Mill Reef Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

Newbury's Group 2 for two-year-olds over six furlongs has a strong record of producing high-class sprinters and milers, drawing the leading juveniles as the autumn campaign gathers pace. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Mill Reef Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Mill Reef Stakes Preview

Named in honour of the 1971 Derby, Eclipse and Arc winner, Mill Reef, this race was established in 1972 and holds Group 2 status. Contested over six furlongs at Newbury Racecourse, it takes place in September of each year.

Trust the market
The Mill Reef Stakes is a reliable race for the fancied. Nine of the last twenty winners were favourites, seventeen came from the first three, and not one was returned bigger than 10/1. In this select juvenile field, the market rarely gets it wrong, so stick with the head of the betting ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Mill Reef Stakes Information:

Our dedicated Newbury tips page will not only bring you predictions from the OLBG racing tipsters for the upcoming card that includes the Mill Reef Stakes, but will also have predictions for each meeting at Newbury throughout the season, so be sure to head over there. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Other Principal Races at Newbury Racecourse section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Mill Reef Stakes market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2021, when the race had an over-round of 106%. The race in 2026 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 118%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Mill Reef Stakes, the over-round has been 113%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £113 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Mill Reef Stakes Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Mill Reef Stakes Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Mill Reef Stakes races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Alkumait (1:09.70) in 2020
  2. Nabati (1:10.61) in 2026
  3. James Garfield (1:10.64) in 2017

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Mill Reef Stakes next time out, then you would have backed a total of 2 winners. Backing all 19 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -5.00. Before placing your bet on the 2027 Mill Reef Stakes, see which other runners today are being backed on the racing predictions page.

Over the last 20 renewals, it was Alkumait, trained by Marcus Tregoning and ridden by Jim Crowley, who set the fastest winning time in the Mill Reef Stakes. That runner won the race in a time of 1:09.70 in 2020. At the other end of the scale, it was the combination of trainer Andrew Balding and jockey Oisin Murphy with Array who set the slowest winning time; the race-winning time was 1:17.29 in the 2023 renewal.

Mill Reef Stakes Past Winners

Here are the Mill Reef Stakes' past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Mill Reef Stakes are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
1:10.61
Nabati (IRE)
2yo 9-3 (5 of 8) 7/4
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2025
1:14.41
Words Of Truth (GB)
2yo 9-3 (8 of 8) 7/2
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2024
1:13.89
Powerful Glory (IRE)
2yo 9-3 (8 of 6) 5/2
Oisin Orr
Richard Fahey (GB)
2023
1:17.29
Array (IRE)
2yo 9-3 (2 of 6) 7/4F
Oisin Murphy
Andrew Balding (GB)
2022
1:13.53
Sakheer (IRE)
2yo 9-3 (2 of 7) 4/5F
David Egan
Roger Varian (GB)
2021
1:12.40
Wings Of War (IRE)
2yo 9-1 (8 of 9) 17/2
Adam Kirby
Clive Cox (GB)
2020
1:09.70
Alkumait (GB)
2yo 9-1 (1 of 8) 8/1
Jim Crowley
Marcus Tregoning (GB)
2019
1:10.90
Pierre Lapin (IRE)
2yo 9-1 (6 of 8) 9/4F
Andrea Atzeni
Roger Varian (GB)
2018
1:14.23
Kessaar (IRE)
2yo 9-1 (2 of 7) 100/30
Frankie Dettori
John Gosden (GB)
2017
1:10.64
James Garfield (IRE)
2yo 9-1 (3 of 9) 100/30
Frankie Dettori
George Scott (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Mill Reef Stakes have been based:

  • GB: 20 winners with an additional 29 placings from 146 runners
  • IRE: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 2 runners

2026 Mill Reef Stakes Replay


Mill Reef Stakes Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Mill Reef Stakes over the last 20 renewals is Richard Fahey, who has won the race three times, with those three winners coming from Supplicant (2013), Ribchester (2015) and Powerful Glory (2024). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Mill Reef Stakes are Clive Cox (2 wins), K R Burke (2 wins), Roger Varian (2 wins) and Charlie Appleby (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Mill Reef Stakes trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Richard Fahey8-3-6+2.63+6.57
Clive Cox8-2-2+4.50+0.35
K R Burke7-2-3+9.00+4.50
Roger Varian4-2-2+1.05-0.15
Charlie Appleby3-2-2+4.25+2.15
Andrew Balding12-1-5-9.25-5.58
Marco Botti3-1-1+0.50-0.50
Marcus Tregoning2-1-1+7.00+3.80
John Gosden2-1-2+2.33+2.58
George Scott2-1-1+2.33+1.00

Mill Reef Stakes Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Mill Reef Stakes over the last 20 renewals is William Buick, who has won the race twice, with those two winners coming from Words Of Truth (2025) and Nabati (2026).

Here are some of the top Mill Reef Stakes jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
William Buick8-2-2-0.75-2.85
Andrea Atzeni4-1-2-0.75-0.59
Silvestre De Sousa3-1-2+2.00+1.25
Oisin Murphy3-1-2-0.25+1.39
James Doyle3-1-1-0.37-0.98
David Egan2-1-1-0.20-0.50
Richard Mullen1-1-1+4.00+2.50
Tony Hamilton1-1-1+3.50+2.19
Oisin Orr1-1-1+2.50+1.56
Ryan Moore7-0-3-7.00-3.53

2027 Mill Reef Stakes Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Mill Reef Stakes will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

Mill Reef Stakes Trend Analysis

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners ran in a field of 8 when last winning; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-20.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 5 (8,2) [8 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 8 (6,3) [8 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 8 (10) [6 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 2 (3) [6 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 2 (1) [7 Runners]

The courses that have produced the most winners of the Mill Reef Stakes are Doncaster and York; there have been a total of 4 winners from each of those courses.

The race is open to both sexes, with male runners having produced a total of 20 winners from a total of 145 runners, while female runners have produced 0 winners from a total of 3 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Mill Reef Stakes:

  • Dark Angel (2 Wins)
  • Showcasing (2 Wins)

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Mill Reef Stakes despite multiple attempts:

  • Invincible Spirit (0 Wins from 9 runners)
  • Mehmas (0 Wins from 6 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Lord Shanakill in 2008, winning for K R Burke at odds of 10/1 under the guidance of Jim Crowley. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 9 winning favourites in the race. Before placing your bet on the 2027 Mill Reef Stakes, head over to see which runners the best racing tipsters are tipping today.

Route to the Mill Reef Stakes

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Mill Reef Stakes. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Nabati
Doncaster - 3rd of 9 (1/1)
Flying Scotsman Stakes
2025 - Words Of Truth
Newmarket (July) - 1st of 9 (8/13)
JenningsBet British EBF Novice Stakes
2024 - Powerful Glory
Pontefract - 1st of 7 (10/11)
Cure Leukaemia EBF "Newcomers" Maiden Stakes
2023 - Array
Kempton (AW) - 3rd of 8 (11/8)
Unibet Zero% Mission Sirenia Stakes
2022 - Sakheer
Haydock - 1st of 12 (1/2)
Auction Finance EBF Novice Stakes
2021 - Wings Of War
Kempton (AW) - 2nd of 7 (15/8)
Unibet 3 Uniboosts A Day Sirenia Stakes
2020 - Alkumait
Goodwood - 1st of 9 (5/4)
British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes
2019 - Pierre Lapin
Haydock - 1st of 7 (1/1)
British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
2018 - Kessaar
Kempton (AW) - 1st of 5 (9/1)
188Bet Casino Sirenia Stakes
2017 - James Garfield
York - 2nd of 11 (10/1)
Acomb Stakes

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Mill Reef Stakes Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading