May Hill Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (St Leger Festival)

Juvenile fillies contest a Group 2 mile at Doncaster, a race whose winners have a habit of returning to contest the following spring's fillies' classics at the highest level. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
May Hill Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (St Leger Festival)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 May Hill Stakes Preview

Run at the St Leger Festival at Doncaster racecourse in September of each year, the May Hill Stakes is open to two-year-old fillies only. The race was upgraded to a Group 2 in 2003 and is run over a straight one-mile course.

The Fillies' Mile double
The May Hill is the outstanding Fillies' Mile trial, and the form follows through. Thirteen of the last nineteen winners to run again went straight there, seven completing the double and nearly all the rest placing. A May Hill winner is one to keep firmly onside ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

May Hill Stakes Information:

Why not use the trends shortlist below to help you narrow down the field and then head over to the dedicated Doncaster tips page to see which runners are being supported by the OLBG expert racing tipsters to find yourself a bet? You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal races during the Doncaster St Leger Festival section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the May Hill Stakes market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2021, when the race had an over-round of 110%. The race in 2007 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 120%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the May Hill Stakes, the over-round has been 114%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £114 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 May Hill Stakes Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the May Hill Stakes Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run May Hill Stakes races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Turret Rocks (1:36.82) in 2015
  2. Agnes Stewart (1:37.20) in 2014
  3. Desert Flower (1:37.47) in 2024

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the May Hill Stakes next time out, then you would have backed a total of 7 winners. Backing all 19 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of +3.68. Before placing your bet on the 2027 May Hill Stakes, see which other runners today are being backed on the racing predictions page.

When looking over the past 20 renewals, a time of 1:36.82 was set by Turret Rocks in 2015, trained by J S Bolger and ridden by Kevin Manning, which is the quickest time over that period. The slowest winning time was set in 2013 when Ihtimal won in a time of 1:43.30 for trainer Saeed bin Suroor, who booked Silvestre De Sousa in the saddle.

May Hill Stakes Past Winners

Here are the May Hill Stakes' past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the May Hill Stakes are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
1:37.58
Musical Times (IRE)
2yo 9-2 (3 of 11) 7/4F
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2025
1:39.79
Aylin (IRE)
2yo 9-2 (1 of 8) 5/1
David Egan
K R Burke (GB)
2024
1:37.47
Desert Flower (IRE)
2yo 9-2 (3 of 9) 1/1F
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2023
1:41.38
Darnation (IRE)
2yo 9-2 (3 of 7) 11/10F
Clifford Lee
K R Burke (GB)
2022
1:38.34
Polly Pott (GB)
2yo 9-2 (7 of 8) 40/1
Daniel Tudhope
Harry Dunlop (GB)
2021
1:37.47
Inspiral (GB)
2yo 9-0 (5 of 6) 2/9F
Frankie Dettori
John & Thady Gosden (GB)
2020
1:38.84
Indigo Girl (GB)
2yo 9-0 (9 of 9) 100/30
Frankie Dettori
John Gosden (GB)
2019
1:39.31
Powerful Breeze (GB)
2yo 9-0 (1 of 9) 6/1
James Doyle
Hugo Palmer (GB)
2018
1:38.71
Fleeting (IRE)
2yo 9-0 (1 of 11) 12/1
Donnacha O'Brien
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2017
1:40.06
Laurens (FR)
2yo 9-0 (4 of 8) 11/4F
P J McDonald
K R Burke (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the May Hill Stakes have been based:

  • GB: 17 winners with an additional 30 placings from 148 runners
  • IRE: 3 winners with an additional 3 placings from 18 runners

2026 May Hill Stakes Replay


May Hill Stakes Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the May Hill Stakes over the last 20 renewals is K R Burke, who has won the race three times, with those three winners coming from Laurens (2017), Darnation (2023) and Aylin (2025). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the May Hill Stakes are John Gosden (2 wins), Charlie Appleby (2 wins) and Saeed bin Suroor (2 wins).

Here are some of the top May Hill Stakes trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
K R Burke6-3-4+5.85+3.29
John Gosden6-2-3-0.34-1.09
Charlie Appleby5-2-5-0.25+2.51
Saeed bin Suroor4-2-2-0.17-0.85
A P O'Brien9-1-4+4.00+2.68
J S Bolger4-1-1+0.50-0.90
Ralph Beckett4-1-4+0.00+4.24
Edward Lynam2-1-1+1.75+0.65
John & Thady Gosden2-1-1-0.78-0.86
Harry Dunlop1-1-1+40.00+24.00

May Hill Stakes Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the May Hill Stakes over the last 20 renewals is William Buick, who has won the race twice, with those two winners coming from Desert Flower (2024) and Musical Times (2026).

Here are some of the top May Hill Stakes jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
William Buick11-2-5-6.25-3.85
Ryan Moore10-1-2+5.00+1.25
James Doyle7-1-2+0.00-1.50
Oisin Murphy7-1-4-3.00-0.95
Jamie Spencer5-1-2-1.75-1.70
Daniel Tudhope4-1-1+37.00+21.00
Silvestre De Sousa3-1-1-0.90-1.31
David Egan2-1-1+4.00+2.00
P J McDonald2-1-2+1.75+2.00
W J Lee2-1-1+1.75+0.65

2027 May Hill Stakes Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the May Hill Stakes will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually 48 hours before the race.

May Hill Stakes Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +32.49, is when runners ran on Good To Firm ground when last winning.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners ran on Good ground last time out; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-46.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 3 (11,7) [11 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 1 (5,3) [8 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 3 (5,2) [9 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 3 (7) [7 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 7 (3,1) [8 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the May Hill Stakes is Newmarket (July); there have been a total of 8 winners of this race who ran at Newmarket (July) last time out. The next best course, which has produced the second most winners, is Goodwood; there have been a total of 3 winners of this race who ran at Goodwood last time out.

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the May Hill Stakes; that stallion, Dynaformer, has produced 2 winners (2010,2008).

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have been disappointed with multiple attempts but no wins in the May Hill Stakes; that stallion is Galileo, who has failed to produce a winner from 5 runners.

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Polly Pott in 2022, winning for Harry Dunlop at odds of 40/1 under the guidance of Daniel Tudhope. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 10 winning favourites in the race. Remember to use the best racing tipsters along with the information on this page to find a bet on the 2027 May Hill Stakes.

Route to the May Hill Stakes

Many trainers target races as preparation for the May Hill Stakes. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Musical Times
Yarmouth - 1st of 5 (1/5)
Weatherbys Racing Bank Fillies Novice Stakes
2025 - Aylin
Goodwood - 3rd of 7 (15/2)
Virgin Bet Prestige Fillies Stakes
2024 - Desert Flower
Newmarket (July) - 1st of 6 (1/4)
Turners EBF Fillies Novice Stakes
2023 - Darnation
Goodwood - 1st of 6 (5/2)
William Hill Prestige Fillies Stakes
2022 - Polly Pott
Salisbury - 1st of 6 (7/2)
Tuck Box Fresh By Nature Nursery Handicap
2021 - Inspiral
Sandown - 1st of 9 (1/1)
British Stallion Studs EBF Star Stakes
2020 - Indigo Girl
Yarmouth - 1st of 5 (10/3)
British Stallion Studs EBF Fillies Novice Stakes
2019 - Powerful Breeze
Newmarket (July) - 1st of 8 (20/1)
C J Murfitt Ltd Fillies Novice Stakes
2018 - Fleeting
Curragh - 3rd of 8 (20/1)
Flame Of Tara Irish EBF Stakes
2017 - Laurens
Deauville - 2nd of 11 (42/5)
Shadwell Prix du Calvados

Principal races during the Doncaster St Leger Festival

Here is the schedule for the four-day St Leger Festival races, which we cover with blogs. Each race will be linked to the race blog and will detail last year's winner in the table below.

Thursday at St Leger Festival

There are a couple of Group 2s which take centre stage on the opening day of the St Leger Festival: the May Hill Stakes, where the two-year-olds feature and then the Park Hill Fillies Stakes, where the older fillies compete. We also have the 2-y-o Stakes, a valuable Class Two race.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Carrie Red Fillies NurserySpeed Of Sound (IRE)
2yo - 7/4
Richard Spencer
Saffie Osborne
Doncaster 2yo StakesNight In Vegas (IRE)
2yo - 5/6
Eve Johnson Houghton
Charles Bishop
May Hill StakesMusical Times (IRE)
2yo - 7/4
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Park Hill StakesWaardah (IRE)
4yo - 5/2
Owen Burrows
Callum Rodriguez
St Leger Festival Middle Distance HandicapDevils Peak (GB)
3yo - 15/8
John & Thady Gosden
William Buick

Friday at St Leger Festival

On Friday, the feature race of the day is the Group 2 Doncaster Cup, which is part of the British Champion Series. The Flying Childers Stakes is another race on Friday, which carries a decent purse on offer for the two-year-olds.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Doncaster CupCaballo De Mar (IRE)
5yo - 5/6
George Scott
Oisin Murphy
Flying Childers StakesFinal Objective (IRE)
2yo - 9/4
Hamad Al Jehani
James Doyle
Flying Scotsman StakesForbidden Fire (GB)
2yo - 9/2
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy

Saturday at St Leger Festival

The feature race of the festival, the Group 1 St Leger, takes place on Saturday, another race which is part of the British Champion Series. The three races before the St Leger all carry decent purses too: the Champagne Stakes, the Portland and the Park Stakes.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Champagne StakesDesert Castle (GB)
2yo - 1/1
Charlie Appleby
Billy Loughnane
Park StakesMore Thunder (IRE)
5yo - 4/5
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
Portland Heritage HandicapAir Force One (IRE)
5yo - 11/2
Geoff Oldroyd
Clifford Lee
St LegerHighwayman (FR)
3yo - 11/1
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Saffie Osborne
St Leger Festival Mile HandicapScoville (GB)
4yo - 5/1
William Haggas
Daniel Tudhope
St Leger Festival Ten Furlong HandicapThunder Run (IRE)
5yo - 11/4
K R Burke
Clifford Lee

Sunday at St Leger Festival

Sunday is a bit more low-key, with only one class one race, which is the Sceptre Stakes for the fillies over 7f, and there are also some decent handicaps carrying good purses.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
City of Doncaster HandicapInishbeg (IRE)
3yo - 33/1
Kevin Ryan
Jack Nicholls
Mallard HandicapValedictory (GB)
4yo - 7/4
John & Thady Gosden
Robert Havlin
Sceptre StakesPina Sonata (GB)
4yo - 12/1
James Fanshawe
Daniel Muscutt
St Leger Festival Sprint HandicapBlue Brother (FR)
5yo - 5/2
Hamad Al Jehani
Callum Rodriguez

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this May Hill Stakes Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading