Mercury Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

Dundalk's Mercury Stakes is a Group 3 sprint over five furlongs on the all-weather, drawing speedy types to Ireland's floodlit track late in the campaign. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Mercury Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2026 Mercury Stakes Preview

Scheduled to take place in October of each year at the Dundalk racecourse is the Mercury Stakes, a Group 3 race open to runners who are aged two or older, which is run over a trip of five furlongs. The race was first run in 2008 and was originally a listed race, but was upgraded to a Group 3 in 2018.

Prix de l'Abbaye Feeds the Mercury
Four Mercury Stakes winners (2008, 2014, 2015 and 2018) arrived from the Prix de l'Abbaye at Longchamp, none of them a winner there, finishing third, seventh, 12th and 14th. Longchamp supplied five in all, including the 2025 winner, so note the beaten Abbaye runners ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Mercury Stakes Information:

Why not use the trends shortlist below to help you narrow down the field and then head over to the dedicated Dundalk tips page to see which runners are being supported by the OLBG expert racing tipsters to find yourself a bet?

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Mercury Stakes market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 18 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2014, when the race had an over-round of 116%. The race in 2019 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 139%, whilst on average over the last 18 renewals of the Mercury Stakes, the over-round has been 125%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £125 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2026 Mercury Stakes Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Mercury Stakes Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Mercury Stakes races over the last 18 renewals:

  1. Caspian Prince (57.10) in 2016
  2. Balmont Mast (57.35) in 2012
  3. Nocturnal Affair (57.70) in 2011

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 18 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Mercury Stakes next time out, then you would have backed a total of 0 winners. Backing all 18 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -18.00. Whilst we wait for the 2026 Mercury Stakes, remember you can get daily racing predictions from the expert tipsters on the racing predictions page.

Over the last 18 renewals, it was Caspian Prince, trained by Roger Fell and ridden by Declan McDonogh, who set the fastest winning time in the Mercury Stakes. That runner won the race in a time of 57.10 in 2016. At the other end of the scale, it was the combination of trainer Robin Bastiman and jockey Pat Cosgrave with Borderlescott who set the slowest winning time; the race-winning time was 59.10 in the 2008 renewal.

Mercury Stakes Past Winners

Here are the Mercury Stakes' past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Mercury Stakes are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2025
58.57
Spartan Arrow (IRE)
5yo 10-0 (13 of 14) 6/1
Hollie Doyle
Archie Watson (GB)
2024
58.60
Ostraka (IRE)
4yo 9-11 (3 of 13) 66/1
James Ryan
Daniel James Murphy (IRE)
2023
58.25
Dun Na Sead (IRE)
4yo 9-11 (3 of 12) 25/1
Oisin McSweeney
Daniel James Murphy (IRE)
2022
58.05
Manaccan (GB)
3yo 10-0 (2 of 9) 1/1F
Stevie Donohoe
John Ryan (GB)
2021
58.28
The Highway Rat (IRE)
3yo 9-13 (4 of 9) 18/5
Ronan Whelan
A Oliver (IRE)
2020
57.78
Urban Beat (IRE)
5yo 9-13 (9 of 14) 11/2
Ben Coen
J P Murtagh (IRE)
2019
58.36
Dr Simpson (FR)
2yo 8-4 (6 of 13) 16/1
Rory Cleary
Tom Dascombe (GB)
2018
57.83
Hit The Bid (GB)
4yo 9-11 (6 of 9) 4/1
Chris Hayes
D J Bunyan (IRE)
2017
58.55
Take Cover (GB)
10yo 10-2 (1 of 13) 8/11F
David Allan
David C Griffiths (GB)
2016
57.10
Caspian Prince (IRE)
7yo 9-13 (4 of 14) 6/1
Declan McDonogh
Roger Fell (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Mercury Stakes have been based:

  • IRE: 9 winners with an additional 19 placings from 145 runners
  • GB: 9 winners with an additional 13 placings from 58 runners
  • AUS: 0 winners with an additional 1 placing from 1 runner
  • FR: 0 winners with an additional 1 placing from 1 runner

Mercury Stakes Trainer Statistics

Two trainers have led the Mercury Stakes over the last 18 renewals, with both Daniel James Murphy and David C Griffiths winning the race twice. Daniel James Murphy winners have been with Dun Na Sead (2023) and Ostraka (2024). David C Griffiths' winners have been with Take Cover (2015 & 2017). One trainer has not had the best of times in the Mercury Stakes; A P O'Brien has sent a total of 10 runners to the race without recording a win.

Here are some of the top Mercury Stakes trainer statistics over the last 18 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Daniel James Murphy3-2-2+90.00+53.60
David C Griffiths2-2-2+3.73+2.24
David Marnane9-1-2-5.50-5.35
M Halford8-1-2-0.50-1.20
Kevin Ryan7-1-2-1.00-0.50
Edward Lynam6-1-3-1.50-0.25
D J Bunyan5-1-2+0.00+0.50
Archie Watson4-1-2+3.00+3.10
A Oliver4-1-2+0.60-0.01
Reginald Roberts3-1-2+4.00+4.25

Mercury Stakes Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Mercury Stakes over the last 18 renewals is Stevie Donohoe, who has won the race twice, with those two winners coming from Sir Maximilian (2014) and Manaccan (2022). Multiple jockeys have not had the best of times over the last 18 renewals in the Mercury Stakes; Wayne Lordan (0-11), Colin Keane (0-11), Shane Foley (0-10) and W J Lee (0-10) have all failed to produce a single winner despite having multiple rides in the race.

Here are some of the top Mercury Stakes jockey statistics over the last 18 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Stevie Donohoe2-2-2+2.75+1.69
Chris Hayes14-1-6-9.00-2.95
Declan McDonogh11-1-3-4.00-2.95
Gary Carroll6-1-1+1.50-1.10
Ronan Whelan6-1-2-1.40-1.14
Ben Coen5-1-2+1.50+0.13
Hollie Doyle4-1-2+3.00+3.10
Rory Cleary3-1-2+14.00+9.50
James Ryan2-1-1+65.00+38.60
Oisin McSweeney1-1-1+25.00+15.00

2026 Mercury Stakes Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2026 renewal of the Mercury Stakes will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

Mercury Stakes Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 9+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +71.48, is when runners ran on Good ground last time out.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 2 career wins; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-50.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2025: Winner in 13 (5,15) [14 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 3 (11,4) [13 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 3 (4,5) [12 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 2 (4,11) [9 Runners]
  • 2021: Winner in 4 (2,8) [9 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Mercury Stakes is Longchamp; there have been a total of 5 winners of this race who ran at Longchamp last time out. The next best courses, which have produced the second most winners, are Dundalk (AW) and Curragh; there have been a total of 3 winners from each of those courses.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 13 winners from a total of 117 runners, while female runners have produced 5 winners from a total of 88 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Mercury Stakes:

  • Dandy Man (2 Wins)
  • Exceed And Excel (2 Wins)
  • Singspiel (2 Wins)

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Mercury Stakes despite multiple attempts:

  • Acclamation (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Choisir (0 Wins from 5 runners)
  • Oasis Dream (0 Wins from 5 runners)
  • Shamardal (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 18 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Ostraka in 2024, winning for Daniel James Murphy at odds of 66/1 under the guidance of James Ryan. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 18 renewals, there have been 4 winning favourites in the race. Ahead of the 2026 Mercury Stakes, why not head over to the best racing tipster page to see what the tipsters are backing today?

Route to the Mercury Stakes

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Mercury Stakes. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2025 - Spartan Arrow
Longchamp - 6th of 8 (33/5)
Prix du Petit Couvert
2024 - Ostraka
Curragh - 7th of 9 (20/1)
Darley Irish EBF Brigids Pastures Stakes
2023 - Dun Na Sead
Tipperary - 3rd of 8 (9/4)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Abergwaun Stakes
2022 - Manaccan
Ascot - 1st of 10 (4/1)
Oakman Inns Rous Stakes
2021 - The Highway Rat
Dundalk (AW) - 2nd of 8 (6/4)
BetVictor Race
2020 - Urban Beat
Dundalk (AW) - 2nd of 11 (5/4)
Crowne Plaza Hotel Dundalk Race
2019 - Dr Simpson
Ayr - 4th of 12 (10/1)
Shadwell Stud/EBF Stallions Harry Rosebery Stakes
2018 - Hit The Bid
Longchamp - 14th of 16 (41/1)
Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp
2017 - Take Cover
Newbury - 1st of 17 (8/1)
Dubai International Airport World Trophy Stakes
2016 - Caspian Prince
Musselburgh - 1st of 6 (4/1)
Breeders Backing Racing Flying Scotsman EBF Conditions Stakes

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Mercury Stakes Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading