Moyglare Stud Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Irish Champions Festival)

Juvenile fillies contest a Group 1 over seven furlongs at the Curragh, a race with an excellent record of producing horses who go on to win at the highest level. Our trends guide covers the profile, the draw and the shortlist.
Moyglare Stud Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Irish Champions Festival)
Andy Powell
Andy Powell Content Editor

You know how punters get lost in too much data or bet blindly? I break down the stats and trends so you can feel confident you’re betting with more than just gut instinct.

2027 Moyglare Stud Stakes Preview

Scheduled to take place in September of each year at the Curragh Racecourse during the Irish Champions Festival is the Moyglare Stud Stakes. This race is a Group 1 that is contested over seven furlongs and is restricted to two-year-old fillies only.

The race is part of the Breeders' Cup Challenge, with the winner receiving an automatic invitation to run in the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf.

Out of the Debutante Stakes
The Moyglare draws its winners chiefly from the Debutante Stakes, the Group 2 for juvenile fillies at the same Curragh track. Ten of the last twenty came straight out of it. A strong Debutante effort is the standout pointer for the leading Irish fillies ahead of the next renewal.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Moyglare Stud Stakes Information:

To see which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are tipping throughout the card that includes this race, head over to the Curragh tips on the day of the race. Do they agree with the runners on the trend shortlist, or are they predicting other runners? You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information. Head down to the Races Covered during the Irish Champions Festival section for links to these.

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)
ALSO READ

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2026 (UKGC Regulated)

How competitive is the Moyglare Stud Stakes market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2024, when the race had an over-round of 109%. The race in 2010 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 135%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Moyglare Stud Stakes, the over-round has been 119%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £119 which is bet.

Below you will find the 2027 Moyglare Stud Stakes Trends. See which patterns have occurred over the recent renewals that you may be able to use for the next renewal. We also have a section that looks at the Moyglare Stud Stakes Trend Analysis.

These are the top three quickest-run Moyglare Stud Stakes races over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Rizeena (1:22.91) in 2013
  2. Lake Victoria (1:23.73) in 2024
  3. Maybe (1:24.26) in 2011

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? Over the past 20 renewals, if you had followed the winner of the Moyglare Stud Stakes next time out, then you would have backed a total of 5 winners. Backing all 18 runners who have been out since their win at SP next time out would have returned an LSP of -4.80. Whilst we wait for the 2027 Moyglare Stud Stakes, remember you can get daily racing predictions from the expert tipsters on the racing predictions page.

When looking over the past 20 renewals, a time of 1:22.91 was set by Rizeena in 2013, trained by Clive Brittain and ridden by James Doyle, which is the quickest time over that period. The slowest winning time was set in 2009 when Termagant won in a time of 1:35.10 for trainer Kevin Prendergast, who booked Declan McDonogh in the saddle.

Moyglare Stud Stakes Past Winners

Here are the Moyglare Stud Stakes' past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the race year, the winning horse, and the horse's age & weight. Also detailed are the stall from which the horse came and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer and the jockey at the time of winning the Moyglare Stud Stakes are also displayed, along with the starting price at which the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2026
1:27.68
Sun Goddess (IRE)
2yo 9-2 (7 of 6) 4/7F
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2025
1:29.13
Precise (IRE)
2yo 9-2 (7 of 7) 11/2
Ronan Whelan
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2024
1:23.73
Lake Victoria (IRE)
2yo 9-2 (5 of 5) 11/2
Wayne Lordan
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2023
1:27.50
Fallen Angel (GB)
2yo 9-2 (5 of 9) 9/2
Daniel Tudhope
K R Burke (GB)
2022
1:29.16
Tahiyra (IRE)
2yo 9-2 (7 of 11) 100/30
Chris Hayes
D K Weld (IRE)
2021
1:27.10
Discoveries (IRE)
2yo 9-2 (8 of 8) 17/2
Shane Foley
Mrs John Harrington (IRE)
2020
1:27.19
Shale (IRE)
2yo 9-2 (10 of 13) 9/2
Ryan Moore
Donnacha Aidan O'Brien (IRE)
2019
1:24.28
Love (IRE)
2yo 9-0 (8 of 9) 6/1
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2018
1:25.60
Skitter Scatter (USA)
2yo 9-0 (3 of 10) 7/2F
Ronan Whelan
P J Prendergast (IRE)
2017
1:26.93
Happily (IRE)
2yo 9-0 (10 of 8) 13/2
Donnacha O'Brien
A P O'Brien (IRE)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Moyglare Stud Stakes have been based:

  • IRE: 16 winners with an additional 32 placings from 158 runners
  • GB: 4 winners with an additional 3 placings from 22 runners

2026 Moyglare Stud Stakes Replay


Moyglare Stud Stakes Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Moyglare Stud Stakes over the last 20 renewals is A P O'Brien, who has won the race eight times, with those eight winners coming from Misty For Me (2010), Maybe (2011), Minding (2015), Happily (2017), Love (2019), Lake Victoria (2024), Precise (2025) and Sun Goddess (2026).

Here are some of the top Moyglare Stud Stakes trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
A P O'Brien54-8-21-3.81+3.49
J S Bolger25-1-3-17.50-15.20
Mrs John Harrington8-1-4+1.50+7.15
D K Weld8-1-2-3.67-3.80
Kevin Prendergast7-1-4+10.00+7.27
Joseph Patrick O'Brien6-1-4+20.00+12.94
Donnacha Aidan O'Brien3-1-2+2.50+2.05
K R Burke2-1-1+3.50+1.70
Roger Varian2-1-2+0.38+0.49
G M Lyons6-0-0-6.00-6.00

Moyglare Stud Stakes Jockey Statistics

Two jockeys have led the Moyglare Stud Stakes over the last 20 renewals, with both Seamie Heffernan and Ryan Moore winning the race three times. Seamie Heffernan's winners have been Again (2008), Misty For Me (2010) and Minding (2015). Ryan Moore winners have been with Love (2019), Shale (2020) and Sun Goddess (2026). The only other jockey to have recorded multiple wins in the Moyglare Stud Stakes is Ronan Whelan (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Moyglare Stud Stakes jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Seamie Heffernan14-3-7+8.00+14.65
Ryan Moore11-3-5+3.07-0.02
Ronan Whelan6-2-3+5.00+5.34
Declan McDonogh10-1-5+7.00+4.01
Wayne Lordan8-1-2-1.50-2.26
Chris Hayes8-1-2-3.67-3.30
Shane Foley5-1-3+4.50+9.30
James Doyle1-1-1+4.50+2.81
Daniel Tudhope1-1-1+4.50+2.70
Andrea Atzeni1-1-1+1.38+0.83

2027 Moyglare Stud Stakes Runners & Shortlist

The runners and the final trends shortlist for the 2027 renewal of the Moyglare Stud Stakes will be added once the final declarations are confirmed, which are usually made 48 hours before the race.

Moyglare Stud Stakes Trend Analysis

✅ The trend factor, which has produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +47.83, is when runners ran over 7f on debut.

❌ The worst-performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had a highest class placed of Class 3; when backing these, the trend shows a record of 0-35.

Here are the most recent winning draws, along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2026: Winner in 7 (4) [6 Runners]
  • 2025: Winner in 7 (6) [7 Runners]
  • 2024: Winner in 5 (3) [5 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 5 (8,6,1) [9 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 7 (12,3) [11 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Moyglare Stud Stakes is Curragh; there have been a total of 10 winners of this race who ran at Curragh last time out.

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Moyglare Stud Stakes; that stallion, Galileo, has produced 6 winners (2020,2019,2017,2015,2011,2010).

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Moyglare Stud Stakes despite multiple attempts:

  • Night Of Thunder (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Dubawi (0 Wins from 5 runners)
  • New Approach (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Intricately in 2016, winning for Joseph Patrick O'Brien at odds of 25/1 under the guidance of Donnacha O'Brien. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals, there have been 5 winning favourites in the race. Whilst we wait for the 2027 Moyglare Stud Stakes, remember you can get daily racing predictions from the top racing tipsters on the best racing tipsters page.

Route to the Moyglare Stud Stakes

Many trainers target races as preparation for the Moyglare Stud Stakes. These are the races in which the recent winners ran before coming here:

InfoLast Race
2026 - Sun Goddess
York - 1st of 20 (1/1)
Harry's Half Million By Goffs
2025 - Precise
Goodwood - 1st of 7 (5/2)
Virgin Bet Prestige Fillies Stakes
2024 - Lake Victoria
Newmarket (July) - 1st of 7 (11/8)
JenningsBet Sweet Solera Stakes
2023 - Fallen Angel
Newmarket (July) - 1st of 8 (9/4)
Aspall Cyder 1728 Sweet Solera Stakes
2022 - Tahiyra
Galway - 1st of 10 (7/2)
COLM QUINN BMW Irish EBF Fillies Maiden
2021 - Discoveries
Curragh - 3rd of 8 (4/1)
Alpha Centauri Debutante Stakes
2020 - Shale
Curragh - 2nd of 8 (7/4)
A.R.M. Holding Debutante Stakes
2019 - Love
Curragh - 5th of 9 (6/4)
Debutante Stakes
2018 - Skitter Scatter
Curragh - 1st of 9 (7/1)
Debutante Stakes
2017 - Happily
Curragh - 2nd of 8 (6/4)
Breast Cancer Research Debutante Stakes

Principal races during the Irish Champions Festival

Saturday at the Irish Champions Festival

Leopardstown hosts the opening day of the Irish Champions Festival, the highlight of the day being the Irish Champions Stakes, a race dominated by Aidan O'Brien in recent years, with him winning six of the last seven renewals and having won the race a total of thirteen times.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Sovereign Path HandicapKrasimir (IRE)
3yo - 15/2
G M Lyons
Reese Holohan
Golden Fleece StakesDarkness Falls (IRE)
2yo - 1/1
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Matron StakesBlue Bolt (IRE)
4yo - 4/5
Andrew Balding
Colin Keane
Solonaway StakesQuddwah (GB)
6yo - 1/1
Simon & Ed Crisford
James Doyle
Irish Champion StakesHotazhell (GB)
4yo - 50/1
Mrs John Harrington
Shane Foley
Petingo HandicapImmutable (IRE)
6yo - 25/1
Joseph G Murphy
Luke McAteer

Sunday at the Irish Champions Festival

The Sunday of the Irish Champions Festival is hosted at the Curragh with four Group 1 races, the highlight being the Irish St Leger. Aidan has not been as dominant in this, with just seven wins, two behind both Vincent O'Brien and Dermot Weld.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
Bold Lad Sprint HandicapCoul Angel (IRE)
4yo - 7/2
Michael Appleby
Tom Marquand
Blandford StakesThundering On (GB)
3yo - 5/4
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Moyglare Stud StakesSun Goddess (IRE)
2yo - 4/7
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Flying Five StakesComanche Brave (IRE)
4yo - 5/2
Donnacha Aidan O'Brien
Billy Loughnane
National StakesFolsom Blues (IRE)
2yo - 11/2
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
J M Sheridan
Irish St LegerScandinavia (USA)
4yo - 4/11
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Northfields HandicapOrandi (FR)
8yo - 40/1
A J Martin
Ronan Whelan

Article Contributor Information

We are fortunate to have an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to the creation and maintenance of this Moyglare Stud Stakes Preview are Andy and James. They both work on the Horse Racing Tips team, overseeing the tipsters and managing the tip settlement, while also creating and managing all the horse racing event previews for Flat racing.

James Banting

About the author

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Association provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

- James Banting, Content Editor

Andy Powell

About the author and editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

- Andy Powell, Content Editor

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Please login or register to reply to this news article

KEEP READING

Molyneux Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Formerly Wincanton’s Elite Hurdle, the Molyneux Hurdle now finds its home at Aintree, an early-season contest on a flat, fair track where established hurdlers reappear and slick jumping at a strong gallop tends to be rewarded. Our trends guide covers the winning profile and the shortlist.
Continue Reading
Haldon Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Exeter's Haldon Gold Cup is a Grade 2 chase over an extended two miles, an early-season target where established chasers reappear on a stiff Devon track. Our trends guide covers the profile and shortlist.
Continue Reading
Grand Sefton Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Winter brings a handicap chase over Aintree's National fences, with the Grand Sefton offering horses priceless experience of those singular obstacles months before the spring showpiece. Our trends guide covers the winning profile, the key trends and the shortlist.
Continue Reading