Kerry National Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

The Kerry National is the centrepiece of Listowel's Harvest Festival, a valuable staying handicap chase on a tight, sharp track where agility over the fences matters just as much as reserves of stamina. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Kerry National Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Kerry National Preview

Scheduled to take place in September of each year at the Listowel racecourse is the Kerry National, which is the most valuable race at Listowel throughout the season.

The race is run over three miles, and the runners will face a total of eighteen fences during the race. Runners aged four or older who have run at least three times over fences are eligible to enter the race.

Galway Plate the Dominant Feeder
Five of the last nine Kerry National winners (2018 to 2021 and 2026) arrived from the Galway Plate, and none had won it, finishing fourth, unseated, third, seventh and 18th. Beaten form there, even well beaten, is no barrier, so note it ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Kerry National Information:

To see which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are tipping throughout the card that includes this race, head over to the Listowel tips on the day of the race. Do they agree with the runners on the trend shortlist, or are they predicting other runners?

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Kerry National market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2021, when the race had an over-round of 126%. The race in 2010 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 145%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Kerry National, the over-round has been 135%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £135 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Kerry National Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Kerry National Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Kerry National races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Busselton (5:39.20) in 2022
  2. Your Busy (5:39.60) in 2014
  3. Alfa Beat (5:45.10) in 2010

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Kerry National next time out, then you would have backed a total of 2 winners. Backing all 18 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -12.45. Before placing your bet on the 2027 Kerry National, see which other runners today are being backed on the racing predictions page.

Over the last 20 renewals, it was Busselton, trained by Joseph Patrick O'Brien and ridden by J J Slevin, who set the fastest winning time in the Kerry National. That runner won the race in a time of 5:39.20 in 2022. At the other end of the scale, it was the combination of trainer E McNamara and jockey P W Flood with Ponmeoath who set the slowest winning time; the race-winning time was 6:21.40 in the 2008 renewal.

Kerry National Past Winners

Here are the Kerry National past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Kerry National are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorseInfo
2026
5:45.80
Ballygunner Castle (IRE)
7yo 11-0 11/1
Danny Mullins
W P Mullins (IRE)
2025
5:53.20
Spanish Harlem (FR)
7yo 11-1 16/1
Danny Mullins
W P Mullins (IRE)
2024
6:13.00
Flooring Porter (IRE)
9yo 11-4 6/1
Keith Donoghue
Gavin Cromwell (IRE)
2023
6:06.70
Desertmore House (IRE)
8yo 10-6 11/1
Ricky Doyle
Martin Brassil (IRE)
2022
5:39.20
Busselton (FR)
5yo 10-5 13/2
J J Slevin
Joseph Patrick O'Brien (IRE)
2021
5:50.80
Assemble (GB)
7yo 10-10 9/1
Shane Fitzgerald (7lbs)
Joseph Patrick O'Brien (IRE)
2020
6:07.00
Cabaret Queen (GB)
8yo 10-9 6/1
Paul Townend
W P Mullins (IRE)
2019
5:57.00
Poker Party (FR)
7yo 10-5 14/1
Rachael Blackmore
Henry De Bromhead (IRE)
2018
5:56.70
Snow Falcon (IRE)
8yo 11-5 6/1
Jonathan Moore
Noel Meade (IRE)
2017
6:21.30
Potters Point (IRE)
7yo 10-0 8/1
Ms L O'Neill (5lbs)
Gordon Elliott (IRE)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Kerry National have been based:

  • IRE: 20 winners with an additional 57 placings from 336 runners
  • GB: 0 winners with an additional 3 placings from 17 runners

2026 Kerry National Replay


Kerry National Trainer Statistics

Two trainers have led the Kerry National over the last 20 renewals, with both W P Mullins and E McNamara winning the race three times. W P Mullins winners have been Cabaret Queen (2020), Spanish Harlem (2025) and Ballygunner Castle (2026). E McNamara winners have been with Ponmeoath (2007 & 2008) and Faltering Fullback (2012). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Kerry National are Gordon Elliott (2 wins) and Joseph Patrick O'Brien (2 wins). One trainer has not had the best of times in the Kerry National; E Bolger has sent a total of 10 runners to the race without recording a win.

Here are some of the top Kerry National trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
W P Mullins49-3-12-13.00-2.37
E McNamara20-3-9+39.00+33.76
Gordon Elliott42-2-7-25.00-21.60
Joseph Patrick O'Brien22-2-4-4.50-7.25
Henry De Bromhead16-1-4-1.00+0.44
Noel Meade10-1-3-3.00-2.06
M F Morris7-1-3+2.00+6.00
C Byrnes6-1-4+1.00+1.88
Gavin Cromwell6-1-1+1.00-1.25
A J Martin6-1-2-1.00-0.62

Kerry National Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Kerry National over the last 20 renewals is Danny Mullins, who has won the race three times, with those three winners coming from Faltering Fullback (2012), Spanish Harlem (2025) and Ballygunner Castle (2026). The only other jockey to have recorded multiple wins in the Kerry National is Ms L O'Neill (2 wins). There is one jockey who has not had the best of times in the Kerry National; Mark Walsh has ridden 15 runners in the race without recording any wins.

Here are some of the top Kerry National jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Danny Mullins11-3-5+52.00+37.51
Ms L O'Neill3-2-2+14.00+8.38
Paul Townend18-1-6-11.00-2.25
J J Slevin7-1-2+0.50+3.56
Ricky Doyle5-1-2+7.00+5.88
Keith Donoghue4-1-1+3.00+0.75
Jonathan Moore3-1-2+4.00+4.25
Shane Fitzgerald2-1-1+8.00+4.63
Mark Walsh15-0-3-15.00-7.19
Darragh O'Keeffe8-0-3-8.00-1.31

2027 Kerry National Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Kerry National will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

Kerry National Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +24.50, is when runners had 0 career wins in Handicap races.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 1 career win in the class; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-61.

The course which has produced the most winners of the Kerry National is Galway; there have been a total of 9 winners of this race who ran at Galway last time out. The next best course, which has produced the second most winners, is Killarney; there have been a total of 3 winners of this race who ran at Killarney last time out.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 19 winners from a total of 330 runners, while female runners have produced 1 winner from a total of 23 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Kerry National:

  • Environment Friend (2 Wins)
  • Flemensfirth (2 Wins)
  • Presenting (2 Wins)

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Kerry National despite multiple attempts:

  • Beneficial (0 Wins from 10 runners)
  • Old Vic (0 Wins from 7 runners)
  • Dr Massini (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Born To Sea (0 Wins from 5 runners)
  • Kayf Tara (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Faltering Fullback in 2012, winning for E McNamara at odds of 33/1 under the guidance of Danny Mullins. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 1 winning favourites in the race. Remember to use the best racing tipsters along with the information on this page to find a bet on the 2027 Kerry National.

Route to the Kerry National

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Kerry National. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Ballygunner Castle
Galway - 18th of 22 (10/1)
Galway Plate
2025 - Spanish Harlem
Punchestown - 1st of 5 (8/15)
Jim Ryan Memorial Novice Chase
2024 - Flooring Porter
Killarney - 5th of 7 (11/2)
BoyleSports Handicap Chase
2023 - Desertmore House
Kilbeggan - 1st of 13 (9/2)
Follow Kilbeggan On Facebook Handicap Chase
2022 - Busselton
Galway - 2nd of 20 (7/2)
Guinness Galway Blazers Handicap Chase
2021 - Assemble
Galway - 7th of 22 (14/1)
Galway Plate
2020 - Cabaret Queen
Galway - 3rd of 21 (33/1)
Galway Plate
2019 - Poker Party
Galway - UR of 22 (12/1)
Galway Plate
2018 - Snow Falcon
Galway - 4th of 22 (11/1)
Galway Plate
2017 - Potters Point
Tramore - 1st of 6 (6/4)
EY Chase

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Kerry National Preview are Andy and Darren. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for National Hunt Racing.

Darren Brett

About the author

Darren has worked in the horse racing industry for decades bringing to OLBG for the last 20 years a wealth of knowledge, creating much of our content on these sports. Darren also manages our Grand National Guide and is the go-to font of knowledge for the world's greatest steeplechase.

- Darren Brett, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for jump racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful national hunt racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading