Lowther Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Ebor Festival)

Juvenile fillies meet at Group 2 level over six furlongs on the Knavesmire, a race whose winners hold an excellent record of progressing to the very highest level. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Lowther Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Ebor Festival)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Lowther Stakes Preview

The Lowther Stakes features on the second day of the York Ebor Festival, which takes place in August of each year. This Group 2 is open to two-year-old fillies only and is run over a trip of six furlongs. Established in 1946, it's a race in which the leading contenders are worth watching if they head to the Cheveley Park Stakes at Newmarket.

The Cheveley Park pathway — with a warning
The Lowther is the clearest of pointers towards Newmarket's Cheveley Park Stakes, the season's premier six-furlong Group 1 for juvenile fillies. Fifteen of the last nineteen winners to run again went straight there on their next start, an overwhelming pattern that makes the Group 1 the obvious autumn target for any Lowther heroine. For all that well-worn trail, though, just three of those fifteen managed to follow up, many finding the step up in class tougher. So while the pathway is clear, the winner is one to respect rather than blindly back when the two races are franked at Newmarket ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Lowther Stakes Information:

If you are interested in other predictions at York, then head over to the York tips page to see which runners are being supported by the OLBG racing tipsters and also compare those predictions to the runners that make the trend shortlist when added below. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal Races at York Racecourse section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Lowther Stakes market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2017, when the race had an over-round of 113%. The race in 2026 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 133%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Lowther Stakes, the over-round has been 118%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £118 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Lowther Stakes Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Lowther Stakes Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Lowther Stakes races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Tiggy Wiggy (1:08.90) in 2014
  2. Lady Of The Desert (1:09.34) in 2009
  3. Queen Kindly (1:09.84) in 2016

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Lowther Stakes next time out, then you would have backed a total of 4 winners. Backing all 19 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -1.00. Remember to use the racing predictions along with the information on this page to find a bet on the 2027 Lowther Stakes.

When looking over the past 20 renewals, a time of 1:08.90 was set by Tiggy Wiggy in 2014, trained by Richard Hannon and ridden by Richard Hughes, which is the quickest time over that period. The slowest winning time was set in 2026 when Libertango won in a time of 1:13.66 for trainer George Boughey, who booked Billy Loughnane in the saddle.

Lowther Stakes Past Winners

Here are the Lowther Stakes' past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Lowther Stakes are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
1:13.66
Libertango (IRE)
2yo 9-2 (15 of 17) 3/1
Billy Loughnane
George Boughey (GB)
2025
1:11.27
Royal Fixation (GB)
2yo 9-2 (11 of 11) 5/2F
William Buick
Ed Walker (GB)
2024
1:10.77
Celandine (GB)
2yo 9-2 (4 of 9) 13/2
Tom Marquand
Ed Walker (GB)
2023
1:10.89
Relief Rally (IRE)
2yo 9-2 (7 of 8) 2/1F
Tom Marquand
William Haggas (GB)
2022
1:10.80
Swingalong (IRE)
2yo 9-2 (14 of 13) 25/1
Clifford Lee
K R Burke (GB)
2021
1:10.46
Zain Claudette (IRE)
2yo 9-0 (7 of 10) 6/1
Ray Dawson
Ismail Mohammed (GB)
2020
1:10.71
Miss Amulet (IRE)
2yo 9-0 (8 of 14) 15/2
James Doyle
K J Condon (IRE)
2019
1:10.74
Living In The Past (IRE)
2yo 9-0 (1 of 10) 12/1
Daniel Tudhope
K R Burke (GB)
2018
1:11.23
Fairyland (IRE)
2yo 9-0 (2 of 9) 6/4F
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2017
1:12.48
Threading (IRE)
2yo 9-0 (7 of 9) 9/2
James Doyle
Mark Johnston (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Lowther Stakes have been based:

  • GB: 18 winners with an additional 31 placings from 175 runners
  • IRE: 2 winners with an additional 7 placings from 23 runners
  • FR: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 3 runners
  • USA: 0 winners with an additional 1 placing from 2 runners

2026 Lowther Stakes Replay


Lowther Stakes Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Lowther Stakes over the last 20 renewals is William Haggas, who has won the race three times, with those three winners coming from Rosdhu Queen (2012), Besharah (2015) and Relief Rally (2023). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Lowther Stakes are K R Burke (2 wins) and Ed Walker (2 wins). One trainer has not had the best of times in the Lowther Stakes; Kevin Ryan has sent a total of 12 runners to the race without recording a win.

Here are some of the top Lowther Stakes trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
William Haggas7-3-4+5.25+2.24
K R Burke14-2-3+25.00+11.00
Ed Walker3-2-2+8.00+4.40
A P O'Brien9-1-3-6.50-4.95
Richard Fahey7-1-2-1.50-2.05
Brian Meehan6-1-1-3.37-4.02
K J Condon3-1-2+5.50+5.50
Richard Hannon3-1-1-0.12-0.87
Ismail Mohammed2-1-1+5.00+2.60
George Boughey2-1-1+2.00+0.50

Lowther Stakes Jockey Statistics

There are multiple leading jockeys in the Lowther Stakes over the last 20 renewals, with Jamie Spencer, James Doyle, and Tom Marquand having all won the race twice. Jamie Spencer's winners have been with Nahoodh (2007) and Queen Kindly (2016). James Doyle's winners have been with Threading (2017) and Miss Amulet (2020). Tom Marquand winners have been with Relief Rally (2023) and Celandine (2024).

Here are some of the top Lowther Stakes jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Jamie Spencer9-2-5+5.00+4.15
James Doyle5-2-3+9.00+5.00
Tom Marquand5-2-3+5.50+2.79
Ryan Moore13-1-4-10.50-8.51
William Buick9-1-2-5.50-5.78
Daniel Tudhope7-1-2+6.00+3.30
Clifford Lee5-1-1+21.00+11.00
Tom Queally3-1-1+0.50-0.50
Ray Dawson2-1-1+5.00+2.60
Billy Loughnane2-1-1+2.00+0.50

2027 Lowther Stakes Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Lowther Stakes will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually 48 hours before the race.

Lowther Stakes Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +45.13, is when runners had 3 career starts in Flat (Turf) races.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners' last place was 2 starts ago; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-40.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 15 (6,14) [17 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 11 (4,1) [11 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 4 (5,8) [9 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 7 (4,1) [8 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 14 (12,6) [13 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Lowther Stakes is Ascot; there have been a total of 7 winners of this race who ran at Ascot last time out. The next best course, which has produced the second most winners, is Newbury; there have been a total of 5 winners of this race who ran at Newbury last time out.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Lowther Stakes:

  • Kodiac (4 Wins)
  • Exceed And Excel (3 Wins)
  • Invincible Spirit (2 Wins)
  • No Nay Never (2 Wins)

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Lowther Stakes despite multiple attempts:

  • Havana Grey (0 Wins from 8 runners)
  • Oasis Dream (0 Wins from 8 runners)
  • Acclamation (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Dark Angel (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Mehmas (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Swingalong in 2022, winning for K R Burke at odds of 25/1 under the guidance of Clifford Lee. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 6 winning favourites in the race. Remember to use the best racing tipsters along with the information on this page to find a bet on the 2027 Lowther Stakes.

Route to the Lowther Stakes

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Lowther Stakes. These are the races which the recent winners ran in before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Libertango
Newmarket (July) - 2nd of 8 (10/11)
Duchess of Cambridge Stakes
2025 - Royal Fixation
Newmarket (July) - 2nd of 6 (14/1)
Duchess of Cambridge Stakes
2024 - Celandine
Goodwood - 4th of 15 (11/2)
Molecomb Stakes
2023 - Relief Rally
Newbury - 1st of 20 (1/1)
Weatherbys Super Sprint Stakes
2022 - Swingalong
Ripon - 1st of 11 (7/4)
Longines Irish Champions Weekend 10-11 September EBF Fillies Novice Stakes
2021 - Zain Claudette
Ascot - 1st of 10 (15/2)
Princess Margaret Keeneland Stakes
2020 - Miss Amulet
Naas - 1st of 7 (12/1)
ARQANA Irish EBF Marwell Stakes
2019 - Living In The Past
Ascot - 3rd of 9 (12/1)
Princess Margaret Keeneland Stakes
2018 - Fairyland
Ascot - 3rd of 18 (5/2)
Albany Stakes
2017 - Threading
Goodwood - 1st of 15 (12/1)
Markel Insurance Maiden Fillies Stakes

Other Principal races during the York Ebor Festival

Remember to head over to the York predictions page to see which runner the racing tipsters support in the Lowther Stakes. Below are the other principal races that we cover during the Ebor Festival, with links to each race blog and information for last year's winners.

Wednesday at the Ebor Festival

The highlight of the opening day of the Ebor Festival is the Juddmonte International, a Group 1 race with a purse of £1.25 million, which is part of the British Champion Series.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50 York
Ebor HKJC World Pool Handicap
Air Force One (IRE)
5yo - 13/2
Geoff Oldroyd
P J McDonald
14:25 York
Acomb Stakes
Haffner (USA)
2yo - 11/8
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
15:00 York
Great Voltigeur Stakes
Maltese Cross (FR)
3yo - 9/4
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
15:35 York
Juddmonte International Stakes
Item (GB)
3yo - 10/1
Andrew Balding
Colin Keane
16:10 York
Ebor Stayers Heritage Handicap
Small Fry (IRE)
5yo - 2/1
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Dylan Browne McMonagle

Thursday at the Ebor Festival

The fillies and mares take centre stage on Thursday at the festival in the Yorkshire Oaks, another Group 1 which is part of the British Champion Series.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50 York
Lowther Stakes
Libertango (IRE)
2yo - 3/1
George Boughey
Billy Loughnane
14:25 York
Harrys Half Million By Goffs
Sun Goddess (IRE)
2yo - 1/1
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
15:00 York
Clipper Handicap
The Lost King (GB)
4yo - 7/1
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy
15:35 York
Yorkshire Oaks
Kalpana (GB)
5yo - 10/11
Andrew Balding
Colin Keane
16:10 York
Galtres Stakes
Prizeland (GB)
3yo - 11/1
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy
17:20 York
Ebor Fillies Heritage Handicap
Machadadorp (GB)
3yo - 9/1
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy

Friday at the Ebor Festival

The British Champion Series race for Friday at the Ebor Festival is the 500k Nunthorpe over the sprint distance of five furlongs. The Lonsdale Cup is also part of the British Champion Series on Friday.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50 York
Ebor Mile Heritage Handicap
Blue Courvoisier (GB)
3yo - 13/2
Clive Cox
Rossa Ryan
14:25 York
Lonsdale Cup
Al Nayyir (GB)
8yo - 9/1
Tom Clover
William Buick
15:00 York
Gimcrack Stakes
Arapaho Gold (IRE)
2yo - 2/1
Michael Dods
Connor Beasley
15:35 York
Nunthorpe Stakes
Bacio (USA)
3yo - 3/1
Wesley A Ward
Juan J Hernandez
16:10 York
Ebor Middle Distance Heritage Handicap
Plage De Havre (GB)
5yo - 11/2
Andrew Balding
P J McDonald

Saturday at the Ebor Festival

The highlight on the final day of the Ebor Festival is the Ebor Handicap itself, a stamina-testing class two handicap which carries a purse of 500k.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50 York
Strensall Stakes
Archivist (GB)
4yo - 9/1
Hamad Al Jehani
Callum Rodriguez
14:25 York
Melrose Heritage Handicap
Infraad (IRE)
3yo - 100/30
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
15:00 York
City of York Stakes
Notable Speech (GB)
5yo - 9/4
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
15:35 York
Ebor Handicap
Daiquiri Bay (GB)
4yo - 10/1
Alan King
Rossa Ryan
16:45 York
Roses Stakes
Sale Shark (IRE)
2yo - 17/2
Hugo Palmer
Oisin Murphy
17:20 York
Ebor Finale Heritage Handicap
Raammee (GB)
4yo - 13/8
Roger Varian
Ray Dawson

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Lowther Stakes Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

James Banting

Content Editor

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content Editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading