Middle Park Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Cambridgeshire Meeting)

Six furlongs on the Rowley Mile settles the juvenile colts' championship, a Group 1 with a long history of identifying top-class sprinters as well as colts who stretch out to become Guineas contenders. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Middle Park Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Cambridgeshire Meeting)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Middle Park Stakes Preview

Established in 1866, the Group 1 Middle Park Stakes is scheduled to take place in late September or early October of each year at the Newmarket racecourse. The race takes place on the final day of the Cambridgeshire meeting, the race before the big race itself. The race is open to two-year-old colts and is run over a straight six furlongs.

Use your notebook to note any smart performers in the race for future reference for the following year's 2,000 Guineas, as some leading contenders from this race have gone on to perform in the Guineas.

Deauville the Dominant Feeder
Ten of the 20 Middle Park Stakes winners arrived from Deauville's Prix Morny under various names, and eight of them had won it, including this year's Orthodox. Fifteen of the 20 winners overall arrived off a win, so favour LTO winners, especially Deauville ones, ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Middle Park Stakes Information:

Why not use the trends shortlist below to help you narrow down the field and then head over to the dedicated Newmarket tips page to see which runners are being supported by the OLBG expert racing tipsters to find yourself a bet? You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal races during the Cambridgeshire Meeting section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Middle Park Stakes market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2014, when the race had an over-round of 109%. The race in 2018 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 124%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Middle Park Stakes, the over-round has been 115%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £115 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Middle Park Stakes Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Middle Park Stakes Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Middle Park Stakes races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Earthlight (1:09.31) in 2019
  2. Bushranger (1:09.56) in 2008
  3. Supremacy (1:09.73) in 2020

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Middle Park Stakes next time out, then you would have backed a total of 5 winners. Backing all 18 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -3.35. Before placing your bet on the 2027 Middle Park Stakes, see which other runners today are being backed on the racing predictions page.

Over the last 20 renewals, it was Earthlight, trained by A Fabre and ridden by Mickael Barzalona, who set the fastest winning time in the Middle Park Stakes. That runner won the race in a time of 1:09.31 in 2019. At the other end of the scale, it was the combination of trainer David Simcock and jockey William Buick with Dream Ahead who set the slowest winning time; the race-winning time was 1:14.28 in the 2010 renewal.

Middle Park Stakes Past Winners

Here are the Middle Park Stakes' past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Middle Park Stakes are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
1:09.96
Orthodox (GB)
2yo 9-2 (7 of 7) 7/2
Rossa Ryan
Clive Cox (GB)
2025
1:11.56
Wise Approach (IRE)
2yo 9-2 (8 of 9) 11/8F
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2024
1:12.29
Shadow Of Light (GB)
2yo 9-2 (7 of 6) 11/4
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2023
1:10.76
Vandeek (GB)
2yo 9-2 (3 of 9) 5/4F
James Doyle
Simon & Ed Crisford (GB)
2022
1:12.02
Blackbeard (IRE)
2yo 9-2 (2 of 8) 100/30
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2021
1:11.32
Perfect Power (IRE)
2yo 9-0 (1 of 10) 11/4F
Christophe Soumillon
Richard Fahey (GB)
2020
1:09.73
Supremacy (IRE)
2yo 9-0 (3 of 8) 13/2
Adam Kirby
Clive Cox (GB)
2019
1:09.31
Earthlight (IRE)
2yo 9-0 (4 of 8) 11/4F
Mickael Barzalona
A Fabre (FR)
2018
1:10.04
Ten Sovereigns (IRE)
2yo 9-0 (4 of 8) 8/13F
Donnacha O'Brien
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2017
1:12.44
U S Navy Flag (USA)
2yo 9-0 (11 of 12) 10/1
Seamie Heffernan
A P O'Brien (IRE)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Middle Park Stakes have been based:

  • GB: 14 winners with an additional 25 placings from 122 runners
  • IRE: 5 winners with an additional 10 placings from 51 runners
  • FR: 1 winner with an additional 0 placings from 2 runners

2026 Middle Park Stakes Replay


Middle Park Stakes Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Middle Park Stakes over the last 20 renewals is A P O'Brien, who has won the race four times, with those four winners coming from Crusade (2011), U S Navy Flag (2017), Ten Sovereigns (2018) and Blackbeard (2022). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Middle Park Stakes are Charlie Appleby (3 wins) and Clive Cox (3 wins).

Here are some of the top Middle Park Stakes trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
A P O'Brien32-4-11+10.95+5.04
Charlie Appleby8-3-4+21.13+11.91
Clive Cox7-3-5+8.25+6.74
Kevin Ryan8-1-2+1.00-1.20
Richard Fahey5-1-2-1.25+8.15
John Gosden4-1-2-2.50-1.74
A Fabre1-1-1+2.75+1.65
Simon & Ed Crisford1-1-1+1.25+0.75
David Simcock1-1-1+1.25+0.75
Richard Hannon8-0-4-8.00-3.84

Middle Park Stakes Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Middle Park Stakes over the last 20 renewals is William Buick, who has won the race four times, with those four winners coming from Dream Ahead (2010), Charming Thought (2014), Shadow Of Light (2024) and Wise Approach (2025). The only other jockey to have recorded multiple wins in the Middle Park Stakes is Seamie Heffernan (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Middle Park Stakes jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
William Buick11-4-7+20.38+14.67
Seamie Heffernan5-2-2+32.00+15.50
Ryan Moore15-1-5-10.67-8.73
Rossa Ryan5-1-4-0.50+1.74
James Doyle5-1-3-2.75+0.75
Neil Callan2-1-1+7.00+3.80
Mickael Barzalona1-1-1+2.75+1.65
Christophe Soumillon1-1-1+2.75+1.65
Gerald Mosse1-1-1+2.25+1.35
Tom Marquand6-0-1-6.00-3.90

2027 Middle Park Stakes Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Middle Park Stakes will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

Middle Park Stakes Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +49.58, is when runners had 2 wins in the past 90 days.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners last win was 3 starts ago; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-30.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 7 (3) [7 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 8 (6,5) [9 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 7 (5) [6 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 3 (9,8) [9 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 2 (5,7) [8 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Middle Park Stakes is Deauville; there have been a total of 10 winners of this race who ran at Deauville last time out.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Middle Park Stakes:

  • Havana Grey (2 Wins)
  • Mehmas (2 Wins)
  • No Nay Never (2 Wins)

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Middle Park Stakes despite multiple attempts:

  • Dark Angel (0 Wins from 7 runners)
  • Exceed And Excel (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Wootton Bassett (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Crusade in 2011, winning for A P O'Brien at odds of 25/1 under the guidance of Seamie Heffernan. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 9 winning favourites in the race. Ahead of the 2027 Middle Park Stakes, why not head over to the best racing tipster page to see what the tipsters are backing today?

Route to the Middle Park Stakes

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Middle Park Stakes. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Orthodox
Deauville - 6th of 7 (41/10)
Sumbe Prix Morny
2025 - Wise Approach
Deauville - 3rd of 6 (39/5)
Sumbe Prix Morny
2024 - Shadow Of Light
York - 2nd of 10 (6/1)
Gimcrack Stakes
2023 - Vandeek
Deauville - 1st of 9 (27/5)
Sumbe Prix Morny
2022 - Blackbeard
Deauville - 1st of 5 (23/10)
Darley Prix Morny - Finale des Darley Series
2021 - Perfect Power
Deauville - 1st of 14 (24/5)
Darley Prix Morny - Finale des Darley Series
2020 - Supremacy
Goodwood - 1st of 7 (11/2)
Richmond Stakes
2019 - Earthlight
Deauville - 1st of 8 (12/5)
Darley Prix Morny - Finale des Darley Series
2018 - Ten Sovereigns
Curragh - 1st of 8 (1/3)
John Sisk & Son Round Tower Stakes
2017 - U S Navy Flag
Curragh - 1st of 8 (5/4)
Plusvital Round Tower Stakes

Other Principal races during the Cambridgeshire Meeting

Remember to head to the Newmarket predictions page to see which runner the racing tipsters support in the Middle Park Stakes. Below are the other principal races that we cover during the Cambridgeshire Meeting, with links to each race blog as well as information for last year's winners.

Thursday at the Cambridgeshire Meeting

The highlight on the opening day of the three-day Cambridgeshire meeting is the Group 3 Tattersalls Stakes, a seven-furlong race for two-year-old runners.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Tattersall StakesFuel The Jet (IRE)
2yo - 13/2
Tom Clover
Neil Callan
Jockey Club Rose BowlGregory (GB)
6yo - 4/7
John & Thady Gosden
James Doyle

Friday at the Cambridgeshire Meeting

Day two of the Cambridgeshire is a step up from the opening day, with five class one races, the highlight being the Group 2 Joel Stakes contested over a mile. We also have the two-year-old race, the Rockfel Stakes, a Group 2 over seven furlongs.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Rosemary StakesAlobayyah (GB)
4yo - 100/30
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
Princess Royal StakesCoedana (IRE)
4yo - 100/30
Edward Bethell
Connor Beasley
Rockfel StakesPensando A Te (GB)
2yo - 15/2
Marco Botti
Silvestre De Sousa
Joel StakesTalk Of New York (GB)
3yo - 4/9
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Godolphin StakesFortitudine (IRE)
3yo - 15/8
Charlie Appleby
William Buick

Saturday at the Cambridgeshire Meeting

The Cambridgeshire Handicap is the highlight on the third and final day; it's a race which spans two counties! It starts in Cambridgeshire and ends in Suffolk! There are also a couple of valuable Group 1s on the final day with the Cheverley Park Stakes and the Middle Park Stakes.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Jersey Lily Fillies NurseryAl Samsama (IRE)
2yo - 9/2
Richard Hughes
Billy Loughnane
Royal Lodge StakesHaffner (USA)
2yo - 7/4
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Cheveley Park StakesSun Goddess (IRE)
2yo - 5/6
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Middle Park StakesOrthodox (GB)
2yo - 7/2
Clive Cox
Rossa Ryan
Cambridgeshire HandicapPierre Royal (IRE)
4yo - 33/1
Adrian McGuinness
Mikey Sheehy
Cambridgeshire Meeting Sprint HandicapSword (GB)
5yo - 20/1
Stuart Williams
Olivia Haines

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Middle Park Stakes Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading