Melrose Heritage Handicap Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Ebor Festival)

Three-year-old stayers contest an extended mile-and-a-half heritage handicap at the Ebor Festival, a race with a habit of unearthing progressive types still ahead of the handicapper. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Melrose Heritage Handicap Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Ebor Festival)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Melrose Heritage Handicap Preview

The Melrose Stakes is a heritage handicap that features on the final day of the York Ebor Festival, which is run in August of each year. The race features on the same day as the Ebor Handicap.

This Class 2 race is open to three-year-old runners only and is run over one mile, five furlongs and one hundred and eighty-eight yards.

Out of the Goodwood handicap
The Melrose regularly draws its winners from Glorious Goodwood, with the meeting's mile-and-a-half handicap the single most productive feeder — six of the last nineteen winners came to York directly from that race. Tellingly, most had been beaten in those big Goodwood fields rather than winning, so a respectable but unplaced effort there is no barrier at all. Look for well-treated staying types stepping across from the Sussex Downs, a proven route into this competitive York contest ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Melrose Heritage Handicap Information:

To see which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are tipping throughout the card that includes this race, head over to the York tips on the day of the race. Do they agree with the runners on the trend shortlist, or are they predicting other runners? You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal Races at York Racecourse section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Melrose Heritage Handicap market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 19 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2013, when the race had an over-round of 115%. The race in 2017 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 133%, whilst on average over the last 19 renewals of the Melrose Heritage Handicap, the over-round has been 126%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £126 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Melrose Heritage Handicap Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Melrose Heritage Handicap Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Melrose Heritage Handicap races over the last 19 renewals:

  1. Ghostwatch (2:53.87) in 2018
  2. Soulcombe (2:55.85) in 2022
  3. Hamish (2:56.08) in 2019

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 19 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Melrose Heritage Handicap next time out, then you would have backed a total of 5 winners. Backing all 18 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -2.62. Remember to bookmark the racing tips page to access the OLBG racing picks easily daily.

When looking over the past 19 renewals, a time of 2:53.87 was set by Ghostwatch in 2018, trained by Charlie Appleby and ridden by William Buick, which is the quickest time over that period. The slowest winning time was set in 2020 when Coltrane won in a time of 3:02.77 for trainer Andrew Balding, who booked Oisin Murphy in the saddle.

Melrose Heritage Handicap Past Winners

Here are the Melrose Heritage Handicap past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Melrose Heritage Handicap are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
3:01.42
Infraad (IRE)
3yo 9-1 (4 of 17) 100/30F
Tom Marquand
William Haggas (GB)
2025
2:59.71
Tarriance (GB)
3yo 9-9 (12 of 12) 5/1
Colin Keane
Andrew Balding (GB)
2024
2:57.85
Tabletalk (IRE)
3yo 9-3 (4 of 16) 12/1
Rossa Ryan
Tom Clover (GB)
2023
2:56.63
Middle Earth (GB)
3yo 9-3 (9 of 13) 9/2F
Oisin Murphy
John & Thady Gosden (GB)
2022
2:55.85
Soulcombe (GB)
3yo 8-4 (11 of 13) 3/1F
Hollie Doyle
William Haggas (GB)
2021
2:56.50
Valley Forge (GB)
3yo 8-8 (16 of 22) 10/1
David Probert
Andrew Balding (GB)
2020
3:02.77
Coltrane (IRE)
3yo 8-8 (8 of 14) 12/1
Oisin Murphy
Andrew Balding (GB)
2019
2:56.08
Hamish (GB)
3yo 9-3 (6 of 12) 7/1
James Doyle
William Haggas (GB)
2018
2:53.87
Ghostwatch (IRE)
3yo 8-13 (1 of 16) 10/1
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2017
2:57.27
Secret Advisor (FR)
3yo 9-2 (13 of 19) 5/1F
James Doyle
Charlie Appleby (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Melrose Heritage Handicap have been based:

  • GB: 18 winners with an additional 43 placings from 273 runners
  • IRE: 1 winner with an additional 6 placings from 21 runners
  • FR: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner
  • HK: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

2026 Melrose Heritage Handicap Replay


Melrose Heritage Handicap Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Melrose Heritage Handicap over the last 19 renewals is William Haggas, who has won the race four times, with those four winners coming from Guarantee (2012), Hamish (2019), Soulcombe (2022) and Infraad (2026). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Melrose Heritage Handicap are Andrew Balding (3 wins) and Charlie Appleby (2 wins). Multiple trainers have not had the best of times over the last 19 renewals in the Melrose Heritage Handicap. Michael Bell (0-13), Ralph Beckett (0-12) and Sir Michael Stoute (0-11) have all failed to produce a single winner despite sending multiple runners to the race.

Here are some of the top Melrose Heritage Handicap trainer statistics over the last 19 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
William Haggas14-4-5+12.33+5.03
Andrew Balding23-3-8+7.00+9.13
Charlie Appleby6-2-2+11.00+5.38
Hughie Morrison8-1-2+9.00+4.13
John & Thady Gosden5-1-1+0.50-1.19
Hugo Palmer4-1-2+13.00+8.63
Tom Clover1-1-1+12.00+7.50
A J Martin1-1-1+8.00+4.80
Michael Bell13-0-3-13.00-3.37
Ralph Beckett12-0-2-12.00-5.50

Melrose Heritage Handicap Jockey Statistics

There are multiple leading jockeys in the Melrose Heritage Handicap over the last 19 renewals, with William Buick, Oisin Murphy, and James Doyle having all won the race twice. William Buick's winners have been with Wall Of Fire (2016) and Ghostwatch (2018). Oisin Murphy winners have been with Coltrane (2020) and Middle Earth (2023). James Doyle winners have been with Secret Advisor (2017) and Hamish (2019). There is one jockey who has not had the best of times in the Melrose Heritage Handicap; Silvestre De Sousa has ridden 10 runners in the race without recording any wins.

Here are some of the top Melrose Heritage Handicap jockey statistics over the last 19 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
William Buick10-2-5+18.00+15.63
Oisin Murphy7-2-4+11.50+7.62
James Doyle6-2-3+8.00+7.51
David Probert8-1-3+3.00+3.25
Tom Marquand8-1-2-3.67-3.86
Jamie Spencer7-1-5-2.00+3.38
Richard Kingscote4-1-2+13.00+10.00
Hollie Doyle4-1-1+0.00-1.12
Liam Jones2-1-1+27.00+16.50
Rossa Ryan2-1-2+11.00+8.00

2027 Melrose Heritage Handicap Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Melrose Heritage Handicap will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually 48 hours before the race.

Melrose Heritage Handicap Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +8.33, is when runners had 2 wins in the past 180 days.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners ran in a Class 4 last time out; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-62.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 4 (9,7,15) [17 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 12 (8,10) [12 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 4 (12,2,13) [16 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 9 (7,4) [13 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 11 (13,8) [13 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Melrose Heritage Handicap is Goodwood; there have been a total of 6 winners of this race who ran at Goodwood last time out. The next best courses, which have produced the second most winners, are Ascot and Newmarket (July); there have been a total of 3 winners from each of those courses.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 18 winners from a total of 276 runners, while female runners have produced 1 winner from a total of 20 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Melrose Heritage Handicap:

  • Dubawi (2 Wins)
  • Frankel (2 Wins)
  • Montjeu (2 Wins)

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Melrose Heritage Handicap despite multiple attempts:

  • Galileo (0 Wins from 18 runners)
  • Sea The Stars (0 Wins from 11 runners)
  • Golden Horn (0 Wins from 8 runners)
  • Teofilo (0 Wins from 8 runners)
  • Hernando (0 Wins from 7 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 19 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Polarisation in 2015, winning for Mark Johnston at odds of 28/1 under the guidance of Liam Jones. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 19 renewals, there have been 6 winning favourites in the race. Remember to use the best racing tipsters along with the information on this page to find a bet on the 2027 Melrose Heritage Handicap.

Route to the Melrose Heritage Handicap

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Melrose Heritage Handicap. These are the races which the recent winners ran in before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Infraad
Goodwood - 1st of 8 (2/1)
Glorious Goodwood 1m4f Handicap
2025 - Tarriance
Sandown - 1st of 6 (5/2)
George Lindon-Travers Memorial Handicap
2024 - Tabletalk
Ascot - 3rd of 8 (8/1)
John Guest Racing Handicap
2023 - Middle Earth
Newmarket (July) - 1st of 7 (3/1)
British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
2022 - Soulcombe
Goodwood - 4th of 13 (9/2)
Glorious Goodwood 1m4f Handicap
2021 - Valley Forge
Ffos Las - 1st of 5 (4/11)
vickers.bet Bet 10Get20 Promo Code Ffos Las Maiden Stakes
2020 - Coltrane
Newmarket (July) - DSQ of 6 (8/15)
Read Andrew Balding On Betway Insider Handicap
2019 - Hamish
Newbury - 3rd of 11 (4/7)
Kennet Centre Novice Stakes
2018 - Ghostwatch
Sandown - 2nd of 5 (10/11)
Sri Lanka The Wonder Of Asia Handicap
2017 - Secret Advisor
Goodwood - 5th of 14 (5/1)
Glorious Goodwood 1m4f Handicap

Other Principal races during the York Ebor Festival

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Melrose Heritage Handicap. These are the races which the recent winners ran in before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Infraad
Goodwood - 1st of 8 (2/1)
Glorious Goodwood 1m4f Handicap
2025 - Tarriance
Sandown - 1st of 6 (5/2)
George Lindon-Travers Memorial Handicap
2024 - Tabletalk
Ascot - 3rd of 8 (8/1)
John Guest Racing Handicap
2023 - Middle Earth
Newmarket (July) - 1st of 7 (3/1)
British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
2022 - Soulcombe
Goodwood - 4th of 13 (9/2)
Glorious Goodwood 1m4f Handicap
2021 - Valley Forge
Ffos Las - 1st of 5 (4/11)
vickers.bet Bet 10Get20 Promo Code Ffos Las Maiden Stakes
2020 - Coltrane
Newmarket (July) - DSQ of 6 (8/15)
Read Andrew Balding On Betway Insider Handicap
2019 - Hamish
Newbury - 3rd of 11 (4/7)
Kennet Centre Novice Stakes
2018 - Ghostwatch
Sandown - 2nd of 5 (10/11)
Sri Lanka The Wonder Of Asia Handicap
2017 - Secret Advisor
Goodwood - 5th of 14 (5/1)
Glorious Goodwood 1m4f Handicap

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Melrose Heritage Handicap Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

James Banting

Content Editor

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content Editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading