Lanark Silver Bell Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

Among the oldest sporting trophies in existence, the Silver Bell is contested at Hamilton Park as a competitive handicap steeped in centuries of Scottish racing tradition. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Lanark Silver Bell Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Lanark Silver Bell Preview

Scheduled to take place in August of each year at the Hamilton Racecourse is the Lanark Silver Bell. This heritage handicap has been open to runners aged three or older since 2011 (previously 4yo+) and is contested over a distance of one mile and four furlongs.

The race was downgraded from a Class 2 to Class 3 in 2010; however, it was upgraded again in 2022, back to a Class 2.

Follow the powerful yards
The Lanark Silver Bell has a strong tendency to fall to the region's most powerful stables. The Johnston operation at Middleham has been outstanding, responsible for six of the last eighteen winners, while William Haggas has added a further three. Between them, these two yards account for half the recent roll of honour, so their runners demand respect in this competitive staying handicap. The market is a fair guide too, most winners emerging from the front of the betting, but the identity of the stable is the key pointer ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Lanark Silver Bell Information:

To see which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are tipping throughout the card that includes this race, head over to the Hamilton tips on the day of the race. Do they agree with the runners on the trend shortlist, or are they predicting other runners? You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal Races at Hamilton Racecourse section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Lanark Silver Bell market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 18 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2025, when the race had an over-round of 115%. The race in 2018 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 130%, whilst on average over the last 18 renewals of the Lanark Silver Bell, the over-round has been 122%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £122 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Lanark Silver Bell Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Lanark Silver Bell Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Lanark Silver Bell races over the last 18 renewals:

  1. Record Breaker (2:30.52) in 2009
  2. Just Lille (2:32.90) in 2010
  3. Special Meaning (2:33.67) in 2013

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 18 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Lanark Silver Bell next time out, then you would have backed a total of 1 winner. Backing all 17 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -13.25. Remember to use the racing predictions along with the information on this page to find a bet on the 2027 Lanark Silver Bell.

When looking over the past 18 renewals, a time of 2:30.52 was set by Record Breaker in 2009, trained by Mark Johnston and ridden by Royston Ffrench, which is the quickest time over that period. The slowest winning time was set in 2019 when Elysian Flame won in a time of 2:45.61 for trainer Michael Easterby, who booked Nathan Evans in the saddle.

Lanark Silver Bell Past Winners

Here are the Lanark Silver Bell past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Lanark Silver Bell are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
2:35.70
Evanesco (GB)
3yo 9-2 (2 of 13) 4/1
David Egan
Charlie Johnston (GB)
2025
2:35.19
Paddy The Squire (GB)
5yo 9-9 (2 of 8) 9/4
Andrew Mullen
Iain Jardine (GB)
2024
2:40.80
La Yakel (GB)
5yo 9-11 (4 of 13) 7/2F
Cieren Fallon
William Haggas (GB)
2023
2:37.93
Postileo (IRE)
6yo 9-10 (6 of 14) 8/1
Ben Curtis
Roger Varian (GB)
2022
2:38.69
Wickywickywheels (IRE)
4yo 9-0 (13 of 15) 14/1
Tadhg O'Shea
Jim Goldie (GB)
2021
2:34.06
Mahrajaan (USA)
3yo 8-7 (3 of 8) 6/5F
Paul Hanagan
William Haggas (GB)
2019
2:45.61
Elysian Flame (GB)
3yo 8-0 (8 of 13) 9/1
Nathan Evans
Michael Easterby (GB)
2018
2:38.78
Archis Affaire (GB)
4yo 9-5 (1 of 15) 11/2
Callum Rodriguez (3lbs)
Michael Dods (GB)
2017
2:44.24
Sepal (USA)
4yo 8-1 (5 of 11) 7/2
Jamie Gormley (7lbs)
Iain Jardine (GB)
2016
2:39.34
Multellie (GB)
4yo 9-4 (6 of 14) 20/1
Cam Hardie
Tim Easterby (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Lanark Silver Bell have been based:

  • GB: 18 winners with an additional 36 placings from 219 runners
  • IRE: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 3 runners

Lanark Silver Bell Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Lanark Silver Bell over the last 18 renewals is William Haggas, who has won the race three times, with those three winners coming from Tifernati (2008), Mahrajaan (2021) and La Yakel (2024). The only other trainer to have recorded multiple wins in the Lanark Silver Bell is Iain Jardine (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Lanark Silver Bell trainer statistics over the last 18 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
William Haggas5-3-4+7.20+4.67
Iain Jardine11-2-6-3.25+3.89
Jim Goldie23-1-7-8.00-1.57
Tim Easterby13-1-3+8.00+4.50
Charlie Johnston7-1-1-2.00-3.50
David O'Meara6-1-1+3.00+0.00
Roger Varian4-1-3+5.00+4.33
Michael Dods3-1-1+3.50+1.44
Ann Duffield2-1-2+11.00+8.00
Michael Easterby1-1-1+9.00+5.63

Lanark Silver Bell Jockey Statistics

There is one jockey who has not had the best of times in the Lanark Silver Bell; Tom Eaves has ridden 11 runners in the race without recording any wins.

Here are some of the top Lanark Silver Bell jockey statistics over the last 18 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Andrew Mullen9-1-2-5.75-5.71
Ben Curtis7-1-3+2.00+0.67
Daniel Tudhope6-1-2+3.00+0.70
Franny Norton5-1-1-2.25-2.91
Barry McHugh4-1-2+9.00+6.00
Callum Rodriguez4-1-1+2.50+0.44
Kevin Stott4-1-1+1.50-0.19
Tadhg O'Shea3-1-1+12.00+6.75
Silvestre De Sousa3-1-2+8.00+4.70
Jamie Gormley3-1-2+1.50+2.60

2027 Lanark Silver Bell Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Lanark Silver Bell will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually 48 hours before the race.

Lanark Silver Bell Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 9+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +16.25, is when runners had the Same jockey as last time out.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners ran on Good To Soft ground last time out; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-38.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 2 (14,10) [13 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 2 (1,3) [8 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 4 (7,14) [13 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 6 (2,11) [14 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 13 (7,6) [15 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Lanark Silver Bell is Pontefract; there have been a total of 3 winners of this race who ran at Pontefract last time out.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 14 winners from a total of 196 runners, while female runners have produced 4 winners from a total of 26 runners.

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Lanark Silver Bell despite multiple attempts:

  • Dubawi (0 Wins from 8 runners)
  • Dark Angel (0 Wins from 7 runners)
  • Pivotal (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 18 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Multellie in 2016, winning for Tim Easterby at odds of 20/1 under the guidance of Cam Hardie. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 18 renewals, there have been 5 winning favourites in the race. Whilst we wait for the 2027 Lanark Silver Bell, remember you can get daily racing predictions from the top racing tipsters on the best racing tipsters page.

Route to the Lanark Silver Bell

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Lanark Silver Bell. These are the races which the recent winners ran in before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Evanesco
Goodwood - 3rd of 14 (11/1)
Kincsem Handicap
2025 - Paddy The Squire
Thirsk - 1st of 6 (5/6)
Join Racing TV Today Handicap
2024 - La Yakel
Ascot - 6th of 13 (9/2)
Magnum
2023 - Postileo
Newbury - 11th of 13 (8/1)
Mettal UK Handicap
2022 - Wickywickywheels
Hamilton - 1st of 7 (9/2)
Gas Call Services Handicap
2021 - Mahrajaan
Ripon - 1st of 5 (2/7)
Moorestyle Novice Stakes
2019 - Elysian Flame
Pontefract - 6th of 7 (6/1)
tiesplanet.com - Ladies Love Guys In Ties Handicap
2018 - Archis Affaire
Ripon - 7th of 13 (33/1)
Ripon Bell-Ringer Handicap
2017 - Sepal
Thirsk - 1st of 8 (1/1)
@thirskraces "Pirates Family Day" Friday 1st September Handicap
2016 - Multellie
Haydock - 4th of 6 (3/1)
Betfred Haydock Park Ladies Trophy Handicap

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Lanark Silver Bell Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

James Banting

Content Editor

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content Editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

Other Principal races at Hamilton Racecourse

Here are some other notable races at the Hamilton racecourse throughout the racing season that you may be interested in.

Races in May

Races in July

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading