Kilbegnet Novice Chase Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

Roscommon's Kilbegnet gives emerging chasers an early-season examination, a race where fluent, accurate jumping frequently separates the contenders and a few smart novices have used it as a springboard for bigger targets. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Kilbegnet Novice Chase Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Kilbegnet Novice Chase Preview

Scheduled to take place in late September or early October of each year at the Roscommon racecourse, the Kilbegnet Novice Chase is a Grade 3 chase open to novices who are four or older, with the race being run over a trip of two miles and a half furlong.

The race has been switched to other courses three times since 2000 due to circumstances preventing it from being able to be run at Roscommon; those were Punchestown (2000), Limerick (2002) and Gowran Park (2016).

In 2009, the age restrictions were altered; having previously been open to 5yo+ runners, it would now include younger runners after being switched to 4yo+.

Winners Overwhelmingly Arrive Off a Win
Thirteen of the 20 Kilbegnet Novice Chase winners arrived off a win, including this year's A Snow White Park, and every winner but four finished in the first three LTO. Galway's Guinness Open Gate Brewery Novice Chase has supplied three winners, so favour LTO winners ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Kilbegnet Novice Chase Information:

To see which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are tipping throughout the card that includes this race, head over to the Roscommon tips on the day of the race. Do they agree with the runners on the trend shortlist, or are they predicting other runners?

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Kilbegnet Novice Chase market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2012, when the race had an over-round of 108%. The race in 2011 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 124%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Kilbegnet Novice Chase, the over-round has been 115%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £115 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Kilbegnet Novice Chase Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Kilbegnet Novice Chase Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Kilbegnet Novice Chase races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Darwins Fox (3:48.60) in 2013
  2. Ted Veale (3:53.50) in 2014
  3. Save My Blushes (3:54.50) in 2010

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Kilbegnet Novice Chase next time out, then you would have backed a total of 4 winners. Backing all 19 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -8.64. Remember to use the racing predictions along with the information on this page to find a bet on the 2027 Kilbegnet Novice Chase.

Over the last 20 renewals, it was Darwins Fox, trained by Henry De Bromhead and ridden by A E Lynch, who set the fastest winning time in the Kilbegnet Novice Chase. That runner won the race in a time of 3:48.60 in 2013. At the other end of the scale, it was the combination of trainer Joseph Patrick O'Brien and jockey Mark Walsh with Landofhopeandglory who set the slowest winning time; the race-winning time was 4:21.00 in the 2017 renewal.

Kilbegnet Novice Chase Past Winners

Here are the Kilbegnet Novice Chase past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Kilbegnet Novice Chase are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorseInfo
2026
4:07.20
A Snow White Park (IRE)
5yo 10-8 11/2
Danny Mullins
Ms Margaret Mullins (IRE)
2025
4:02.70
Westport Cove (FR)
7yo 11-1 4/6F
Paul Townend
W P Mullins (IRE)
2024
4:09.10
San Salvador (IRE)
8yo 11-1 13/2
J J Slevin
Joseph Patrick O'Brien (IRE)
2023
4:15.10
Hercule Du Seuil (FR)
6yo 11-8 2/5F
Mark Walsh
W P Mullins (IRE)
2022
3:57.70
Enniskerry (IRE)
8yo 11-1 5/2
Michael O'Sullivan
Barry Connell (IRE)
2021
4:06.90
Exit Poll (IRE)
7yo 11-3 85/40
Sean O'Keeffe
Mrs John Harrington (IRE)
2020
4:04.20
Benruben (IRE)
7yo 11-3 5/2
Rachael Blackmore
Henry De Bromhead (IRE)
2019
4:18.90
Djingle (FR)
6yo 11-1 4/5F
A P Heskin
John Queally (IRE)
2018
4:02.30
Ornua (IRE)
7yo 11-5 3/1
Dylan Robinson
Henry De Bromhead (IRE)
2017
4:21.00
Landofhopeandglory (IRE)
4yo 10-5 2/1F
Mark Walsh
Joseph Patrick O'Brien (IRE)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Kilbegnet Novice Chase have been based:

  • IRE: 20 winners with an additional 22 placings from 124 runners
  • FR: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

Kilbegnet Novice Chase Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Kilbegnet Novice Chase over the last 20 renewals is Henry De Bromhead, who has won the race four times, with those four winners coming from Darwins Fox (2013), Ridestan (2016), Ornua (2018) and Benruben (2020). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Kilbegnet Novice Chase are W P Mullins (2 wins) and Joseph Patrick O'Brien (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Kilbegnet Novice Chase trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Henry De Bromhead18-4-9-1.75+0.49
W P Mullins8-2-4-4.93-3.87
Joseph Patrick O'Brien7-2-4+3.50+1.99
Mrs John Harrington6-1-2-2.87-2.37
Gordon Elliott6-1-2-3.90-2.62
Paul W Flynn4-1-1+4.00+1.38
Eoin Griffin2-1-1+7.00+3.80
M F Morris2-1-2+1.00+2.15
John Queally2-1-1-0.20-0.50
Ms Margaret Mullins1-1-1+5.50+0.00

Kilbegnet Novice Chase Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Kilbegnet Novice Chase over the last 20 renewals is Mark Walsh, who has won the race twice, with those two winners coming from Landofhopeandglory (2017) and Hercule Du Seuil (2023).

Here are some of the top Kilbegnet Novice Chase jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Mark Walsh5-2-2-0.60-1.50
Paul Townend8-1-5-6.33-3.13
Danny Mullins3-1-2+3.50+0.50
J J Slevin2-1-1+5.50+3.06
Sean O'Keeffe2-1-1+1.13+0.33
Dylan Robinson1-1-1+3.00+1.80
Michael O'Sullivan1-1-1+2.50+1.56
Darragh O'Keeffe4-0-1-4.00-2.75
Phillip Enright3-0-0-3.00-3.00
Sean Flanagan3-0-0-3.00-3.00

2027 Kilbegnet Novice Chase Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Kilbegnet Novice Chase will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

Kilbegnet Novice Chase Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +6.78, is when runners ran in a Class 3 when last winning.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had a highest class won of Class 2; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-22.

The course which has produced the most winners of the Kilbegnet Novice Chase is Galway; there have been a total of 7 winners of this race who ran at Galway last time out. The next best course, which has produced the second most winners, is Listowel; there have been a total of 6 winners of this race who ran at Listowel last time out.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 19 winners from a total of 91 runners, while female runners have produced 1 winner from a total of 34 runners.

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was St Devote in 2011, winning for Eoin Griffin at odds of 8/1 under the guidance of Barry Geraghty. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 8 winning favourites in the race. Remember to bookmark the best racing tipsters page so you can get easy access to the best OLBG racing tipsters.

Route to the Kilbegnet Novice Chase

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Kilbegnet Novice Chase. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - A Snow White Park
Tramore - 1st of 10 (9/2)
McCarthys Irish Bar Lexington Handicap Chase
2025 - Westport Cove
Galway - 2nd of 11 (313/100)
Guinness Open Gate Brewery Novice Chase
2024 - San Salvador
Listowel - 1st of 6 (15/2)
Strings & Things Rated Novice Chase
2023 - Hercule Du Seuil
Galway - 1st of 8 (8/11)
Guinness Open Gate Brewery Novice Chase
2022 - Enniskerry
Galway - 1st of 9 (8/1)
Latin Quarter Beginners Chase
2021 - Exit Poll
Kilbeggan - 1st of 11 (6/1)
Kilsaran Handicap Chase
2020 - Benruben
Killarney - 1st of 11 (7/1)
Play Lotto On The BoyleSports App Beginners Chase
2019 - Djingle
Listowel - 1st of 13 (7/2)
John F. McGuire Beginners Chase
2018 - Ornua
Galway - 2nd of 9 (9/1)
Open Gate Brewery Novice Chase
2017 - Landofhopeandglory
Galway - F of 8 (11/2)
Guinness Open Gate Brewery Novice Chase

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Kilbegnet Novice Chase Preview are Andy and Darren. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for National Hunt Racing.

Darren Brett

About the author

Darren has worked in the horse racing industry for decades bringing to OLBG for the last 20 years a wealth of knowledge, creating much of our content on these sports. Darren also manages our Grand National Guide and is the go-to font of knowledge for the world's greatest steeplechase.

- Darren Brett, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for jump racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful national hunt racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading