Mallard Handicap Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (St Leger Festival)

Doncaster's Mallard is a staying handicap over an extended mile and six furlongs, run at the Leger Festival, where stamina and a kind assessment both count. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Mallard Handicap Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (St Leger Festival)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Mallard Handicap Preview

Scheduled to take place in September of each year at the Doncaster racecourse is the Mallard Handicap, which is run during the St Leger Festival.

The class two handicap is aimed at the stayers on the flat, with it being over a trip of one mile, six and a half furlongs, and is open to runners aged three or older.

Straight out of the York festival
The Mallard Handicap draws heavily from York's Ebor meeting, with ten of the last twenty winners running there last time, chiefly the Ebor Middle Distance Heritage Handicap. Most arrived beaten in those big staying fields rather than winning, so a fair York run is no barrier ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Mallard Handicap Information:

If you are interested in other predictions at Doncaster, then head over to the Doncaster tips page to see which runners are being supported by the OLBG racing tipsters and also compare those predictions to the runners that make the trend shortlist when added below. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal races during the Doncaster St Leger Festival section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Mallard Handicap market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2013, when the race had an over-round of 110%. The race in 2008 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 123%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Mallard Handicap, the over-round has been 116%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £116 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Mallard Handicap Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Mallard Handicap Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Mallard Handicap races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Nanton (3:02.64) in 2009
  2. Curbyourenthusiasm (3:03.34) in 2015
  3. Sleeping Lion (3:03.93) in 2019

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Mallard Handicap next time out, then you would have backed a total of 2 winners. Backing all 19 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -9.67. Before placing your bet on the 2027 Mallard Handicap, see which other runners today are being backed on the racing predictions page.

Over the last 20 renewals, it was Nanton, trained by Jim Goldie and ridden by Daniel Tudhope, who set the fastest winning time in the Mallard Handicap. That runner won the race in a time of 3:02.64 in 2009. At the other end of the scale, it was the combination of trainer Adrian Paul Keatley and jockey Mark Winn with Legendary Day who set the slowest winning time; the race-winning time was 3:18.28 in the 2023 renewal.

Mallard Handicap Past Winners

Here are the Mallard Handicap past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Mallard Handicap are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
3:14.57
Valedictory (GB)
4yo 9-5 (2 of 8) 7/4F
Robert Havlin
John & Thady Gosden (GB)
2025
3:06.99
Subsequent (IRE)
4yo 9-12 (11 of 13) 12/1
Oisin Murphy
Andrew Balding (GB)
2024
3:12.60
Faylaq (GB)
8yo 8-13 (4 of 8) 18/1
Amie Waugh (3lbs)
Jim Goldie (GB)
2023
3:18.28
Legendary Day (GB)
5yo 9-0 (3 of 7) 12/1
Mark Winn (3lbs)
Adrian Paul Keatley (GB)
2022
3:10.32
Going Gone (IRE)
4yo 9-13 (11 of 10) 13/2
Pat Cosgrave
Jim Boyle (GB)
2021
3:10.09
Rhythmic Intent (IRE)
5yo 9-12 (5 of 10) 6/1
Hollie Doyle
Stuart Williams (GB)
2020
3:09.06
Apparate (GB)
4yo 9-4 (3 of 8) 5/1
David Egan
Roger Varian (GB)
2019
3:03.93
Sleeping Lion (USA)
4yo 9-3 (5 of 6) 4/1
Jamie Spencer
James Fanshawe (GB)
2018
3:05.92
Just In Time (GB)
4yo 9-1 (7 of 14) 12/1
Martin Harley
Alan King (GB)
2017
3:10.18
Time To Study (FR)
3yo 8-8 (7 of 7) 11/8F
P J McDonald
Mark Johnston (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Mallard Handicap have been based:

  • GB: 20 winners with an additional 38 placings from 203 runners
  • IRE: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 2 runners

Mallard Handicap Trainer Statistics

Two trainers have led the Mallard Handicap over the last 20 renewals, with both Jim Goldie and James Fanshawe winning the race twice. Jim Goldie's winners have been with Nanton (2009) and Faylaq (2024). James Fanshawe's wins have been with Old Hundred (2011) and Sleeping Lion (2019).

Here are some of the top Mallard Handicap trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Jim Goldie11-2-6+21.00+22.26
James Fanshawe8-2-3+14.00+9.88
Sir Michael Stoute7-1-2+1.50+3.32
Andrew Balding6-1-2+7.00+4.17
Alan King5-1-4+8.00+8.22
John Gosden5-1-2+3.00+4.08
Roger Varian5-1-3+1.00+1.80
Michael Bell3-1-1+8.00+6.25
David Simcock3-1-2+5.00+4.64
Hugo Palmer3-1-2+0.50+3.00

Mallard Handicap Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Mallard Handicap over the last 20 renewals is Jamie Spencer, who has won the race three times, with those three winners coming from Precision Break (2010), Curbyourenthusiasm (2015) and Sleeping Lion (2019). The only other jockey to have recorded multiple wins in the Mallard Handicap is Robert Havlin (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Mallard Handicap jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Jamie Spencer8-3-5+26.00+17.69
Robert Havlin2-2-2+8.75+5.43
William Buick13-1-2-9.50-2.67
Ryan Moore10-1-4-1.50+2.62
Daniel Tudhope8-1-3+5.00+7.15
Oisin Murphy4-1-2+9.00+5.17
Hollie Doyle3-1-3+4.00+4.27
P J McDonald3-1-1-0.62-1.14
Amie Waugh2-1-1+17.00+9.80
Martin Harley2-1-2+11.00+9.00

2027 Mallard Handicap Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Mallard Handicap will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

Mallard Handicap Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +35.75, is when runners had 3 starts in the past 90 days.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners were aged 6; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-26.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 2 (5,9) [8 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 11 (12,4) [13 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 4 (6,5) [8 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 3 (1) [7 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 11 (13,5) [10 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Mallard Handicap is York; there have been a total of 10 winners of this race who ran at York last time out.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 20 winners from a total of 195 runners, while female runners have produced 0 winners from a total of 10 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Mallard Handicap; that stallion, Dubawi, has produced 2 winners (2024,2020).

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Mallard Handicap despite multiple attempts:

  • Montjeu (0 Wins from 9 runners)
  • Cape Cross (0 Wins from 7 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Precision Break in 2010, winning for Paul Cole at odds of 20/1 under the guidance of Jamie Spencer. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 5 winning favourites in the race. Before placing your bet on the 2027 Mallard Handicap, head over to see which runners the best racing tipsters are tipping today.

Route to the Mallard Handicap

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Mallard Handicap. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Valedictory
York - 7th of 16 (6/1)
Ebor Stayers Heritage Handicap
2025 - Subsequent
York - 9th of 22 (41/1)
Ebor Handicap
2024 - Faylaq
Hamilton - 2nd of 13 (12/1)
Lanark Silver Bell
2023 - Legendary Day
York - 3rd of 14 (33/1)
Ebor Middle Distance Heritage Handicap
2022 - Going Gone
Ascot - 2nd of 10 (9/1)
Shergar Cup Stayers
2021 - Rhythmic Intent
York - 5th of 15 (23/1)
Ebor Middle Distance Heritage Handicap
2020 - Apparate
Ascot - 7th of 13 (5/2)
Betfred "Thanks To The NHS" Handicap
2019 - Sleeping Lion
York - 8th of 17 (15/2)
Ebor Stayers Heritage Handicap
2018 - Just In Time
Goodwood - 1st of 7 (11/8)
Ladbrokes Home Of The Odds Boost Handicap
2017 - Time To Study
Haydock - 3rd of 10 (11/2)
32Red.com Handicap

Principal races during the Doncaster St Leger Festival

Here is the schedule for the four-day St Leger Festival races, which we cover with blogs. Each race will be linked to the race blog and will detail last year's winner in the table below.

Thursday at St Leger Festival

There are a couple of Group 2s which take centre stage on the opening day of the St Leger Festival: the May Hill Stakes, where the two-year-olds feature and then the Park Hill Fillies Stakes, where the older fillies compete. We also have the 2-y-o Stakes, a valuable Class Two race.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Carrie Red Fillies NurserySpeed Of Sound (IRE)
2yo - 7/4
Richard Spencer
Saffie Osborne
Doncaster 2yo StakesNight In Vegas (IRE)
2yo - 5/6
Eve Johnson Houghton
Charles Bishop
May Hill StakesMusical Times (IRE)
2yo - 7/4
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Park Hill StakesWaardah (IRE)
4yo - 5/2
Owen Burrows
Callum Rodriguez
St Leger Festival Middle Distance HandicapDevils Peak (GB)
3yo - 15/8
John & Thady Gosden
William Buick

Friday at St Leger Festival

On Friday, the feature race of the day is the Group 2 Doncaster Cup, which is part of the British Champion Series. The Flying Childers Stakes is another race on Friday, which carries a decent purse on offer for the two-year-olds.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Doncaster CupCaballo De Mar (IRE)
5yo - 5/6
George Scott
Oisin Murphy
Flying Childers StakesFinal Objective (IRE)
2yo - 9/4
Hamad Al Jehani
James Doyle
Flying Scotsman StakesForbidden Fire (GB)
2yo - 9/2
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy

Saturday at St Leger Festival

The feature race of the festival, the Group 1 St Leger, takes place on Saturday, another race which is part of the British Champion Series. The three races before the St Leger all carry decent purses too: the Champagne Stakes, the Portland and the Park Stakes.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Champagne StakesDesert Castle (GB)
2yo - 1/1
Charlie Appleby
Billy Loughnane
Park StakesMore Thunder (IRE)
5yo - 4/5
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
Portland Heritage HandicapAir Force One (IRE)
5yo - 11/2
Geoff Oldroyd
Clifford Lee
St LegerHighwayman (FR)
3yo - 11/1
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Saffie Osborne
St Leger Festival Mile HandicapScoville (GB)
4yo - 5/1
William Haggas
Daniel Tudhope
St Leger Festival Ten Furlong HandicapThunder Run (IRE)
5yo - 11/4
K R Burke
Clifford Lee

Sunday at St Leger Festival

Sunday is a bit more low-key, with only one class one race, which is the Sceptre Stakes for the fillies over 7f, and there are also some decent handicaps carrying good purses.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
City of Doncaster HandicapInishbeg (IRE)
3yo - 33/1
Kevin Ryan
Jack Nicholls
Mallard HandicapValedictory (GB)
4yo - 7/4
John & Thady Gosden
Robert Havlin
Sceptre StakesPina Sonata (GB)
4yo - 12/1
James Fanshawe
Daniel Muscutt
St Leger Festival Sprint HandicapBlue Brother (FR)
5yo - 5/2
Hamad Al Jehani
Callum Rodriguez

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Mallard Handicap Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading