VRC Champions Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Melbourne Cup Carnival)

The VRC Champions Stakes is a Group 1 weight-for-age contest over 2000 metres at Flemington, often crowning the outstanding middle-distance performer of the spring. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the barrier draw and the shortlist.
VRC Champions Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Melbourne Cup Carnival)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2026 VRC Champions Stakes Preview

Scheduled to take place in either late October or early November of each year at the Flemington racecourse is the Champions Stakes, a race that was previously named after the former chairman of the Victoria Racing Club, Lauchlan Kenneth Scobie MacKinnon, as the MacKinnon Stakes.

The race takes place on the final day of the Melbourne Cup Carnival as part of three 'Champions' races, run on the Saturday after the Melbourne Cup and is the final G1 of the carnival. It is open to runners aged three or older and is run over a distance of 2,000m.

Cox Plate Form Counts
Six of the last 10 VRC Champions Stakes winners ran in the Cox Plate within their last three starts, five of them last time out. Only Via Sistina (2024, 2025) won it, and none of the other four finished better than fourth, so Cox Plate form is a pointer ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

VRC Champions Stakes Information:

You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Races Covered during the Melbourne Cup Carnival section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the VRC Champions Stakes market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 10 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2017, when the race had an over-round of 112%. The race in 2022 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 119%, whilst on average over the last 10 renewals of the VRC Champions Stakes, the over-round has been 116%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £116 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2026 VRC Champions Stakes Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the VRC Champions Stakes Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run VRC Champions Stakes races over the last 10 renewals:

  1. Tosen Stardom (2:01.22) in 2017
  2. Magic Wand (2:01.82) in 2019
  3. Via Sistina (2:01.86) in 2024

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 10 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the VRC Champions Stakes next time out, then you would have backed a total of 0 winners. Backing all 9 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -9.00. See which other runners are being backed today on the racing predictions page.

When looking over the past 10 renewals, a time of 2:01.22 was set by Tosen Stardom in 2017, trained by Darren Weir and ridden by Damian Lane, which is the quickest time over that period. The slowest winning time was set in 2025 when Via Sistina won in a time of 2:07.91 for trainer Chris Waller, who booked James McDonald in the saddle.

VRC Champions Stakes Past Winners

Here are the VRC Champions Stakes' past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the VRC Champions Stakes are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2025
2:07.91
Via Sistina (IRE)
7yo 9-0 (10 of 11) 4/5F
James McDonald
Chris Waller (AUS)
2024
2:01.86
Via Sistina (IRE)
6yo 9-0 (3 of 11) 3/5F
James McDonald
Chris Waller (AUS)
2023
2:02.01
Atishu (NZ)
6yo 9-0 (5 of 11) 15/2
James McDonald
Chris Waller (AUS)
2022
2:02.00
Zaaki (GB)
7yo 9-4 (1 of 11) 7/1
Jamie Kah
Annabel Neasham (AUS)
2021
2:02.94
Zaaki (GB)
6yo 9-4 (8 of 10) 5/4F
James McDonald
Annabel Neasham (AUS)
2020
2:03.53
Arcadia Queen (AUS)
5yo 9-0 (5 of 9) 29/20F
Luke Currie
Grant & Alana Williams (AUS)
2019
2:01.82
Magic Wand (IRE)
4yo 9-0 (9 of 16) 19/5
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2018
2:02.31
Trap For Fools (AUS)
5yo 9-4 (8 of 10) 25/1
John Allen
Jarrod McLean (AUS)
2017
2:01.22
Tosen Stardom (JPN)
6yo 9-4 (4 of 12) 11/2
Damian Lane
Darren Weir (AUS)
2016
2:02.49
Awesome Rock (AUS)
5yo 9-4 (8 of 12) 17/1
Stephen Baster
Leon & Troy Corstens (AUS)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the VRC Champions Stakes have been based:

  • AUS: 9 winners with an additional 17 placings from 96 runners
  • IRE: 1 winner with an additional 1 placing from 4 runners
  • NZ: 0 winners with an additional 2 placings from 6 runners
  • GB: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 4 runners
  • JPN: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 2 runners
  • FR: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

2025 VRC Champions Stakes Replay


VRC Champions Stakes Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the VRC Champions Stakes over the last 10 renewals is Chris Waller, who has won the race three times, with those three winners coming from Atishu (2023) and Via Sistina (2024 & 2025). The only other trainer to have recorded multiple wins in the VRC Champions Stakes is Annabel Neasham (2 wins).

Here are some of the top VRC Champions Stakes trainer statistics over the last 10 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Chris Waller14-3-4-2.10-4.46
Annabel Neasham5-2-4+5.25+4.40
Darren Weir5-1-2+1.50+0.16
A P O'Brien2-1-1+2.80+0.90
Jarrod McLean1-1-1+25.00+15.00
Leon & Troy Corstens1-1-1+17.00+10.20
Grant & Alana Williams1-1-1+1.45+0.87
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig8-0-1-8.00-5.90
James Cummings7-0-3-7.00-1.30
Anthony & Sam Freedman7-0-2-7.00-3.90

VRC Champions Stakes Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the VRC Champions Stakes over the last 10 renewals is James McDonald, who has won the race four times, with those four winners coming from Zaaki (2021), Atishu (2023) and Via Sistina (2024 & 2025).

Here are some of the top VRC Champions Stakes jockey statistics over the last 10 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
James McDonald8-4-5+6.15+3.44
John Allen5-1-2+21.00+12.20
Damian Lane5-1-1+1.50-0.70
Jamie Kah4-1-1+4.00+1.20
Luke Currie2-1-1+0.45-0.13
Stephen Baster1-1-1+17.00+10.20
Ryan Moore1-1-1+3.80+1.90
Craig A Williams8-0-1-8.00-7.14
Damien Oliver6-0-2-6.00+3.60
Mark Zahra6-0-2-6.00-3.35

2026 VRC Champions Stakes Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2026 renewal of the VRC Champions Stakes will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

VRC Champions Stakes Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 5+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +17.70, is when runners ran on Good ground on debut.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners wore blinkers; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-26.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2025: Winner in 10 (9,8) [11 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 3 (1,9) [11 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 5 (3,6) [11 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 1 (11,2) [11 Runners]
  • 2021: Winner in 8 (2,5) [10 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the VRC Champions Stakes is Moonee Valley; there have been a total of 6 winners of this race who ran at Moonee Valley last time out. The next best course, which has produced the second most winners, is Flemington; there have been a total of 3 winners of this race who ran at Flemington last time out.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 5 winners from a total of 92 runners, while female runners have produced 5 winners from a total of 21 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the VRC Champions Stakes:

  • Fastnet Rock (3 Wins)
  • Leroidesanimaux (2 Wins)

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have been disappointed with multiple attempts but no wins in the VRC Champions Stakes; that stallion is Teofilo, who has failed to produce a winner from 6 runners.

Looking at the winning odds over the last 10 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Trap For Fools in 2018, winning for Jarrod McLean at odds of 25/1 under the guidance of John Allen. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 10 renewals, there have been 4 winning favourites in the race. All figures and trends above, such as the horse's previous runs, are based on the information that is available on the Racing Post.

Races Covered during the Melbourne Cup Carnival

Here are the other races that take place at the Flemington Racetrack during the Melbourne Cup Carnival that we also cover in our blogs.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Coolmore Stud StakesTentyris (AUS)
3yo - 19/10
Anthony & Sam Freedman
Mark Zahra
Empire Rose StakesPride Of Jenni (AUS)
8yo - 19/5
Ciaron Maher
Declan Bates
Victoria DerbyObserver (AUS)
3yo - 29/20
Ciaron Maher
Mark Zahra
Melbourne CupHalf Yours (AUS)
5yo - 8/1
Tony McEvoy & Calvin McEvoy
Jamie Melham
Crown OaksStrictly Business (AUS)
3yo - 13/2
Thomas D Carberry
John Allen
VRC Champions MileCeolwulf (NZ)
5yo - 4/1
Joseph Pride
Chad Schofield
VRC Champions SprintGiga Kick (AUS)
6yo - 4/1
Clayton Douglas
Mark Zahra
VRC Champions StakesVia Sistina (IRE)
7yo - 4/5
Chris Waller
James McDonald

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this VRC Champions Stakes Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for International racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing analyst with over 15 years of experience, delves into the intricacies of international horse racing, meticulously analyzing complex statistical data to uncover hidden trends. He spearheads the creation and management of OLBG's international horse racing trend blogs, providing valuable insights for bettors worldwide.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading