19 winners with an additional 39 placings from 228 runners
  • IRE: 1 winner with an additional 0 placings from 7 runners
  • QA: 0 winners with an additional 1 placing from 1 runner

John Musker Fillies Stakes Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the John Musker Fillies Stakes over the last 20 renewals is Roger Varian, who has won the race four times, with those four winners coming from Hadaatha (2014), Talmada (2015), Sheikha Reika (2018) and Sound Angela (2024). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the John Musker Fillies Stakes are John Gosden (3 wins), John & Thady Gosden (3 wins) and Sir Michael Stoute (2 wins). One trainer has not had the best of times in the John Musker Fillies Stakes; William Haggas has sent a total of 16 runners to the race without recording a win.

Here are some of the top John Musker Fillies Stakes trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Roger Varian16-4-7+10.33+8.00
John Gosden15-3-5-4.92-4.05
John & Thady Gosden14-3-5+17.00+8.23
Sir Michael Stoute10-2-5+1.25+0.77
Peter Chapple-Hyam6-1-1+0.00-2.00
David Simcock5-1-2+16.00+9.30
Charlie Appleby2-1-1+3.50+1.70
Mrs John Harrington2-1-1+1.25+0.35
William Haggas16-0-3-16.00-10.83
James Fanshawe8-0-3-8.00-4.38

John Musker Fillies Stakes Jockey Statistics

There are multiple leading jockeys in the John Musker Fillies Stakes over the last 20 renewals, with Ryan Moore, Robert Havlin, and William Buick having all won the race twice. Ryan Moore's winners have been Nouriya (2010) and Ville De Grace (2021). Robert Havlin winners have been with Fanny Logan (2019) and Naga (2026). William Buick winners have been with Talmada (2015) and Sapphire Seas (2023).

Here are some of the top John Musker Fillies Stakes jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Ryan Moore9-2-5+2.25+2.37
Robert Havlin7-2-2+16.20+7.72
William Buick7-2-2+3.00-0.20
Silvestre De Sousa7-1-4+2.50+3.17
Andrea Atzeni7-1-2+1.00-0.60
Tom Queally7-1-1-2.00-3.60
Neil Callan4-1-1+1.50-0.30
Oisin Murphy3-1-2+2.50+2.20
Hollie Doyle1-1-1+4.50+2.70
Jamie Spencer7-0-2-7.00-3.20

2027 John Musker Fillies Stakes Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the John Musker Fillies Stakes will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

John Musker Fillies Stakes Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +83.41, is when runners carried 126lbs on debut.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners ran in a field of 9 when last winning; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-28.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 7 (2,6) [11 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 11 (8,7) [11 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 7 (9,14) [14 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 3 (11,4) [14 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 4 (6,7) [13 Runners]

The courses that have produced the most winners of the John Musker Fillies Stakes are York and Goodwood; there have been a total of 3 winners from each of those courses.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the John Musker Fillies Stakes:

  • Cape Cross (2 Wins)
  • Dubawi (2 Wins)
  • Frankel (2 Wins)
  • Sea The Stars (2 Wins)
  • Shamardal (2 Wins)

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the John Musker Fillies Stakes despite multiple attempts:

  • Lope De Vega (0 Wins from 7 runners)
  • Golden Horn (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Kingman (0 Wins from 5 runners)
  • Night Of Thunder (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Semayyel in 2012, winning for Clive Brittain at odds of 125/1 under the guidance of Frederik Tylicki. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 4 winning favourites in the race. Before placing your bet on the 2027 John Musker Fillies Stakes, head over to see which runners the best racing tipsters are tipping today.

Route to the John Musker Fillies Stakes

Many trainers target races as preparation for the John Musker Fillies Stakes. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Naga
Newmarket (July) - 6th of 9 (11/2)
Ric And Mary Hambro Aphrodite Fillies Stakes
2025 - Running Lion
Goodwood - 5th of 5 (19/2)
Nassau Stakes
2024 - Sound Angela
York - 5th of 15 (29/1)
Assured Data Protection EBF Fillies Handicap
2023 - Sapphire Seas
Haydock - 1st of 6 (4/1)
British EBF Reprocolor Premier Fillies Handicap
2022 - Shaara
Nottingham - 1st of 4 (11/4)
Weatherbys Racing Bank Fillies Handicap
2021 - Ville De Grace
Sandown - 3rd of 10 (23/1)
Betway Atalanta Stakes
2020 - Majestic Noor
Longchamp - 5th of 8 (31/10)
Prix de Thiberville
2019 - Fanny Logan
Salisbury - 1st of 6 (1/2)
British Stallion Studs EBF Upavon Fillies Stakes
2018 - Sheikha Reika
Ascot - 4th of 10 (7/4)
Ritz Club EBF "Breeders Series" Fillies Handicap
2017 - Beautiful Morning
Curragh - 2nd of 9 (16/1)
Blandford Stakes

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this John Musker Fillies Stakes Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading